next page  
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Carrington Street, Lismore, NSW, 2480 Australia. Tel/Fax +61 2 66218030
kaybooks@hotmail.com

History: Australia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JESSIE ACKERMANN  Australia From A Woman's Point Of View
London, Cassell. 1981. (ISBN: 07269029X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Australian History. Women's Studies. A facsimile republication of Jessie Ackermann's intelligent and entertaining portrait of life for women in Australia in the early 1900's, before the First World War, which was first published in 1913; with a new introduction by Elizabeth Riddell; illustrated with b/w plates; frontispiece is b/w portrait of Miss Jessie Ackermann, F.R.S.G.S. 245 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic, piece torn from lower edge of fep, edges of pages have tanned, else good. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: AH7485
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ANNE ANDGEL  Fifty Years Of Caring, The History Of The Australian Jewish Welfare Society 1936-1986
Sydney, published by The Australian Jewish Welfare Society and The Australian Jewish Historical Society. 1988. (ISBN: 0731627156) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. Jewry. 254 pages, mark from sticker on cover, inscription by author on title page. Errata slip at page 15. Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: AH8269
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

TEXT BY TOM AUSTEN  The Streets Of Old Perth
Perth, W.A. St. George Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 086778038X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. Most of this book is set against the backdrop of Empire, in horse-drawn times when there were top hats in the Terrace and ladies in hooped skirts; from page to page, the metamorphosis of Perth is revealed, from the sleepy little town of the 1860s into the bustling city of 1939. 126 pages, light wear to edges and corners of d/j, spine sunned, rub mark in upper corner of fep. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: AH7529
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

SAMUEL BRIMSON  The History Of Australia's Airlines
Sydney, PR Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0867773979) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First published in 1984 as "Flying the Royal Mail". The story of Australia's airlines and aviation from 1919 through to 1988; covers Western Australian Airways, founded by Norman Brearley; the world's second oldest airline, Qantas; the Royal Flying Doctor Service; Charles Kingsford Smith; Charles Ulm; Qantas Empire Airways; Australian National Airways (ANA); MacRobertson Miller Aviation; the Larkin Aircraft Supply Company; Reg Ansett and Ansett Airways; Trans-Australia Airlines (TAA); the Two Airline Agreement; the Two Airline Policy; profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs including from times of the earliest aviation in Australia. 221 pages + index. Pictorial boards. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: PTA7084
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

LORD CASEY  Australian Father And Son
London, Collins. 1967, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. This book is largely the story of the lives of two men, a young doctor who emigrated from England to Australia in 1833 and of his eldest son who was the father of the author; based on written records, letters, diaries and other sources; an interesting view of life in Australia in the 1800s; illustrated with b/w plates, diagrams and maps. 188 pages, good green cloth with gilt lettering on black patch on spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: AH7624
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

CORTIULA, MARK  Banking on Blood, A History of the Australian Red Cross New South Wales Transfusion Service
Walcha, N.S.W. Ohio Productions. (ISBN: 0958575134) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 291pp. As New/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0708
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDWIN & MARION SHARPE GREW  Rambles In Australia
London, Mills & Boon. 1916, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A British visitor's view of Australia in the 1920's; 32 wonderful old b/w plates; map; frontispiece. 292 pages, pages uncut, tanned, foxing on intro pages, decorative student's presentation plate on fep dated 1923, green pseudo-leather covers with colour photograph of homestead tipped in, cover worn on edges & corners. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: AH6687
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

GEOFF FETHERS  An Elephant In My Garden, Recollections Of An Australian Vet
Melbourne, Queensberry Hill Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909174253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. These delightful stories recapture the occupational experiences of an Australian veterinarian, spanning the years 1906-1940, illustrating life in Melbourne during a period of rapid change; the author's experiences highlight the growing awareness during those years of animals and animal care, with an undercurrent of moral indignation at the anachronisms to be found in the laws controlling the wide variety of domestic animals and household pets. 164 pages, d/j lightly worn on edges & knocked in corners, light foxing on d/j, eps, half title page and page edges, else very good. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: AH7825
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

VINIA DE LOITTE (COMTESSE DE VILME-HAUTEMONT)  Gilbert and Sullivan Opera In Australia [1879 - 1953], Being a Short Account of the Stories of the Opera and of their Production and Revivals in Australia
self published. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian history. Music. Opera. Illustrated with wonderful photographs of performers in costume (self-published by Vinia de Loitte, no date) Softcover book, 40 pages, covers are tanned andlightly soiled, corners curled & knocked, foxing on 1st and last few pages, a dollop of whiteout on title page, pages are very good. Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: MB10230
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HILL, BARRY  Sitting In
Melbourne, William Heinemann Australia, Melbourne, in association with the Left Book Club. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855614153) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Australia's longest factory occupation: the industrial dispute at the Altona petrochemical complex in 1979-80, which was a definitive moment in the labour movement's struggle for shorter working hours; a mix of direct reportage, autobiography, political analysis and philosophical reflection. 338pp. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0608
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HOWARD, ROBYN  Picturesque Sydney Harbour: A History
Sydney, View Productions. 1984. (ISBN: 0908240643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wonderful old b/w photographs of Port Jackson, the inner coastline, Sydney Harbour south, the islands, ferries and bridges. 136pp. As New/As New.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001029
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

RINA HUBER  From Pasta To Pavlova, A Comparative Study Of Italian Settlers In Sydney And Griffith
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702214108) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology; A study of two groups of Italians who immigrated to Australia in the 1920s and 1950s from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy, and who followed different lifestyles upon settling in Australia; why did these people migrate? What problems did they face and what adjustments did they have to make? Why did these two groups react so differently to the Australian social environment? 270 pages, light wear to d/j along upper edge, a few marks on page ends. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: AH6956
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

ROBERT HUGHES  The Fatal Shore, The Epic Of Australia's Founding
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1987. (ISBN: 0394506685) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. 688 pages, upper third of fep has been neatly cut out, inscription on remaining section of fep, light soiling on edges of pages, light soiling and creasing to cover. This book weighs one kilogram. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: AH7854
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

KING, JONATHAN  A Cartoon History of Australia
Adelaide, Savvas Publishing. 1983. (ISBN: 0726947032) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 800 beautifully illustrated political and social cartoons from Australian history; the most bizarre from Punch, the most exotic from the Bulletin, the cheekiest from Smith's Weekly and the boldest from the Australian; 'Hop', Phil May, David Low and Norma Lindsay bring the past alive while Molnar, Rigby, Petty, Bernier and Leunig prick the conscience of the present. 465 pages. Edges of pages soiled, light foxing on some pages, else in very good condition. Weighs 2 kilograms. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0818
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JONATHAN KING  The Other Side Of The Coin, A Cartoon History Of Australia
Sydney, Cassell Australia. 1976. (ISBN: 0726947113) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 380 cartoons by artists who were there at the time tell us what really happened. Revised edition, 1976. 240 pages, cover a little knocked in corners, some soiling on edges of pages. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: AH6733
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY G W LEEPER  Introducing Victoria
Melbourne, Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 1955. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. Originally planned for members attending the 31st meeting of the Association in 1955; this book presents 25 studies on various aspects of Victoria and its resources; covers Victoria's history, geography, natural resources, man's dealing with the land, population, industry, and other 'tertiary' activities including education; an interesting snapshot of Victoria in the 1950s (, Melbourne, 1955) Used hardcover book in d/j, 306 pages, d/j is worn, torn and chipped on edges, book itself is very good. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: AH7488
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

DR BRIAN E LLOYD & HELEN VINES  Status+Reward, The History of Industrial Representation of Professional Engineers in Australia 1946-1996
Australia, The Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists & Managers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909828113) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contributions by Laurie McCalman, Jack Michael, Bruce Nadenbousch, Ron Stapleton, John Vines. 328pp. As New/As New.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0100
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

HUGH LUNN  Lost For Words, Australia's Lost Language In Words And Stories
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780733317590) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. Are your ears on straight? Who do you think you are, King Farouk? I'd know his hide in a tannery! It's snowing down south! If these words ring a bell, then you remember the wonderful, colourful, candid lingo of 1940s, 1950s and 1960s Australia; the author has collected the words and phrases that Australians once used every day; he points out that we have slowly given away our own rich slanguage and have allowed it to be replaced by the global American TV shorthand, such as: as if, you wish, get a life, bring it on, get real, puh-leese, whatever .. 347 pages, corners bumped. Scarce. Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: AH7656
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

H G MARTINDALE  New Crossing Place, The Story of Seymour And Its Shire
Melbourne, F W Cheshire. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. The Victorian town of Seymour became known as a "new crossing place" over the Goulburn River, saving 10 miles on the journey from Melbourne to Sydney; its name is connected with the aristocratic English family of Henry the Eighth fame the Seymours; two well-known inns ran punts in competition for the traffic crossing the river; maps on endpapers. 186 pages with separate booklet entitled "Seymour" 32 pages, good green cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, foxing and light stains on edges of pages, corners bumped. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: AH8307
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MASTERS, COLIN (EDITED BY)  Mind Games, A Biographical History of Bridge in Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland Bridge Association Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 0646382500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Describes the evolution of bridge in Queensland through biographical and anecdotal reminiscences of many of the outstanding players and characters; many feature articles by leading players of the present day and their advice on ways to improve the general standard of play. 279pp. As New/As New.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0620
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

JOHN MCQUILTON  The Kelly Outbreak 1878-1880, The Geographical Dimension of Social Banditry
Melbourne University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0522843328) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian History. Sociology. The story behind the legend of Australia's Ned Kelly, dealing with the reality behind the romance (Melbourne University Press, 1987) ISBN Used softcover book, 250 pages, covers creased and worn on edges, pages are very good. Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: AH8367
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MENZIES, SIR ROBERT GORDON  Afternoon Light: Some Memories of Men and Events
Melbourne, Cassell. 1967, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384pp. Light foxing. Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001053
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

MERRETT, DAVID T  ANZ Bank, An Official History
Allen & Unwin. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 086861663X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A history of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited and its Constituents; the changing fortunes of three English banks, the Bank of Australasia, the Union Bank of Australia and the English, Scottish and Australian Bank from the mid 1930's to the present day. 325pp. Fine/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0691
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

R H MILFORD  Australia's Backyards
Sydney, The Macquarie Head Press. 1934. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Australian History. The author tells stories of his travels around Australia in the 1930s, a no-holds-barred tale, except, of course, he "had to keep a weather eye on certain of those who shelter under the libel laws of the land"!; delightful b/w plates showing life and places in Australia in the 1930s; map of Australia on fep showing the routes of Milford's travels. 269 pages, black cloth covers marked and worn on edges & corners, lettering on spine has disappeared, inscription on rear of title page, pages are good. Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: AH7489
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

EDITED BY E E MORRIS  Australia's First Century 1788-1888
Sydney, Child & Henry in association with Fine Arts Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0867770643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australian History. Facsimiled from the pages devoted to Australia appearing in 'Cassell's Picturesque Australasia', first published in London 1889; its 84 chapters cover not only all capital cities and major towns, but also early exploration by sea and land, leading to our early agricultural, mining and industrial development; illustrated with 100s of engravings. 902 pages, hinge has cracked at title page, wear to edges of boards and d/j, stains and foxing on edges of pages. This book weighs 1.7 kilograms. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: AH7862
    Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005