| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| (BENGAL). Historical and Ecclesiastical Sketches of Bengal, from the Earliest Settlement, Until the Virtual Conquest of that Country by the English in 1757. [Calcutta]: [Printed at the Oriental Press], [1827 or 1831?]. 224 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over blue paper-covered boards (hardback). Spine sunned, boards soiled, half inch circular chip near the head of the spine, lacking the title leaf, marginal worming to inner and lower margins on about half the leaves, with some loss of paper at the inner margin on a few leaves, occasional worm lines through text affecting a few letters, two or three words lost from internal chip on E3, light foxing on the first few and small stain on the lower edge of the last few leaves, very faint marginal pencil lines on a few leaves, otherwise quite clean and still a solid copy. Â ¶ Perhaps the first or the later printing, it is not possible to tell as the title page is lacking. The first 180 pages are devoted to Bengal History and the beginnings of the British rule with supporting reports, letters, and documents; the remaining forty pages are concerned primarily with Churches, the Calcuttta Missions, and various Christain groups including the Portuguese, the Greeks, and the Armenians. A scarce document, said to be rare even in 1897 (see George Smith's 'Twelve Indian Statesmen' ) two years after it was included in Quaritch's List 147 (1895) as item 311. OCLC and RLIN show two copies, one of each printing (Cornell and UCLA); the BL also has one of each. ABPC show none at auction in the last forty years. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 30412 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| ALLEN, DAVID O. India Ancient and Modern. Geographical, Historical, Political, Social, and Religious; with a particular account of the state and prospects of Christianity. Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1856. xii, 618 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Lacking the map else a good copy, spine chipped and torn, split along gutters, owner's name on free front endpaper, binding still tight leaves clean and unmarked. Still useful. Â ¶ David Oliver Allen (1799-1863) was a missionary who served in India from 1827, when he graduated from Amherst College, to 1853. He supervised the printing of the bible in Marathi. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30364 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ANAND, MULK RAJ, ET AL. Homage to Kalamkari. Bombay: Marg Publications, 1979. 134 pp. Folio. Reddish brown leather with gilt titles over Kalamkari cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with color & b/w plates and photos. A fine copy. Â ¶ Bound in Contemporary Kalamkari material specially produced in Masulipatam. Originally published as Marg: v. 31, no. 4 (Sept., 1978). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 30404 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ANAND, MULK RAJ. (USHA RANI, ILLUS.) The Indian Theatre. New York: Roy Publishers, (1951). 60 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w & color drawings and b/w photo. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some chips to the spine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30348 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, WALTER K. AND DAMLE, SHRIDHAR D. The Brotherhood in Saffron. The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and Hindu Revivalism. New Delhi: Vistaar Publications, (1987). xiii, 317 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine crisp, clean copy. Â ¶ The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (National Volunteers' Union), a Hindu nationalist organization founded in 1925 by K.B. Hedgewar, eventually headed a coalition government in India in 1998 through the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, its political front. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30278 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| ANDERSEN, PETER B. "Ritual Friendships as a Means of Understanding the Cultural Exchanges Between Santal and Hindu Cultures,"Temenos, Vol. 22, 1986. Turku: University of Turku, 1986. 20 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy. Â ¶ From Studies in Comparative Religion Presented by Scholars in Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden, by the Institute of Folklore and Comparative Religion at the Univ. of Turku in Finland. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30699 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ARBUTHNOT, FORSTER FITZGERALD (AN ARYAN). Early Ideas. A Group of Hindoo Stories. Collected and collated by an Aryan. London: W.H. Allen & Co., 1881. 158 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Two thirds of spine lacking, gift inscription on free front endpaper, owner's stamp on several pages, otherwise leaves clean, binding solid. Â ¶ Stamp of Charles Edwin Wilbour (1833-1896) American Egyptologist. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30413 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ARNOLD, EDWIN. Indian Idylls from the Sanskrit of the Mahabharata. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883. 318 pp. [+ adv. 4 pp]. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, minor wear to spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30356 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| TEA DISTRICTS LABOUR ASSOCIATION. Castes and Tribes on the Tea-estates of North-East India. Haryana, India: Published by Vipin Jain for Vintage Books, 1989. ii, ii, 360 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. A near fine copy, spine lightly bumped, in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ Originally published as the Hand-book of castes and tribes employed on tea estates in northeast India by the Tea Districts Labour Association. Calcutta: Printed by A. Rome at the Catholic Orphan Press, 1924. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30878 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BALLANTINE, HENRY; HOISINGTON, HENRY R. "On the Relations of the Maratha to the Sanskrit" [and] "Brief Notes on the Tamil Language" [from] Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vol. III, No.2, 1853. New York: George Putnam,, 1853. [369-397] pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Restapled else a good somewhat foxed copy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30622 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BANERJEE, SUKUMAR. Ethnographic Study of the Kuvi-Kandha. Calcutta: Anthropological Survey of India, Indian Museum, (1969). 113 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w plates + maps and drawings. Anthropological Survey of India Memoir 24. One blank leaf ragged else a very good copy+ clean, unmarked in a good dust jacket with a chip on the rear panel. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30454 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BARNOUW, ERIK AND KRISHNASWAMY, S. Indian Film. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1963. xi, 301 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 63 b/w photos, maps & drawings. Offsetting to free front endpaper, else a near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket with a repair to tail of spine and small closed tear to front panel. Â ¶ Publisher's review copy slip laid in loose. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30359 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BARRIER, N. GERALD. Banned. Controversial Literature and Political Control in British India 1907-1947. Columbia: Univ. Missouri Press, (1974). xii, 324 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Univ. of Missouri Studies LXI. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30335 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BASU, B.D. [BAMAN DAS]. Rise of the Christian Power in India. Calcutta: R. Chatterjee, 1931. vii, 1011 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. 120 illus. on 57 b/w plates + 4 maps and 1 color plate. Sunned spine and boards, some tears at head and tail of spine, tear to half-title, gift inscription on dedication page, dampstain to lower fore corner of about a dozen leaves, binding tight, text clean; a good or better solid copy. Â ¶ Remnants of dust jacket laid in loose. First published in 1923 in five volumes. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 30246 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BEDEKAR, D.H. BRIJ MOHAN MALHOTRA AND JAGAN NATH SUD. Latest Cottage Industry. Delhi: A. Dewan Chand Anand & Son, [1961]. 728 pp. 12mo. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). Eighth edition. Illus. with 300 b/w drawings. A good copy, boards and spine sunned, hinges started, small bookseller's stamp to free endpaper, leaves clean. Â ¶ A survey of Indian small-scale businesses describing the industry, the technology, machinery, factory plans, methods of production, sources of raw materials, state assistance, etc, with approximately 300 illustrations. Published in a number of Indian languages. Uncommon. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30328 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BENDER, ERNEST, ED. Journal of the American Oriental Society. Volume 105, Number 3, July-September 1985. Special Issue. Indological Studies. Dedicated to Daniel H.H. Ingalls. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1985. [387-588] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with one b/w photo. A very good copy. Â ¶ Articles by Sheldon Pollock, Ernest Bender, J.W. de Jong, and others USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30588 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BHATT, G.H., ED. Journal of the Oriental Institute. M.S. University of Baroda, Baroda. Vol. III, No. 4, June, 1954. Baroda: Oriental Institute, 1954. [315-430] pp; 8 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with two b/w photos. A good copy, spine chipped, leaves unmarked and clean. Â ¶ Cultur of Hermitages in the Ramayana, Sanskrit writers on Plagiarism, Writing in Medieval India, and much more. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30603 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BIRUNI, ABU-R-RAIHAN MUHAMMAD IBN-AHMAD AL-. SAL'E, M. A., TRANS. ABDULLAEV, KH. M., ED. Abureikhan Biruni (973-1048): Izbrannye proizvedeniia. 2. Indiia. Tashkent: Izd-vo Akademii nauk Uzbekskoi SSR, 1963. 727 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition thus. A very good+ copy in a worn dust jacket. Â ¶ Abu-r-Raihan Biruni: Selected Works. Vol. II. India. In Russian. Extra title in Uzbek. Biruni was a Persian mathematician, physicist, and scholar. He was the first muslim scholar to study India. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30124 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BLOCK, THEODOR. Supplementary Catalogue of the Archaeological Collection of the Indian Museum. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press, 1911. ii, 96 pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. A very good, boards soiled, a few minor worm holes on front pastedown and one tiny hole in lower edge of text, else binding tight and text clean. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30422 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BODDING, P.O. [PAUL OLAF]. Studies in Santal Medicine and Connected Folklore. Part I. The Santals and Disease. Part II. Santal Medicine. Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. Vol. X, No. 1 & No. 2. Calcutta: Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1925, 1927. vi. 131; [133]-426 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Spine and wrappers chipped including the corners of a few leaves, wrappers soiled, occasional library stamps, overall a good set. Â ¶ A third part, "How the Santals Live," was published in 1940. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30408 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BOWLES, CHESTER. Ambassador's Report. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954). x, 415 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 47 b/w photos and 2 maps. A very good somewhat sunned copy. No dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 29203 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| TATTERS. FOREWORD BY THE DUCHESS OF HAMILTON AND BRANDON (PREFACE BY SIR FRANCIS FLETCHER VANE.) The Diary of a Dog. Three Months in Kashmir. London: Cecil Palmer, (1930). 224 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Boards soiled else a very good copy, scattered foxing, mostly to fore edge, Owner's signature in year of publication. No dust jacket. Â ¶ A delightful travel journal through the eyes of a terrier. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 30276 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BRAUNHOLTZ, ELISABETH, ED. INGLIS, JULIA SELINA THESIGER, LADY AND FORBES-MITCHELL, WILLIAM. Erinnerungen aus dem Indischen Aufstand 1857/58. Von Lady Inglis und Sergeant Forbes-Mitchell. Hamburg: Gutenberg-Verlag, 1908. 375 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). 1.-3. tausend. Ausgabe A. Illus. with 2 maps (one folding) and woodcut head pieces each page. Bibliothek wertvoller Memoiren: Lebensdokumente hervorragender Menschen aller Zeiten und VÃ ¶lker. Band 6. A very good+ copy, spine slightly rolled with some wear, leaves clean, crisp, and unmarked, silk book mark worn off at head. Â ¶ German translation of "The siege of Lucknow; a diary [Einleitung. Die Belagerung von Lucknow, ein Tagebuch] by Lady Inglis" (London, 1892) and of "Reminiscences of the great mutiny 1857-1859, [Erinnerungen an den grossen Aufstand 1857-1859,Einschlicsslich des Entsatzes, der Belagerung und Einnahme von Lucknow und der Feldzuge in Rohilcund und Oude] by W. Forbes-Mitchell," (London, 1893). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30360 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BROWN, W. NORMAN. The Sanctity of the Cow in Hinduism. Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1964. [245-256] pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with a crease to one corner. Â ¶ Reprint No. 11. Reprinted from The Economic Weekly, Bombay. Annual Number, February, 1964. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30625 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BUCHANNAN, PAUL. 'Land', 'Tenure' and Land-Tenure. LTC Reprint No. 105. November 1973. Madison: Land Tenure Center, Univ. Wisconsin, 1973. 9 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Reprint. A near fine copy with a pen mark on the front wrapper. Â ¶ Reprinted from African Agrarian Systems, ed. Daniel Biebuyck, Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30660 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005