next page  
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

Music - Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LAWRENCE ABBOTT  The Listener's Book On Harmony
London, George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd. 1943, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Meant not only for the serious students of music, but also for those vast numbers of people who get an immense amount of pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies; to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding. 237 pages, blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine, foxing on some pages and on edges of pages, corners bumped. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB10252
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ANTHONY ARBLASTER  Viva la Libertà! (Viva la Liberta!) Politics In Opera
London, Verso. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860916189) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Opera. The author uncovers the political dimensions of a vast range of works, from 'The Marriage of Figaro' to 'Nixon in China'; beginning with an investigation of opera in revolutionary France, Arblaster goes on to analyse Mozart's enigmatic politics, and to explore the work of Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti, and Verdi in the contect of the 'Risorgimento'; further chapters examine Wagner;s early radicalism and notorious aniti-semitism, nationalism in Russian, Czech and English opera, and the weaknesses of Puccini and Strauss; he also discusses the place of women in opera, and concludes with a fascinating survey of the treatment of everyday life in opera and musicals from Dallapiccola to Sondheim. 340 pages. NEW.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: MB8272
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

COMPILED BY GORDON AVERY  Companion To The Song Book Of The Salvation Army
London, Salvationist Publishing and Supplies Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: SBN 854120688) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Information on the circumstances in which each song was written, which enables the singer to catch something of the inspiration of the author, his joy, dedication or longings; clothes the songs with personality. 5th edition, 1976. 307 pages, covered in clear contact, d/j discoloured on edges, heavy foxing on edges of pages. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB10572
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ANTHONY BAINES  European And American Musical Instruments
London, Chancellor Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0907486282) Half-Leather , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Musical instruments. A pictorial museum intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not already specialists in musical instruments, as a help to identification of types and varieties of the non-keyboard instruments of Western society from the Renaissance onwards. 174 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, faded on spine, boards worn on edges & knocked in corners, small piece cut from front free endpaper at bottom, light soiling on edges of pages. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ML7239
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MARK BAXTER  The Rock-n-Roll Singer's Survival Manual
Hal Leonard. 1990. (ISBN: 0793502861) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vocal Instruction. 231 pages, covers are marked and worn, corners curled, underlining of text on a few pages. Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: VC7844
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JOHN BRAHENY  The Craft And Business Of Song Writing, A Practical Guide To Creating And Marketing Artistically And Commercially Successful Songs
Cincinnati OH, Writer's Digest Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0898792843) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Songwriting. 322 pages, foxing on reverse of covers and on edges of pages, corners of d/j bumped & creased. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB10865
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

NEIL CAMERON  Maleny Folk Festival, The Art Of Celebration
Maleny, QLD, Mimburi Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0646267051) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Australian music. The Woodford-Maleny Folk Festival in Queensland attracts over 40,000 people annually and has its own permanent site; through interviews with organisers, volunteers, artists and performers, the author looks at the festival from deep inside to reveal its story; illustrated with colour photographs. 153 pages, edge wear to cover, corners bumped. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: MB10508
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CLARK, FLORENCE M  Opera Tunes to Remember
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1951, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Monro, Helen. Stories of nearly a score of famous operas accompanied, at the points where they occur, by extracts from the music of the more celebrated airs, motifs & themes. Slim hardcover in price-clipped d/j, 104pp, light soiling & foxing, else in very good condition. Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0263
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY PETER DENNISON  The Richard Wagner Centenary In Australia: Miscellanea Musicologica Adelaide Studies in Musicology, Volume 14
Adelaide, University of Adelaide. 1985. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Papers read at the Richard Wagner Centenary Conference held at the Faculty of Music at the University of Melbourne 25-27 August 1983. Contents are: Lietmotive: Wagner's Points of Departure and their Antecedents (Andrew D McCredie); Musical Structuring and its Evolution in Wagner's 'Ring' (Peter Dennison); The Norns' Scene in 'Gotterdammerung': A Cycle within a Cycle (Warren Drake); The Ending of 'The Ring': A Synopsis (John Deathridge); Music and Stagecraft in Wagner's 'Ring' (Michael Ewans); The Archetypical Motives of Cosmogony and Apocalypse in 'The Ring' (Sally Kester); Liebestod: The Literary Background of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' (Gerhard Schulz); The Ideological Implications of Wagner's Changes to Wilfram's 'Parzival' (Silke Beinssen-Hesse; Richard Wagner's Letter to Australia (Jennifer Marshall); Two Centenary Productions of 'The Ring' at Bayreuth (Michael Ewans & Roger Covell); Cataloguing Wagner (John Deathridge). 202 pages, light soiling & edge wear to cover. Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: MB7518
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDWARD J DENT  Mozart's Operas, A Critical Study
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. 1947. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music. Opera. A study of Idomeneo, Die ntfuhrung aus dem Serail, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte, La Clemenza di Tito, and Die Zauberflote; frontispiece of W A Mozart protected by ricepaper and 8 other b/w plates. 2nd Edition, 1947. Torn price-clipped d/j, 276 pages, music shop stamp on fep, boards worn on edges, corners bumped, foxing on eps and edges of pages and also on some pages. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB7658
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY ALAN FRANK  The Year's Work In Music 1947-48
London, published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Music Literature. First Printing. The first issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half is work on special aspects of British Music, while the surveys in the second half give an account of the chief musical events of the year; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography. 79 pages. light wear & soiling to light covers, foxing on 1st and last few pages and on a few other pages , corners knocked, else good. Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: MB10249
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY ALAN FRANK  The Year's Work In Music 1948-49
London, published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co. 1949, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Music Literature. The second issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half comprises of essays on some special aspects of British musical life while the second half surveys the year's musical activity; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography. First Printing. 80 pages, light edge wear & soiling to covers, light foxing on 1st and last few pages, corners knocked, else good. Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: MB10250
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JOHN GABREE  The World Of Rock
Fawcett Publications. 1968. (ISBN: No ISBN) Mass Market Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. An explosive statement on the biggest cultural phenomenon to ever hit the world; they're all here - the youth who reshaped the ballads of country & western music, traditional folk lyrics, pulsating tempos of rhythm and blues, sweet soul, and rock and roll, to tell it like it is about sex, war, civil rights and black protest; covers the Beatles, the Supremes, Little Richard, the Monkees, Elvis Presley, the Rolling Stones, the Byrds, Aretha Franklin, Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, the Beach Boys, the Doors, the Lovin' Spoonful, Ray Charles, the Who, the Mamas and Papas, and many others. 176 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: MB7679
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

IRENE GASS & R J MCGREGOR  The Musical Detectives
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Valerie Sweet. Music Literature. Illustrated with line drawings. 147 pages, in fair condition: blue cloth covers are soiled, faded and discoloured, spine darkened although the silver lettering is good, covers knocked on edges, spine damaged at top, front and back endpapers have been torn out, heavy foxing on intro pages and last page, occasional spot of foxing on pages, foxing on edges of pages, name on half title page and also on index page, else pages are good. Fair/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: MB10506
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DONALD JAY GROUT  A History Of Western Music
London, J M Dent & Sons. 1985. (ISBN: 0460045466) with dust jacket. Topics covered include: The state of music at the end of the ancient world; Gregorian chant and secular song in the Middle Ages; The beginnings of polyphony and the music of the 13th Century; French and Italian music of the 14th Century; Medieval to Renaissance: English music at the Burgundian School in the 15th Century; The Age of the Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New currents in the 16th Century; Church music and instrumental music in the late Renaissance; Early baroque music; The mature baroque: vocal music, instrumental music; The early 18th Century; Sources of classical style: the sonata, symphony and opera in the 18th Century; The late 18th Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The 19th Century: romanticism, vocal music, instrumental music, opera and music drama; The 20th Century. 849 pages, name of previous owner and date on fep, foxing on page edges, d/j is worn along edges & discoloured on rear cover, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB6491
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

VON FOERSTER, HEINZ & BEAUCHAMP, JAMES W EDITED BY  Music by Computers
John Wiley & Sons. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 047910309) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A pioneering work in its field; papers by various specialists in music & computers presented at the 1966 Fall Joint Computer Conference; 4 vinyl records in back pocket. 139pp. Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB37
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CARINNE HELINE  Esoteric Music Based On The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner
La Canada, CA, New Age Press. 1974. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Music Literature. New Age. 4th ed. Richard Wagner was a New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man, awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development. 274 pages, brown pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: MB10251
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

A P HERBERT  Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733
London, Ernest Benn. 1949. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Opera. The Proceedings take us behind the scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real and true. 2nd imp, 1949. Price-clipped d/j,136 pages, d/j is fairly tattered on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, light foxing throughout. Good/Fair.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: MB10281a
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

FRANK HOFFMANN & B LEE COOPER  The Literature Of Rock III, 1984-1990 With Additional Material For The Period 1954-1983
Metuchen, NJ, The Scarecrow Press. 1995. (ISBN: 081082762X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Bibliography. 1004pp. Soiling on lower corner of pages. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001177
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

C H KITSON  The Evolution Of Harmony, A Treatise on the Material of Musical Composition, it's Gradual Growth and Elementary Use
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, OUP. 1953. (ISBN: No ISBN) with dust jacket. Music Literature. Reprint of 2nd ed, 1953. Price-clipped d/j, 456 pages, d/j is chipped at corners and both ends of spine, name & address of previous owner on fep, light soiling on edges of pages. Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: MB10281
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ETHAN MORDDEN  Opera In The Twentieth Century, Sacred, Profane, Godot
New Y ork, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0195022882) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music. Opera. Tracing the rise of modern music drama from its 19th century Wagnerian peak, Mordden shows how modern opera has evolved along two revolutionary lines of development; first, the increasing importance of the poetry in relation to the music, and second, the blending of the traditional themes of classical opera with the contemporary emergence of surrealism and vernacular comedy; within this analytical framework Mordden examines the significant works of Puccini, Strauss, Debussy, Poulenc, Britten and Henze as well as the twelve tone experiments of Schoenberg, Berg and their disciples. Poor insect-damaged and price-clipped d/j, 357 pages, book itself is very good with just light foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/Poor.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: MB7659
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MARY ELLIS PELTZ & ROBERT LAWRENCE  The Metropolitan Opera Guide, The Standard Repertory Of The Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. As Selected By Edward Johnson, Former General Manager
New York, a publication of the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. The Modern Library, Random House. 1939. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alexandre Serebriakoff. Music Literature. Opera. Illustrated with woodcuts by Alexandre Serebriakoff. The stories of all the operas in the Metropolitan's repertory, given in act-by-act and scene-by-scene detail, with a biographical sketch of each composer and an evaluation of his work in its time. 502 pages, d/j has come to pieces but the pieces are tucked inside the cover. Good grey cloth with good gilt lettering on green patches, corners and both ends of spine bumped, inscription on fep dated 1959. Very Good/Poor.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: MB7610
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CHIP RHODES  Structures Of The Jazz Age, Mass Culture, Progressive Education, And Racial Disclosures In American Modernism
London, Verso. 1998. (ISBN: 1859842003) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Literature. Rhodes charts the 1920s cultural landscape populated by critical intellectuals like H L Mencken and Irving Babbitt, and by major imaginative writers like Dos Passos, Cather and Dreiser; looking beyond the mainstream, the author also considers more marginal schools of thought including progressive educational philosophy, the critique of mass culture, and the cult of primitivism, exemplified in the less canonised figures like Anzia Yezierska, Harry Leon Wilson and DuBose Heyward; he shows how these different strands were woven together in a way that helped to sustain Republican rule and an expanding economy, until the entire edifice came tumbling down in the stock market crash of 1929. 218 pages. NEW.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: MB8269
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HAROLD ROSENTHAL & JOHN WARRACK  The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera
London, Oxford University Press. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0193113120) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dictionary of Opera Terms. 446 pages, creasing and a few very small chips in spine. Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: MB10232
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SESSIONS, ROGER  The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener
NY, Princeton Uni Press. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 27pp, covered in clear contact, foxing on edge of pages. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: MB83
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005