Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Italy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
 - (----).  Ricordo de Torino.
n.p. n.p n.d (ca 1900). Unpaged (31 leaves) Obl. 4to.(23 x 32 cm.). Illustrated embossed stiff black paper wrappers with heavy cord tie. Illus. with 30 b/w photos. Some minor fading to the edges which have a few small closed tears. A very good crisp copy. Â
   ¶ 30 full page photographs of Torino enhanced with small drawings. An exquisite multi-color front cover with gilt. Serie 76.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25672
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ALLEN, E.; REID, FRANCIS NEVILE; REV. LACAITA, C. C. (CHARLES).  Ravello.
Naples: Angelo Trani, 1926. vi, 80 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Third edition. Narrow chip to front wrapper, small crease in rear wrapper, browned edges to leaves, occasional marginalia, a good reading copy. Â
   ¶ A reprint of the 2nd edition of 1909 of this work by Allen based on notes left by Francis Nevile Reid.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27139
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BEAUMONT, ADALBERT DE.  "Venise, 185...," from Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages. 1862. VI. Deuxieme Semestre.
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1862. 1-39 pp. 4to. Removed. First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w steel engravings and 1 b/w map. A good+ copy, scattered foxing. Last page is a reproduction. One engraving is torn and one is repaired along bottom edge. Â
   ¶ Images of 19th century Venice.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28972
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MATARAZZO, FRANCESCO; MORGAN, EDWARD STRACHAN, TRANS.  Chronicles of the City of Perugia: 1492-1503.
New York / London: E. P. Dutton / J. M. Dent, 1905. xviii, 286 pp. 8vo. (19 cm). Blue cloth with gilt titles (hardback), top edge gilt. First edition. A very good clean crisp copy, boards very lightly rubbed, scattered foxing, mainly at the fore-edge. Â
   ¶ From the fifteenth century manuscript.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26234
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - PASTOR DE PELLICO, JUSTO [PSEUDO. RAFAEL FARGA PELLICER].  Garibaldi. Historia Liberal del Siglo XIX. Ideas, Movimientos y Hombres Importantes. Estudios Filosofico-originales de escritores italianos, franceses y espanoles. Bajo la direccion de Justo Pastor de Pellico. [Two Volumes].
Barcelona: Establecimiento Tipografico de Evaristo Ullastres, 1882. 2395 pp. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 21 plates, engravings and drawings. Very good copies, spine and boards rubbed, bumps to lower fore-corner on one volume with wear to edge. Â
   ¶ Rafael Farga Pellicer (writing as Justo Pastór de Pellico) was a Spanish trade unionist, socialist, and printer. Giuseppe Garibaldi (1807-1882) was an Italian revolutionary who contributed to the wars of independence in both Italy and Uruguay. Scarce. OCLC shows only a partial first edition in the Netherlands. We could find only four other copies of the first, all in Spanish Libraries.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 34137
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DE ROOVER, RAYMOND.  The Rise and Decline of the Medici Bank 1397-1494.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1966. 500 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. Illus. with 13 b/w reproductions. Rear wrapper slightly age-darkened else a near fine copy, clean and unmarked, with only minor shelfwear. Â
   ¶ A prize-winning study providing a detailed reconstruction of the bank's operating methods, loan policies, organization, trading and investments, and role in the florentine gild system, based on secret account books. The most important work in English on a medieval or Renaissance bank. Norton 28:136.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26385
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005