| next page |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bedenken fuer das juedische Volk, bezueglich seines bisherigen zustandes und seiner Erwartungen. Vorgelegt aus Mose's und der Propheten heiligen Schriften von einem evangelischen Pfarrer, welcher den Juden von Herzen wohl will. Nuernberg, Joh. Fil Raw. 1845. Rebound - Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 62 pp. Rebound. Library numerals and a label to front coverboard; title page darkened & stained, with 2 small tear-holes to gutter; stamps to endpapers and both sides of title page; water-stain to bottom margins of textblock; 1" tear to fore-margin of pp. 47-48; pen-mark to last page's head margin; glue & paper remains to back hinge. good(-). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001604 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| Der Jude Sonderheft zu Martin Bubers fuenfzigsten Geburtstag Berlin, Juedischer Verlag. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 170 pp. A special edition of "Der Jude" magazine, published in honor of Martin Buber's, its editor, 50th birthday. Frontispiece with Martin Buber's photo. Including writings by Ziegfried Lehmann, Hugo Bergmann, Max Brod, Leo Baeck, Nathan Birnbaum, Hermann Hesse, Chaim Weizmann, Theodor Herzl (a photo of letter in Herzl's handwriting, from 1901) and others. Very clean and tight copy. Textblock's condition is as new. Some stains and fading to cover's cardboard; library numerals to backstrip. Stamp to title page. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001620 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| Proverbia Judaeorum Erotica et Turpia. Jüdische Sprichwörter Erotischen und Rustikalen Inhalts. Als Manuskript Gedruckt Wien & Berlin, R. Là ¶wit. 1918, Numbered. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A bibliophile edition. Auftrage des Verlages R. Là ¶wit, Wien in einer Auflage von Dreihundert Exemplaren hergestellt. Den Druck besorgte die Spamersche Buchdruckerei in Leipzig. Nr. 178. Die vorliegende Sammlung jüdischer Sprichwà ¶rter erotischen und ordinären inhalts erscheint im anschluss an das grosse "Jüdische Sprichwà ¶rterbuch" von Ignaz Bernstein und B. W. Segel, welches 1908 in Frankfurt a. M. erschienen ist. Slip-case missing. Stamped gilt title on black cloth cover. Condition: fine, almost as new. Mild stains/rubbing to back cover. Two very small holes to fore margins of last page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001805 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| Zum 50 Jahrigen Bestehen Des Ordens Bne Briss in Deutschland Frankfurt, J. Kauffmann Verlag. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German language book printed to the 50th Anniversary of Bnai Brith organizaition in Germany. Includes 3 articles by Alfred Goldschmidt, Arthur Lowenstamm and Paul Rosenfeld. Einleitung (forward) by Leo Baeck. 203pp. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000529 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| AESCOLY, A. Z. Recueil De Textes Falachas. Introduction. Textes Ethiopiens. (Edition Critique et Traduction). Index. Paris, Institut D'Ethnologie. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthology of Falashas texts, translated to French. Contains Ethiopian Jewry's version of the bible and apocrypha. 283pp. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001094 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ANDREE, RICHARD Zur Volkskunde Der Juden Bielfeld, Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing. 1881, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish Folklore. Excellent condition. Former owner/library stamp on front endpaper and 1st title page. Language: German. 296 pp. A foldout map specifying at Jewish prevalence in Central Europe countries. Richard Andree (1835-1912) was a geographer, like his father, Karl Andree, before him. He focused notably in ethnography and wrote numerous books on the subject, dealing mainly with the races of his own country, Germany. As a director of the Geographical Institute of Velhagen & Klasing, Leipzig, he had an important share in the production of the Physikalisch-Statistischer Atlas des Deutschen Reichs (Leipzig, 1877), and Droysens Allgemeiner Historischer Handatlas, (Leipzig, 1886), as well as school atlases. Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001218 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| AUERBACH, BERNARD Prager Ghettogeschichten Prag, Samuel M. Pascheles. 1897, Second Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. German lang. (Gothic script), 107 pp. Book condition: paper cover torn, stained and faded, pieces missing from head and tail of backstrip, and from right head corner and left tail corner of front cover; back cover missing; last leaf torn (some edge pieces missing) and stained; pen signature to bottom of title page; textblock darkened but in good condition. good(-). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001377 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BAEHR, KARL CHRIST. WILH. FEL. Symbolik des Mosaischen Cultus. 2 Volumes Heidelberg, J.C.B. Mohr (paul siebeck). 1837, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. Erster Band: 1837, XII+498 pp.; Zweiter Band: 1839, XV+723 pp. Book condition: binding rubbed (shelfworn); library numerals to backstrip; Vol. I: bookplate to front pastedown; endpaper missing; stamps to title page and few pp. in textblock; 2" rip next to gutter of title page; pen-mark to next page; library small hole in p.197 (no damamge to text); stains to pp. 90-91; mild foxing/staining; some fading. Vol. II: pen-nib numerals to front pastedown; small tear to edge of title page; stamps to title page & p.1, several pencil underlines, stains to pp. 102-103; mild staining to textblock. Good. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 001491 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| PENINI BEDRARSCHI, JEDAJAH Bechinoth Olam. Betrachtung über das Weltleben Wien, Schmidbauer und Holzwarth. 1852, Second Enlarged Edition. Half Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hebrew and German languages. 141 pp. Mit interpunktirtem ebräischen Texte und einer neuen, metrisch-gereimten, treuen Uebersetzung von M. E. Stern. Book condition: moth holes along hinges/joints (most damage to inner gutters of few first & last leaves); library number & label to cover; pastedowns & endpapers stained, foxed; stamps to title & last page; mild foxing to textblock. good(-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001696 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BERLINER, A. Religionegespraech Gehalten am Kurfuerstlichen Hofe Zu Hannover 1704 Berlin, Louis Lamm. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Nach Einer Hebraeischen Handschrift Herausgegeben und Uebersetzt von Prof. Dr. A Berliner auf Veranlassung von Aron Hirsch. Printing of a Jewish manuscript of writing by Berliner based on Questions he has been asked (sort of Responsa). German and Hebrew language, XXXII+19pp. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001028 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BERTHEAU, ERNST Die sieben Gruppen mosaischer Gesetze in den drei mittleren Büchern des Pentateuchs ein Beitrag zur Kritik des Pentateuchs Gà ¶ttingen, Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht. 1840, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. XVI+312 pp. Biblical research. The ancient law of the Hebrews. Book condition: mild shelf-wear to cover; small tear to back-strip head cloth; library number and labels to back-strip and front cover-board; book-plates to front pastedown; stamps to both sides of title page, and to last page; some foxing to textblock. Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001743 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BOGRATSCHOFF, CH. Entstehung, Entwickelung Und Prinzipien Des Chassidismus Berlin, Louis Lamm. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German language, 62pp. Worn cover. Some sources identify the author as Haim Bograshov, who was headmaster of mythological Herzeliya Gumnasium in Tel Aviv, Palestine. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001034 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BOST, J. AUGUSTIN L'Époque des Maccabées. Histoire du peuple Juif depuis le retour de l'exil jusqu'a la destruction de Jérusalem Paris, Strasbourg, Genève, Veuve Berger-Levrault et Fils. 1862, First Edition. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. 429 pp. Book condition: leather parts of cover rubbed; library number and label to backstrip; bookplate to front pastedown; mild staining & foxing to front endpaper, 1st fly-leaf & half title; library number & stamps to title page; 3 stamps to textblock and last page; mild staining/foxing to textblock. Good(+). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001720 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CLEWBERG, CHRISTOPHORUS Commentum Rabbinicum De Messias fil. Josephi Detectum & Examinatum Dissertatione Graduali Quam Cum Consensu Ampl. Facult. Philosoph in Reg. Acad. Upsaliensi Uppsala, Literis Hoejerianis. 1737. Unbound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..Praeside viro Celeberrimo, Dn. Andrea Boberg, L.L.O.O. Reg. & Ordin. Disquisitioni publicae modeste submittit Christophorus Clewberg.. In Audit. Gustav. Major. ad d. 28 Junii..; Latin (with Hebrew citations and names). 60 pp. According the Talmudic Sages (Chazal), there are two messiahs: Messiah Ben Yosseph, of the sons of Rachel, who shall be the primary messiah of the beginning of salvation, carrying out the practical stages such as gathering all the people, and Messiah Ben David, of the sons of Le'ah, who is a spiritual messiah (known as the Messiah). Book condition: no cover (title page is front cover); very mild foxing/fading to textblock; marbled backstrip. Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001344 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| COHEN, DR. HERMANN / ELIASBERG, ALEXANDER / FRIEDMANN, DR. ADOLF / FUCHS, DR. AUGEN / OPPENHEIMER, DR. FRANZ Neue Juedische Monatshefte. Zeitschrift fuer Politik, Wirtschaft und Literatur in Ost und West (1916, #1-21) Berlin, Munchen, Neuen Juedischen Monatshefte. 1916, First Edition. Unbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, German language, 628 pp. 21 out of 24 first year's issues. Semimonthly Jewish Magazine for politics, economy and literature in occupied Poland and Russia. Unbound. Booklets' thick paper cover faded and crumbles. Heft # 1's front cover detached and lacks small parts of hinge and fore edge. Heft # 21 in at the worst condition: back coverboard is missing, leaves detached, brittle and fading, tears to textblock fore edge. Yet half of the booklets are kept entirely without any tear. Good -. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001265 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| COHEN, DR. HERMANN / ELIASBERG, ALEXANDER / FRIEDMANN, DR. ADOLF / FUCHS, DR. AUGEN / OPPENHEIMER, DR. FRANZ Neue Juedische Monatshefte. Zeitschrift fuer Politik, Wirtschaft und Literatur in Ost und West (Jahrgang II & III; 1917-1919) Berlin, Neuen Juedischen Monatshefte. First Edition. Half - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Two volumes bound together. German language. 574+529 pp. Complete number of issues. Slight shelfwaer to cover. Fading to textblock. Semimonthly Jewish Magazine for politics, economy and literature in occupied Poland and Russia. Amongst writers: S.I. Agnon, Hugo Bergman, Max Brod, Josef Budko, Hermann Cohen, Franz Oppenheimer, J.L. Perez, Franz Rosenzweig, Scholem Alechem, Scholem Asch and Arno Nadel. Please contact us regarding more detailed list of contents. Photos will be sent by email. Very Good. USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001280 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DATHE, JOHANN AUGUST (DATHIO, JOANNE AUGUSTO) Libri Historici Vet. Test. Josua, Judices, Ruth, Samuel, Reges, Chronici, Esra, Nehemia et Esther. Ex recensione textus Hebraei et versionum antiquarum Latine versi, notisque philologicis et criticis Illustrati Halae, Sumtibus Orphanotrophei. 1784. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Latin. 927 pp. Biblical critic. Book description: cover worn. Backstrip scratched with edges peeled; old and new label remains with handwritten titles and library numerals & signs; old library bookplate and pencil marks to front pastedown; handwritten name and a stamp to front endpaper; square paper piece cut from down corner of front endpaper; stamps to title page & next page; some fading and mild foxing to textblock; Latin pen-nib handwritten remarks to rare endpaper. Good. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001469 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| EHRENPREIS, DR. MARCUS Kabbalistische Studien I. - Die Entwickelung der Emanationslehre in der Kabbala des XIII. Jahrhunderts Frankfurt a/M. J. Kauffmann. 1895, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German (with Hebrew citations translated to German). 48 pp. Dr. Marcus (Mordechai) Ehrenpreis (1869-1951) born in Germany and was a rabbiner (Croatia, Sofia-Bulgaria and Sweden, as the Chief Rabbi of Stockholm for 4 decades) and a publicist - one of the very first Zionists, who later (1908) changed his mind. In 1934 he was one of the plaintiffs in a Trial against Dr. A. Zander and his antisemitic articles presented "The Protocols of the Elders of Zion" as facts. Book condition: some fading; spine missing; exterior leaves (binding's) somewhat soiled/stained; dog-ears to textblock; small pieces torn/missing from bottom corner; back leaf torn at hinge; pen side-notes to pp.26 and 36. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001438 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FLAVIUS, JOSEPHUS (AS RELATED BY) The Wars of the Jews, as Related By Josephus, Adapted to the Capacities of Young Persons London, Harris and Son. 1824, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mr. Brooke. Illustrated by Twenty-Four Engravings, after original designs by Mr. Brooke. Repaired spine, worn and torn cover, pages browned by time, a signature of previous owner on inside cover and on title page. 215pp. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000710 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| JUNIUS FR. Ein kritischer Gang durch die heiligen Schriften der Juden oder neue Betrachtungen über das alte Testament und die Bibel überhaupt. Mit vielen auffälligen Citaten versehen. Zürich, Magazin. 1873. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language (Gothic script). 40 pp. Book condition: labels + library number to cover; some shelwear rub; bookplate to front pastedown; stamps & fading to title page and last page; mild fading to textblock; binders label to rare pastedown. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001697 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FRANKOLM (RISPART, EUGEN) Die Juden und die Kreuzfahrer in England unter Richard Löwenherz Leipzig, C.E. Kollmann. 1861. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language (Gothic script); 499 pp. Schriften, herausgegeben vom Institute zur Fo?rderung der israelitischen Literatur. Sechstes Jahr 1860-1861. Book condition: cover worn - leather backstrip and corners tattered, scratched & torn, cover boards crucked, peeled, edges rubbed; library number tinted to backstrip; bookplate to front pastedown; pastedowns & endpapers faded and stained, gutters cracked; 50 first pages severly stained (text readable); staining gradually faded by p. 69. Stamps to front endpaper & title page. Fair. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001644 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FURST, JULIUS / LEVY, M. A. (MORITZ ABRAHAM) Geschichte des Karaerthums, bis 900 der gewohnlichen Zeitrechnung. Eine kurze Darstellung seiner Entwicklung, Lehre und Literatur, mit den dazugehorigen Quellennschweisen / Geschichte der judischen Munzen. Gemeinfasslich dargestellt. Mit sehr Vielen... Leipzig, Nies'sche Buchdruckerei (Carl B. Lorck). 1862. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two books bound together: 1) The first volume of a book about the karaites by Julius Furst. Also contains: forward & bibliography (p 183-186). German language (gothic letters) & some Hebrew. VI+ 186 pp. 2) A book by M.A. Levy, about ancient Jewish coins. Contains many b&w illustrations of coins & a chart of different ancient letters (Hebrew, Sumerian, other). German language & some Hebrew. XII+ 163 pp. On both books imprinted: "Schriften, herausgegeben vom Institute zur Forderung der israelitischen Literatur". Binding: hard cover with leather spine; spine with guilt leterring & graphic illustration. Karaites (literally, People of the Scripture)- a number of sects that arose during the 9th century C.E. They denied the existence of oral Torah and were distinguished from the Rabbanites or Rabbinical Judaism. CONDITION: Very Good Minus- first book's title-page with a piece cut out & replaced; very minor staining/browning by time throughout the pages. Binding: Good- covers & spine slightly worn; with some shelfwear on edges; spine missing a small piece (no affect on text & illus.). Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000437 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GEBHARDT, CARL (HRSG.) Die Schriften des Uriel da Costa Amsterdam / Heidelberg / London, Curis Societatis Spinozanae (Menno Hertzberger / Carl Winters / Oxford University Press). 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Ex-Library, Bibliotheca Spinozana, Curis Societatis Spinozanae, Tomus II. German kang. (with some Hebrew and Portoguese). XL+285 pp. Book condition: coverboard corners rubbed/peeled; library number labeled to backstrip; bookplate and stamp to front pastedown; stamps to half-title, tile page and within textblock. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001646 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CENTRALVEREINS DEUTSCHER STAATSBUERGER JUEDISCHEN GLAUBENS Im Deutschen Reich: Zeitschrift Des Centralvereins Deutscher Staatsbuerger Juedischen Glaubens. VII Jahrg. #1-12 Berlin, Centralvereins Deutscher Staatsbuerger Juedischen Glaubens. 1901, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A monthly Journal of Jewish community in Berlin. Language: German (Gothic script). Issues No. 6&7 published together as one issue. Marbled cover paper and textblock fore edge. Gilt backstrip labels. A very small tear to front cover leather. Shelfwear to cover - mild rubbing to board paper edges and where leather edges hidden under cover's paper. Textblock paper is very thin - not brittle but tends to tear. Fading. Few tears to paper gutters/fore edges. Mixup in pages order: 97-112 placed between pp. 120-121. No page is missing. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001281 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GOLLANCZ, HERMANN (TRANSLATOR) Targum to the Songs of Songs, translated from the aramic London, Luzac and Co. 1909, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English translation for Shir Hashirim from an Aramic version that has been discovered. Translator is professor of Hebrew in London University. 82pp. Ink stamp of previous owner's name on book cover. Spine worn and with tears, cover has 2 corners missing and another tear. book itself has no tears or other major damages. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000527 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| next page | |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005