Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ROBERT D BALLARD & RICK ARCHBOLD  Return to Midway
Sydney, Australia, Hodder Headline Australia. 1999. (ISBN: 0733610099) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The story of the search for the 'Yorktown' & the other lost warships from the battle of Midway, the greatest battle of the Pacific War. 191pp. This book weighs 1.25 kilograms. As New/As New.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: NA10
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DR IGNATIUS BIERZYNSKI BURNETT  In Footsteps Of Memory, A Story Of Resistance In War Torn Europe
Melbourne, Morescope Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646156160) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stanley and Ignatius' lives become linked when they are sent to a labour camp in Blizyn during Hitler's cruel campaign in 1943; this is a fascinating story, based on simple diary notes kept at the time, of these two young men in Poland, caught in the middle of Hitler's devastating destruction of Europe in his quest for the creating of a Greater Germany and a "Super Race"; the two teenagers use their wits and guile to thumb their noses at the mighty German war machine and live to tell their tale a world away in Sydney, Australia. 183 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic, fep has been torn out, all else is in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 001237
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CARR, WILLIAM  Poland to Pearl Harbor: The Making of the Second World War
London, Edward Arnold. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713164387) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Too often the European origins of the Second World War are given undue weight; events in the Pacific are considered peripheral to the 'main struggle'; it is a misleading perspective: as Professor Carr demonstrates, developments in the Far East were as important a cause of the Second World War as those in Europe. 183pp. Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0713
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RONALD CLARK  Queen Victoria's Bomb
London, Jonathan Cape. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nuclear Weapons. British History. A chunk of black mineral deposit from a spoil-heap in Cornwall, the inexplicable fogging of photographic plates, and a stroke of genius which by-passed the crucial problems of nuclear technology, led professor Franklin Huxtable to the ultimate deterrent; Queen Victoria dispatches him to test the nuclear weapon in the remotest corner of the British Empire, on the desolate Jubila Plateau in India; this is the story of Huxtable's scientific crusade, recorded in his journal, as Huxtable becomes caught in the conflict between moral prejudice and political expediency. Price-clipped d/j, 256 pages, d/j lightly soiled, and worn along upper edge, bumped in corners, flaps of d/j have all corners cut. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: MW8286
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

PETER FITZSIMONS  The Ballad Of Les Darcy
Sydney, HarperCollins. 2007. (ISBN: 0732286361) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Military History. 'Put Les Darcy in a uniform and the men of Australia will march to hell behind him' was the message Australia's boxing champion Les Darcy, known as the 'Blacksmith Boxer' was getting, as debate about conscription raged in the middle of World War I; however Les didn't want to march at the fore of such a procession; a story of love, war, betrayal, mystery, patriotism and heroism. 221 pages, light foxing on half title page. Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: MW7692
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DONALD FORBES  Two Small Ships
London, Hutchinson. 1957. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The achievements of HMS Fortune and HMS Pathfinder, two of those maids-of-all-work, the British Destroyers, and the lives of those who served in them; many facets of small-ship action are portrayed: the Fleet Destroyer protecting the big fighting ships, and Convoy Escort, the Anti-aircraft and above all the Anti-submarine Ship of which these two vessels were such a shining example; 10 b/w plates Of London, 2nd imp, March 1957) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 208 pages, good blue cloth with good silver lettering on spine, inscription on fep dated June 1958, name & address of previous owner on bep, foxing on eps, intro pages and edges of pages. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: MW7155
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

BILL GUNSTON  Aircraft Of World War 2, 600 Full-Colour Drawings
London, Octopus Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0706412877) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation. Military History. A superbly illustrated book of 40 different aircraft types, all of which played significant roles in World War Two; full scale colour drawings showing aircraft in typical camouflage and markings; five-view drawings of each type, plus a selection of profiles of variants shown in a multitude of markings; concise technical data including number produced, dimensions, weights, engines, performance and military load; a useful reference source for modellers and students of aircraft development. 207 pages, foxing on reverse of d/j and on eps, d/j worn along upper edge with small chips at top of spine, some stains on edges of pages. Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: MW7843
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

BILL JAMES  Field Guide To the Kokoda Track, An Historical Guide To The Lost Battlefields
Sydney, Kokoda Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0977570401) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military History. New Guinea. A field guide to the World War Two battlefields of New Guinea along the Kokoda Track over the Owen Stanley Range; includes a foldout waterproof trek map. 512 pages. In clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition. As New.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: GG8369
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SHANKLAND, PETER & HUNTER, ANTHONY  Malta Convoy
London, Collins. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The full account of Operation Pedestal, the relief of Malta in 1942, particularly that of the 'Ohio'. 256pp. Blue cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, owners name on slightly bowed cover. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: MW26
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

PHILLIPS, DAVID  A Soldier's Story: The Double Life of a Confederate Spy
New York, Michael Friedman Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 1567994253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. American Civil War. Military History. Written in diary form starting September 1861, this account provides considerable insight into the Confederate campaign in western Virginia during the American Civil War; profusely illustrated with photographs, paintings and innovative terrain maps. 128pp. As New/As New.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0817
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

PETER STAINFORTH  Wings Of The Wind
London, The Falcon Press. 1954. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War Two; The story of a small unit of the 1st Parachute Brigade during two years of action in Tunisia, Sicily, Italy and finally Arnhem; with maps. 2nd imp, 1954. Covered in clear contact, foxing throughout the book, however text is clear; binding is good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: MW6658
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RUSSELL WHELAN  The Flying Tigers, The Story Of The American Volunteer Group
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1944. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military History. This group of American Army and Navy trained pilots flew with the Chinese aviators during World War Two to protect Rangoon and the Burma Road from the Japanese onslaught (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1944) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 216 pages, orange cloth torn on edges, black tiger emblem on cover and black lettering on spine, pages have tanned. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: MW7490
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

OSMAR WHITE  Conquerors' Road, An Eyewitness Report Of Germany 1945
Cambridge University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521537517) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War Two. World War 1939-1945. German History, 1939-1945. Nazism. One of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastating story of war from the inside; he was present at the official German surrender and when the horror of Buchenwald was opened to the world; he saw some of the atrocities visited upon the German people by their Russian conquerors; and his despatches attempted to weigh the moral issues thrown up by victory and by what came after; he concludes that, ultimately, Nazism might find a home in almost any country in the world where the conditions were ripe (Cambridge University Press, 1996) ISBN Softcover book, 222 pages, NEW. NEW.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: MW8274
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

WRITTEN & PREPARED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN CORPS OF SIGNALS  Signals, Story Of The Australian Corps Of Signals
Sydney, Halstead Press. 1944. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Worn blue cloth with silver insignia & lettering on cover & spine, cover worn on edges, at top & bottom of spine & knocked in corners, 196 pages, lower corner of pages creased, hinge at fep is loosened however binding is firm, all else very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001249
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

14 titles found
   
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005