| next page |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 70 Classic Atrworks Reproductions from the Collection of The State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow Moscow, The State Tretyakov Gallery. 1950. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. Art reproductions from the collections of Gosudarstve Nnaia Tretiakovskaia Galeria in Moscow. Best classic artworks of the 19th century. Elephant folio artwork wrapper, dark-green hard cloth-boards with gilt & white titles. wrapper somewhat bowed; slight tears to wrapper's front joint; mild silver-fish damage to inner side of binding; some of the reproduction background cardboards have pen hand-written name-translations (to Hebrew). very Good (-). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001536 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| Gravures en Couleurs Galantes et Classiques Francaises Neufeld & Henius. First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, FRENCH ENGRAVINGS: Gravures en Couleurs Galantes et Classiques Francaises. 48 color plates on heavy art paper, numbered tissue guards. The artists in the book from the middle of 18th till the beginnig of the 19th century. Front end paper slightly damaged from removal of book plate. No year. Numbered 240/260. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 000306 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| Social Kunst 6: Tegnekunsten i Sovjetunionen Copenhagen, Mondes. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. Slight fading to cover margins. Spine of dust jacket is mostly missing. Slightly loose hinges. Inscription on top of title page. Text language: Danish. This issue was devoted to Soviet (Russian) propaganda art & posters. Text is in danish. Contains many b&w and color reproductions of posters. Also contains an image of a color poster in Yiddish. Includes Deineike, Mayakovsky, Lebedev, Moor etc. Fine/Good+. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001232 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CERCLE DES ARTS ET DE LA PRESSE, BRUXELLES Statuts Bruxelles, J. Van Gompel-Trion. 1890, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Statutes of the "circle of arts and press" in Brusselles, Belgium. French language, 12pp. Small tears to edges of pages and cover. Good +. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000980 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ZINKOVA AUKCE (ZINK, KAREL) 14 Auction Catalogs from Karel Zink Auction House, Prag 20's Prag, Zinkova Aukce. 1927, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 14 auction catalogs from the Czech Republic in the 20's. Some don't have photos of the items at all and some have few photos of selected items. Czech language. Names and numbers of catalogs: X - Ceska Kniha; XI - Autogramy ; XII - Knihovna Arnosta Prochazky; XIII - Bohemica Slovenica Comeniana; XV - Prvni Moravska Knizni Drazba; XVII - Vanocni Drazba; XVIII - Bohemica Pragensia; IX - Obrozeni A Osvobozeni; XIX - Stare Tisky Bibliofilie Autogramy; XX - Rydlo Apero; XXI - Narodni Obrozeni Slovenica; XXIV - Narodni Obrozeni A Osvobozeni; XXV - Knizni Aukce male jubileum, smes hodnotnych tisku vsech oboru XXVI - Pro Kazdeho Neco. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 000756 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BERGGRUEN, OSKAR Die Graphischen Kuenste Wien, Gesellschaft fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst. 1883, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fifth year. Contains many prints in different techniques. German language. 111+76pp. Foxing. Very Good. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 000705 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| WASSERMANN-SAN BLAS, B. J. (BRUNO JOHN) Ceramicas Del Antiguo Peru, De La Coleccion Wassermann-San Blas Buenos Aires, B. J. Wassermann-San Blas. 1938, Numbered. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, "Ceramics of Ancient Peru" - A very rare illustrated book about the antique ceramics of Peru (pre-Columbian) written and published by B. J. Wassermann, in 1938. Copy number 42 (the first 50 copies are numbered in handwriting) of a 1000 numbered copies first limited edition. Contains an impressive collection of beautiful ceramic pieces in black & white and some color photographs (overall contains 597 photographic plates). Also includes a folding sheet with two colored maps. With an introduction by Dr. Heinz Lehmann. In Spanish language. XXXI + 367 pp. Binding: Rebound in Hard Cover- with illustrative labels on both covers. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with library stamps & marks on half title page; Half title page, folding maps and some pages are somewhat foxed/stained; pages are slightly browned by time, mostly towards edges; some pages have small chips and stains, otherwise, in very good condition. Binding: Very Good Minus- Rebound copy; Cloth binding in very good condition with slight staining and browning on title label & on spine. Please, See Photos for Condition, and feel free to inquire if in doubt. NOTE: Please consult regarding shipping price!. Very Good. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 000503 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BOIDI, GIUSEPPE A. Dizionario Ragionato Delle Voci Delle Arte Del Disegno Architettura, Pittura, Scultura Ed Industrie Affini... Torino, Vicenzo Bona. 1888, First Edition. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Design dictionary for architecture, painting, sculpture. 654 pages. Pages browned, front hinge broken, foxing. binding worn and scuffed. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001842 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| BORDIN, CHARLES Everything's Fuzzy Berkeley, California, Privately Published. 1970, Numbered. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bordin, Charles. English. 24 pp. B&W illustrations & verse. Hippie, trippy, nonsense, psychedelic. Some staining and fading to cover; slight fading to textblock. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001444 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO Vita di Benvenuto Cellini, Orefice e Scultore Fiorentino Da Lui Medesimo Scritta, Nella Quale Si Leggono Molte Importanti Notizie Appartenenti Alle Arti Ed Alla Storia Del Secolo Xvi Milano, Dalla Societa Tipografica de'Classicl Italiani. 1806. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The life of Cellini"- Cellini's vigorous and extravagant autobiography is both a major literary text of the Renaissance and one of the crucial art-historical sources of its time. It provides a vivid panorama of sixteenth-century Italy (in the time of Medici and Michelangelo) with its vitality, cruelty and artistic genius. It is the only auto-biography of a Renaissance artist that had remarkably survived until the early eighteenth century when it was first published in Naples by Pietro Martello in 1728. This later issue includes 2 volumes, in Italian language, each with an illustrative frontispiece: Vol.1) published in 1806. contains an etching of Cellini's portrait as frontispiece. XXVIII + 461 pp & 1 page appendix. Vol.2) published in 1811. contains an etching of a Cellini's sculpture as frontispiece. XLVI + 502 (503) pp. Both Volumes with an illustrated early ex-libris on inner side of front board. Binding: Hard cover, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Benvenuto Cellini (1500-1571) was born in Florence, became a pupil working under Michelangelo and later an accomplished versatile artist of the Italian High Renaissance. He was a goldsmith, a sculptor, and a writer. He was also an architect. He created beautiful jewelry and statues for the aristocracy of Rome, Paris and Florence. CONDITION: Good- foxing throughout both volumes (minor affect on etchings!); inscription by previous owner on inner side of front board. Binding: Good- both volumes with faded & worn covers and mostly spine; some shelf wear to edges. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000453 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| COLLE, JEAN-ROBERT Vieilles Legendes Du Poitou Lezay, Deux-Sevres, A. Chopin. 1950, Limited. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Saunier, Francis. Nr. 115 of 150. 12.5x9.5". French language. 83 pp. Beautiful 2-colour naive reproductions by Francis Saunier. Poitou is a historical region of west-central France bordering on the Bay of Biscay. A part of the Roman province of Aquitania, which was frequently contested by France and England until it was nationalized by France in the end of the Hundred Years' War. Book condition: very good, except for minor stains, creases and rubbing to soft paper cover. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001333 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ERRERA, ISABELLE Collection De Broderies Anciennes Bruxelles, Librairie Lamertin. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Collection of Ancient Embroideries - Catalogue which includes 104 Photogravures. French language. 64pp. Redone spine. Worn cover. Good +. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000681 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FROMENTIN, EUGENE Die Alten Meister (Belgien - Holland) Weimar, Gustav Kiepenheuer. 1914, Numbered. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copy number 279 of a 525 copies limited edition. "The Old Masters" (of Belgium and Holland) by the French artist Eugene Fromentin, translated to German by Ernst Ludwig Schellenberg. A delightful, illustrated introduction to the art of the Flemish and Dutch greatmasters, such as: Van Eyck, Van der Weyden, Rubens, Hals, Hobbema, Rembrandt & others, as seen through the eyes of one who was a popular painter in his own time. Also contains 40 full-page, monochrome plates ("Heliogravueren"- photoengravings) in very high quality; illustrated initials; forward & epilogue. 312 pp. Edges uncut. Half Leather, marbled paper binding with gilt lettering & small decorations on spine. Foxing to pastedowns and endpapers; very slight fading to textblock fore margins (no affect on text & illustrations!). Leather parts' edges rubbed. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 000458 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GAULT DE SAINT-GERMAIN, P.M. Guide des Amateurs de Tableaux, Pour Les Ecoles Allemande, Flamande et Hollandoise. Tome Second. Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard. 1818, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vol. II only. Language: French. Rebound. 7+348 pp. Short biographies of painters and descriptions of some collections. Gault of Saint-Germain was a close associate to King de Pologne's, and professor at the colleges of Gueret and Clermont-Ferrand. A critic of art who published great number of articles in daily papers and journals both on Paris and at the province. Very Good. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 001189 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KELLER GOTTFRIED Sieben Legenden. Mit Zehn Radierungen Von Gustav Traub München, Franz Hanfstaengl. 1920, Numbered. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gustav Traub. Number 367 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Signed by the artist. With 10 etchings. Cover worn, foxing. Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001832 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HENRIOT, G La Ferronnerie Moderne Paris, Librairie D'art Industriel; CH. Moreau. First Edition. Hard Cover, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. A portfolio of Art Deco, Art Nouveaux and Jugendstil. French language. 32 plates. Includes a list of the artists / designers names. Contains Artifacts, ornaments, affixing, methalwork, doors, gates, mirrors, chandeliers and banisters. Minor damages to portfolio. Very Good/Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 000669 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOLITSCHER, ARTHUR Der Narrenbaedker Aufzeichnungen Aus Paris Und London Berlin, S. Fischer. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Masereel, Frans. Ex-Library, German language, 203pp. Big stain on few pages; stain on front endpaper and inner cover. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000966 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOSEL, ROBERT (EDITOR) Seidels Reklame; Das Blatt Fur Werbewesen Und Verkaufstechnik (October 1926; Year 10, Issue 10) Berlin, Spaeth & Linde. 1926, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine for advertising. Some colored pages with examples of posters in different techniques. German language. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000697 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOSEL, ROBERT (EDITOR) Seidels Reklame; Das Blatt Fur Werbewesen Und Verkaufstechnik (January 1925; Year 9, Issue 1) Berlin, Spaeth & Linde. 1925, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine for advertising. Some colored pages with examples of posters in different techniques. German language. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000698 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOSEL, ROBERT (EDITOR) Seidels Reklame; Das Blatt Fur Werbewesen Und Verkaufstechnik (February 1928; Tear 12, Issue 12) Berlin, Spaeth & Linde. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine for advertising. Some colored pages with examples of posters in different techniques. German language. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000699 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOSEL, ROBERT (EDITOR) Seidels Reklame; Das Blatt Fur Werbewesen Und Verkaufstechnik (January 1928; Year 12, Issue 1) Berlin, Spaeth & Linde. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine for advertising. Some colored pages with examples of posters in different techniques. German language. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000700 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| HOSEL, ROBERT (EDITOR) Seidels Reklame; Das Blatt Fur Werbewesen Und Verkaufstechnik (Mach 1928; Year 12, Issue 3) Berlin, Spaeth & Linde. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine for advertising. Colored pages that includes examples in different techniques. Volume 12, issue 3, March. 144pp. German language. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000701 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KODICEK, JOSEF & RUTTE, DR. MIROSLAV Nove Ceske Divadlo 1918-26: Sbornik Dramatickeho Svazu Aventinum. 1927. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Czech National Theatre, 1918-1926. Czech (+ some French) lang. 149 pp. + B&W and colour photos of play sets, B&W photos of costumes and characters, and some caricature illust. Book condition: very good except for some chemical stains (foxing) to pages next to B&W photo plates. Very Good(-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KAHANE, ARTHUR [HRSG.] Novellen Aus Der Bibel Berlin, Erich Reiss. 1917, Numbered. Original Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Buttner, Erich. Limited Edition of 950 Copies. No. 81 out of first 90 numbered copies, in which each lithograph is pencil-signed by the Artist. German Language. 88 pp. Die Auswahl, Sammlung und Anordung dieser biblischen Erzählungen wurde, mit worttreuer Beibelhaltung des Luthertextes, vorgenommen von Arthur Kahane. 13 sensual colourful, original lithographs of images and scenes from the Bible stories, followed by tissue leaves. Book condition: dried water damage to original cloth (silk) cover - fore margins of both front and back cover-boards darkened and deformed. Spine and fore-edges' cloth rubbed and threads come out. Some waterstains and mild bumping to first and last thirds of textblock's fore margins. Fair. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 001253 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KAHANE, ARTHUR [HRSG.] Novellen Aus Der Bibel Berlin, Erich Reiss. 1917, Numbered. Original Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Buttner, Erich. No. 818 of Edition of 950 Copies. German Language (gothic font). 88 pp. Die Auswahl, Sammlung und Anordung dieser biblischen Erzählungen wurde, mit worttreuer Beibelhaltung des Luthertextes, vorgenommen von Arthur Kahane. 13 sensual colour lithographs of images and scenes from the Bible stories. Edges uncut. Book condition: renovated back and endpapers; mild stains to coverboards; fading and some foxing to few first and last leaves. Mild foxing to texblock. very Good (-). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001802 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| next page | |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005