| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Petit Manuel De La Societe Des Nations Geneve, Societe Des Nations. 1938, Eighth Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. League of nations. French language, 352pp.+ 9 photo pages. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000849 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BARRES, MAURICE Sous Loeil Des Barbares Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1888. Hard Cover with Leather Spine. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foxing otherwise a nice copy. 199p. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 000219 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BELLAMY, EDWARD Cent Ans Apres Ou L'an 2000 Paris, E. Dentu. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Translated to French by Paul Rey. Preface by M. Theodore Reinach. French language, 238pp. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000863 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT L'envers et L'endroit Paris, Gallimard. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contains 5 essays written by the known French writer Albert Camus in 1935-36. With a preface by Camus, in which he explains the context of the essays. Published as part of the series "Les Essais LXXXVIII" (88). Also contains a list of other Camus' works published by Gallimard. French language. Uncut Pages (pages with edges that are not cut together to fit exactly). 125 (1) pp. Binding: Soft Cover- printed paperback with black & red lettering. Albert Camus (1913-1960)- French existentialist writer, born in Mondovi, Algeria. He studied philosophy at Algiers, and worked as an actor, teacher, playwright, and journalist there and in Paris. Active in the French resistance during World War 2, he became co-editor with Sartre of the left-wing newspaper Combat after the liberation until 1948. He earned an international reputation with his nihilistic novel, L'Etranger (1942, The Outsider). Later novels include La Peste (1947, The Plague) and La Chute (1956, The Fall), and he also wrote plays and several political works. He received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. Camus was one of the most important authors and thinkers of the 20th cent. CONDITION: Very Good Minus- pages with some foxing & browning by time, mostly on margins; small tears & chips on some pages' edges (no affect on contents!) Binding: Very Good Minus- paperback slightly browned/stained; spine browned. NOTE: Please see photos for details and condition, and feel free to inquire if in doubt. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000482 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| COPEE, FRANCOIS Le. Passant Paris: Librairie Des Amatevrs, 1920. Hard Cover. Good. Numbered. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1263/1500. Calligraphic text. Very nice copy. Some foxing. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000214 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CORNEILLE, PIERRE Croneille's Tragedy Polyeuctus the Christian Martyr London, Paris, Boston, Librairie Hachette. 1886, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated into English blank verse by Walter Federau Nokes. Interleaved with the French text. Small pieces missing from spine, some tears to cover. French and English language, 135pp. Good +. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000957 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SAINT CROIX, LE ROY DE Les Dames Alsace, Devant L'Histoire La Legende, La Religion et La Patrie Paris, Librairie Berger - Levrault et Cie. 1880. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Part of the Prtit Collection Alsacienne series. Slight foxing. Rebound in soft cover with original front cover pasted to new cover. 256 pages. Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 001861 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DELAVIGNE, M. CASIMIR Sept Messeniennes Nouvelles Paris, Chez Ladvocat, Libraire. 1827, Fourth Edition. Quarter-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, "Seven new Messeniennes" by Delavigne, accompanied with notes about each of the seven. Also contains: 16 black & white illustrations; 2 full-page illus. with a protective tissue paper; illustrated title-page of each of the Messeniennes as well as an illustrative first initial; 2 folding sheets attached to rear endpaper with words & musical notes for harp and piano of "Cahnt Romain" by G. Rossini & ballade "La Brigantine". In French language. 235 pp. Color marbled endpapers. Binding: Hard Cover- color marbled boards with leather spine & tips of corners; gilt lettering on spine. M. Casimir Delavigne (1793-1843)- French Poet and playwright, born in Le Havre, NW France. The publication of Messeniennes (1818-43) unleashed patriotic enthusiasm. He wrote lighter comedies, such as La Popularite (1838), where he developed fashionable themes, but it was his historical dramas which brought enormous success. Les Enfants d'Edouard (1833) or Les Vepres Siciliennes inspired an operatic commission by Verdi for the Grande Exposition (Great Exhibition) of 1855. CONDITION: Good- Ex-Library copy with library stamps on front endpaper & bottom side of pages' edges; inscriptions by previous owner on endpapers; foxing/staining & browning by time throughout pages/folding sheets; small closed tears where sheets connected to endpaper (no affect on contents, no missing pieces!). Binding: Good- covers & spine worn/rubbed; bumped corners' tips; library markings on spines' bottom. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000475 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE Nutzliche Und Erbauliche Meinungen Des Herrn Abbe Jerome Coignard, Gesammelt Von Seinem Schuler Jacques Tournebroche Munchen / Leipzig, Georg Muller. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. "The Opinions of Mr. Jerome Coignard (gathered by his pupil Jacques Tournebroche)"- A book by the known French writer Anatole France in which he uses the figure of Jerome Coignard, first introduced in France's book The Queen Pedauque (1893), as his vehicle for moral ponderings and advocate for tolerance. Translated to German by Friedrich von Oppeln-Bronikowski. 260 pp. Title-page with black & red lettering. Binding: Hard Cover- pinkish paper covered boards with printed black lettering on front cover & spine. With an original early Israeli (1965) Ex-Libris of previous owner. France, Anatole (1844-1924)- pseudonym of Jacques Anatole Fran?ois Thibault. Writer, born in Paris, France. He worked as a publisher's reader, and in 1879 published his first volume of stories. He wrote several graceful, lively novels, which contrast with his later, satirical, skeptical works. The Dreyfus case (1896) stirred him into politics as a champion of internationalism. Among his later novels are L'Ile des pingouins (1908, Penguin Island) and Les Dieux ont soif (1912, The Gods are Athirst). He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921. CONDITION: Very Good. Binding: Good- covers & spine faded/stained/browned by time; edges & corners slightly worn. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000473 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GARY, ROMAIN La Tete Coupable Paris, Gallimard. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published third in the series: Frere Ocean. Also contains a list of Gary's previously published works. French language. 297 (1) pp. Binding: Soft Cover- paper wrappers with printed black & red lettering. Romain Gary, originally Romain Kacew (1914-80)- French novelist, born in Vilnius, Lithuania. Trained as an aviator, he joined the Free French Forces during World War 2, earning the Croix de Guerre and Compagnon de la Liberation, and for 20 years after the war served in the French diplomatic service. Gary wrote in both French and English and under the pseudonyms Emile Ajar Gary and Fosco Sinibaldi. He won the Prix Goncourt for a second time under the name Emile Ajar, with La Vie devant soi (1975). He committed suicide in 1980. CONDITION: Very Good Minus- minor staining/foxing on endpapers & pages side edges. Binding: Good- with foxing; spine browned/stained; some self wear on edges. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 000472 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GIDE, ANDRE Reflexions sur Quelques Points de Litterature et de Morale Paris, Mercure De France. 1897, First Edition. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Il a ete tire: 100 exemplaires sur papier verge. 12 - sur papier de Hollande. Andre Gide (Andre Paul Guillaume, 1869-1951) was a French author and winner of the Nobel Prize in literature, in 1947. Known for his fiction as well as his autobiographical works, Gide reflects the conflict and eventual reconciliation between the two sides of his personality, split apart by his free spirit and a narrow social moralism. Gide became a leader of French liberal thought and was one of the founders (1909) of the influential Nouvelle Revue francaise. He was controversial for his frank defense of homosexuality and for his espousal of Communism and his subsequent disavowal of it after a visit to the Soviet Union. Good +. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796] Book number: 001258 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MARCHAND JEAN Epitres a Un Ami Bibliophile Switzerland: A. Neuchatel, 1951. Fine. Numbered H.C. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Printed: "Exemplaire H.C. imprime specialment pour Monsieur Jean Tavernier.". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 000030 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| THARAUD, JEROME ET JEAN Loiseau Dor Paris: Plon, 1931. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by author. Ex-libris on the inner side of front cover.Heavy foxing; 278pp. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000172 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KESSEL, JOSEPH La Coupe Felee; Un Drole De Noel Paris: Editions Lemarget, 1929. Very Good. First Edition, Numbered 1407. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slight foxing, cover foxed, worn and has tears in folding lines, spine has missing pieces on top and bottom. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000081 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| LABOURIEU, TH. (THEODORE) Les Criminels Celebres Paris, Jules Rouff et Cie. 1885. Quarter-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ferdinandus, A. Ex-Library, The Famous Criminals. 792 pp.; French language. Book’s devided to 3: L’Affaire Fualdes; Madame Lafarge (Marie Cappelle) - Le Crime du Glandier; Lacenaire – Le Tueur de Femmes. With many expressive woodcuts. Book condition: worn, few leaves ripped; several stains to few pages. good(-). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 001464 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| LONGFELLOW, HENRI W. Hyperion et Kavanagh Bruxelles, Meline, Cans. 1860, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A volume which contains 2 stories by Longfellow. French language, 244pp. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000845 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MICHAUX, HENRI Nous Deux Encore 1948 Paris, J. Lambert & Cie. 1948, Numbered. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Numbered 306/750. Thin pergament dust hacket slightly torn and stained. Edges of cover slightly bumped. 23, [7] pages. Belgian born Michaux was a surrealist, highly idiosyncratic Belgian poet, writer and painter who wrote in the French language. Michaux is best known for his esoteric books written in a highly accessible style, and his body of work includes poetry, travelogues, and art criticism. Michaux travelled widely, tried his hand at several careers, and experimented with drugs. Very Good. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 001833 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MOREAS, JEAN Feuillets Paris: Edition De La Plume, 1902. Hard Cover with Leather Spine. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/500. The leather has some peeling; foxing; browned by time. 176p. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000217 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| PITON, E.C. (EDITOR) Le Miel De L'abeille Du Parnasse. Extraits Des Meilleures Productions De Nos Poetes Paris, Imprimerie De Mme Huzard. 1836, First Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Frontispiece. Worn cover, torn spine with missing piece. Wear and monir staining to endpapers and few first and last pages. Anthology containing work by famous French writes such as Lamartine, Racine, Voltaire, Moliere, Victor Hugo, Delille, and others. 215 pages. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 001834 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| PONTSEVREZ, M. Les Deux Existences De Khalil Paris, Librairies - Imprimeries Reunies. 1895, Numbered. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Louis-Edouard Fournier and Charles Deblois. 122/290. Text in French. Size: 7.1X4.5 inch. 86 pp. Comes in a slipcase. Slipcase and Dust Jacket made from cardboard. The cardboard has gold color stains on it. Decorative artistic binding, gilded edges. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, only minor browning and foxing by time. Please see photos for details and condition, and feel free to inquire if you wish. Very Good/Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 000375 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL Les Contemporains. Etudes, Portraits, Documents, Biographies. Gustave Pigot, Directeur. Paris, De La Revue Le Capitole. 1926, Numbered. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Andre Szekely De Doba and L. Caillaud. Including essays and articles by several writers, like Colette, Leon Pierre Quint, Rene Groos (Proust and Judaism), Rene Fernandat, Benjamin Cremieux etc. Also contains a facsimile of extract from La Prisoniere, letters by Proust to Robert de Montesquiou and essays. Illustrated by Andre Szekely De Doba and L. Caillaud. Portrait of Proust by Szekely de Doba with the title page. Numbered 289 of 540. Book condition is fine, slight foxing all over the book, edges uncut, slightly faded. Spine redone. Front cover's head corner torn and fixed by tape. Small tears to tail front cover edge. 224 pp. Good +. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000337 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GUITRY SACHA, ILLUSTRATED BY SACHA GUITRY La Maladie France:. Half-Leather. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Designed by Guitry bokk is all in his handwriting, with his own illustrations. Could not find any year or publisher indication. Brown ed by time and somewhat foxed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000022 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| STENDHAL La Chartreuse De Parme Paris, Bordas. 1946, Limited. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Carlotti, J. A. 2 books inside slipcase. Copy 2410/ 3000. French language, 488+224pp. One book is missing a small piece from spine. Transparent jacket have tears. Very Good/Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 000793 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DE VREE, FREDDY Boris Vian, Essai Paris, Eric Losfeld. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boris Vian was an author, singer, songwriter, playwright and legendary figure in Paris in the post-war years. Vian, who died at the age of 39, left an indelible mark on France's intellectual and artistic life and his avant-garde music, novels and comic sketches continue to inspire a whole generation of fans more than 40 years after his death. Friend to such figures as Jean Paul Sartre and Albert Camus. French language. 208pp. Foxing to edges of pages and slight foxing to a few of pages. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000533 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005