| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Maerchenschatz. Eine Sammlung der beliebtesten Kinder- und Hausmrchen Fuerth, Schaller. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes paintings. German language, Gothic letters. 78pp. Spine redone. Some stains and foxing through out book. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| AESOP Das Fabelbuch, Eine Auswahl von Aesop's Fabeln Munchen / Leipzig, Phoebus. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. Aesop's fables. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham ("Mit vielen Schwarz-WeiB-Zeichnungen v. Arthur Rackham"). German language, Gothic letters. "Illustrierte Universal-Bucherei Nr. 6". 85 pp + 1 page advertising other books by the same publisher. No year printed, probably from 1910-13. Binding: HC- blue cloth with small gilt embossing on front; black cloth spin. Aespo was a legendary Greek fabulist. According to Herodotus, he was a slave who lived in Samos in the 6th cent. B.C. and eventually was freed by his master. Other accounts associate him with many wild adventures and connect him with such rulers as Solon and Croesus. The fables called Aesop's fables were preserved principally through Babrius, Phaedrus, Planudes Maximus, and La Fontaine's verse translations. The most famous of these fables include "The Fox and the Grapes" and "The Tortoise and the Hare." CONDITION: Good- with browning by time throughout the book, mostly towards margins; broken hinges; a break between pages 16-17 due to over opening (no loose pages!); inner side of front cover stained; front endpaper with very small hole & slightly stained. Overall pages are clean, complete & in Very Good condition! Binding: Good - covers slightly worn & stained; some shelfwear on edges & corners; with redone spine. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000469 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Gerlach's Jugendbuecherei - Andersens Maerchen Wien & Leipzig, Gerlach & Weidling. Hard Cover - Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Franz Wacik. [No date printed] 104 pp.; German language (Gothic script) by Hans Fraungruber. Extremely beautiful both B&W and coloured expressive drawings by Austrian artist Franz Wacik (1883-1938). Book condition: library copy - original cover with a nylon wrapper, former labels glue to backstrip, no stamps; slightly shaken. very Good (-). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001463 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BALAZS, BELA Das Richtige Himmelblau, Der Maschinenknabe, Und Andere Neue Geschichten Berlin - Grunewald, Williams & Co. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hoffer, Mely. 3 full page colored illustrations and 4 full page black and white illustrations. Some stains throughout book. German language, 214pp. Very Good. USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 000715 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GRIMM BROTHERS Frau Dolle Und Andere Narchen Leipzig, A. Anton & Co. 14.-23- Tausend. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cramer, Rie. Foxing and some staining coner worn, somewhat stained and faded. Includes beautiful tipped in colored illustrations by Cramer. German language, Gothic letters, 64pp. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000833 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GRIMM BROTHERS Hansel and Grethel (the Story of Hansel and Grethel Represented By Dolls and Photographed in Natural colours) London & Glasgow, Collins. 1944, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Serkin, Amalia. Illustrations by George A. Adams. Foxing on inner sleevs and endpapers. Hard cover has color photopraph of dolls by Serkin and is worn and with slight damage. 35pp. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000665 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, LOUISE EDMEE Nativite (numbered 296/400) Paris, Les Presses D'Ile-De-France. First Edition. Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Albin-Guillot, Laure (photos). Charming Christmas children's book, probably from the 1940s. With 24 photographs of scenes from the story of the birth of Jesus with puppets. Unpaginated [32 pages]. Numbered 296/400 sur velin blanc surfin des Papeteries de Navarre. Photos are blue tinted. Textblock separated from Cover. Slight foxing to endpapers and first and last pages. Cover worn. Spine torn with small parts missing. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001836 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CRADOCK, H. C. The Teddy Bear Infant Reader, Book Three, from "Adventures of a Teddy bear" London, Bombay, Sydney, George G. Harrap & Co. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Adapted by Margaret Mccrea. 32pp. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000972 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DEHMEL, RICHARD Der Kleine Held. Eine Dichtung fuer wohlgeratene Bengels und fuer Jedermann aus dem Volk Wiesbaden, Pestalozzi. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Skarica, Fini. Subtitled: "Meinen Soehnen und Enkeln zugedacht Bengels, dasz ihr Kerls aus euch macht!". Translationof title is: "The Little Hero. A rhyme for the rascal and for anyone else".. German language (Gothic letters). 26 pp. Mild shelfwear to cover. Fading. An inscription on top of title page. A small tear on page 11 (not affecting the illustration). Contains many poems and illustrations (B&W and color) of the Austrian artist, Fini Skarica (1898-1986). Richard Fedor Leopold Dehmel (1863-1920) was a German poet and writer. Considered one of the foremost German poets of the pre-World War I era. His poems were set to music by composers like Richard Strauss, Max Reger, Arnold Schoenberg and Kurt Weill, or inspired them to write music. Dehmel's main theme was "love and sex (Eros)", which he conventionalized as a power to break free from middle class bounds. Good +. USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001230 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FRAUNGRUBER, HANS (EDITOR) Deutsche Wiegenlieder, In Wort und Weise, ausgewahlt von Hans Fraungruber, Schrift und Bilder von R. Daenert. Wien-Leipzig, Gerlach und Wiedling. First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Daenert, R. German language songbook designated for children, with beautiful colorful antique style illustrations by R. Daenert. Edited by Hans Fraungruber (1863-1933) a composer & teacher. Contains words & musical notes for many songs: folk songs, lullabies, religious hymns, etc. Among the writers & composers: J. Brahms; Robert Schumann; Franz Schubert. Published with in the series: "Gerlachs Jugendbucher". Illustrations are in different sizes (up to a full page) and the music notes & text, in gothic letters, are also colored and designed. 96 pp. Green endpapers. Binding: Hard Cover, decorated blue paper covered boards with cloth spine, gilt lettering on front board & spine. CONDITION: Very Good- endpapers with some browning; very minor foxing/stains on first pages. Binding: Good- covers slightly faded; lettering on spine faded; corners somewhat worn. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000454 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HEUBEL, J. [?] / HEINRICH, K. [?] Die Weisheit meiner Mutter. Ein Sprichwoerterbuechlein fuer Kinder. Hamburg, Georg Heubel. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. German language (Gothic script). 67 pp. Beautifully illustrated frontispiece. No date of publishment. Forward by ‘Heinrich K.’; Short paragraphs (arranged in alphabetical order). Beautiful illustrated binding. Book condition: some peeling to backstrip head & tail, and cover’s corners; Library red mark to bottom of front coverboard; traces of glue to inner front cover board; fading and some foxing to textblock; small tear to title page; library stamps to back of title p. Vorwort page & p.67. Good(+). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001449 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HIRT, FERDINAND Ferdinand Hirt's neue Schreib-Lese-Fibel Nr. 4. Breslau, Hirt Verlag. 1932, Twenty seventh edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful color and b&w illustrations throughout the book. Childrens reader for learning to draw the German alphabet. Some of the pages have tears on lower corner. Pages 37-83 have a small cut at the middle of outer edge. A tiny hole on back cover continue through last 15 pages. Stained papers and browned by time. German language, 83pp. Poor. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000713 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOFFMANN, FRIEDRICH Lafontaine's Fabeln. In Neuer Auswahl Und Bearbeitung Stuttgart, Rudolph Chelius. 1870, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Beautiful ornamented gilded boards, with simple cloth spine. Worn and bumped cover. Foxing. Contains colored paintings. German language, Gothic letters, 154pp. Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 000854 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD They London, Macmillan & Company. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Townsend, F.H. Language: English. 80 pp. 15 beautiful colourful illustrations. Front and rare endpapers browned. Dedication to former owner (1907) on Front endpaper. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001192 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KUNZFELD, ALOIS Vom Maerchenerzaehlen Und Maerchenillustrieren. Ein Beitrag Zur Kunsterziehung Wien, Deutscher Verlag Fuer Jugend Und Volk. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. German language (Gothic script). 95 pp. Mit 5 farbtafeln und 68 Abbildungen im Text. Pictorial paper board binding with cloth backstrip. Book condition: very small tears to head and tail ends of backstrip cloth. Mild foxing to front cover, end papers and pastedowns. Very mild fading to textblock. Pages 81-91 stained with several brown spots. Backstrip faded. Good +. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001316 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| LATHROP, DOROTHY P. The Fairy Circus New York, The Junior Literary Guild. 1932. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lathrop, Dorothy P. English language. 67 pp. Dark-orange cloth binding with black and gilt stamp illustration, illustrated endpapers, colour and B&W illustrations and decorations by the Author. Book condition: some shelfwear rub to cover tips; backstrip faded (sunned) with small tears to head and tail; small gray colour stains to back coverboard; textblock slightly faded; foxing to colour illustration pages (tables) and pages nearby. Good(+). USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001525 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M, THORNE, OLIVE, LORING, LAURIE AND OTHERS Becky's Christmas Dream and Other Stories. New York, Boston, Crowell, Thos Y.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. No date of publication. Handwritten dedication to former owner from 1882. Language: English. 67 pp. Colourful illustrated front cover. Beautiful engravings follow the tales. Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001217 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MARSHAK, SAMUEL (EDITOR) Oleshek Zoloty Roshky (The Baby Deer with the golden Horn) Moscow, Detizdat Tsk Vlksm. 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kogan, N. Fairy tales from the north, edited by Marshak; adapted by K. Shavrov. Russian language, 45pp. Spine worn. Good +. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001106 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| PEAKE, MERVYN Rhymes Without Reason London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peake, Mervyn. Language: English. 38 pp. Dustjacket is worn and torn, fixed by taping. 38 pp. Language: English. Rhymes are accompanied by colourful humorous drawings illustrated by the author. As New/Fair. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001184 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| POCCI, FRANZ Lustiges Komodienbuchlein Munchen / Leipzig, Deutsch Meister. 1921, Numbered. Half - velum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Copy no' 252 of 300 copies edition. With 6 full page illustrations. A collection of illustrated puppet plays by the well-loved 19th century puppeteer and author of children's stories. From the 46 Kasperl plays he wrote, 13 of the finest are reprinted here. Also included is his essay "Der Puppenkom?dien und ihr Klassiker." 359 pp. Sleepcase with illustrated pattern as on the cover. Spine made of velum. CONDITION: Ex-Library copy, library stamp on front endpaper. Very Good - Fine, one small stain on side edge of pages. Sleepcase, Very Good Minus, slightly faded & worn. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000403 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| RINGELNATZ, JOACHIM Kinder-Verwirr-Buch mit vielen Bildern Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ringelnatz, Joachim. German language. 66 pp. Joachim Ringelnatz is the pen name of Hans Boetticher (1883-1934), a German satirist - author, poet and painter, banned by the Nazis, in 1933, as a "degenerate artist". A major part of his art works lost during world war II. Original illustrated cover. Book condition: foxing to cover and textblock; fading; shelfwear to cover; tears (pieces missing) to backstrip head and tail. good(-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001382 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| VERNON-JONES V.S. (TRANSLATOR) Aesop's Fables London, New York, William Heinemann (London), Doubleday Page (New York). 1929, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. English translation with an introduction by G. K. Chesterton. Gentle and beautiful paintings of Arthur Rackham, England's most celebrated children's book artist. 224 pp. Green cloth original hard cover with a paper colored-illustration to front board. Green illustrated endpapers. Colorful illustrated frontispiece, 12 Color plates and 51 B&W plates. Mild shelfwear to cover; fading and foxing to text and B&W plate pages - color plate pages clean and bright; tissue leaves darkened. good(-). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001535 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SCHOLZ, BERNHARD (COMPOSER) Kindersang-Heimatklang. Kinder- und VolksliederTonsatz von Bernhard Scholz. Bildschmuck von Ernst Liebermann. Band 1 Mainz, Jos. Scholz. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Liebermann, Ernst. Ernst Liebermann is a well known and famed German artist. This book contains children songs and folk songs, with musical notes, and beautiful colored illustrations in lithographic print. No year, apparently 1907. German language, 16pp. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000716 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SCHROEDER, MARIE Jch Kann Schon englisch! Munchen / Leipzig, J. F. Schreiber. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Meggendorfer, Lothar. A German book for learning English for children. Includes many colored paintings. 32pp. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000855 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| STERN, FRIED Freitag Der Schwarze Malersmann Frankfurt, Voigt & Gleiber. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stern, Fried. Language: German. 16 pp. Foxing. Coloured pencils marks to some of the illustrations, previous owners ink stamps to inner front board, title page and rear endpaper. Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001187 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005