Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
JOHN BAYLEY  Daylight Corroboree, A First-hand Account Of The 'Wanda Koolmatrie' Hoax
Eidolon Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0958546649) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Literature. 110 pages, light stains on edges of cover, light soiling on edges of pages. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: L7363
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

KATHERINE DUNLAP CATHER  Boyhood Stories Of Famous Men: Titian, Chopin, Andrea Del Sarto, Thorwaldsen, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Murillo, Stradivarius, Guido Reni, Clause Lorraine, Tintoretto, Rembrandt, Rosa Bonheur
London, George G Harrap. 1935, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: M L Bower. Good decorative blue cover with good black lettering on spine, covers worn on spine and knocked in corners, front free endpaper neatly cut out, foxing, bookplate on fep. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: L7011
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

A O J COCKSHUT  The Achievement Of Walter Scott
London, Collins. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. The author examines the literary personality of Sir Walter Scott and then goes on to discuss his major novels: Waverley, Old Mortality, Rob Roy, The Heart of Midlothian and Redgauntlet. 216 pages, ex library with multiple stamps on endpapers, stamp on title page, pocket inside back cover, sticker on spine. Covers are gold/green weave cloth with good gilt letting on green on spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: L36
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CHARLES DICKENS  A Christmas Carol
London, William Heinemann. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. Literature. Illustrated with 12 colour plates and 18 black & white illustrations by the world-famous book illustrator Arthur Rackham. 147 pages, marked green cloth with silver letting on spine (which has lifted off in places) and silver emblem on cover, inscription and name of previous owner on fep, stains on fep, foxing on edges of pages, some pages are soiled on edges. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: L7441
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ELDERSHAW, M BARNARD  A House Is Built
London, George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd. 1930, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp. Red cloth worn along edges and with insect damage. Good black lettering on spine. Foxing on eps and pages. Page edges tanned and discoloured. Inscription on fep dated 1932. Text is good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001064
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JEAN GIRAUDOUX  Jean Giraudoux Plays, Volumes I and II, contains 'Judith', 'Tiger at the Gates', 'Duel of Angels', 'Amphitryon', 'Intermezzo', 'Ondine'
London, Methuen. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. Plays. 2 volumes. Volume I contains 'Judith', 'Tiger at the Gates', and 'Duel of Angels' translated by Christopher Fry with an introduction by Harold Clurman (Methuen, London 1963); Volume II contains 'Amphitryon', 'Intermezzo', and 'Ondine' translated by Roger Gellert (Methuen, London, 1967). Volume I has 214 pages, Volume II has 273 pages. Good blue cloth, no d/js, foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: L7822
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RUDYARD KIPLING  The Brushwood Boy
London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1907, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F H Townsend. With colour frontispiece and 11 colour illustrations. 92 pages, colour frontispiece protected by ricepaper, marked grey cloth boards worn on edges with good gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt emblem of the screaming child on the cover, cloth on spine has darkened, inscription to previous owner on 2nd free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing on eps and some pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number:  L7204
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JOHN LAWS  Censored: John Laws' Book Of Irreverent Logic
Sydney, Pan Macmillan Australia. 1994. (ISBN: 0330356046) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian literature. 266 pages. Signed by John Laws on title page. Pages tanned on edges, spine sunned. Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ALIT8312
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

J HARTLEY MANNERS  Peg O' My Heart, A Comedy Of Youth
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1913, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel founded on Mr Manner's play of the same title. Decorated embossed red covers with black lettering on spine, 320 pages, name & address of previous owner on fep, heavy foxing on first and last few pages and page edges, hinge has cracked at top of title page however binding is firm, text is good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: L7236
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DE MAUPASSANT, GUY  The Masterpieces of Guy de Maupassant, set of 4 volumes
Heron Books. 1968. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set of 4 volumes: Vol.1 Pierre et Jean & Other Stories; Vol.2 Une Vie or The History of a Heart & Other Stories; Vol.3 Bel Ami or The History of a Scoundrel & Other Stories; Vol.4 Fort Comme La Mort or The Ruling Passion & Other Stories. Dark green simulated leather beautifully decorated in gilt, gilt faded on spine (almost unreadable), yellow ribbon markers, decorated end papers. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: L37
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

IVOR NOVELLO  'I Lived With You', 'Party', 'Symphony In Two Flats'
London, Methuen. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. Plays. The first plays that Ivor Novello published; although Novello is principally famous as an actor, these 3 plays give him a high position as a contemporary dramatist; with an introduction by Edward Marsh (Methuen, London, First Edition, 1932) Used hardcover book in d/j, 287 pages, d/j is fair, with tears and pieces missing, soiling, creasing and heavy edge wear, book itself is good, with bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing and marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good. Good/Fair.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: L7830
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

W H PEARSON  Henry Lawson Among Maoris
Canberra, A.C.T. Australian National University Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Literature. Maori. New Zealand History. Henry Lawson's writings on Australia, town and bush, are well known; less is known about his experiences in New Zealand where his relations with the Maori community failed; this book is a study of the reasons for this failure; the author has researched Lawson's life and personality, the Australian tradition he represented, the local history of the Maori community, New Zealand policy on Maori education in the 1890s and the effect which Lawson's experiences of teaching at a school in Mangamaunu had on his later writing. 224 pages, d/j is worn on edges and corners, date stamp inside cover at bottom. Very Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: L7480
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RIEMER, A P  Darker Purpose, an Approach to Shakespeare's 'King Lear'
Sydney, English Association. 1968. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A public lecture given at the University of Sydney, May 24, 1968. Soft-bound pamphlet, 24pp, grey cover discoloured around edges, name on cover, a few pen notes. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: L58
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ROSEN, MICHAEL J (SELECTED BY)  The Genius of James Thurber
London, The Folio Society. 1997. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In slipcase. 256pp. Metallic silver covers with b/w design. Grey slipcase. Both in AS NEW condition. As New/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001062
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SELECTED BY ARTHUR RAY ROWLAND  The Catalogue And Cataloguing
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1969. (ISBN: 0258967560) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. Library, Cataloguing. The publication of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules completes a work which has been developing for over 3 decades; this volume is a collection of those articles presenting the changes which have taken place in the development of the Code and cataloguing generally, which will be of great interest to students beginning a study of cataloguing and its development; many of the articles appear on various reading lists, bibliographies, and in cataloguing texts as supplementary reading. 344 pages, now protected by clear plastic sleeve. Name and date written on fep, light foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.64 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: L10864
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MORLEY, SHERIDAN & HEALD, TIM (SELECTED BY)  The Best of The Raconteurs
London, The Folio Society. 2000. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In slipcase. Illustrated by John Lawrence. 288pp. Metallic brown covers with b/w design. Brown slipcase. Book in AS NEW condition. Slipcase has evidence of insect attention on edges. As New/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001061
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

URWIN, G G (EDITED BY)  Humorists of The Eighteenth Century
London, John Murray. 1962. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An anthology, with a selection of long extracts from the works of Jonathan Swift, Henry Fielding, Tobias Smollett, Laurence Sterne, Oliver Goldsmith and Jane Austen; most of the comic writing of the 18th Century had a cutting satiric edge aimed at society. 336pp. Foxing on edges of pages. Light wear to cover. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001002
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

17 titles found
   
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005