| next page |
| Kalamos Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14231 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14232 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14233 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14235 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,MARGARET Trelawny : A Man's Life New York, Macmillan. 1940, 1st.US Edition. Romantic biography of Edward John Trelawny,friend of Shelley & Byron and enthusiastic Philhellene. 379p.Frontis.Bibliography. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22020 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLAQUIERE,EDWARD Narrative of a Second Visit to Greece,including Facts Connected with the Last Days of Lord Byron, Extracts from Official Documents &c. London, Geo. B.Whitaker. 1825, First Edition. Rebound Copy. Hard Cover, Original documments regarding progress up to 1824 in the Greek War of Independence, together with eyewitness description of Byron's death at Missolonghi, 175p. frontispiece. facsimile letter inserted. Clean, tight, nicely rebound copy in half cloth with marbled boards. (Slight foxing to preliminaries, to frontispiece and to pp i-ix) A few lightly pencilled notes about Blaquiere on sfep, by a previous owner ) Else near fine [Blackmer 150]. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 20485 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY Caro : The Fatal Passion - The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb New York, Coward,McCann & Geoghegan. 1972, BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tears. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 14370 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY Caro : The Fatal Passion - The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1972, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0-246-10557-7) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 260p. illus.bibliogeraphy.index. (ex-Library copy, usual marks and ffep missing). Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17230 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY A Fatal Passion New York, Pinnacle Books. 1972, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0-523-00436-2) Pbk. The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb. 336p. bibliography.index. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19614 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BYRON,GEORGE GORDON NOEL (LORD BYRON) Childe Harold's Pilgrimage New York, Hurst & Company. 1895, Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very crisp, clean and attractive copy, a late 19th.C. reprint (no date, c.1895) Decorative binding , olive green cloth embossed in red, with paper coloured portait of Byron inserted. Copy of an engraving of Byron opposite title page. 270p. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12808 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BYRON,GEORGE GORDON NOEL (LORD BYRON) Lord Byron : Selected Letters and Journals London, Picador. 1984. (ISBN: 0-330-28303-0) Soft Cover. Ill.: edited by Leslie A. Marchand. "The liveliest and most revealing letters from the acclaimed 12-volume edition - together on one volume" 400p. frontis. index. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19875 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ST.CLAIR, WILLIAM That Greece Might Still be Free : The Philhellenes in the War of Independence Oxford, Oxford U.P. 1972, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-215194-0) Hard Cover. First edition of standard text on the contribution of the Philhellenes to the War of Greek Independence. 412p. plates.bibliography.index. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11858 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ST.CLAIR, WILLIAM Trelawny : The Incurable Romancer New York, Vanguard Press. 1977, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-8149-0792-X) Hard Cover. Biography of Edward John Trelawney, flamboyant and fantasizing freind of Shelley and Byro includes his exploits in Greece with Odysseas Androutsos. 235p. plates bibliography.index. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14236 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| ST.CLAIR, WILLIAM Trelawny : The Incurable Romancer New York, Vanguard Press. 1977, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-8149-0792-X) Hard Cover. Biography of Edward John Trelawney, flamboyant and fantasizing freind of Shelley and Byro includes his exploits in Greece with Odysseas Androutsos. 235p. plates bibliography.index. Fine/Fair (Torn Parts repaired). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19358 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CRANE, DAVID The Kindness of Sisters: Annabella Milbanke and the Destruction of the Byrons. New York, A.A. Knopf. 2002. (ISBN: 0-375-40648-4) Hard Cover. ''At the heart of this book stands Augusta - Byron's half-sister with whom he had a passionate love affair - and Byron's society wife Annabella. Crane has recreated their meeting - 40 years after the death of Byron at which they argue and declare their motives for the actions and events that have shaped their adult lives. The dialogue is taken entirely from their letters and diaries. It covers Byron's relationship with them both, Augusta's daughter by Bryon-Medora's subsequent incestuous affair with her sister's husband, Annabella's daughter Ada, and the inescapability of of sexual mistakes in 19th century Britain." 290p.illus.bibliography. illus. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14118 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CRANE, DAVID The Kindness of Sisters: Annabella Milbanke and the Destruction of the Byrons. New York, A.A. Knopf. 2002. (ISBN: 0-375-40648-4) Hard Cover. ''At the heart of this book stands Augusta - Byron's half-sister with whom he had a passionate love affair - and Byron's society wife Annabella. Crane has recreated their meeting - 40 years after the death of Byron at which they argue and declare their motives for the actions and events that have shaped their adult lives. The dialogue is taken entirely from their letters and diaries. It covers Byron's relationship with them both, Augusta's daughter by Bryon-Medora's subsequent incestuous affair with her sister's husband, Annabella's daughter Ada, and the inescapability of of sexual mistakes in 19th century Britain." 290p.illus.bibliography. illus. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18266 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CRANE, DAVID Lord Byron's Jackal : a Life of Edward John Trelawny London, HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1998, 1st.UK Ed. (ISBN: 0-00-255631-6) Hard Cover. 398p. plates bibliography.index. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 14241 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CROMPTON, LOUIS Byron & Greek Love : Homophobia in Nineteenth Century England Lond, Faber & Faber. 1985, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-571-13597-8) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14365 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DANGERFIELD, ELMA Byron and the Romantics in Switzerland - 1816 London & Nashville, Ascent. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9064-0700-1) Hardcover. "This vivid account of the famous 'passionate' summer of 1816, when Lord Byron and Shelley were living with their mistresses Claire Clairmont and Mary Woolstonecraft on the shores of Lake Geneva, is illustrated by many contemporary prints of the picturesque lakeside villages and chateaux, of the Mont Blanc region and the Bernese Oberland. Stendhal wrote of the 'extraordinary congregation of European opinions' that characterised Geneva society in that unique period. The leading literary personalities of France, Switzerland and Italy, exiles and emigres, English aristocrats on the Grand Tour - all are brought to life in Elma Dangerfield's description, based on the letters and journals of Byron and Shelley and others in their circle." Preface by Ernest Giddey "'Switzerland revisited 1814-1817." 93 p. llus. bibliography. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 17135 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DANGERFIELD, ELMA Byron and the Romantics in Switzerland - 1816 London & Nashville, Ascent. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9064-0700-1) Hardcover. "This vivid account of the famous 'passionate' summer of 1816, when Lord Byron and Shelley were living with their mistresses Claire Clairmont and Mary Woolstonecraft on the shores of Lake Geneva, is illustrated by many contemporary prints of the picturesque lakeside villages and chateaux, of the Mont Blanc region and the Bernese Oberland. Stendhal wrote of the 'extraordinary congregation of European opinions' that characterised Geneva society in that unique period. The leading literary personalities of France, Switzerland and Italy, exiles and emigres, English aristocrats on the Grand Tour - all are brought to life in Elma Dangerfield's description, based on the letters and journals of Byron and Shelley and others in their circle." Preface by Ernest Giddey "'Switzerland revisited 1814-1817." Dedicatory Inscription on ffep " Byron House .. for Professor G.C. In grateful thanks for his support of the Byron Society on November 14 (1985) when he chaired a lecture .by Judith Listowel at the Royal Institution" 93 p. llus. bibliography. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dedication Copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18566 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER, JOHN The Pilgrim of Eternity : Byron - A Conflict London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1925, 1st UK Ed. Hard Cover. 415p, frontis with tissue guard, plates bibliography.index. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14596 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| GROSSKURTH, PHYLLIS Byron : The Flawed Angel New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1997, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-395-69379-9) Hard Cover. As New/As New. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14255 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HAY, ASHLEY The Secret : The Strange Marriage of Annabella Milbanke and Lord Byron London, Aurum Press. 2000, 1st UK Ed. (ISBN: 1-85410-7836) Hard Cover. 269p. bibliography index. New/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12045 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HOWARTH,DAVID The Greek Adventure : Lord Byron and Other Eccentrics of the Greek War of Independence New York,, Atheneum. 1976, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-689-10653-X) Hard Cover. "With his sympathetic and humorous eye for historical adventure, the author has recreated the extraordinary story of how the Greeks threw off their Turkish overlords in the 1820's, helped and sometimes hindered by mptley bands of foreign enthusiasts ." HC. 253p. illus.bibliography.index. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18442 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. |
| next page | |
| Kalamos Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kalamos Books 2005