Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 24, Nir Moshe 85370, Israel. Tel: 972-77-9622211
eranreiss@gmail.com

French Jewry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
AMITAI, L. K.  La Sociologie Selon la Legislation Juive applique A l'Epoque Moderne. Conciliation des Antitheses Sociales
Paris, Librairie Fischbacher. 1905. Half - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. 265 pp. Library labels & numerals to backstrip; bookplate to front pastedown; stamps to title pages; textblock faded (darkened). Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001537
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

ANSPACH, J. / LEVY, ISAAC  Paroles d'Un Croyant Israelite + Defense du Judaisme ou Examen de Quelques Prejuges, Relatifs aux Israelites et a leurs Croyances (Extrait du Journal les Archives Israelites) (2 Books bound together)
Metz; Paris, Gerson-Levy & Alcan (Metz); Archives Israelites (Paris); L. Blum (Paris). 1842. Quarter-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Two books bound together. French language. 100+132 pp. Book description: originally marbled cover boards with green leather spine are rubbed, mainly at joints, corners and edges; pieces of leather peeled; spine's head broken (upper piece missing), silvery pen-written numerals to backstrip; numerals to title page; stamps to title page, pp. 3, 69 of 1st book and p. 67 and last page of 2nd book; textblock foxed and stained. good(-).
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001466
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BÉDARRIDE, I.  Les Juifs en France, en Italie et en Espagne. Recherches sur leur état depuis leur dispersion jusqu'a nos jours sous le rapport de la législation, de la littérature et du Commerce.
Paris, Michel Lévy Frères. 1867, Third Improved Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. VIII+611 pp. Personal copy of Immanuel LÃ
   ¶w (1854-1944), rabbi and scholar. In 1878 he succeeded his father, Leopold Loew, as rabbi of Szeged, Hungary. His scholarly renown rests on his rabbinic lexicography and studies of artifacts. Best-known is his four-volume Die Flora des Juden on terminology of the flora in Jewish sources. Condition: tear/break along back joint, tears to front joint; library number to backstrip; bookplates to front pastedown; few pen written lines and a stamp to front end-paper; stamp to title page; fading and foxing to first and last few leaves; mild stiffness to textblock. Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001740
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

CAHEN, EMILE  La Tolerance Religieuse (de Pretre a rabbin) Reponse a Une Lettre Adressee Par Le R. P. X..., De Lordre Des Carmes, Ancien Aumonier Militaire Pendant La Guerre De 1870, a Un Ex-Officier De Larmee
Paris, Sandoz et Fischbacher. 1879, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. French Language. 196 pages. A book about religious tolerance, written by the grand Rabbi of Lille. spine redone. somewhat worn. Dedicated to Adolphe Cremieux, an important jewish figure who was also a minister in the french government. CONDITION: Worn, foxing, spine mended, cover chipped. Fair.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000511
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

COHEN, M. J.  La Verite Israelite Recueil d'Instruction Religieuse, Publie Toutes les Semaines par Une Societe de Rabbins et d'Hommes de Lettres. Tome Huitieme
Paris, La Librairie Israelite. 1862. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, French. 408+168 pp. Original light blue cover shelfworn: mildly soiled; titles faded/peeled; bookplate to front pastedown; stamp to title page; some foxing/staining to textblock. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001468
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

COHEN, M. J.  La Verite Israelite Recueil d'Instruction Religieuse, Publie Toutes les Semaines par Une Societe de Rabbins et d'Hommes de Lettres. Tome Huitieme
Paris, La Librairie Israelite. 1862. Hard Cover - Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, French. 380+24 pp. ("La Verite Israelite": pp.1-360 --- "Chronique": pp.1-8 --- "La Verite Israelite": pp.361-380 --- "Supplement A La Verite Israelite Numero du 3 Mai 1860 - Chronique" pp.2-16. Dark brown cloth cover with gilt titles. Brighter (sunned) areas to cover; painted numerals and library labels to backstrip; bookplate to front pastedown; stamp to title page and 1st page of Table des Matrieres, p.3 & last page; darkened margins to title page. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001506
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

JELLINEK, DR. AD.  Franzosen Ueber Juden
Wien, Gottlieb's Buchhandlung. 1880. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German and French lang. XXVI+35pp. Dr. Adolf Jellinek (1821-1893) was an Austrian rabbi and scholar, wrote on the history of the Kabbalah, published bibliographies, synagogue sermons and even some Jewish-psychology studies. Was amongst the promoters of 'New Learning' in the Judaism. Book condition: cover shelfworn; spine chipped (some pieces missing); tears to joints; front cover's tail corner 'dog-eared'; fading. Textblock in very good condition. Edges uncut. Good +.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001354
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

LEVEN, N.  Cinquante Ans D'Histoire. L'Alliance Israelite Universelle (1860-1910) - Tome Premier
Paris, Librairie Felix Alcan. 1911, First Edition. Quarter-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume I only. French lang. 552 pp. Leather spine worn, edges & raised bands rubbed and mildly torn; cover edges rubbed; some paper peeled off front paste-down (probably old book-plate) with a new smaller book plate glued upon; upper third of (half) title page cut-off and missing; few library stamps to title page and to last page; some small stains to first 2-3 pp.; mild fading to text-block. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001427
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

LEVY, ISAAC  Sermons
Paris, Sandoz et Fischbacher. 1875, First Edition. Rebound - Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. 199 pp. Isaac Levy (1835-1912- petit-fils du rabbin de Marmoutier Jacques Haguenauer), Grand Rabbin de Colmar en 1869, qui opta pour la France en 1872 et devint Grand Rabbin de Vesoul, puis de Bordeaux. Original front paper-cover glued upon newer hard cover board. Library labels & numerals to backstrip and front cover; small tears to cover tips; stamps, pen marks and book-plate to front pastedown & endpaper; some tears to front endpaper's gutter and upper coner (small piece missing); stamp to title page; textblock faded (darkened). very Good (-).
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001538
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

LIPMAN, ARMAND  Les Origines juives de la cène Chrétienne
Paris, Edition Ernest Leroux. 1923. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small hole to cover, not affecting text. The Jewish origins of the Christian Supper. Religious Science. 30 pp. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001862
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

MALO, CHARLES  Histoire des juifs depuis la destruction de Jérusalem jusqu'à ce Jour
Paris, Leroux. 1826, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. VIII+548 pp. Offrant le tableau de la dispersion, des malheurs et persécutions, de l'existence morale, religieuse et politique de cette nation, chez les divers peuples de la terre, depuis le commencement de l'ère chrétienne jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; publiér, pour la Première fois, en France. Book condition: leather cover worn and rubbed, pieces missing to fore-edges; backstrip missing; bookplate to front pastedown; pastedowns, endpapers & next 2 pages leather-stained; foxing; stamps to half-title, title and last page. Fair.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001719
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

RUELLE, CH.  La Schmita. Conference Historique sur la clef de l'Evgangile Demandee a la Bible.
Paris, Privately Published. 1869, Second Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, French language. 124 pp. Pages unopened and uncut. Cover worn and slightly stained; library numerals to spine; small tears to cover's edges and backstrip (small pieces missing); stamp to front cover; book-plate to front pastedown; stamps to half-title and aome places in textblock. Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001539
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

SCHAPIRO, D  L'hygiene Alimentaire Des Juifs; Devant La Science Moderne
Paris, 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Jewish food hygiene according to modern scinece. Deals with questions of Kosher of each and every type of animal, bird and fish, according to the biblical law. With preface by Doctor L. Tanon. Rebound, some small parts missing from title page, otherwise no parts missing. 350pp. French language. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 000591
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

ZWEIG, ARNOLD  Abigail Und Nabal, Tragodie In Drei Akten
Leipzig, Ernst Rowohlt. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A play in 3 acts, based on a story taken from the bible. German Language. 124 pp. Binding: Hard Cover- grey cloth. Arnold Zweig (1887-1968)- Writer, born in Glogow, W Poland (formerly Glogau, Germany). His writing, socialistic in outlook, was coloured by his interest in Zionism, which led him to seek refuge in Palestine when exiled by the Nazis in 1934. He is best known for his pacifist novel, Der Streit um den Sergeanten Grischa (1928, The Case of Sergeant Grischa). CONDITION: Very Good Minus- minor browning/staining throughout pages; With book plate and marking by previous owner on inner side of front cover. Binding: Good- cloth somewhat worn & stained; with shelf wear on edges & corners. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000474
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

14 titles found
   
 
   Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005