| Kalamos Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| La Tapisserie Bayeux Bayeux, Edition Ville de Bayeux. Softcover. "The Bayeux Tapestry, a historical record created in the 11th century os the only materpiece of its kind in the world. It is an embroidery on a linen cloth using wools of various colours.. over 70 metres long and 70 centimetres high . retraces the history of the conquest of England by William the Conqueror" and illustrates the Battle of Hastings in 1066. This "book" includes the whole tapestry on a single, long fold-out strip that is folded into 58 sections, each 11.5 x 4.5 inches.) (Reproduction Integrale au 1/7e) No date (? c.1975-1980?) (Running text in French,English and German). Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20681 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER, CAROL The Olive Season : Amour, a New Life, and Olives Too London, Abacus. 2003, 1st UK Ed. (ISBN: 0-349-11549-4) Softcover. "Carol Drinkwater's bestselling The Olive Farm told the lyrical tale of her real-life romance with partner Michel and an abandoned Provencal olive farm which they fell in love with and bought.. [this sequel] entices readers into Carol and Michel's vibrant Mediterranean world , with storytelling that is both mesmeric and uplifting." 337p. (autograph on title page). Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22035 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER, CAROL The Olive Season : Amour, a New Life, and Olives Too New York, Overlook Press. 2003, 1st UK Ed. (ISBN: 0-585675466) Softcover. "Carol Drinkwater's bestselling The Olive Farm told the lyrical tale of her real-life romance with partner Michel and an abandoned Provencal olive farm which they fell in love with and bought.. [this sequel] entices readers into Carol and Michel's vibrant Mediterranean world , with storytelling that is both mesmeric and uplifting." 337p. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22561 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER, CAROL The Olive Farm : A Memoir of Life Love and Olive Oil in the South of France London, Penguin. 2002, Re-issue. (ISBN: 0142001309) Soft Cover. " ..this is a unique travel memoir of the author's years in the south of France. English screenwriter and actress Drinkwater .. Creatures Great and Small, visited Cannes to attend a television festival several years ago (the exact date is not revealed). It was then that she and her new husband instantly fell in love with an abandoned olive farm in the hills above Nice. Their adventure begins with a deposit of their life savings to secure the ten-acre property. Despite the many obstacles and her eventual realization that this may be her life's supreme folly, Drinkwater remains determined to make her dream a reality. Following her engaging story is like driving the hairpin turns that climb the hills above the French Riviera: the views are breathtaking, the blind corners frightening, and the safe arrival to the top a joyous relief. And the olives? After much work, an astonishing success.". Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 22562 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| EVANS, DELIA Blue Guide : Midi-Pyrenees (Albi, Toulouse, Conques, Moissac) London, A & C Black/ W.W.Norton. 1995, 1st UK Ed. (ISBN: 0-7136-3853-2) Soft Cover. A traveller's guide to the places associated with the most fanous English and Irish authors." 424p.(+ 40p. maps) illus.index. Near Fine. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 22307 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] As They Were New York, Vintage. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-394-71348-6) Soft Cover. "Here are the voluptuous meals recalled by a woman who savored not only the food and wine but every detail of setting and nuance of conversation. Here, too, are meditations on travel by freighter..And here are the vivid evocations of place."San Francisco Chronicle. A selection of her inimitable essays on food and travel in France and California .261p. (ffep missing). Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 16314 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] Boss Dog: a Story of Provence New York, Pantheon Books. 1991, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0-679-73860-6) . "The Boss Dog [is] an enchanting series of shirt vignettes about an American mother with two daughters in Aix-en-Provence in the early 1950's and a dog they meet there." Small piece clipped from ffeep , else fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 22777 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon New York, Prentice-Hall. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0139295488) Hardcover. The inimitable MFK Fisher's reminiscences of her residence in Dijon (1929-1932) and her initiation into French culture, and in partcular her discovery of French food, A delight to the mind and to the digestion. 159p. map. Donor inscription on ffep, else fine . Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 22637 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon New York, Prentice-Hall. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0139295488) Hardcover. The inimitable MFK Fisher's reminiscences of her residence in Dijon (1929-1932) and her initiation into French culture, and in partcular her discovery of French food, A delight to the mind and to the digestion. 159p. map. Donor inscription on ffep, else fine . Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 22750 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-75514-5.) Softcover. The inimitable MFK Fisher's reminiscences of her residence in Dijon (1929-1932) and her initiation into French culture, and in particular her discovery of French food, A delight to the mind and to the digestion. Introduction by Jan Morris. 159p. map. Small piece clipped from ffep. else fine. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 22751 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, RICHARD French Dirt : The Story of a Garden in the South of France Chapel Hill NC, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1991. (ISBN: 0-945575-66-1) . Very Good/Good,price-clipped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18103 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| EVERYMAN GUIDES The French Alps : Savoie and Haute Savoie London, Everyman Guides. 2000, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 1841590312) French Wraps. Exceptionally detailed, well illustrated documented guide to the region. Originally published by Editions Nouvelles-Loisirs / Gallimard, Paris 1999. 340p/ illis index. maps on endpapers. Near Fine. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 22458 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HAIGHT, MARY ELLEN JORDAN Walks in Gertrude Stein's Paris Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-87905-286-6) Soft Cover. Five walking tours in different parts of the Left Bank in Paris :The Literary Quarter, The Aristocratic Quarter, The Spirit of Odeonia, The Artisans and Foundries, The Heart of Bohemia. 143pp. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10877 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| POPE-HENNESSY, JAMES Aspects of Provence London, Penguin. 1988, Re-issue. Soft Cover. "At each step you realize that this rich countryside has been lived in and lived over for many centuries. Up in the hillside vineyards, down amongst the groves of twisted olive trees, you can smell antiquity" Classic travel book about Southern France, first published 1952, re-issued in the Penguin Travel Library series. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20581 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HUIZINGA, J The Waning of the middle Ages ; A Study of the Forms of Life,thought and Art in France and the Netherlands in the XIVth and XVth Centuries New York, St.Martin's Press. 1984, Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Facsimile edition of the classic historical analysis first published by Edward Arnold. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18253 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| MURRAY, ALEXANDER CALLANDER (ED) From Roman to Merovingian Gaul : A Reader Peterborough ON, Broadview Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551111020) Softcover. Large format comprehensive survey of original source materials " Nowhere in the western part of the Roman Empire was continuity from classical antiquity to the Middle Age so sustained and observable as in Gaul .. the sources gathered and presented.. provide an engrossing, inspriing and readable record of a decisive historical period. " Heavy, large format volume, overall clean, crisp and tight, but with just a few student marks/underlinings. 679p. illus maps. Good>Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 22418 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| SPANIER, GINETTE It Isn't All Mink London, Collins. 1059. Hard Cover. Foreword by Noel Coward. "As directrice of the House of Balmain - one of the most famous fashion houses in the world - Ginette Spanier was at the top of her profession. This book is more than her own uninhibited and highly amusing inside account of the strange world of Haute Couture. It is the story of the happy and gifted girl who .. happened to discover she had a talent for selling expensive things to rich people" 256p. plates index. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11357 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. |
| Kalamos Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kalamos Books 2005