| next page |
| Kalamos Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELARD, PETER The Story Of Abelard's Adversities. [Historia Calamitatum] Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies. 1964, First Thus. Soft Cover. Ill.: Translated J.T.Muckle. The Story Of Abelard's Adversities. A Translation With Notes Of The Historia Calamitatum, With a Preface By Etienne 80p. Near Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 21398 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| AMIS,KINGSLEY Memoirs New York, Summit Books. 19. (ISBN: 0-671-74909-9) Hard Cover. "As Sir Kingsley writes in his preface, these memoirs 'depend largely on a good memory for anecdotes and anecdotal detail.. ' The book describes Amis's family in South London, his schooldays, Oxford, his joining the Army midway through the war, Swansea, Cambridge, and his decision to leave the academic world to become a full-time writer.. " There are chapters on an number of prominent people he knew : John Betjeman Margaret Thatcher Philip Larkin Anthony Powell Francis Bacon Terry Thomas John Braine Robert Graves Malcolm Muggeridge Peter Quennell Arnold Wesker Philip Toynbee Roald Dahl Enoch Powell Anthony Burgess Tom Driberg Leo Rosten A.J.Ayer. 346p. plates index. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12899 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| APPIGNANESI, LISA Losing the Dead Toronto, McArthur & Company. 1999, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 1552780910) Hard Cover. "This is the moving, untold story of the Jews who survived outside the camps. But it is also the author's own voyage of self-discovery-a family memoir of the rites of passage of emigration, childhood and growing up an outsider in a closed community. And through it all runs another vibrant thread: her relationship with her mother, an extraordinary, fearless, flawed personality. Gradually, as we follow her quest, we come to see that reviving the past and then letting it go-losing the dead-is a true route to understanding. " 232p. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21390 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| WEDGWOOD, BARBARA & WEDGWOOD, HENSLEIGH The Wedgwood Circle 1730-1897 : Four Generations of a Family and Their Friends Eastview Editions. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-89860-038-3) Hardcover. "In the centuries since the first Josiah Wedgwood (1730-1795) founded the famous pottery in Staffordshire, Wedgwood wares have become an English institution and the achievements of the family have passed into legend. Now, in this brilliantly detailed composite biography, Barbara and Hensleigh Wedgwood have given the legend a face - or rather, many faces, - as they trace the private as well as public lives of four generations of Wedgwoods and their friends" Ex-libris of previous owner embossed on half-title page, together with inscription to that owner signed by both Barbara and Hensliegh Wedgwood. and dated May 9th 1980" 386p. plates (some col) bibliography, index, genealogical tables on endpapers. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16483 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| WEDGWOOD, BARBARA & WEDGWOOD, HENSLEIGH The Wedgwood Circle 1730-1897 : Four Generations of a Family and Their Friends Toronto, Collier Macmillan Canada. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-02-990230-4) Hardcover. Ex-Library, "In the centuries since the first Josiah Wedgwood (1730-1795) founded the famous pottery in Staffordshire, Wedgwood wares have become an English institution and the achievements of the family have passed into legend. Now, in this brilliantly detailed composite biography, Barbara and Hensleigh Wedgwood have given the legend a face - or rather, many faces, - as they trace the private as well as public lives of four generations of Wedgwoods and their friends" Ex-libris of previous owner embossed on half-title page, together with inscription to that owner signed by both Barbara and Hensliegh Wedgwood. and dated May 9th 1980" 386p. plates (some col) bibliography, index, genealogical tables on endpapers. (usual library marks). Very Good/Laminated DJ. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 17712 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| WEDGWOOD, BARBARA & WEDGWOOD, HENSLEIGH The Wedgwood Circle 1730-1897 : Four Generations of a Family and Their Friends Toronto, Collier Macmillan Canada. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-02-990230-4) Hardcover. Ex-Library, "In the centuries since the first Josiah Wedgwood (1730-1795) founded the famous pottery in Staffordshire, Wedgwood wares have become an English institution and the achievements of the family have passed into legend. Now, in this brilliantly detailed composite biography, Barbara and Hensleigh Wedgwood have given the legend a face - or rather, many faces, - as they trace the private as well as public lives of four generations of Wedgwoods and their friends" Ex-libris of previous owner embossed on half-title page, together with inscription to that owner signed by both Barbara and Hensliegh Wedgwood. and dated May 9th 1980" 386p. plates (some col) bibliography, index, genealogical tables on endpapers. (usual library marks). Very Good/Laminated DJ. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 17713 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BECKWITH, LILLIAN About My Father's Business London, Arrow. 1975, Reprint. Pbk. Ex-Library, (title page missing). Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17399 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BERTIN, CELIA Marie Bonaparte : A Life New York. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. 1982, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-15-157252-6) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Fascinating biography of Princess Marie Bonaparte. Her franch background, marriage to Prince George of Greece and her contributions to the study of psychoanalysis with Sigmund Freud.286p.illus bliography.index. (Usual library marks, endpapers missing). Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13299 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BERTRAM, WERNER A Royal Recluse : Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria Munich, Martin Herpich & Son. 1950. Hardcover. First published in Germany 1936 Translated by Margaret McDonough. Tragic life of Ludwig II, patron of arts , builder of the fairytale castle of Neuschwanstein, patron of Wagner. No date (1950) 266p. plates (some col) Bookseller: Military History Bookshop US (US) Seller Inventory #: 6506 266 pages, 18 plates (mostly in color), cloth, dj, fine. From the AND Reference Database: "Ludwig II (nickname Mad King Ludwig) 1845-1886, King of Bavaria (1864--86), born in Munich, the son of Maximilian II. A German patriot of Romantic disposition, he devoted himself to patronage of Wagner and his music, and built Neuschwanstein castle in the Bavarian mountains. Siding with Prussia (1870--1) against France, he took Bavaria into the new German Reich. Later he adopted the life of a recluse, and in 1886 was declared insane; shortly after, he drowned himself in the Starnberger L, near his castle of Berg." . Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 20607 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLAKELOCK, DENYS Eleanor : Portrait of a Farjeon London, Gollancz. 1966, 1st.UK Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19140 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BLANCH, LESLEY Journey Into the Mind's Eye : Fragments of an Autobiography New York, Atheneum. 1968, 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. "If you are interested in Russia - if you are interested in love - if indeed you are interested in humanity, then this haunting book is one to read and re-read." 376p. name on ffep else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17489 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2063, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-385-66003-0) Hardcover. "From one of the most beloved and best selling authors in the English language, a vivid,nostalgic and utterly hilarious memoirs of growing up in the 1950's" (or - The delights of childhood in Des Moines, Iowa) 272p. illus bibliography illus endpaperss. Signed on title page. New/New. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17557 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2063, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-385-66003-0) Hardcover. "From one of the most beloved and best selling authors in the English language, a vivid,nostalgic and utterly hilarious memoirs of growing up in the 1950's" (or - The delights of childhood in Des Moines, Iowa) 272p. illus bibliography illus endpapers. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20298 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2063, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-385-66003-0) Hardcover. "From one of the most beloved and best selling authors in the English language, a vivid,nostalgic and utterly hilarious memoirs of growing up in the 1950's" (or - The delights of childhood in Des Moines, Iowa) 272p. illus bibliography illus endpapers. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22601 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CALABRIA, MICHAEL D. Florence Nightingale in Egypt and Greece : Her Diary and 'Visions' Albany, NY, State University of New York Press. 1996, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0-7914-3116-9) Soft Cover. "Prior to her heroic efforts in nursing during the Crimean War, Florence Nightingale experienced tremendous psychological & spiritual anguish as she struggled to answer what she believed to be a divine call to service. Traveling to Egypt & Greece in 1849-50, she recorded her thoughts in a diary which has never been published in its entirety. Presented with never before published manuscript material & two unusual pieces of short fiction, this work demonstrates that Nightingale gleaned ancient Egyptian, Platonic, & Hermetic philosophy, Christian scripture & the works of poets, mystics, & missionaries in an attempt to understand the nature of God & her role in the divine plan." Extracts from Nightingale's "emotional" diary (written during her travels in Europe and the Middle East 1849-50) , which includes comments on her visit to Greece (pp.53-68) and her relationship with Frances Hill who founded the famous Girl's school in Athens. 167p. illus bibliography, index. As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14247 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait of Jane Austen London, Constable. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-9462-400-3) Hard Cover. " He has combined biography, criticism and social history in a delightful narrative which all jane Austen's admirers will wish to enjoy" Second impression. 207pp. illus (some col). Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11336 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DE CHARMES, LESLIE Elizabeth of the German Garden. a Biography London, Heinemann. 1959, Rev Ed. Hard Cover. A biography of Mary Annette "May" Beauchamp (1866-1941) later Countess von Armin-Schlegenthin. Published her best-selling novel " Elizabeth and Her German Garden" in 1898. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22291 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| COOKSON, CATHERINE Catherine Cookson Country. Her Pictorial Memoir London, Heinemann. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-14254-9) Hard Cover. " Catherine Cookson was born in 1906 into the bleak industrial heartland of Tyneside, and rose to become one of the most successful novelists of all time. Life on the south bank of the Tyne was hard, often cruel, vicious and rough; and for Catherine and her unmarried mother, doubly so. In Catherine Cookson Country she returns to her homeland, the landscape which provides the setting for her novels. And in the company of her best-loved fictional characters she rediscovers its human contours: the feelings, emotions and fiercely held passions which inspired her as a woman and writer." 192p. illus. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19884 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DAGGETT, MABEL POTTER Marie of Roumania : The Intimate Story of a Radiant Queen New York, George H Doran. 1926, 1st.US Edition. Hardcover. Clean tight copy, some pages uncut/intrimmed. Laid in was an original paper order slip, which has left an acid tan shadow on pp. 32-33, else near fine. 297p. Plates( B & W). Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18132 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] To Begin Again : Stories and Memoirs 1908-1929 New York, Pantheon. 1992, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-294-42711-4) Hard Cover. Clean crisp copy, minimal library marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19051 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. [MARY FRANCES KENNEDY] To Begin Again : Stories and Memoirs 1908-1929 New York, Pantheon. 1992, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-294-42711-4) Hard Cover. Near Fine, but for red mark on foredege (If this is a remainder mark it is not in the usual place !). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22581 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HANFF, HELENE 84 Charing Cross Road New York, Avon. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-380-42200-X) Trade Paperback. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 20605 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HANFF, HELENE The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street New York, Avon. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-380-00634-0) Trade Paperback. (The sequel to "84 Charing Cross Road). Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 20564 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HELTOFT, KJELD Hans Christian Andersen as an Artist Copenhagen, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs/rosenkilde & Bagger. 1977, Reissue. (ISBN: 8785112259) Hard Cover. "This is the largest selection of Hans Christian Andersen's visual art ever to have been presented in one book..In a warm, precise style, Heltoft emphasizes the connection between Andersen's writing and his visual art, and presents the book's wealth of illustrative material in an entirely original way within a framework of excerpts from Andersen's works, correspondence and diary entries.. the drawings in this book have been restored to their original graphic beauty, and the festive coloring of the paper cuts has been re-created. New material has been added, and works that have been lost have now been reproduced from the author's archives and in this way serve to make the book additionally interesting. It represents the best starting-point for an appreciation of Andersen's gifts as a visual artist." 144p. + fold out. Illus (some col) Language Notes Text: English, Danish (translation) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Details Hardcover: 226 pages Publisher: Christian Ejlers Forlag (September 30, 2005) Language: English Product Dimensions: 9.6 x 7 x 0.9 inches. Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22573 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, NEVILLE Water under the Bridges London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. Reminiscences of Sir Neville Henderson of his years in the Diplomatic Service (He was at the Berlin Embassy during the Munich Crisis in 1939) 221p. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22829 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. |
| next page | |
| Kalamos Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kalamos Books 2005