| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| IL'IN, M. [MIKHAIL]. TRANSLATED BY GEORGE S. COUNTS AND NUCIA P. LODGE. New Russia's Primer: The Story Of The Five-Year Plan. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Frontis, xii, 162 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). BOMC edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Roll to spine else a very good copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25629 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY. The Impact of Gorbachev's Policies on Soviet Economic Statistics. Washington, D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency 1988. v, 81 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. SOV 88-10049, July 1988. A very good+ copy, some soiling on rear wrapper. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29638 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY. Revisiting Soviet Economic Performance Under Glasnost: Implications for CIA Estimates. Washington, D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency, 1988. ix, 23 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color graphs. SOV 88-10068, September 1988. A very good+ copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29637 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY USSR: Sharply Higher Budget Deficits Threaten. Washington, D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency 1988. x, 23 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color graphs. SOV 88-10043U, September 1988. A very good+ copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29639 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BADER, OTTO NIKOLAEVICH. Balanovskii mogil'nik; iz istorii lesnogo Povolzh'ia v epokhu bronzy. Moskva: Akad. nauk SSSR, 1963. 371 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 171 b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ From the history of the Volga forest region in the era of bronze. In Russian. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29844 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARANSKII, N.N. Istoricheskaia geografiia SSSR. 1950. Voprosy Geografii: sbornik 20. Moskva: Gos. izd-vo geograficheskoi lit-ry, 1950. 355 pp. + Plates [3]. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Spine reinforced with clear tape, a good copy. Â ¶ Nauchnye sborniki moskovskogo filiala geograficheskogo obshchestva Soiuza SSR. Two foldout maps, one of Greater Norvgoroda 16-17th c. and one of Russian Varangian sites. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29722 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| AMTORG TRADING CORP. Economic Review of the Soviet Union. Vol. III, No. 1, January 1, 1928 to No. 24, December 15, 1928. New York: Amtorg Trading Corp., 1928. 420 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A good+ exlib copy with the usual markings, some soiling on the boards and a dampstain along top and upper portion of the fore edge. Â ¶ Published semimonthly in English by the Amtorg Trading Corp., sales representative for most of the important soviet organizations of the day. Extensive photos, charts, articles on development beginning with the five year plan of 1928, advertisements. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29645 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DALLIN, DAVID J. The Rise of Russia in Asia. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1949. xi, 293 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 9 b/w maps. A very good copy with some wear to head and tail of spine, boards and spine sunned. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29644 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| FIELD, HENRY, ED. Contributions to the Anthropology of the Soviet Union. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 110, Number 13 Publication 3947. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. vii, 244 pp. + plates [5 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with five b/w plates. Institutional stamp on front wrapper with a few small chips, else a very good+ unopened (uncut) copy, clearly unmarked and unread. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29615 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GAPONENKO, L.S. ET AL, EDS. (SOVIET UNION. MINISTERSTVO INOSTRANNYKH DEL). Dokumenty vneshnei politiki SSSR. Tom 4. 19 marma 1921-31 dekabria 1921. Moskva: Izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1960. 836 pp. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 folding map. A very good clean unmarked copy. Â ¶ In Russian. Ministry of Foreign Affairs USSR. Documents of Internal Politics in the USSR. March 19,1921-December 31, 1921. Volume IV. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29890 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| GILLIARD, PIERRE. Le tragique destin de Nicolas II et de sa famille. Treize années à la cour de Russie (Péterhof, septembre 1905--Ekaterinbourg, mai 1918). Paris: Payot & Cie, 1924. 264, adv [6] pp. 8vo. Three quarter blue-green mottled calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 59 b/w photos, 3 facsimiles, 2 maps, and 3 plans. A near fine copy, lightly rubbed, owner's name on first blank, light foxing on a few leaves (mostly blanks). A beautiful binding. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35061 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 10. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 303 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on the Anglo-Japanese treaty of 1902, Monasteries, Siberia, Russian sawmills, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29796 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 11. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 286 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards soiled, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on the revolution of 1905, the boycot of the first Duma, the revolutionary movement in Armenia 1905-7, history of agriculture in Siberia in the 17th-18th centuries, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29797 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 12. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 284 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards soiled, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on Azerbijan, the Ukraine, Tchetchenes and Dagestan, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29798 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 2. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1938. 398 pp. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Front board scuffed else a very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Historical Notes began publishing in 1937. Contains article on Sergo Ordjonikidze - the comissar of South of Russia, in the civil war, Tambov, Novgorod, Kabardino, Sale of the Russian colonies in America, Rotenboug in 1525, and popular insurrections in Bordeaux and Guyenne. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29791 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 3. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1938. 320 pp. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on Central Asia, the Caucasus, 16th c. monastaries in Russia, English revolution of 17th c., and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29792 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 7. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 276 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on Central Asia, Novgorod in 1650, the Strigolniki, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29793 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 8. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 352 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good+ unmarked copy; bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on Central Asia, Russian-Japanese War of 1905, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29794 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 9. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 292 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good+ unmarked copy; bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on the conquest of Central Asia, the immigration of the Tartars of the Crimea in 1860, the 1848-9 Hungarian Revolution, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29795 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 5. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1939. 245 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Contains articles on Baptism and the first chronicles, Vladimir Goussev, Kalmuks (Kalmouks, Kalmyks) in the 17th century, Crafts in Pskov and Novgorod 1639-1640, Cromwell's diplomats in Moscow, peasant movements in the Ukraine, and more. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30125 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GREKOV, BORIS DMITRIEVICH, ED. INSTITUT ISTORII. Istoricheskie zapiski. 6. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown. Â ¶ Historical Notes began publishing in 1937. Contains a translation of and commentary on The Legal Code of Pskov by L. Tcherepnin and A. Jakovlev. The Code was one of the principal sources of the all-Russian law code (Sudebnik) issued in 1497. Also articles on Tmutarakan, Crimean War, the Sukhona, the artist's village of Arkhangelskoye, Votskoye and Ijorskoye in Novgorod, and others. In Russian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29607 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| IAKOVLEVA, P.T. (PRASKOV'IA TIKHONOVNA YAKOVLEVA). Pervyi russko-kitaiskii dogovor 1689 goda. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1958. 233 pp. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ First Russian-Chinese Agreement of 1689. In Russian. The Treaty of Nerchinsk checked the Russian advance in the Amur region and denied it access to the sea of Japan, and its markets in the far east, but the treaty granted Russia the right of trade with China as well as rights in the Transbaikalia. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29940 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| INSTITUT ISTORII MATERIAL'NOI KUL'TURY. Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii material'noi kul'tury. 70. New York: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957. 159, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 61 b/w photos and drawings (2 folding). A very good copy. Â ¶ Short Reports about Presentations and Field Research at the Institute of the History of Material Culture. 70. Includes: O.N. Bader. Archeological expedition on Kama River (1953 and 1954); T.S. Passek. Some results of excavations in Moldova in 1955, and fourteen more articles. In Russian. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30533 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| INSTITUT ISTORII MATERIAL'NOI KUL'TURY. Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii material'noi kul'tury. XIX. New York: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957. 72, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w photos and drawings (2 folding). Wrappers fragile and chipped at the edges, a good copy. Â ¶ Short Reports about Presentations and Field Research at the Institute of the History of Material Culture. XIX. Includes: Ancient Turkish Culture in the upper reaches the fiefs; sacrificial stones of the Trans-Urals; Georgia, and more. In Russian. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30536 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LAMANSKII, V. I., ED. IMPERATORSKOE RUSSKOE GEOGRAFICHESKOE OBSHCHESTVO. Zhivaia starina: periodicheskoe izdanie Otdieleniia etnografii Imperatorskago russkago geograficheskago obshchestva. [Volume Ten]. S.-Peterburg [St. Petersburg]: Obshchestvo, 1900. 603, xxiv pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers lacking otherwise very good or better unopened (uncut) copies. Â ¶ Living Antiquity. Four parts in three volumes plus index. This publication on folklore genres, beliefs, mythology, and other aspects of folk culture by the Eastern Ethnology division of the Imperial Geographical Society was published from 1890 until 1917. Includes articles on the Anglo-Indian Caucasus (Hindu Kush): collision between England and the Afghan tribes (150 pp); the pipe in People's customs; Nomadic tribes of the tundra between the Indigirka and Kolyma Rivers, ethnic composition, way of life... (with 23 b/w photos). In Russian. Includes index to the first ten volumes. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 29859 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005