next page  
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

Human Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CAROL BISHOP  The Book Of Home Remedies And Herbal Cures
London, Octopus Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0706410882.) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complementary Medicine. Old fashioned remedies and curies for common complaints, from chilblains, heartache, bee stings and insomnia to freckles, hiccoughs and the common cold. 223 pages, book exchange stamp on first page and inside cover, foxing and soiling on page edges, else good. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: M8716
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

BRIERLEY, MARJORIE  Trends in Psycho-Analysis, The International Psycho-Analytical Library No.39
London, Hogarth Press. 1951, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Ernest Jones. marked green cloth, gilt lettering, 320pp, page edges darkened, overall in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: PS48
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

BRODAL, A  Neurological Anatomy in Relation to Clinical Medicine
Oxford Uni Press. 1969. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover . 2nd Edition, 5th Printing, 807pp, red cloth, silver embossed logo of nerves on cover, silver lettering. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: M29
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ROBERT BUIST  Food Chemical Insensitivity, What It Is And How to Cope With It
Sydney, Harper & Row Publ. 1987. (ISBN: 0063120836.) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chemicals in Food. Health and Wellness. The author of "Food Intolerance" gives advice with concise and clear methods to help identify harmful food additives. 2nd imp, 1987. 223 pages, spine cocked, page edges soiled, name and date written on half title page, else good. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: M8797
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CANNON, WALTER B  Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage, an Account of Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement
Harper Torchbooks. 1963. Soft Cover . 2nd Edition, 404pp, light wear on cover. Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: PS21
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MICHAEL R LYON M.D.  Healing The Hyperactive Brain Through The New Science Of Functional Medicine
Calgary, Alberta, Focused Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0968510809) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Human Medicine. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. Millions of children and an ever-increasing number of adults are now on Ritalin, but are drugs really the only effective way to cope with ADHD? This book provides real solutions; it outlines in clear detail a systematic, comprehensive, highly effective, scientific and rational method for uncovering the the hidden causes of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and managing this condition effectively without the need for drugs; the final section of this book is a summary of this program for your doctor - by reading this section he or she can understand the basics of the Functional Medicine approach in less than one hour. 596 pages, name and number inside cover, first 2 pages are marked and rippled at bottom, corners curled, page edges lightly soiled. Good.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.62 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7109] Book number: M7858
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

FLAWS, BOB  Sticking to the Point, Volume 1: A Rational Methodology for the Step by Step Formulation & Administration of a TCM Acupuncture Treatment
Boulder, Colorado, Blue Poppy Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0936185171) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5th printing. Chinese medicine. 140pp. As New.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: AL59
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

T M FLORENCE & R T SETRIGHT  The Handbook Of Preventive Medicine, A complete guide to diet, dietary supplements and lifestyle factors in the prevention of disease
Sydney, Kingsclear Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908272383) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Handbook Of Preventive Medicine by A complete guide to diet, dietary supplements and lifestyle factors in the prevention of disease. 450 pages, name and tear written in pen on fep, light foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: M10332
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

GOLDMAN, ANN (EDITED BY)  Care of the Dying Child
UK, Oxford University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0192619837) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Identifies the medical, psychological, and practical issues of caring for children dying from chronic disease, and their families; considers the magnitude of the problem and provision of services, pain control and management, family support and communication with children, spiritual issues, bereavement and stress to staff; aims to help paediatricians and family doctors in particular but also other professionals caring for dying children and their families. Oxford Medical Publications. 214pp, cover creased, spine sunned, pages are very good. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0699
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

THOMAS J GRAHAM, M.D., FELLOW OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, EDINBURGH  On The Diseases Of Females; A Treatise Describing Their Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, And Treatment. Including The Diseases And Management Of Pregnancy And Confinement. Designed As A Companion To The Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine".
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1871. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antiquarian Medicine. Full Title of this book is "On The Diseases Of Females; A Treatise Describing Their Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, And Treatment. Including The Diseases And Management Of Pregnancy And Confinement. Designed As A Companion To The Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine". Containing Also An Account Of The Symptoms And Treatment Of Diseases Of The Heart And A Medical Glossary". 8th edition, 1871. 275 pages + 31 pages (Diseases of the Heart) + index. Marked and worn quarter bound leather covers, good gilt lettering on spine foxing, bumped on corners, very small hole in side of spine, previous owner's name written in decorative copperplate on fep, hinge has cracked at fep however binding is firm, foxing on pages and edges of pages, text is very good. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73.44 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6319] Book number: M10320
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

BARBARA GRIGGS  Green Pharmacy, A History of Herbal Medicine
London, Robert Hale. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0709030533) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbal Medicine. 379 pages, name and date written on half title page, foxing on edges of pages. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: M10578
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DEREK HUMPHREY  Final Exit, The Practicalities Of Self-Deliverance And Assisted Suicide For The Dying
New York, Dell Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0440507855) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Euthanasia. 2nd ed. The author's original publication helped thousands by giving clear instructions to doctors, nurses, and families on how to handle a patient's request for euthanasia; this revised edition provides new information about the legality of euthanasia and assisted suicide, with a thoughtful examination of the issues involved; it spells out why a living will may not be sufficient to have a person's wishes carried out; it updates where to get proper drugs and exactly how to carry out the quickest, most peaceful way to make a final exit; it also talks about alternatives. 206 pages, pages tanned. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: M7860
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JACKSON, DON D EDITED BY  The Etiology of Schizophrenia
NY, Basic Books/HarperCollins. 1960. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Printing, 456pp, blue boards, white cloth spine (spotted) with gold & black lettering.. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: PS38
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JONES, ERNEST  Papers on Psycho-analysis
London, Bailliere Tindall & Cox. 1948. Hard Cover . 5th Edition, red cloth faded on spine, gilt lettering, 504pp. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: PS13
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY RICHARD JOSKE & WOLFE SEGAL  Ways Of Healing
Melbourne, Pengiun Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140100377) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Are there any dangers from alternative healing methods?; How should we evaluate medical treatment?; Why is holistic medicine so popular?; What are the limits of traditional techniques?; How can traditional healing skills be incorporated into modern medical practice? A medical assessment of traditional and alternative treatments from speakers at the University of Western Australia in 1983. 205 pages, slight insect damage to page edges in top corner. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: M6714
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

TED J KAPTCHUK  Chinese Medicine, The Web That Has No Weaver
London, Rider & Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0091532310.) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chinese Medicine. 203 pages. Covered in clear contact, name of previous owner has been blacked out on half title page, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, else very good. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: AL8403
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

LAFORGUE, RENE  The Defeat of Baudelaire, a Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neuroses of Charles Baudelaire, The International Psycho-Analytical Library No.21
London, Hogarth Press. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Ernest Jones. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 192pp, foxing on eps. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: PS52
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MACH, DR ERNST  The Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical
Dover. 1959. Soft Cover . Translated from the first German edition by C M Williams revised & supp from the fifth German edition by Sydney Waterlow new intro by Thomas S Szasz. 380pp. Cover discoloured & with insect damage, pages are good.. Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: PS15
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MEKVYN R WERBACH MD  Nutritional Influences On Illness, A Sourcebook of Clinical Research, A Thorsons Complementary Medical Textbook
No Place, Thorsons Publishing Group. 1989. (ISBN: 0722517262.) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complementary Medicine. Nutrition. An Invaluable reference book for every health professional summarising the nutritional literature for 93 specific illnesses, and including six appendices to help guide the clinician towards making appropriate assessments and interventions. 504 pages, name & date written on fep, foxing on eps, d/j knocked on edges & corners, one corner of d/j is torn, light soiling to edges of pages, else very good. Very Good/Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: M8260
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DR CHRISTINE R PAGE  Frontiers Of Health, From Healing To Wholeness
Saffron Walden, UK, The C W Daniel Co Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0852072562) Soft Cover . Complementary Medicine. Holistic Medicine. The author incorporates spiritual and psychological approaches to her medical practice in London, and provides new ways of looking at the concept of disease and health in this book; she shows a path of enlightenment through the 'no man's land' of recuperation to the healing potential within the unexplored regions of our inner being. 250 pages, light soiling on edges of pages. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: H8800
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

PAVLOV, I P  Selected Works by I P Pavlov
Moscow, Foreign Languages Pub House. 1955. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover . Ex-Library, Edited under the supervision of Kh. S Koshtoyants. Brown cover with white lettering, 654pp, foxing on page edges. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: PS63
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

NERYS PURCHON  Nerys Purchon's Handbook Of Natural Healing, The Complete Home-Reference Guide
Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1998. (ISBN: 1864486457) . Herbs, herbal teas, vitamins and essential oils are increasingly a staple of our kitchen shelves and medicine cabinets; this comprehensive book provides a wealth of natural preparations to alleviate symptoms of everything from bad breath to sunburn, and to supplement orthadox treatments for heart disease, cancer and HIV. 412 pages, foxing on edges of pages.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: M7010
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY JENNIFER RICHMOND  Nursing For Documentation, Writing What We Do
Melbourne, Ausmed Publications. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958717109) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nursing. This is a book for nurses who care about what they write; if you were ever concerned about: getting the time to finish your nursing notes, is using white-out okay, recording the family set-up quickly, having to document to get funding, assessing the pain level of someone who has a dementing illness, what happens when health records get lost, documenting your client's spiritual concerns realistically, culturally appropriate ways to document, what is charting by exception, and many more, then this book is for you (, Melbourne, First Edition, 1997) ISBN Used softcover book, 220 pages, name on fep with a dollop of white-out, a few creases in cover. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: M7857
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SCHULL, CHRISTOPHER R  Common Medical Problems in the Tropics
London, Macmillan. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333419731) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive general textbook & practical handbook in clear English, with illustrations, for medical & senior nursing staff working in conditions where resources & specialists are scarce & the problems are many; concentrates on conditions occurring in adults or in both children & adults. Large softcover, 436pp. Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0193
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CHARLES H SCOGGIN & THOMAS L PETTY  Clinical Strategies in Adult Asthma
Philadelphia, PA, Lea & Febiger. 1982. (ISBN: 0812108140) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical. Asthma. A systematic approach to the individual asthma patient is stressed, using specific clinical examples. 149pp, name at top of first page, yellow highlighting on some pages. Poor.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0405
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005