| next page |
| Kalamos Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Northern Epirus is Greece Santa Barbara, CA, CelebrateGreece. First Thus. Video Box. DVD, (80% English : 20% Greek; No Subtitles. 76 minutes) " Greece helped the Allies win World War I and II, yet their promise to return Northern Epirus to Greece has never been fulfilled. This documentary features the Northern Epirotic struggle for freedom for their 400,000 compatriots trapped in what has been called Albania. Since 1920 they have been fighting to restore their civil liberties and to return Northern Epirus to Greece. The mother of Alexander the Great was from ancient Epirus, Greece. In-depth interviews with Greek-Americans filmed at Greek Independence Day Parades in New York City, Chicago, Boston and Tarpon Springs, Florida, the OXI Day Parade in Toronto, Canada, and the Demonstration for Macedonia in front of the United Nations.". New from Publisher. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19774 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| Northern Epirus is Greece Santa Barbara, CA, CelebrateGreece. First Thus. Video Box. DVD, (80% English : 20% Greek; No Subtitles. 76 minutes) " Greece helped the Allies win World War I and II, yet their promise to return Northern Epirus to Greece has never been fulfilled. This documentary features the Northern Epirotic struggle for freedom for their 400,000 compatriots trapped in what has been called Albania. Since 1920 they have been fighting to restore their civil liberties and to return Northern Epirus to Greece. The mother of Alexander the Great was from ancient Epirus, Greece. In-depth interviews with Greek-Americans filmed at Greek Independence Day Parades in New York City, Chicago, Boston and Tarpon Springs, Florida, the OXI Day Parade in Toronto, Canada, and the Demonstration for Macedonia in front of the United Nations.". New from Publisher. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19848 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| Northern Epirus is Greece Santa Barbara, CA, CelebrateGreece. First Thus. Video Box. DVD, (80% English : 20% Greek; No Subtitles. 76 minutes) " Greece helped the Allies win World War I and II, yet their promise to return Northern Epirus to Greece has never been fulfilled. This documentary features the Northern Epirotic struggle for freedom for their 400,000 compatriots trapped in what has been called Albania. Since 1920 they have been fighting to restore their civil liberties and to return Northern Epirus to Greece. The mother of Alexander the Great was from ancient Epirus, Greece. In-depth interviews with Greek-Americans filmed at Greek Independence Day Parades in New York City, Chicago, Boston and Tarpon Springs, Florida, the OXI Day Parade in Toronto, Canada, and the Demonstration for Macedonia in front of the United Nations.". New from Publisher. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19849 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| Northern Epirus is Greece Santa Barbara, CA, CelebrateGreece. First Thus. Video Box. DVD, (80% English : 20% Greek; No Subtitles. 76 minutes) " Greece helped the Allies win World War I and II, yet their promise to return Northern Epirus to Greece has never been fulfilled. This documentary features the Northern Epirotic struggle for freedom for their 400,000 compatriots trapped in what has been called Albania. Since 1920 they have been fighting to restore their civil liberties and to return Northern Epirus to Greece. The mother of Alexander the Great was from ancient Epirus, Greece. In-depth interviews with Greek-Americans filmed at Greek Independence Day Parades in New York City, Chicago, Boston and Tarpon Springs, Florida, the OXI Day Parade in Toronto, Canada, and the Demonstration for Macedonia in front of the United Nations.". New from Publisher. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19850 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| Northern Epirus is Greece Santa Barbara, CA, CelebrateGreece. First Thus. Video Box. DVD, (80% English : 20% Greek; No Subtitles. 76 minutes) " Greece helped the Allies win World War I and II, yet their promise to return Northern Epirus to Greece has never been fulfilled. This documentary features the Northern Epirotic struggle for freedom for their 400,000 compatriots trapped in what has been called Albania. Since 1920 they have been fighting to restore their civil liberties and to return Northern Epirus to Greece. The mother of Alexander the Great was from ancient Epirus, Greece. In-depth interviews with Greek-Americans filmed at Greek Independence Day Parades in New York City, Chicago, Boston and Tarpon Springs, Florida, the OXI Day Parade in Toronto, Canada, and the Demonstration for Macedonia in front of the United Nations.". New from Publisher. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19851 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13113 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946. Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15676 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946. Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15677 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946. Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15678 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946. Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15679 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters Toronto, Chatto & Windus. 1946, 1st Can Ed. Cloth. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's. Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style.Hardcover. V.Good/.Good ( dj price clipped, slight chips and tears). Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15680 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters New York, Macmillan. 1946, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's.Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15681 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| BRIDGE,ANN (MARY DOLLING SANDERS, LADY O'MALLEY) Singing Waters Toronto, Chatto & Windus. 1946, 1st Can Ed. Cloth. Interesting novel set in Albania in the 1930's. Ann Bridge has written a number of novels set in interesting locations, which she knew well as the wife of a diplomat and which she describes well. Although the social ambiance of her early works (1930's) may reflect the attitudes of that time, those set in later periods display characters with an appalling assumption of social superiority and of patronising condescension that seems totally inappropriate in the modern world, and which make the stories seem rather too dated in style.Hardcover. V.Good/.Good ( dj price clipped, slight chips and tears). Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15683 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| CROWE, DAVID M. A History of the Gypsies of Eastern Europe and Russia New York, St.Martin's Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-08691-1) Hardcover. A History of the Gypsies of Eastern Europe and Russia, drawn from previously untapped East European, Russian, and traditional sources, explores the life, history, and culture of the Gypsies, or Roma, from their early appearance in the region during the Middle Ages until the present. David Crowe's study looks at the rich and diverse cultural and historical traditions of the Gypsies in each nation and region. He covers Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, the republics of the former Yugoslavia, Albania, and the states that made up the former Soviet Union. He focuses in particular on Russia, where the Gypsies have exerted a profound influence on literary and musical traditions. Crowe also explores the virulent prejudice and mistreatment that has been so much a part of the Gypsies tragic history and culminated in their losses during the Nazi Holocaust. He concludes with a close look at the revival of this prejudice and the plight of the Roma today as they struggle to redefine their role in the new worlds of post-communist Eastern Europe and Russia. 317p. bibliography. index Name of previous owner on title page, else fine. Near Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 22246 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DODER, DUSKO Albania Opens the Door IN Vol 182 # 1 July 1992 Pp.66-93 Washington, National Geographic Society. 1992. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17239 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DODER, DUSKO Albania Opens the Door IN Vol 182 # 1 July 1992 Pp.66-93 Washington, National Geographic Society. 1992. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20905 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DURHAM, EDITH High Albania London, Virago Press. 1985, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0-86068-715-5) Soft Cover. Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Edward Arnold in 1909, with an added introduction by John Hodgson. "The celebrated account of the late Victorian traveller who became a legend in her own lifetime through her extraordinary travels in the Balkans. Born in 1863, the daughter of a distinguished surgeon, Edith Durham began her career as an artist and illustrator. Following her doctor's orders after an illness and depression, she sailed to Montenegro and began a life-long love affair with the Balkans. In a letter she writes, "It occurred to me that the vexed question of Balkan politics might be solved by studying the manners and customs of each district, and so learning to whom each place should really belong." Thus she cheerfully started on her expeditions that, she was well aware, ignored the intrigues of the Great Powers who were actively encouraging the dismemberment of the Turkish Empire. This is a passionate and flamboyant account of her travels, particularly in the mountainous terrain of northern Albania, where she cut a strange figure in her waterproof skirt and Scotch plaid golf cape but won the trust of the people there." With an added introduction by John Hodgson. (xvi + 352p.) illus map. index. Near Fine. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 13956 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| DURHAM, EDITH High Albania London, Virago Press. 1985, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0-86068-715-5) Soft Cover. Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Edward Arnold in 1909, with an added introduction by John Hodgson. "The celebrated account of the late Victorian traveller who became a legend in her own lifetime through her extraordinary travels in the Balkans. Born in 1863, the daughter of a distinguished surgeon, Edith Durham began her career as an artist and illustrator. Following her doctor's orders after an illness and depression, she sailed to Montenegro and began a life-long love affair with the Balkans. In a letter she writes, "It occurred to me that the vexed question of Balkan politics might be solved by studying the manners and customs of each district, and so learning to whom each place should really belong." Thus she cheerfully started on her expeditions that, she was well aware, ignored the intrigues of the Great Powers who were actively encouraging the dismemberment of the Turkish Empire. This is a passionate and flamboyant account of her travels, particularly in the mountainous terrain of northern Albania, where she cut a strange figure in her waterproof skirt and Scotch plaid golf cape but won the trust of the people there." With an added introduction by John Hodgson. (xvi + 352p.) illus map. index. Near Fine. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 21194 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| GARDINER,LESLIE Curtain Calls : Travels in Albania,Romania and Bulgaria. London, Reader's Union (Gerald Duckworth,). 1977. Hard Cover. Anecdotes from various travels in the lesser known countries of the Balkans. Hardcover 206p. Index. (wood-pulp paper showing usual yellowing). Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 17176 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol.182 # 1 (July 1992) Washington, National Geographic Society. 1992. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Article "Albania opens the door"p.66-93. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20903 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol.182 # 1 (July 1992) Washington, National Geographic Society. 1992. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Article "Albania opens the door"p.66-93. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20904 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| JONES, LLOYD Biografi London, Penguin. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 014-023505-1) Pbk. The strange story of Peter Shapallo , a dentist in Albania, who became" the official stand-in for Albania's Great leader Enver Hoxha." 202p. bibliography. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 15697 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| KADARE,ISMAIL The File on H. New York, Arcade Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 1-55970-627-9) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Trans. Jusuf Vrioni & David Bellosan. Misunderstandings arose when two scholars went to Albania to record oral poetry in their search for the origins of Homeric epic. "Part spy novel, part comedy of errors, "The File on H."is a work of inventive genius and piercing irony that may be Ismail Kadare's funniest .. to date". New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15923 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| LEGGETT,ERIC The Corfu Incident London, New English Library. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-450-02474-1) Pbk. Account of the incident off Corfu when ships of the Royal Navy were sunk by mines laid by the Albanians. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14958 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. | ||
| KING,RUSSELL; MAI,NICOLA AND SCHWANDNER-SIEVERS,S(EDS). The New Albanian Migration Brighton, Sussex Academic Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903900786) Hard Cover. "This book examines one of Europe's newest and most dramatic mass migrations--the exodus of a significant share of the Albanian population since 1990,and in particular their presence in Greece. It is based on some of the papers presented at an international conference held at the University of Sussex on 6-7th Sepetember 2002. 218p.maps, bibliography.index ". New/New. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 22775 Click here to order or inquire at Kalamos Books. |
| next page | |
| Kalamos Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kalamos Books 2005