| next page |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. ROEDIGER, KREHL, DR. LUDOLF Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 12. Band. 1858 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1858, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 744+8+15 pp. 9 kupfertafeln. Frontispiece. Description: some shelfwear signs to cover; library numerals & label to backstrip; bookplates to front pastedown; small peeling tear to front endpaper; stamps to front endpaper & title page; foxing; darkened area to pp.178-9. Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 001557 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. ROEDIGER, DR. BROCKHAUS Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 13. Band. 1859 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1859, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 742 pp. 4 kupfertafeln. some shelfwear to cover; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper & title page; foxing. Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 001558 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. POTT, DR. BROCKHAUS Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 15. Band. 1861 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1861, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 834 pp. 4 kupfertafeln. Backstrip faded; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper & title page, and possibly to very few pages in textblock; foxing. Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001560 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. FLEISCHER, DR. GOSCHE, DR. KREHL Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenlaendischen Gesellschaft. Supplement zum 20. Bande. Wissenschaftlicher Jahresbericht ueber die morgenländischen Studien 1859 bis 1861 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1868, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 310 pp. Backstrip faded; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper & title page, and to very few pages in textblock; foxing. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001561 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. POTT, DR. BROCKHAUS Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 16. Band. 1862 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1862, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 804 pp. 1 kupfertafel. Backstrip faded & worn -tears to joints, head & tail; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib marking to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper & title page, and few pages in textblock; foxing. Pages 323-326 detached. good(-). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001562 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. POTT, DR. BROCKHAUS Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 17. Band. 1863 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1863, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 817 pp. 14 kupfertafeln. Backstrip faded; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper, title page and few pages in textblock; foxing. Good(+). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001563 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. ANGER, DR. POTT, DR. BROCKHAUS Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 18. Band. 1864 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1864, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 845+56+32 pp. 16 kupfertafeln. Book shaken; front joint torn; backstrip faded with library numerals & label remains; bookplate & pen nib marks to front pastedown; 2 tear holes to front endpaper; stamps to front endpaper, title page, Inhalt section and to few pages in textblock; foxing; 2 fold-out tables wrinkled. good(-). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001564 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. BROCKHAUS, DR. GOSCHE, DR. KREHL Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 19. Band. 1865 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1865, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 694 pp. 38 kupfertafeln. Backstrip worn & faded, small tears to head & tail; library numerals & label remains to backstrip; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper, title page and inside textblock; foxing. Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001565 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. FLEISCHER, DR. GOSCHE, DR. KREHL Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 22. Band. 1868 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1868, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 32+748+17 pp. 5 lithogr. tafeln. Library numerals & label remains to backstrip; coverboards mildly rubbed; bookplate & pen nib marks to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper, title page and inside textblock; foxing to 4-5 first and last leaves. Good(+). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001567 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. ARNOLD, DR. FLEISCHER, DR. GOSCHE, DR. KREHL Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 21. Band. 1867 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1867, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 683 pp. 9 lithogr. Tafeln. Backstrip faded with very mild tears to head's tips, library numerals & label remains; coverboards shelf-rubbed; bookplate & pen nib mark to front pastedown; stamps to front endpaper, title page and inside textblock; some foxing. Good(+). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001575 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BARTHOLOMAE, DR. KREHL, DR. WELLHAUSEN, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 37. Band. 1883 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1883, First Edition. Half - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. 519 pp. 7 Tafeln. Some shelfwear to cover; corners mildly bent. Library numerals & label remains to backstrip. Pastedowns & endpaper foxed; front pastedown & endpaper glued to each other; bookplate to front papstedown; Stamps to title page and (rarely) to textblock. Title page and 3 next leaves almost detached. Textblock mostly clean, except some foxing/small stains, and some dog-ears. Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001580 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BARTHOLOMAE, DR. KREHL, DR. WELLHAUSEN, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 38. Band. 1884 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1884, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, published since 1847. LXI+685 pp. 4 Tafeln. Some shelfwear rub to cover. Library numerals & label remains to backstrip. Pastedowns & endpaper browned; bookplate to front papstedown; tear along front hinge. Stamps to title page and textblock. Textblock clean and bright. Good(+). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001581 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BERGSTRÄSSER, G. Hunain Ibn Ishaq, Über die Syrischen und Arabischen Galen-Übersetzungen Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1925, First Edition. Original Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abhandlungen für die Kunde des Morgenlandes, herausgegeben von der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft, XVII. Band, No.2. 53 Arabic text pp. +XV+48 German pp. Leaves unopened (book was never read). Hunain Ibn Ishaq (809-873) was an Assyrian scholar, scientist and physician, who translated Greek medical and scientific works into Arabic. CONDITION: paper cover somewhat wrinkled, with small tears at edges & next to spine. Very little stains. Textblock intact. Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001808 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ALFARABI / BOUYGES, MAURICE [ED.] Alfarabi Risalat Fi'l-Aql. Texte Arabe Intégral Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholique. 1938, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bibliotheca Arabica Scholasticorum, Série Arabe, Tome VIII fasc.I.; 47 pp. Avant-Propos & Notice (French, XXIV pp.), AlFarabi Assays (Arabic, 37 pp.) and Indexes. Pages unopened (book was not read). Book condition: spine and cover edges worn; foxing (with few small holes) to upper corners and margins of pp. 24-47. 0.5" of light blue ink stain to textblock's fore edges. Dog-ears. good(-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001811 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BRÄUNLICH, E. The Well in Ancient Arabia Leipzig, Asia Major. 1925. Rebound - Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. English. IX+159 pp.; Author's inscription, Jerusalem, 3.4.28. Book condition: pages were not opened (book was never read); rebound; dried water-stains to textblocks' margins; dog-ears. Good. Inscribed By Author. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001809 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 64. Band. 1910 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1910, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. X+LXIX+820 pp. Library number and label to backstrip; mild staining to cover. Glue traces to front pastedown; pastedowns & endpapers faded with some staining to rare ones. Stamps to title-page and over textblock. Mild foxing to few first and last leaves. Good(+). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001660 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 65. Band. 1911 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1911, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. X+LXXIV+875 pp. Library number and label to backstrip; mild staining to cover. Bookplate to front pastedown. Book a little shaken; tear along gutters of pp.II-III.Stamps to front endpaper, title-page and over textblock. Mild foxing to few first and last leaves. Good(+). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001661 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 66. Band. 1912 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. XII+LXX+796 pp. Library number and label to backstrip; very small tear to backstrip head; mild staining and mild ridges to cover. Bookplate to front pastedown. Crack-marks and mild staining to pastedowns & endpapers. Stamps to front endpaper, title-page and over textblock. Several pencil marks. Mild foxing to few first and last leaves. Good(+). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001662 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 67. Band. 1913 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. X+LXXVIII+789 pp. Book needs a rebinding - backstrip detached (with library number and label). front coverboard together with endpaper and 12 first leaves, and back coverboard hang by a thread. 1"x0.5" piece of cloth peeled off from front coverboard. Bookplate to front pastedown. Stamps to front endpaper, title-page, last page and over textblock. Very mild foxing to few first leaves; mild staining to front endpaper & pastedown. Fair. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001663 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 68.+69. Bände. 1914+1915 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1915, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. Biennial volume. Band 68: 1914, X+LXXV+789 pp.; Band 69: 1915, VIII+XXVI+588 pp. Book condition: library number and label to backstrip. 1" tear to head part of front joint; mild stains & tears to tail. Glue traces to front pastedown; mild fading to endpapers; last page faded. Stamps to title pages, last pages and withintextblock. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001664 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 70.+71. Bände. 1916+1917 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1917, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. Biennial volume. Band 70: 1916, VII+XXX+589 pp.; Band 71: 1917, XI+XXIII+449 pp. Book condition: library number and label to backstrip; mild stains to cover; mild rubbing to corners. Slight stain of glue to front pastedown; mild fading & staining to endpapers; Stamps to front endpaper, title pages, last pages and over textblock. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001665 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DR. BROCKELMANN, DR. STUMME, DR. HULTZSCH, DR. WINDISCH/DR. HERTEL Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. 72.-75. Bände. 1918-1921 Leipzig, Brockhaus. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. The annual magazine of the German Oriental Society, being published since 1847. Four year volume. Band 72: 1918, 349 pp.; Band 73: 1919, 245 pp.; Band 74: 1920, 468 pp.; Band 75: 1921, 297 pp. Book condition: library number and label to backstrip. Bookplate to front pastedown. Stamps to front endpaper, 2 first title pages, last pages and over textblock. Band 75.: tear along gutters of pp. 288-9 with 2.5" tear from gutters onto text in pp. 287/8. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001666 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CROMER, EARL OF Das Heutige Aegypten Berlin, Karl Siegismund. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Classic two volume history outlining the birth of Modern Egypt translated to german: A comprehensive historical and political study that attempts to place on record an accurate narrative of some of the principal events which have occurred in Egypt and in the Sudan since the year 1876 until 1907. Including the effects of the 25 years of British Occupation and rule of the country, beginning in 1882. Volume 1 contains: Tissue-covered frontispiece photograph portrait of the author with his facsimile signature, index, preface, appendix, 2 pps of advertisements & a fold-out map of the Sudan at end of volume. 556 pp. German gothic letters. Volume 2 contains: index & appendix, chronological table of events, 2 pps of advertisements. 549 pp. German gothic letters. Both volumes: Hard Cloth Cover. With colored & gilded Illustration and gilded title & author's name. Spine with geometrical colored illustration. Marbled edges & endpapers. 9.3X6.5 inch. CROMER, EVELYN BARING (1841-1917), knighted Earl Cromer in 1901, British colonial politician and diplomat. British administrator in Egypt. Appointed (1877) first British commissioner of the Egyptian public debt office, he directed investigations by France and England into the bankrupt administration of Ismail Pasha. After the deposition of Ismail and accession of Tewfik Pasha, Baring became (1879) British controller general in Egypt. He was (1880–83) finance minister in India and returned to Egypt after Arabi Pasha’s nationalist revolt to become British agent and consul general in 1883. Until his resignation in 1907, Baring (created Baron Cromer in 1892 and earl in 1901) was the virtual ruler of Egypt. Faced with the Mahdist rebellion in Sudan, he recommended Egyptian withdrawal and only reluctantly agreed to the appointment of Charles George Gordon to arrange the evacuation. He reformed Egyptian finances, administration, and education; improved the railroads; and developed methods of agriculture and irrigation. After the reconquest (1896–98) of Sudan, he devised the Anglo-Egyptian system of government. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with Library bookstamps & markings on endpapers & title-pages of both volumes. Vol.1: Very Good Minus - front hinge broken; few pages lower/top corners slightly stained (no affect on text!); page 413 with small tear on side edge; few pages with very small folding lines on corners. Binding: Good Plus- cover slightly worn, mainly on corners & edges; light shelfwear at top/bottom edges of spine. Vol.2: Very Good. Binding: Good Plus- cover slightly worn, mainly on corners & edges; light shelfwear at top/bottom edges of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000406 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ERMAN, ADOLF UND GRAPOW, HERMANN Aegyptisches Handwörterbuch Berlin, Reuther & Reichard. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp. Book condition: Rebound (?). Pen handwritten column of letters to front pastedown's margin. Foxing to title page and next few pages. Textblock clean and tight. Good(+). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001820 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ERMAN, ADOLF UND GRAPOW, HERMANN Wörterbuch der Aegyptischen Sprache im Auftrage der deutschen Akademien. VI. Band: Deutsch-Aegyptisches Wörterverzeichnis Berlin, Leipzig, Akademie-Verlag (Berlin), J. C. Hinrichs (Leipzig). 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Deutsch-Aegyptisches Wà ¶rterverzeichnis in Alphabetischer und Sachlicher Ordnung nebst verzeichnissen der Koptischen, Semitischen und Griechischen Wà ¶rter. VIII+256 pp. Book condition: tears to tail gutters of textblock; fading; brittle paper. Small tear hole to upper margin of last leaf. good(-). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001821 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| next page | |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005