next page  
   Kalamos Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2020 Old Station Rd, Streetsville, Ontario, Canada L5M 2V1. Tel.: +1 905-542-1877
kalamosbooks@gmail.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, JOAN; AUSTEN, JANE  Emma Watson : The Watsons Completed
New York, St.Martin's Press. 1994, 1st US Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-14593-4) Hard Cover. Jane Austen's unfinished novel completed (Sticker inside front cover). As New/As New.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 21505
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

ALLDRITT, KEITH  Elgar on the Journey to Hanley
London, St.Martin's Press. 1979, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-24214-X) Hard Cover. Arnold Bennett would have approved of theis novel about the women in the life of Edward Elgar and set in the English Midlands (Malvern, Wolverhampton )HC. 223p. Condition : V.Good./V.Good. Very Good/Poor.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9885
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  Elsie and the Child : a Tale of Riceyman Steps and Other Strories
London, Cassell & Co. 1924, 1st UK Ed. Cloth. First trade edtion. Brown cloth. Text clean and neat, but some wear to head & foot of spine. Owner's name on ffep is dated 1925. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11183
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  Hilda Lessways
London, Eyre Methuen. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-413-34880-6) Hardcover. Part two of the Clayhanger trilogy. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17221
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  Hilda Lessways
London, Eyre Methuen. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-413-34880-6) Hardcover. Part two of the Clayhanger trilogy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17222
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  Hilda Lessways
Toronto, William Briggs. 1st Can Ed. Decorative Cloth. Part two of the Clayhanger trilogy. Text contents clean and unmarked. (previous owner 's name and pencil notes on endpapers) Canadian edition, Decorative blue cloth cover, faded on spine, split along front spine. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17223
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  The Lion's Share
London, Cassell & Co. 1916, 1st UK Edition. Cloth. 368p. Binding Green cloth embossed in gold, slight fading on spine.. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11192
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD (ENOCH ARNOLD)  Matador of the Five Towns and Other Stories
Toronto, William Briggs. Decorative Cloth. Canadian edition. Nice unmarked copy with decorative red cloth cover, gold medallion and spine title. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17224
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS  Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord
New York, William Morrow. 1991, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0688111300) Hard Cover. "Set in a world where the supernatural is perfectly routine, where wit and affection can blossom in a sump of corruption, where ancient deities walk the streets while the drug trade warps an entire society, Dionisio's battle links disparate strands into a dazzling whole. As in his first novel Louis De Bernieres turns a quizzical and unblinking gaze on the magical and the mundane, on tenderness and atrocity, on farce and disaster.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13998
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY)  The Ginger Griffin
London, Chatto & Windus. 1985, Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library, First published 1934 Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Clean tight copy, usual library marks. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18388
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BUCK,PEARL S.  Anatolikos Kasi Dytikso Anemos (East Wind, West Wind) IN GREEK
Athens, 1946. Original Cloth. Translated into Greek by Kosma Polites. Softcover book, no publisher or date (looks c.1950 ?) In the original paper wraps, pages uncut, untrimmed. 200p. Paper is age tanned,and covers a little worn. Good>Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 20646
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CADELL, ELIZABETH  Shadows On the Water
New York, Bantam. 1971, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-553-05706-0) Pbk. "In romantic Lisbon love and danger haunt a kindly widow and a vibrant young girl". Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 21542
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CARABATSOS,JAMES  Heroes (Based upon his screenplay)
New York, Berkley. 1977, 1st US Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-03718-5) Pbk. "Vietnam ! Dunne had been there and back, but his war was not over.. From the Bronx to California -..he was hell-bent on his own wacked-ou-version of the good old American Dream." Based on the movie starring Henry Winkler,Harrison Ford & Sally Field. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12122
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CARABATSOS,JAMES  Heroes (Based upon his screenplay)
New York, Berkley. 1977, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-03718-5) Pbk. "Vitenam ! Dunne had been there and back, but his war was not over.. From the Bronx to california -..he was hell-bent on his own wacked-ou-version of the good old American Dream." Based on the movie starring Henry Winkler,Harrison Ford & Sally Field. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12123
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CARABATSOS,JAMES  Heroes (Based upon his screenplay)
New York, Berkley. 1977, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-03718-5) Pbk. "Vitenam ! Dunne had been there and back, but his war was not over.. From the Bronx to california -..he was hell-bent on his own wacked-ou-version of the good old American Dream." Based on the movie starring Henry Winkler,Harrison Ford & Sally Field. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12124
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CARABATSOS,JAMES  Heroes (Based upon his screenplay)
New York, Berkley. 1977, 1st US Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-03718-5) Pbk. "Vietnam ! Dunne had been there and back, but his war was not over.. From the Bronx to California -..he was hell-bent on his own wacked-ou-version of the good old American Dream." Based on the movie starring Henry Winkler,Harrison Ford & Sally Field. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12435
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN (PSEUD. DAVIS CORNWELL)  The Looking-Glass War
London, Heinemann. 1965, 1st.UK Ed. Hard Cover. Clean crisp, looks almost unread copy of UK first edition but lacking the dj. Fine/No.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 21556
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN (PSEUD. DAVIS CORNWELL)  A Small Town in Germany
London, Eagle Large Print/ Curley Publishing. 1992, Large Type Edition. (ISBN: 0-7927-1361-3) Hard Cover. "The scene is Bonn, the protagonists are british diplomats, the time is the recent future..The Cold War is over. The rules of the spying game have changed. But to train new spies for this uncertain future, one must first show them the past. Enter the man called Ned, the loyal and shrewd veteran of the Circus. With the inspiration of his inscrutable mentor George Smiley, Ned thrills all as he recounts forty exhilarating years of Cold War espionage across Europe and the Far East .". Fine/Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21557
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN (PSEUD. DAVIS CORNWELL)  The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
London, Gollancz. 1963, 1st.UK Ed. Hard Cover. Fine copy of UK first edition but noted as "Second impression before publication" Clean tight, bound in blue cloth, no fading (dj sharp and clean except for 2 small tears (less than 1 ") inch tears, some tiny chips and a single word written on back of dj). Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 5212
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL & SIMON, S.J.  No Nightingales
London, Michael Joseph. 1953, Reprint. Hardcover. Amusing account of the various fictional residents of a house in Berkeley Square - a potted history of life in London between 1706 and World War II. (first published 1944). Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18297
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CATHER,WILLA  Sapphira and the Slave Girl
New York, A.A. Knopf. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Slightly Scuffed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18100
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

PORTIS CHARLES  True Grit
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1968, Reprint. Hardcover. Feisty 14 year old Mattie Ross enlists US Marshall Rooster Cogburn in a campaign to avenge the death of her father - the basis of a movie starring John Wayne, Glen Campbell, and Robert Duvall. (LC 68-14844 ) exceptionally crisp and clean copy, no marks or flaws. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14355
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

COOPER,LOUISE FIELD  Summer Stranger
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1947, BCE. Hard Cover. When the Hallock family invite a poor relation to spend a vaction with them at their summer place on Long Island Sound, they are observed with an critical eye worthy of Jane Austen. (eventually the heroine elopes to happiness with a young Greek fruit merchant ). Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 16894
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

CUSSLER, CL;IVE  Inca Gold
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1994, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-671-68156-7) Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16909
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES  Oliver Twist (Oxford World's Classics)
London, Chancellor Press. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 1851520066) Hard. Ill.: Geroge Cruikshank. Oxford World Classics Series - small format hardcover. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21906
    Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books.

186 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kalamos Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kalamos Books 2005