| next page |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Maedchen (Maedgen) von Orleans. Travestirt und frei uebersetzt. Vierzehnter Gesang. Dritter Baendagen Berlin, Neugallien. 1793, Third Edition. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Languages: German, French. 204 pp. First German translation to Voltaires "La pucelle d'Orl?ans", or "Pucell" (The girl from Orleans). Book condition: shelfwear marks to leather binding with gilt labeled backstrip - rubbing and tears to fore edges; some fading to textblock. Very Good -. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001347 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ABEL, LUDWIG Sammlung von Woerterverzeichnissen als Vorarbeiten zu einem Woerterbuch der Alten Arabischen Poesie Berlin, Spemann. 1891. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "1902 uebergegangen in den Verlag von Georg Reimer Berlin" stamp next to publisher's printed details on title pages. Languages: German & Arabic. 185 pp. Die Sieben Mu'allakat - The seven Hanged Poems: the chosen best-known poems of pre-Islamic Arabia, which were hung on or in the Ka'ba at Mecca. The book is dedicated by the author to his father, also Ludwig Abel, who was a violinist and composer, the Bavarian Royal Court leader and professor in Munich Music School. Book condition: rebound with paperback (not labeled) over original paperback cover; edges uncut; torn piece of 1.5 " glued back to margin of front endpaper/first title; pages 101-168 unopened (were not read). Very Good(-). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001402 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ALXINGER, JOHANN BAPTIST VON Doolin Von Maynz. Ein Rittergedicht. Leipzig, Georg Joachim Goeschen. 1787, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. German language (Gothic script). 392 pp. Johann Baptist Edler von Alxinger (1755-1797; Pseudonym: Johannes Xilanger), an Australian lawyer and writer of the late Enlightement era. Born in Wien, studied law and was a Freemason. "Doolin Von Maynz" is a chivalric (knightly) epics. The book is dedicated to Herrn Hofrath von Greiner. Engraved title page. Book condition: paper boards cover is shelfworn - rubbed and slighltly torn (next to fore edges and joints). Backstrip somewhat darkened. Textblock faded and foxed. Mild damage to 4 last leaves: small area with moth holes next to bottom gutters, mold signs to tail corner. Small piece of last leaf's tail corner missing. Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 001317 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DE AMBRAM, ORTENSIA B. Esferas y Condiciones Rosario (Argentina), Liberia y Editorial Ruiz. 1934, First Edition. Original Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spanish. 160 pp. Author's inscription (to Friedrich Braumstein), from 1971. Book condition: some tears and cracks to paper cover - piece missing to head of backstrip; small hole to back cover. Backstrip darkened and mildly stained. stamps to half title; dig-ears to first few pages; some fading; few pages unopened. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001826 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ARTHUR BARKER Twelve More Echoes, French Poems with Verse Translations by Arthur Barker Wellington, The Progressive Publishing Society: Wellington. 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nancy Bolton. English language. French Poets: Jean De Briene (12th-13th Century), Rutebeuf (13th Century), Charles d'Orleansm (15th Century), Clement Marot & Pierre de Ronsard (16th Century). Joachim du Bellay (16th Century) Sonnets from "The Ruins of Rome" and "Regrets". Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001128 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BEDNY, DEMIAN Sto Basen Moscow, Sovyetski Pisatel. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kukriniksy; Kukriniksi; Kupriianov, Mikhail; krylov, Profiry; Sokolov, Nikolai. Fables written in Rhyme with illustrations by Kukriniksi group. Russian language, 433pp. tears to spine, no parts missing. Good +. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001105 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BRONIEWSKI, WLADYSLAW Krzyk Ostateczny Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza "wiedza". 1946, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Broniewski is a well known Polish poet. Polish language, 30pp. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000901 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL Na Brehu Dnu Prag, Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Na brehu dnu - 1966, vybor z novinarskych praci. (I don't speak czech languange, but it seems this is a collection of newspaper articles from 1917-1938 published in a book for the first time. 443 pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000837 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MEMOIRES DE L'INSTITUT FRANCAIS DE DAMAS AL MUTANABBI Recueil Publie A L'Occasion de Son Millenaire Beyrouth, L'Institut Francais de Damas. 1936. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Language: French. 114 pp. 6 articles about Mutanabbi, the great classical Arab-poet (Iraq 915-965) and his agitative life. Pages unopened (book was never read). Edges uncut. Very Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 001442 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DANTRAGUES, GABRIEL Histoires D'Amour et D'Argent Paris, Michel-Levy Freres. 1859. Quarter-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. French lang. 304 pp. Contents: Une Boucle de Cheveux; Les Tuiles D'Or; Le Mariage de Quasomodo; Une Jeune Fille Entre Deux Ages. Book condition: binding was originally a 'half-leather', yet leather corners dropped; gilt titles preserved nicely; backstrip rubbed with tear to tail of front joint; bindings green paper boards & edges rubbed and stained; bookplate (mostly peeled off) to front pastedown; mild foxing to title page; leaves uncut; foxing/staining to textblock; staining to rare endpaper and pastedown. Good. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 | £UK 329.75 | JP¥ 48905] Book number: 001501 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SA'DI, SCHEIKH MUSLIH-EDDIN Der Rosengarten Berlin, Weidmannsche. 1864. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. German translation from Persian (by G. H. F. Resselmann); 311 pp. Sa‘di, or Saa'di, Muslih-ud-Din Mushrif-ibn-Abdullah (1184-1283/1291?) was an important Persian poet of the medievals. The Rose Garden ('Gulistan' in Persian) was written in 1258 and became one of the three best known writings of Saa'di. It contains prose and short poems. Decorated hard cover. Book condition: cover moderately stained with mild shelfwear rub to back strip; foxing to endpapers and title pages; slight foxing to textblock - mostly near gutters and fore edges. Good(+). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 001399 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DOSTOJEWSKI, FIODOR Die Sanfte. Eine Phantastische Erzaehlung Koeln, F. J. Marcan. 1925, Numbered. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Worringer, Martha. Copy No. 252/750. German language (Gothix script). 55 pp. Translated by Alexander Eliasberg. Including a preface by the Author. Silvery hard paper cover. Book condition: shelfwear rub to spine’s head, tail & hinges (and mildly to cover’s corners); some fading – mainly to pastedowsn & endpapers; mild foxing to fore edges. Very Good (+). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001447 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FARJEON, ELEANOR The Perfect Zoo London - Toronto - Bombay - Sydney, George G. Harrap. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Burrell, Kathleen. An illustrated children's book by the English writer Farjeon Eleanor. "First published with the present illustrations in 1947". Color illustrations by Kathleen Burrell. (Please note that this is not the edition containing the photo-illustrations of Staffed animals.) 45 pp. Color illustrated endpapers. Binding: Hard Cover- Blue cloth unlettered spine with stiff paper boards bearing a color illustration on front and black & white illustration on back board; paper Dust Jacket with the same illustrations. Farjeon Eleanor (1881-1965)- English writer for children whose magical but unsentimental tales, which often mock the behaviour of adults, earned her a revered place in many British nurseries. CONDITION: Very Good- half of title-page & of last page with browned pattern (an affect caused by illustration on endpapers); last page with a small tear on top (no piece missing!). Overall, pages are clean, complete & in fine condition! Binding: Very Good- blue cloth spine's head & tail slightly faded/rubbed; boards with minor wear on edges & corners. DJ: Good Minus- slightly browned; missing part of spine; front missing small pieces of top; edges & corners with small tears & chips. Very Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000462 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FIELDS, ANNIE (ADAMS) Asphodel Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1866, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English language. 224 pp. Original blind stamped bourdeaux color cloth with (faded) gilt lettering on backstrip. Annie Adams Fields (1834–1915) was the widow of 19th century Boston's greatest literary publisher, James T. Fields. "Asphodel" was published anonymously and considered to be Mrs. Fields' first novel. The Asphodel (Asphodelus ramosus) is a mediteranean flower linked to the underworld in the Greek and Roman Mythologies. Ancient Greeks used to plant it near graves. Book condition: cover darkened (mainly at backstrip); spine's head & tail, as well as cover's corners, rubbed and mildly torn; cover cloth starts to break near joints. Textblock is mildly faded with water stains. Good -. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001331 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER The Vicar of Wakefield. a Tale By Oliver Goldsmith Published in Three Languages with Notes By Dr. C. M. Winterling. Nuremberg, H. Haubenstricker. 1833, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The three languages are German, English and French. Rebound, foxing. X+459pp. Published in Germany. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000890 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GUSTARELLI, ANDREA Dizionario Dantesco Per Lo Studio Della Divina Commedia Milano, Casa Editrice Malfasi. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A dictionary for Dante Alighieri terms. Italian language, 253pp. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000836 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HAGEDORN, FRIEDRICHS VON Die sämmtlichen Poetischen Werke (3 Bdn - Komplett) Wien, Joseph Edlen Von Baumeister. 1789. Half-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three volumes. German. 365+393+287 pp. Friedrichs Von Hagedorn (1708-1754) was a German poet who wrote delicate love poems as well as witty fables and tales, and moralizing poetry. He was born in Hamburg, studied law in Jena, worked a few years in London and returned to Hamburg. His work reflects its time characterizations in Germany and inspired German poetry for years to come. Book condition: All three books maintained their original binding with decorated leather spine. Other brighter parts of cover somewhat soiled/stained. Pastedowns and endpapers's fore corners marked by binding's leather corners. 1st volume's front pastedown pen stained. Very mild foxing to some pages of textblock. Very Good -. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 001304 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HAUPTMANN, CARL Des Kaisers Liebkosende; Der Schwingende Felsen von Tandil. (2 booklets. Die Silbergäule serie) Hannover, Paul Steegemann. 1919. Original Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ernst Schütte, Otto Hohlt. German language. 20 + 20 pp. Bindings faded and slightly stained, with small tears to edges. Textblocks faded. Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001778 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HAUPTMANN, GERHART Die Weber. (Uebertragung.) Schauspiel aus den vierziger Jahren Berlin, S. Fischer. 1892. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. German language (Gothic script). 117 pp. Die Weber (1892) – The Weavers – is a powerful drama play describing the rising of the Silesian weavers in 1844. Most of Hauptmann’s works were published by S. Fischer in Berlin. A very nicely preserved copy, ex-library labels to backstrip; library stamps to half-title and title page; some fading to textblock’s fore edges. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 001453 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HEINE, HEINRICH Zur Geschichte Der Neueren Schoenen Literatur in Deutschland Paris, Leipzig, Heideloff und Campe. 1833, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Two parts in one volume.144 + 186 pp. Language: German (Gothic script). Dry signs of wetness. Good. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 001181 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Der Alter un Der Yam (the Old Man and the Sea - Yiddish) New York, Der Kval. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Baskin, Leonard. Limited edition of 1105 copies! Yiddish language, 135pp. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001077 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN Wanderung. Aufzeichnungen Berlin, S. Fischer. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hesse, Hermann. German language (Gothic script). 117 pp. including beautiful colourful illustrations by the Author. 1st-6th Edition. Original decorated cover. Some tears along front joint; few water stains to front cover. Severe foxing. good(-). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001495 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HEYM, GEORG Dichtungen Munich, Kurt Wolff. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German language. 307 pp. Georg Heym (1887-1912) was a German writer, particularly known for his poetry of early Expressionism. This book consists poetry and prose: 'DER EWIGE TAG', 'UMBRA VITAE Nachgelassene Gedichte', 'DER HIMMEL TRAUERSPIEL Gedichte aus dem Nachlass' and 'DER DIEB Ein Novellenbuch'. Original binding - very mild shelfwear rub; former owner's stamp to front endpaper; pencil handwritten few lines to next page (1/1942, Tel Aviv); some fading (darkening) to textblock. very Good (-). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001553 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| LES PINS, JEAN ET DE MONTÉGON L'Ephémère, Cahiers littéraires. No. 1-3; 1925-1926 Paris, Eugène Rey (?). 1925, Numbered. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. French language. L'Ephémère paraît tous les deux mois. Jean les Pins et Roger de Montégon en seront les seuls collaborateurs. L'Ephémère est tiré à 500 exemplaires numerates de 1 à 500 sur papier bouffant. Issue No.1: numbered 146; Sommaire du 25 Octobre 1925. 71 pp.; Issue No.2, not numbered; Sommaire du 1er Janvier 1926. 74 pp.; Issue No.3: nombered 241; Sommaire du 15 Mars 1926. 73 pp. Edges uncut. Books condition: some staining, fading/sunned areas to thick paper covers, with some wear to fore-edges; textblocks faded. very Good (-). USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.5 | £UK 144 | JP¥ 21341] Book number: 001731 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KLETTENBERG, SUSANNA VON Neue Lieder Frankfurt a. M. Frankfurter. Limited. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Copy Nr. 284 of 330 of a facsimile reprint of the "Neuen Lieder", 1756, of Miss Susanna von Klettenberg. Language: German (Gothic script). 16 pp + 7 pp (Epilogue). Slipcase; gilt paperboards binding. Susanna Katharina von Klettenberg (1723-1774), was a mystic with deep spiritual perception, a member of the Herrenhuter (a religious movement from the 15th Century, Unitas Fratrum (Unity of Brothers) Hussite movement of Bohemia and Moravia). She was a friend and relative of Goethe, who supported him during a year of illness, and later served as inspiration for "Schoene Seele" (beautiful soul) in Goete's "Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre" (Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship, 1795-6). The book has a slipcase. Gilt paperboards. Book condition: fine (slight tear to head edge of paper wrap). Slipcase is shelfworn - tears to spine, joints and edges rubbed. Fine/Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001329 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| next page | |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005