| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BALIR, KATHRYN Love This Enemy London, Mills and Boon. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. The lady is marooned on an island in the Indian Ocean with two men of utterly different personalities.188pp. Spine has piece missing at bottom exposing binding, however binding is good. Dint in spine at top. Foxing on eps. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001180 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BARRIE, SUSAN Accidental Bride London, Mills and Boon. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. When she is helped - and scolded - by a tall, dark Austrian after a skiing accident, she didn't expect to see him again .. Fair price-clipped d/j, 188pp, yellow boards with black lettering on spine, foxing on eps, d/j has marks and pieces missing top and bottom of spine, bookshop stamps on fep. Very Good/Fair. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0753 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BARRIE, SUSAN So Dear To My Heart London, Mills and Boon. 1956, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Sisters visit Switzerland where one is to undergo an operation, while the other sister meets the guy. 188pp. Spine has piece missing at bottom exposing binding, however binding is firm. Foxing on eps. Bookplate on fep. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001184 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BARRIE, SUSAN The Stars Of San Cecilio London, Mills and Boon. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First printing. Rare. On the very last night of her holiday on the beautiful and romantic Costa Brava, she meets the man of her dreams. 188pp. Spine has piece missing at bottom exposing binding, however binding is good. Foxing on eps. Bookplate on fep. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001181 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BRETT, ROSALIND Stormy Haven London, Mills and Boon. 1952, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. When she first came to the exotic island of Mindoa in the Indian Ocean, she was little more than a schoolgirl - however her scheming cousin and the two men changed all that. 222pp, good brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, boards have a little wear around edges, foxing on eps, slight insect damage to edges of pages. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0747 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BRETT, ROSALIND Young Tracey London, Mills and Boon. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Her life in Central Africa has passed for 21 years without any romantic adventures and she was quite content - until the tall, arrogant engineer arrived. 222pp, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, foxing on eps, bookplate on fep, spine has small piece of cloth missing at bottom. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0749 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BURCHELL, MARY The Marshall Family London, Mills and Boon. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Her family life had run serenely for 22 years, and then just one phone call led to her world being turned upside down. Fair price-clipped d/j, d/j has marks and pieces missing from spine, 190pp, yellow boards with black lettering on spine, foxing on eps, slight insect damage to edges of pages, bookshop stamp on fep. Very Good/Fair. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0751 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BURCHELL, MARY On The Air London, Mills and Boon. 1956, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Story of the production secretary and her brilliant but "difficult" TV drama producer boss. 190pp, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, foxing on eps and intro pages, a few marks on covers, small hole in bottom of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0743 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| CONWAY, CELINE Wide Pastures London, Mills and Boon. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Her uncle leaves his Canadian fruit farm equally between his manager and her, with the proviso that she spend a month on the farm. Spine has piece missing at bottom exposing binding, however binding is good. Foxing on eps. Mark from missing bookplate on fep. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001182 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FARNES, ELEANOR The Constant Heart London, Mills and Boon. 1956, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. She has three conflicting loves in her life - two men and her career as a dress designer. 187pp. Spine has piece missing obliterating title. Foxing on eps. Bookplate on fep. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001185 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FARNES, ELEANOR The Happy Enterprise London, Mills and Boon. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Cultures clash when an English girl who already has an English boyfriend meets a Canadian bloke. 188pp. Spine has piece missing at bottom exposing binding, however binding is good. Foxing on eps. Bookplate on fep. All else good. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001183 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FINLAY, FIONA Moon Over Madrid London, Mills and Boon. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. She goes to Madrid as secretary to a handsome Spanish novelist, who turns out to have a still more handsome brother - then a nice Australian man comes into the picture - wow, what a smorgasbord! 188pp, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, foxing on eps. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0746 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HERBERT, JEAN Desert Locust London, Mills and Boon. 1951, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. Intrigue at the African Anti-Locust Control base camp between a man, his mother, and his childhood friend. 222pp, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, boards have some wear around edges, foxing on eps, slight insect damage to bottom of pages. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 0748 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| KENT, PAMELA Desert Doorway London, Mills and Boon. 1956, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First Edition, First Printing. Rare. He took a protective interest in her on her first visit to Morocco, but she resented it - and so did the lovely Frenchwoman, her employer - for very different reasons! 188pp, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, foxing on eps and intro pages. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0744 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| ANNE WEALE Sweet To Remember London, Mills & Boon. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mills and Boon romance novel. First edition, 1958. When Clive Lister, rich and handsome, came into Deborah's life, young John Harriby issued all sorts of dire warnings about wolfishness; but John wasn't entirely impartial, as he as in love with Deborah himself; would he prove to be right? Rare. 188 pages, brown boards with darker brown Mills & Boon logo on cover and lettering on spine, small piece missing in top corner of front free endpaper, foxing on eps and edges of pages. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: MILLS7242 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. |
| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005