Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

Travel: General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
TERRY CARTER & LARA DUNSTON  Lonely Planet: Dubai City Guide
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1740598407) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to Dubai (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 4th edition, 2006) ISBN New softcover book, 210 pages + maps. NEW. NEW.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: GG7210
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ARTHUR GROOM  I Saw A Strange Land, Journeys In Central Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1963, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Travel. The author established himself at Hermannsburg, the home of artist Albert Namatjira and of other Aboriginal painters, and from there he travelled on foot through the Macdonnell and Krichauff ranges, and with a native guide and camels traversed desert country past Lake Amadeus, the mysterious salt lake, to Ayers Rock and father onto the massive domes and chasms of Mount Olga; illustrated with Groom's b/w photographs. 216 pages, d/j is darkened on edges and worn on edges with chips at both ends of spine, corners knocked, light foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: AH7826
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HAM, BAINBRIDGE, ET AL  Lonely Planet: West Africa
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1740597710) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to West Africa; covers Benin, Cameroon, Yaounde, Douala, Cape Verde, Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), The Gambia, Ghana, Accra, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Monrovia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo. 6th edition. 904 pages. NEW. NEW.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: GG7206
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MICHAEL KOHN  Lonely Planet: Mongolia
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2005. (ISBN: 1740593596) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to Mongolia; ride a camel across the sun-scorched Gobi Desert; escape to the ends of the earth in the footsteps of the first Mongol nomads; all you need is a strong pair of boots and this guidebook. 4th edition. 296 pages. NEW. NEW.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: GG7208
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DAVYDOVA, M & KOSHEVOI, V  Nature Reserves in The USSR
Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1989. (ISBN: 5010017083) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Wrangel Island Nature Reserve; Taimyrsky (Taimyr) Nature Reserve; Berezinsky (Berezina) Biospere Reserve; Priorksko-Terrasny Biosphere Reserve; Barguzinsky (Barguzin) Nature Reserve; Kronotski Nature Reserve; Dalnevostochny (Far East) Sea Nature Reserve; maps & colour plates. Protected by clear plastic, 106pp, ex-library with the usual marks & stickers mainly on fep, light foxing on page edges, overall very good. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0358
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

H J MASSINGHAM  London Scene
London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1933, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, June 1933. 289 pages, marked black cloth worn on edges, good gilt lettering on spine, small tear in cloth at top of spine, bookplate on reverse of cover, pages are uncut. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: GG8268
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MILLER, ADAMS, ET AL  Lonely Planet: Caribbean Islands
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2005. (ISBN: 1741040557) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 832 pages. NEW. 4th edition. Travel guide to the Caribbean Islands; covers the bahamas, bahamas, grand banama, turks, caicos, cuba, havana, pinar del rio province, cayman islands, grand cayman, little cayman, jamaica, montego bay, port-au-prince, haiti, dominican republic, santo domingo, puerto rico, antigua, bermuda, guadeloupe, terre-de-haut, dominica, martinique, st lucia. NEW.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: GG7205
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JOHN NOBLE, SUSAN FORSYTH, VESNA MARIC  Lonely Planet: Andalucia
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 9781740599733) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to Andalucia, the southernmost and sunniest region of Spain, famed for its Islamic palaces and its sparkling Mediterranean coast; fall under the spell of the fabled Alhambra from the terrace of an Albayzin restaurant (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 2006) ISBN 9781740599733. New softcover book, 488 pages. NEW. NEW.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: GG7207
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

D'OYLEY, ELIZABETH, EDITED BY  Great Travel Stories of All Nations
George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover . 114 stories from 24 nations; selections range from Cosmas of Alexandria, through Herodotus, Don Juan of Persia, Marco Polo, Mungo Park, Charles Lindbergh, Theophi le Gautier, Hernan Cortes, Jeronimo Lobo, Baron von Humboldt, Karel Capek, Knud Rasmussen and The Shaman Hwui-Li, plus many others, 1030pp, covers worn, pages in excellent condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: GG47
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

PALIN, MICHAEL  Full Circle, Travels Around The Pacific Rim (companion book to the BBC television series 'Full Circle')
London, BBC Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563371218) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Pao, Basil. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Basil Pao. 320pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 000948
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ANDREA SCHULTE-PEEVERS & TOM PARKINSON  Lonely Planet: Berlin City Guide
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1740598776) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to Berlin in Germany (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598776. New softcover book, 323 pages + maps. NEW. NEW.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: GG7212
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

A W REED  Place Names Of Australia
Sydney, A H & A W Reed. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0589071157) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Travel. 271 pages, d/j is worn along upper edge with small chips and tears, foxing on edges of pages, edges of boards worn, name has been whited out on fep. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: GG7682
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HULSBERGEN, RODERICK & HALL, RAY  Torres Strait Islands: The Last Paradise
Cammeray, NSW, Eyes & Hands Publishing. 1976. (ISBN: 0909204004) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography and design by Roderick Hulsbergen. Text by Ray Hall. Oversize. Oblong booklet, 31pp. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000947
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RUSSELL, JOHN  Switzerland
London, B T Batsford. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A personal traveller's guide to Switzerland - "the findings of an enthusiast"; maps on eps; colour frontispiece and many wonderful b/w plates. 152pp. Good green cloth with marks on spine, gilt lettering. Name and date on half title page. Foxing. Light insect damage outer edges of pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000941
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DAMIEN SIMONIS  Lonely Planet: Barcelona City Guide
Melbourne, Lonely Planet Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1740598601) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel guide to Barcelona in Spain on the Mediterranean Sea; the Catalan capital (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598601. New softcover book, 287 pages + maps. NEW. NEW.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: GG7211
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SIMPSON, COLIN  The Country Upstairs
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1963, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tourist's book of Japan. 1963 reprint of revised & enlarged edition. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine & gilt fan on cover, 296pp, very good except for tape marks on decorated eps. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0362
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

STRAUSS, ROBERT  Adventure Trekking, a Handbook for Independent Travelers
Seattle, The Mountaineers Books. 1996. (ISBN: 089886443) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A concise handbook for backpacking, hiking, travelling, camping: How to prepare for a hike; types of gear to take along; what to expect; surviving cultural differences; minimum impact tourism and trekking - how to tread lightly; worldwide coverage of choice trekking destinations; high-tech information on using the Internet and Global Positioning Systems (GPS); comprehensive appendices for international travel, trekking contacts and resources. Maps and over 50 b/w photographs. 254pp. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 000944
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

LESLIE THOMAS  A World Of Islands
Sydney, William Collins. 1983. (ISBN: 0004900499) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder, Geography. Travel. Islands always have a romantic fascination; the author has journeyed to and written about some of the most famous and romantic islands, islands as distant and diverse as Tahiti, Nantucket and Oshima, to the more familiar names of Capri and Corfu and Australia's Great Barrier Reef. 208 pages, remainder mark at bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: GG7724
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

VARIOUS  The English Lake District In Pictures (Odham's Britain Illustrated Series)
London, Odhams Press. 1951. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geography. Travel. England. The Lake District is one of the loveliest jewels in Britain's treasure-house of natural scenic beauty; in this book are over 100 b/w camera-studies which reflect the tranquil splendour of its incomparable lakes, its rich pastures and peaceful dales the majesty and rugged grandeur of its hills and fells, the lonely tarns and mountain passes, its old-world villages and quaint market towns. 128 pages, d/j is worn and creased in corners, now covered in clear plastic sleeve, a few pages have been knocked on outer edge resulting in small section of creasing with a few small tears, else pages are very good. Fair/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: GG8285
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

WALTER WILKINSON  Puppets In Yorkshire
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1932, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Puppetry. Travel. Travels around Yorkshire with a travelling Punch and Judy puppet show in the 1930s; map on eps. Reprint, November 1932. 245 pages, good blue cloth with just a few marks, bumped in corners, good gilt lettering on spine, foxing, hinge has split at page no. 232 however binding firm, bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: H8284
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

20 titles found
   
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005