Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 24, Nir Moshe 85370, Israel. Tel: 972-77-9622211
eranreiss@gmail.com

History and Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
  Heinrich Von Gagern. Ein Offentlicher Charakter
Stuttgart Und Tubingen, J. G. Cotta'scher. 1848, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heinrich of Gagern became in 1848 the first president of the Frankfurt national assembly (Frankfurt Nationalversammmlung), the first democratically elected parliament established after the 1848 revolution. German language, Gothic letters, 289pp. Spine is peeling. Good +.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 000985
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

  Vaterlands Gedenkbuch. Baiern am 16. Februar 1824. Nach offiziellen Berichten. 2 Bd.
München, Verlagsbureau der Zeitschrift Eos. 1824. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. German language (Gothic script). Two volumes. XX+194+342 pp. Baiern on 16 February 1824, According to official reports. The kingship of Maximilian Joseph (Maximilian I) of Bavaria, a prince-elector from 1799 to 1805, and King of Bavaria from 1805 to 1825. CONDITION: shelfwear rub to cover, edges worn & peeled. Pen signature / marks to upper corners of front endpaper & title page of both volumes. Illustrated half-title & last page (see photo) faded & stained; very mild stamp to half title (see photo). Staining / foxing to textblock. Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 001631
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

ADAM, ALEXANDER  Handbuch Der Romischen Alterthumer
Erlangen, Carl Heider. 1832, Fourth Edition. Quarter-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illustrated handbook of the Roman antiquities by Adam Alexander, in two volumes. German language, Gothic letters. Also contains: 11 plates with black & white etchings- an illustrative frontispiece in each vol. + 9 foldout sheets at the end of each vol. (2 in the first vol. & 7 in the second); Marbled endpapers & greened pages edges. Volume I.: XXIV + 456 pp. Volume II.: XIV + 492 pp. Binding: Hard Cover, brown marbled boards with leather spine & corners. CONDITION: Very Good Minus- some browning and foxing in both volumes; inscription by previous owner on backside of front endpapers in both vol. Otherwise Very Good. Binding: Poor- covers & spine of both volumes are worn, faded and rubbed; bumped corners; leather spines with tears along connection to covers; spine of first vol. missing pieces of head & tail. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 000443
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BELLERMANN, JOH. JOACH.  Geschichtliche Nachrichten aus dem Alterthume ueber Essaeer und Therapeuten
Berlin, Friedrich Maurer. 1821, First Edition. Half - Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, German. 197 pp. Johann Joachim B. Bellermann (1754-1842), Doctor der Theologie und Philosophie, Consistorialrath, Director des Berlinischen Gymnasiums. Book condition: library numerals painted to backstrip; labels to front coverboard; front coverboard broken along right margin; shelfwear rub to cover; bookplate to front pastedown; black-pen hand-written text to front pastedown and endpaper; stamps to front endpaper; title page, pp.19 and rare endpaper; title page torn along gutter and repaired with paper tape; fading, foxing/staining to textblock. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001509
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BLUM, HANS  Die Deutsche Revolution 1848-49
Florenz and Leipzig, Eugen Diederichs. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 50 years to the 1848 revolution in Germany known as the Spring of Nations or the Year of Revolution. Many facsimiles. German language, Gothic letters, XIV+480pp. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000847
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

CARL, ADOLPH (STRECKFUSS, ADOLPH)  Die Staats - Umwaelzungen Der Jahre 1847 Und 1848
Berlin, Albert Sacco. 1848, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rebound. First part. Foxing. German language, Gothic letters, 592pp. Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001062
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HOUWINK TEN CATE, H. J.  The Luwian Population Groups of Lycia and Cilicia Aspera during the Hellenistic Period
Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1961, First Edition. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. English lang. XXI+236 pp. + foldout map of The South Cost of Asia Minor in the Hellenistic Period. As New.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001736
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

CORMENIN, W.A. (TIMON)  Das Buch der Redner
Leipzig, J. J. Weber. 1843, First Thus. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Published after the first 11 editions of "Etudes sur les Orateurs parlamentaires". German language (Gothic script). 538 pp. Second part of the book include character descriptions of important characters involved in the revolution, such as Napoleon Bonaparte, De Serre, Mirabeau, Danton, etc. Book condition: cover shelf-worn - boards rubbed, mild tears to backstrip cloth; library number upon black tinted area to tail half of backstrip; bookplates and pen mark to front pastedown; stamps to title page; foxing. good(-).
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001648
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

ULFERT. C.F.  Kurze Biographien Sechszig Beruehmter Griechen; Als Eine Beylage Zu Den Abdruecken Derselben
Berlin, G. Decker. 1793, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 161pp. Book rebound by libarary in blank soft cover. Short biographies of 60 well known figures from Ancient Greece. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 000560
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

FLAKE, OTTO  Dinge Der Zeit
Berlin, Elena Gottschalk. 1923, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine redone, boards somewhat faded, paper slightly brittle with minor chips to pages' edges. German language, 238pp. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001053
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

HERTSLET, SIR EDWARD, C.B.  Treaties, &c., concluded between Great Britain and Persia, and between Persia and Other Foreign Powers, Wholly or Partially in force on the 1st April, 1891
London, Butterworths. 1891, First Edition. Original Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sir Edward Hertslet, C.B. (Librarian and Keeper of the Papers, Foreign Office). 239 pp. Pages are unopened. Very mild foxing on end papers and some of the pages. Mild shelf-wear signs to cover. Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001163
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

VON HORN, W. O. (W. OERTEL)  Der Rhein. Geschichte Und Sagen Seiner Burgen, Abteien, Kloester Und Staedte.
Wiesbaden, Jullius Niedner. 1881, Third Improved Edition. Quarter-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carl Mayer's. Philadelphia, bei Schaefer & Koradi. German language (Gothic script). 552 pp. including 38 steel engravings. Each engraving is originally protected by a tissue leaf. Blind-stamping decorative red cover with gilt title and gilt engraving at front board. Leather spine is also blind-stamped with gilt label and ornaments. Binding is still tight. Gilt edges. Inside textblock there are few light brown stains. Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001275
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

JANCSO, BENEDIKT VON  Die Szekler. Historische Und Ethnographische Studie
Budapest, Pester Lloyd-Gesellschaft (Druckerei Der). 1922. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. German lang. 50 pp. A study about the Szekely People living mostly in the south of Romania and in south-east Transylvania. Including illustrations of Szekely sites, art and handcraft, life style and church wall illustrations of historic battles. Title page illustration of Csikzsoegoeder szekler gate. Book condition: faded, leaves unopened (book was never read); britle paper; small tears to edges; pen signature to front cover's head margin. Fair.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001387
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

KAIN, ALBERT (ED.)  Ungarn im Auftrage des Koen. Ungarischen Handelsministers Herausgegeben von der Direction der Koen. Ung. Staatsbahnen
Budapest, Erdelyi'sche Kais. Und Koen. Hof-Kunstanstalt. 1909. Rebound - Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 400 pp. Including many b&w photographs. Beautifully decorated book printed on chrome paper. Book condition: nicely rebound merging the original cover's front, back and backstrip; front endpaper folded; stamps to endpapers, title page, p.1 and rare pastedown; mild tracks of erased few former handwritten lines. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001475
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

MEISSNER, AUGUST GOTTLIEB  Masaniello
Leipzig, Joh. Gottl. Jmman. Breitkopf. 1784. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language: German. 162 pp. A historical novel about the Naples Revolt, in 1647, which was led by Masaniello - Tommaso Aniello (1622–1647), a Neapolitan fisherman. Book condition: some dried moisture traces - wavy and somewhat stiff paper with some fluid marks over few of the leaves, yet book is sound and paper durable; leaves unopened (book was never read); edges uncut; some foxing/fading to cover and some leaves. good(-).
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001386
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

MELS, A. (COHN, MARTIN)  Unsichtbare Maechte. Historischer Roman aus der Gegenwart
Leipzig, Ernst Julius Guenther. 1875. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language: German (Gothic script) in two volumes: 248 pp. & 224 pp. Fading. Light brown fluid stains on pp. 208-214 of vol, II. Martin Cohn (1829 - 1894), German author and journal reporter, wrote under different names: Alfred Mels, Don Spavento, etc. Served with the Prussian, Spanish and German armies, joined Napoleon III. to Wilhelmshoehe. Good +.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 001240
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

RAPHAEL, PIERRE  Le Cedre Du Liban. Dans L'histoire
Beyrouth, Gedeon. 1924. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. French lang. VI+262 pp. The history of Phoenicia. Book condition: binding worn out, faded, backstrip torn (some pieces missing), 2 " piece cut out from back cover's corner (head, joint); pen writing and library stamp to front cover; 4 different library stamps to front 'end-paper' (dedication page); stamps to p.1 (Chapitre I) and p.262; pen written line to head margins of p.262; some dog-ears; fore edges not even and darkened; book is shaken. Otherwise textblock is in good shape. good(-).
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001375
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

AESCHINES DER REDNER /  Aeschines der Redner. uebersetzt von J. H. Bremi. (=Griechische Prosaiker in neuen Uebersetzungen. 41. / 49. / 53. Baendchen). Eutropius: Abritz der roemischen Geschichte. uebersetzt von Friedrich Hoffmann. 4 Teile i. 1 Band.
Stuttgart, J. B. Metzler. 1828, First Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Rebound. German language, Gothic letters. 356pp. 132pp. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000840
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

18 titles found
   
 
   Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005