| next page |
| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARBOUR, THOMAS A Naturalist's Scrapbook Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1946. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd edition. The director of the Boston Museum of Natural History presents some little essays which he has collected which describe all sorts of notions and events. Illustrated with frontispiece of the author and 19 plates. 218pp. Marked beige cloth, else in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: BL6999 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BLACKWELDER, RICHARD E Monograph of The West Indian Beetles of The Family Staphylinidae, Bulletin 182 U.S. Nat Museum Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution. 1943. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover . Worn & chipped softcover, 658pp, pages uncut, foxing, first page has top right corner cut & some writing, text is good. Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN52 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HOWARD BLOOM Global Brain, The Evolution Of Mass Mind From The Big Bang To The 21st Century New York, John Wiley & Sons. 2000. (ISBN: 0471295841) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biology. Evolution. The author proclaims that groups of individuals, whether people, animals or bacteria, organise themselves, create novelty, alter their surroundings, and triumph to leave more offspring than loner individuals; he uses scientific data to demonstrate that group selection is for real and that evolution is a team sport. 371 pages, page edges lightly soiled, front cover curled. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: BL7657 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| BUSNEL, RENE-GUY Colloque sur L'Acoustique des Orthopteres Paris, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique. 1954. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in French, red cloth with gilt lettering, fep cracked showing binding, 448pp, name on fep, pages in very good condition. Weighs 1.25 kilograms. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN44 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| ALLEE, W C & SCHMIDT, K P Ecological Animal Geography NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1951. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Edition, 1951. Lightly worn brown cloth with gilt lettering on black patches, 715pp, foxing on eps, intro pages & page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0331 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| CARTHY, J D An Introduction to The Behaviour of Invertebrates London, George Allen & Unwin. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foxing on page edges, spine sunned with faded lettering. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0492 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| RAYMOND CHAPLIN Capreolus, The Story Of A Roe Deer London, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001951270) with dust jacket. Ill.: John Edwards. Natural history. The story, told simply, of the first few years in the life of a Roe deer buck, from his birth to the birth of his own fawns; the author has studied deer in the British Isles for many years; illustrated with delightful drawings by John Edwards. 80 pages, wear & small tears on edges of d/j, rear free endpaper has been glued to flap of d/j. Very Good/Fair. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: BL7227 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EVELYN CHEESMAN Hunting Insects in The South Seas London, Philip Allan & Co. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. worn red cloth with black lettering, 243pp, b/w plates & line drawings, some foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: EN62 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| MICHAEL CHINERY The Natural History Of The Garden London, Willian Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002196069) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Gardening. Natural History. A book about intruders in (English) gardens; the author introduces us to weeds, fungi, lichens, mosses and other opportunists of the plant kingdom, and to the worms, slugs, snails, centopedes and millipedes, butterflies, bees, wasps, moles, hedgehogs, bats, mice, birds and mammals that take up unofficial residence in gardens (, London, first edition, 1977) Used hardcover book in d/j, 287 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep. D/j is worn along upper edge, spine cocked, light foxing on edges of pages, else good. Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: EN8372 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| HANS HASS TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY JAMES CLEUGH Under The Red Sea London, Jarrolds. 1953. (ISBN: No ISBN) Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquatic life in the Red Sea. Illustrated with 81 photographs and 2 maps. Reprint March 1953. 208 pages, marked blue cloth with good silver lettering on spine, inscription on fep dated 1953, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: AQ7689 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| R C CURRAN Colour Atlas Of Histopathology - 765 Photomicrographs London, Harvey Miller. 1977. (ISBN: 0856020125) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Designed to complement textbooks of pathology, this volume takes into account the importance of histological study in the advancement of medical knowledge; a superb collection of 765 colour reproductions of photomicrographs displaying sections of diseased cellular tissue; lengthy explanatory captions to the illustrations furnish the information essential to the study of the sections depicted; the lesions illustrated are with few exceptions common or fairly common conditions likely to be encountered in any large teaching hospital. Reprint of 2nd ed, 1977. Oversize hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 94 pages, foxing on eps, d/j is worn & discoloured on edges, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: M6812 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| DOAK, WADE Sharks And Other Ancestors Hodder & Stoughton. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340189797) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of US marine biologist Dr Walt Starck & his study of sharks on Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, the Solomons & New Zealand. 333pp, maps on endpapers, inscription & pen mark on fep, remains of pressed flower on d/j flap. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: B72 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NORA BARLOW Charles Darwin And the Voyage Of The Beagle New York, Philosophical Library. 1946. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. Biology. This volume is built around Darwin's 24 little note-books of the 'Beagle' voyage and his letters home, and deals with an earlier period of his life when hypotheses were still in the making and the orthodox doctrines of creation and immutability of species still held; to begin with, Darwin has no guiding hypothesis on the species question to direct him, and his power of building theories and testing them by the closest scrutiny of observed facts only came to him as a result of his travels; 17 b/w plates; pull-out map inside rear cover. 279 pages, good green cloth with gilt lettering on black patches on cover and spine, bumped on corners and both ends of spine, pages have tanned on edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: H7584 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI Bramble Bees and Others NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1920. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 456pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, cloth lifted due to rubbing in a few spots, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing, cracked hinge of fep has revealed binding however binding is firm, else in good condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN78 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI The Life of The Grasshopper NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 427pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing, else in very good condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: EN86 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI The Mason-Bees NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1916. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 315pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edges gilt, slight wear & tears to top & bottom of spine, foxing, else in good condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: EN87 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI The Sacred Beetle and Others NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 425pp, red cloth embossed with dragonfly design, good gilt lettering on cover, lettering faded on spine, foxing, 2nd last page of index has child's purple scribble, else in good condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN77A Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI The Works of J Henri Fabre: The Life of The Weevil London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated (1922?). Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 278pp, worn green cloth, black lettering & thistle on cover, black lettering on spine, spine torn top & bottom, foxing, fep hinge cracked revealing binding, however binding is firm. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN77 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FABRE, J HENRI The Works of J Henri Fabre: More Hunting Wasps London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated (1921?). Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Worn green cloth, gilt lettering & wasp design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, spine worn top & bottom, foxing, name on ep, first few pages loose, elsewhere binding is firm. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: EN76 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FERRIS, G F The Sucking Lice, Memoirs of The Pacific Coast Entomological Society, Vol.1 NY, New York Lithographing Corp. 1951. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, spine sunned with faded lettering, ex-libris sticker & notes on fep, 320pp, some margin notes. Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: EN45 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FISHER, W S A Revision of The North American Species of Buprestid Beetles Belonging to The Genus Chrysobothrini, U.S. Dept of Agriculture Misc. Publ. No.470 Washington, DC, U.S. Dept of Agriculture. 1942. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. edges of cover chipped, 345pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, text is good. Fair. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: EN47 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FOX, MICHAEL W Readings in Ethology and Comparative Psychology Monterey, CA, Brooks/Cole Publ. 1973. (ISBN: 0818500557) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Core Books in Psychology Series edited by Edward L Walker. An Introduction to Ethology; Methodology: The Analysis of Behavior; Social behavior, Organization and Communication; Behavior Genetics; Behavior Development and Effects of Early Experience; Comparative Psychology of Learning. 653pp, foxing on page edges, just a little insect damage on outer edge of first few pages. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0342 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| EDITED BY VERA FRETTER & J PEAKE Pulmonates, Volume 1: Functional Anatomy And Physiology London, Academic Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0122675010) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Biology. 417 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, remains of pocket inside cover with black marks and previous owner's name on fep, library sticker on spine has been blacked, blue cloth faded on spine with good gilt lettering on spine, knocked in corners, small nick at bottom of front board, half title page is creased, all other pages are very good. Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: BL7520 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| FRANZ RUTTNER TRANSLATED BY D G FREY & F E FRY Fundamentals Of Limnology Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1953. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biology. First edition in English. Limnology (or Hydrobiology) is the investigation of the plant and animal associations (biocoenoses) which dwell in water; this book grew out of the course in Hydrobiology which was given at the Biological Station at Lunz in Austria for some decades; most examples given in the text are drawn from conditions in the lakes of Lunz and from work carried on at the Lunz Station. 242 pages, ex libris sticker inside cover, green cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, wear to edges of boards and both ends of spine, hinge has split at title page and has been taped, foxing & light insect damage on edges of pages. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: AQ7608 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. | ||
| GILMOUR, D The Metabolism of Insects, University Reviews in Biology San Francisco, W H Freeman. 1965. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover . 195pp, cover poor, pages are good. Fair. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: EN4 Click here to order or inquire at Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. |
| next page | |
| Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music 2005