Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 24, Nir Moshe 85370, Israel. Tel: 972-77-9622211
eranreiss@gmail.com

Middle East/Arab World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BUSSE, HERIBERT  Untersuchungen zum Islamischen Kanzleiwesen An Hand Turkmenischer und Safawidischer Urkunden
Cairo, Egypt, Kommissionsverlag Sirovic Bookshop. 1959. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Abhandlungen des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts Kairo; Islamische Reihe, Band I. Based on Turkmen and Safavid - Iranian dynasty (1499-1736) documents. German lang. 257 pp. + 55 tables. Book condition: spine's head and tail torn (pieces missing). Very Good -.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001351
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

DEARDEN, SETH (EDITOR); TULLY, RICHARD  Letters Written During a Ten Years' Residence at the Court of Tripoli Published from the Originals in the Possession of the Family of the Late Richard Tully, Esq. (Vol. 1)
London, Henry Colburn. 1819, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Colburn, Henry. Vol. I of two. 375 pp. Language: English. Rebound. Water stains on first 10 pages. The letters were published from the original in the possession of the family of the late Richard Tully, the British Consul in Tripoli from 1783 to 1793, comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of the reigning Bashaw, his family and other persons of distinction; Also an account of the domestic matters of the Moors, Arabs and Turks. The letters were written by Miss Tully, sister in law to Richard Tully, This book is one of the most important records of Tripolitan life during the 18th Century. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001146
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HART, JULIUS  Divan Der Persischer Poesie (Persischer Divan)
Halle a.d.S. Otto Hendel. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Divan of Persian Poetry. Gilded edges. 290pp. German language. Slight foxing. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000547
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HARTMANN, MARTIN  Lieder Der Libyschen Wueste
Leipzig, Brockhaus, F. A. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abhandlungen fuer die Kunde des Morgenlandes herausgegeben von der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft. XI. Band. No. 3. Die Quellen und die Texte Nebst EInem Exkurse ueber die Bedeutenderen Beduinenstaemme des Westlichen Unteraegypten. Language: German (Arabic citations). 243 pp. Although rebound, the book is at excellent condition. Pages are immaculate. As New.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001177
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HASSAN, VITA; BARUCK, ELIE M.  Die Wahrheit Ueber Emin Pascha, Die Aegyptische Aequatorialprovinz Und Den Ssudan
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. Translated from French to German by Dr. B. Moritz. Includes a photograph of Emin Pascha on oposite title page. The book ends with a foldout map of East Africa. Mehemet Emin Pasha (1840-1892) was a German physician and naturalist who became the governor of Equatorial province in Africa between 1878-1889. Born as Isaak Eduard Schnitzer to a Jewish family in Oppeln, Silesia, and was baptized at age 7. Joined the Ottoman service at 1870, serving under the northern Albania governor Ismail Hakki Pasha. When Hakki-Pasha died, in 1873, Emin took his widow and children back to Germany. In 1875 he arrived in Egypt and settled in Khartoum, there he changed his name to Muhammad al-Amin ("Mehemet Emin"), practiced medicine and collected plants, animals and birds, of which he was sending samples to European museums. In 1876 he moved to Equatoria following an invitation from governor Charles Gordon, and served as chief medical officer of the province. In 1878, Emin was appointed as governor of Equaoria. The 'Mahdi's Revolt' against the Egyptian-British control, led by Muhammad Ahmed Al Mahdi, started in 1881, and by 1883 isolated Equatoria from the rest of the world. Emin and most of his people withdrew to Wadelai near Lake Albert, in the south. Emin was determined to stay in Equatoria. In 1886, a rescue expedition was organized in Europe, led by Sir Henry Morton Stanley, an American explorer. The expedition went up the Congo River and through the Ituri Forest; most of the crew died along the dangerous way. Stanley reached Emin in April 1888, yet Emin still insisted on staying. After a year of indecision, Emin was convinced to leave Sudan. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 001118
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

KAMEL, ALY BEY FAHMY  Discours Patriotique. Reponse Au Rapport De Sir E. Gorst en 1907
Cairo, Egypt, L'Etendard Egyptien. 1908, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43 pp. Language: French. Rebound. Slight fading. Aly Bey Fahmy Kamel - Vice President du Parti National. Sir (John) Eldon Gorst (1861-1911), was British Consul-General in Egypt from 1907-1911. Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001239
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

KAMMERER, ALBERT  Petra et La Nabatene, L’Arabie Petree et les Arabes du Nord dans leur rapports avec la Syrie et la Palestine Jusqu'a l’Islam. Atlas + Texte (2 volumes)
Paris, Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner. 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. French language. Original printed cover. 630 pp.[with 74 figs. 7 plates & 4 maps (3 foldout)]; 152 pp. Very Good.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 001126
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

DE KHITROWO, M. B.  Itineraires Russes En (I, Fassicule I)
Geneve, Imprimerie Jules-Guillaume Fick. 1889, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Serie Geographique" vol. V. Language: French. 334 pp + 12 pp of Society statutes. Book unopened. Mild spots on front cover. Edges uncut. Good.
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001151
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

KAMEL EL-KHOLAY, MUHAMMED  La Musique Orientale
Egypt. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published circa 1902-1905. 210 pp. Language: Arabic. A very rare book about the Oriental music, reviewing the old and modern instruments, tools and techniques, including black & white photos and illustrations. Original thick cardboard binding - shelfworn, rubbed faded and stained - especially at edges. Textblock is at much better condition - only few stains and minor fading. Pastedowns & endpapers faded with some tears to front endpaper. Tears to front hinge. Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 001286
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

MALTER, DR. HEINRICH  Die Abhandlung des Abu Hamid al-Gazzali. Antworten Auf Fragen, Die an Ihn Gerichtet wurden.
Berlin, Mayer & Mueller. 1894, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nach mehreren Handschriften edirt, mit Einleitung, Uebersetzung nebst Anmerkungen versehen. The discussion of Abu Hamid al-Ghazali, answers on questions addressed to him. Hebrew/Arabic with German introduction and comments. Abu Hamid al-Ghazali (1058-1111) was a very important Sufi Muslim philosopher, theologist and mystic, one of the great jurists of the 12th Century. Book condition: paperback is faded, brittle and torn (pieces missing to head and fore edges; backstrip cracked), some tears repaired with a papertape which also torn. Textblock is faded and slightly stained next to fore edges. Good -. Inscribed By Author.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001318
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

MALTER, DR. HEINRICH  Die Abhandlung des Abu Hamid al-Gazzali. Antworten Auf Fragen, Die an Ihn Gerichtet wurden.
Berlin, Mayer & Mueller. 1894, First Edition. Disbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nach mehreren Handschriften edirt, mit Einleitung, Uebersetzung nebst Anmerkungen versehen. The discussion of Abu Hamid al-Ghazali, answers on questions addressed to him. Hebrew/Arabic with German introduction and comments. Abu Hamid al-Ghazali (1058-1111) was a very important Sufi Muslim philosopher, theologist and mystic, one of the great jurists of the 12th Century. Book condition: paper cover is missing. Textblock is faded. Some tears to fore edges of few external leaves. Some dogearing to textblock's bottom corner; some pieces of corners missing. Good -.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001319
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE  Persia No. 2 (1909). Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of Persia
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1909, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. [In continuation of "Persia No. 1 (1909)"; Cd. 4581.]. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty. August 1909. Telegraphic correspondence between Sir G. Barclay, Sir Edward Grey & Sir A. Nicolson regarding Persian affair, from December 1908 to May 1909. 130 pp. Language: English, Cover worn, stained and torn and taped back using plastic band (no parts missing). Text block is in very good condition. Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001233
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

OHANIANTZ, PASCAL (ARTUSCH)  Armenische Funken
Wien, Carl Konegen (Ernst Stuelpangel). 1912, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115 pp. Language: German. Edges uncut. Mild tears to cover. Shelfwear. Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001152
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

CLUB LIBERAL OTTOMAN  Statuts
Cairo, Egypt, Journal "Le Progres". 1908, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 14 pp. Language: French. Very mild foxing to cover and pages. A slight tear to margin of front cover. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001168
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

LEVI PROVENCAL, E.; IBN ABD AL-MUNIM AL-HIMYARI  La Peninsule Iberique Au Moyen Age, De Apres Le Kitab Ar-rawd Al-Mitar Fi Habar Al-Aktar
Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1938. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texte arabe des notices relatives a l'Espagne au Portugal et au sud ouest de la France, publie avec un introduction, un repertoire analytique, une traduction annotee, un glossaire et une carte. Arabic Text with French annotated translation, index, bibliography and a map. Arabic and French languages. Fine.
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001115
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

RUECKERT, FRIEDRICH  Die Verwandlungen des Abu Seid von Serug oder die Makamen des Hariri
Stuttgart and Tuebingen, Cotta. 1837. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes banded in one. Vol. I: 216 pp. Vol. II. 248 pp. Language: German. Mild shelfwear to cover. Mild foxing. Friedrich Rueckert (1788-1866) was a German poet, translator and professor of Oriental languages, a master of thirty languages. Amongst all he translated Oriental poetry, such as this translation of Hariris Makamen, in 1826. He began his writing career during the war against Napoleon and managed to publish few works, one of them under the pseudonym Freimund Raimar (1814). Many poetical translations and original poems were found among his papers, after his death, and several collections of them were published. In his writing he made use of all lyrical forms, with a lot of ease and grace. He continues to exert a strong influence on Oriental studies in Germany. Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001241
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

RUSKA, JULIUS  Arabische Alchemisten - I. Chalid Ibn Jazid Ibn Mu'awija
Heidelberg, Carl Winter's Universitatsbuchhandelung. 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heidelberg Akten der von- Portheim - Stiftung 6. Arbeiten aus dem Institut fuer Geschichte der Naturwissenschaft. 56 pp. Fading on front and back wrappers. Tears ob head and tail of spine. small parts missing. Cover brittle. Hand writing on title page. Tear on top margin of last page. Dent coners. Ruska (1867-1949) was a scholar of the Orient and specialized in the history of alchemy. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001214
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

WETZSTEIN, DR. JOE. GOTTFRIED (NIEDERGESCHRIEBEN UEBERSETZT UND MIT ERKLAERUNGEN VERSEHEN VON)  Die Liebenden von Amasia. Ein Damascener Schattenspiel
Leipzig, Deutschen Morgenlaendischen Gesellschaft & F. A. Brockhaus. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abhandlungen fuer die Kunde des Morgenlandes herausgegeben von der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft unter der verantwortlichen Redaktion des Prof. Dr. A. Fischer. XII. Band. 159 pp. No. 2. Languages: German + Arabic. - - - - - - - A shadow play (or as it sometimes called: "shadow puppetry") is an ancient form of story-telling and entertainment using opaque, often articulated figures in front of an illuminated backdrop to create the illusion of moving images. It is popular in various cultures. Good +.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001159
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

WÜSTENFELD, F.  Die Gelehrten-Familie Muhibbi in Damascus Und Ihre Zeitgenossen Im XI. (XVII.) Jahrhundert.
Goettingen, Dieterichsche. 1884, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. German language. 132 pp. Edges uncut. Rebound (old front cover glued to the new one). Scholar families in Damascus during the 17th Century. Muhammed Amin al-Huhibbi wrote biographical lexicon of Middle-Eastern scholars and published an anthology about modern poetry. Good +.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001251
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL  The Madaba Mosaic Map with Introduction and Commentary
Jerusalem, The Israel Exploration Society. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Madaba Mosaic Map with Introduction and Commentary. English lang. 80 pp. (including text illustrations) + 2 B&W and 10 colour plates, and separated foldout colour page detached. The Madaba Mosaic Map demonstrates the biblical land from Egypt to Lebanon, including Sinai, Israel, Palestine, and Transjordan. It was made as a decoration for a church's floor in the town of Madaba (Jordan), at 6th-7th cent. and accidently revealed in 1897. Book condition: jacket torn in half (along spine), with small tears at folds, worn & faded. Green cloth hard cover's fore e-dges faded. Severe fading to endpapers; mild fading to parts of textblock. Last two leaves' gutters torn. Some foxing and a paper-clip rust mark to foldout map (detached). Good/Poor.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001362
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

20 titles found
   
 
   Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005