Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 24, Nir Moshe 85370, Israel. Tel: 972-77-9622211
eranreiss@gmail.com

Education, Teaching, Learning

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ALBERT, WILHELM  Grundlegung des Gesamtunterrichtes, Teils I., II.
Wien, Leipzig, Prag, Schulwissentschaftlicher Verag A. Haase. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. I. Teil: Vom Orbis Pictus zur Paedagogischen Symphonie. II. Teil: Das Gegenwaertige bild der zusammen-Schauenden Betrachtungsweise im Unterricht. German language. 453 pp. + seven foldout tables. Book Re-backed. Gilded title on front board faded. Good +.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 001227
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; STREICHER, DR. MARGARETE; MOISSL, GUSTAV; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP  Die Quelle, 81. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker. German language. 1265 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Cloth cover fades, shelfworn and rubbed (with some tears) at foredges and joints. Some waterstains to front cover board. Fading and some staining to textblock and foredges. Former owners name to head of title page. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 001297
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; HOSCHEK, DR. FRITZ; MOISSL, GUSTAV; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP  Die Quelle, 83. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker, Mitteilungen der Lehrmittelabteilung. German language. 884 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Cloth cover faded and shelfworn. Foredges and corners rubbed and slightly torn. Foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, and to foredges of first and last several leaves. Paper tape strengthening along front and rare endpaper gutters. Mild fading to textblock. Former owners name to head of title page. Good +.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 001298
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; HOSCHEK, DR. FRITZ; MOISSL, GUSTAV  Die Quelle, 84. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker, Mitteilungen der Lehrmittelabteilung. Paedagogischer Fuehrer Inhalt des 85. Jahrganges (1935). German language. 750 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Cloth cover shelfworn, some rubbing to spine's head, tail and joints (tear starts) Foredges and corners rubbed and slightly torn. Foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Fading and some staining to textblock. Former owners name to head of title page. Good +.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 001299
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ENDERS, HANS; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP; ROTHE, RICHARD  Die Quelle, 76. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker. German language. 1213 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Rebound. 24 first pp. apart from textblock (attached to spine); torn gutters. Foxing to pastedowns, endpapers and textblock foredges. Fading and some staining to textblock. Former owners name to head of title page. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 001300
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; STREICHER, DR. MARGARETE; MOISSL, GUSTAV; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP  Die Quelle, 80. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker. German language. 1283 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes, illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Cloth cover faded and shelfworn. Tears to spine and backstrip. Spine loose. Fading and some staining to textblock, fore edges stained. Former owners name to head of title page. Good -.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 001301
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; STREICHER, DR. MARGARETE; MOISSL, GUSTAV; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP  Die Quelle, 82. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker; Mitteilungen der Lehrmittelabteilung. German language. 933 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes, illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Spine missing. Rebacked with paper which had torn, with its remains glued to joints and third of coverboards. Fading and staining to pastedowns and endpapers. Textblock faded. Fore edges darkened and mildly stained. Former owners name to head of title page. Good -.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 001302
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

BURGER, DR. EDUARD; ROTHE, RICHARD; STREICHER, DR. MARGARETE; MOISSL, GUSTAV; FRANKOWSKI, PHILIPP  Die Quelle, 78. Jahr
Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Vereinigte "Monatshefte fuer Paedagogische Reform" und "Kunst Und Schule" Des "Oesterr. Schulboten". Inhalt: Wissenschaft und Bildung; Spiel, Arbeit und Kunst; Die Haltung; Musikalische Erziehung; Das Kleinkind; Der Merker. German language. 1228 pp. including artwork photos, musical notes, illustrations, diagrams and sketches. Book condition: Spine missing. Rebacked with paper which had torn, with its remains glued to joints and third of coverboards. Back cover board stained. Fading and staining to pastedowns and endpapers. Textblock faded. Fore edges faded and stained. Stains to first title page. Folded table leaf between pp. 990-991 torn, foxed and strayed out of textblock foredges. Good -.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 001303
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

COUSIN, M. V.  Bericht ueber den Zustand des Oeffentlichen Unterrichts in einigen Laendern Deutschlands, und besonders in Preussen. Parts I-II (of III).
Altona, Johann Friederich Hammerich. 1832. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Als Beytrag zur Kenntnisz des deutschen und franzoesischen Unterrichtswesens aus dem Franzoesischen uebersetzt, und mit Anmerkungen begleitet von J. C. Kroeger. Erste Abtheilung: Frankfurt am Main, Grossherzogthum Weimar, Koeniglich Sachsen. Zweite Abtheilung: Elementarschulen und Seminarien im Koenigreich Pruessen. German language (Gothic script). 182+359 pp. + 2 foldout tables. A report of M. V. Cousin about the state of education at several states in Germany, particularly in Prussia. Only parts 1+2 out of 3, bound together. Book condition: cover shelfworn (rubbing) with library numerals to backstrip and bookplate to front board; pen-nib written lines to front pastedown and endpaper; stamps to front endpaper, title page, dedication page and last page; otherwise very clean and tight copy. very Good (-).
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001486
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

DUBOUQUET, AMELIE  Petite Etude Sur Les Tissus
Saint Saulve, Dubouquet. 1934, First Edition. Portfolio, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Portfolio, A portfolio probably made for teaching children about textile / cloth and its various uses. Contains around150 pages inside a hard cover portfolio. Very rare self published title, vould find a second copy for sale anywhere and coukld hardly trace few in large libraries worldwide. Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 001837
    Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss.

10 titles found
   
 
   Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005