| next page |
| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GEORGE MARTIN ADAMS Birdscaping Your Garden Adelaide, Rigby. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 072701367X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Provides information on the careful position of Australian native plants to attract specific birds; protection from natural hazards and predators; provision of sources of food, shelter and breeding sites; restraint in the use of pesticides; identification of plants, approximate flowering times, propagation and cultivation, planning and planting; the author is a landscape architect who is totally committed to conservationist practice; illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. 144 pages, fep has been cut in top right corner, boards worn top & bottom. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: G6953 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| WILLIAMS, BRIAN ET AL Orchids For Everyone: A practical guide to the home cultivation of over 200 of the world's most beautiful varieties London, Treasure Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0907812902) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The botanical features of orchids, their evolution, distribution and history of their cultivation; explains in clear language using photographs and detailed drawings everything a beginner needs to know to grow orchids; discusses the major groups of orchids with sections on Cattleyas, Cymbidiums, Dendrobiums, Odontoglossums, Paphiopediums, Phalaenopsis, Vandas and Species; over 300 photographs. 208pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001070 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BROOKES, JOHN The New Small Garden Book Australia, Doubleday. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868243620) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fresh approach to transforming small outdoor spaces; garden layouts, colour photos, line drawings. 224pp, inscription on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms. As New/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: G42 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EDITED & ISSUED BY THE NATIONAL CARNATION AND PICOTEE SOCIETY (SOUTHERN SECTION) The Carnation Manual Cassell & Co. 1897. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2nd Edition. 200pp, red cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, binding cracked at one page but firm, light foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: G34 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| LON DALTON & ROB SMITH Hydroponic Gardening, A Practical Guide To Growing Plants Without Soil Auckland, New Zealand, Cobb/Horwood Publications. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hydroponic gardening. Explains the different systems and how they work, then shows in a step-by-step guide how to set those systems up; illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams; forword by Eion Scarrow. 112 pages, some creases on cover, page edges lightly soiled. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: G7228 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| COMPILED BY AUDREY H EDWARDS Street Trees In Canberra Canberra, ACT, The Australian National University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0708101925.) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Botany. Gardening. Trees. Canberra is noted for its beautiful trees, both native and exotic; this book will enable those who would like to identify them to do so; an alphabetical list of Canberra's suburbs and streets with a list of trees in those streets; both botanical and common names are given in the index; 72 colour photographs. 41 pages + 25 pages of colour plates, corners bumped, else very good. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: G11512 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FORSYTH, JOHN & MAYNARD, JOYCE, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF STEPHANIE M COLTON The Sensitivity of Ornamental Plants to Insecticides and Acaricides, Horticultural Review No.1 Maidstone, Kent, U.K. Commonwealth Bureau of Horticulture & Plantation Crops. 1969. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small softcover, stiff boards, 66pp, foxing on cover, pages in very good condition. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: BT19 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EDITED BY RICHARD GORER Garden Flowers From Seed, An Illustrated Dictionary Exeter, UK, Webb & Bower. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906671329) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. Techniques and methods for propagating over 300 flowers, herbs and foliage; beautifully illustrated in colour with diagrams. 208 pages, a little wear to edges of boards. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: G7835 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| DENISE GRIEG Flowering Natives For Home Gardens Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1996. (ISBN: 0207184135) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australian gardening. The most comprehensive pictorial record of native species that will thrive in the Australian home garden; originally published in 1987 entitled "The Australian Gardener's Wildflower Catalogue"; updated and revised edition; over 900 species are fully illustrated in colour. 344 pages, corners are lightly knocked. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: G7167 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| P W HADLINGTON & J A JOHNSTON Australian Trees, A Guide To Their Care And Cure Sydney, NSW University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0909465851) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. Trees. The tree-lover's first aid book; it explains how to maintain the good health of trees, how to diagnose their illnesses, who their enemies are, what medicine to give, and in extreme cases, how to perform tree surgery; over 100 useful photographs and illustrations. 2nd edition. 133 pages, corners knocked and curled, name & address of previous owner on half title page, foxing on edges of pages. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: G7832 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| RICHMOND E HARRISON Handbook Of Trees And Shrubs Wellington, New Zealand, A H & A W Reed. 1974. (ISBN: 0589000802) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. 5th edition. This book is both a descriptive dictionary of trees and shrubs and a handbook of their propagation and cultivation; each genus is dealt with alphabetically and within each section the various species are also alphabetically listed; a table of common and botanical names is provided to enable quick reference. 409 pages, wear to edges of boards and d/j, d/j chipped at both ends of spine, corners bumped, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: G7839 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| PETER J HATCH The Gardens of Monticello Charlottesville, Virginia, The Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation. 1992. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated in colour. Softcover booklet, 56pp. Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0666 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HEARNE, D A Trees for Darwin and Northern Australia Canberra, A.C.T. Forestry & Timber Bureau, Dept of Agriculture, AGPS. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rance, S J. Photography by S J Rance. 130pp+36 b/w plates + 8 colour plates, d/j worn, book itself in excellent condition. As New/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0111 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers, Book in Slipcase Lansdowne Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0953) Hard Cover . 112pp. Illustrated in full colour. Both book and slipcase in AS NEW condition. As New/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 000953 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| "WARATAH" (P J HURLEY, AUSTRALIA'S LEADING GARDEN WRITER IN THE SYDNEY MORNING HERALD AND SUN-HERALD NEWSPAPERS FOR OVER 32 YEARS) This Week In Your Garden Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade. 1970. (ISBN: No ISBN) with dust jacket. A book for busy gardeners; a week-by-week presentation of ordinary tasks in the garden. 3rd edition, 1970. 206 pages + index, d/j is worn on edges with a few small tears at top. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: G6818 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| JOHN & ROSEMARY HEMPHILL Hemphill's Book Of Herbs Ure Smith Press. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0725408758) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. Herbs. A comprehensive, and beautifully illustrated, guide to the history, mythology, cultivation, culinary and other uses, and medicinal value of herbs. 224 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, inscription on rear of half title page. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: G7841 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HUGH JOHNSON The Principles of Gardening, The Science, Practice & History Of The Gardener's Art Mitchell Beazley. 1979. (ISBN: 0855332034) with dust jacket. 272pp, d/j a little worn on edges, beautifully illustrated in colour, shop sticker on fep. Weighs 1.8 kg. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: G33 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| JULIA JONES & BARBARA DEER The National Trust Calendar Of Garden Lore London, Dorling Kindersley. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0863183913) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening. The garden is a place of rich traditions, curious myths, quaint customs and much practical wisdom; this book guides the gardener month-by-month through this wonderful heritage; drawing on centuries of traditional wisdom there is a wealth of advice on when to plant, what plants will thrive when planted next to each other, how to rid your garden of pests, and so on. 128 pages, d/j has a few marks and a small tear at bottom. Very Good/Fair. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: G7840 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EDITED BY REBECCA LINES-KELLY & ANNE CURREY Trees For The NSW North Coast, A Guide To Growing Trees In The Wet Subtropics NSW Dept of Agriculture. 1992. (ISBN: 0730566765) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Forestry. 97 pages, a few marks on cover, soiling on edges of pages, inscription inside cover. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: G7838 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| MARSH, R W (EDITED BY) Systemic Fungicides Longman Cheshire. 1977. (ISBN: 0582441676) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Edition. Laminated boards, 401pp, tables, line drawings, stickers & name on fep. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: BT10 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| OAKMAN, HARRY Garden And Landscape Trees In Australia Adelaide, Rigby. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 072701028X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed descriptions of more than 260 trees; superb colour photographs; detailed index & comprehensive bibliography. 232pp, very light foxing on eps & first & last few pages, else in excellent condition. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Very Good/As New. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0164 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| MARILYN PIDGEON Gardening Secrets, Successful Gardeners Show How They Cope With The Variable Australian Climate Sydney, Simon & Schuster. 1991. (ISBN: 0731802500) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: photographs and illustrations by Noeline Miller. Australian Gardening. A delightful collection of interviews with over 45 successful gardeners in the New England region in northern New South Wales, who share their problems, mistakes and triumphs. 160 pages, rear cover and last page of index stained, pages tanned & soiled on edges, corners curled, name on rear of half title page. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: G7443 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| S H SCOTT The Observer's Book Of Cacti And Other Succulents London, Frederick Warne. 1975. (ISBN: 072320696) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Gardening. Cacti. Describes over 300 species with 16 plates in full colour and 66 photographs in b/w. 9th reprint, 1975. Small hardcover book, price-clipped d/j, 159 pages, foxing on edges of pages. Good/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: G10579 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| SHEAT, W G The Australian Gardening A-Z, a Practical Handbook Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1991. (ISBN: 020716259X) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. More than 1500 popular garden plants fully described; special symbols for the growing needs of each plant; 700 flowering plants, shrubs & trees; tools & equipment; pests & diseases; line drawings & colour photos. Reprint of revised edition 1991. No d/j (as issued), pictorial boards, 398pp, light foxing on eps. This book weighs 2 kilograms. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0121 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| SIMPSON, A G W Camellias, Their Colorful Kin and Friends Sydney, Murray Book Distributors. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855663455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 103pp, b/w & colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0119 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. |
| next page | |
| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005