Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Hinduism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BHAWE, S.S.  The Conception of a Muse of Poetry in the Rgveda.
Bombay: University of Bombay, 1950. [19-27] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good clean unmarked copy. Â
   ¶ Reprinted from Journal of the University of Bombay, Volume XIX, Part 2, September 1950; originally read before the 15th All-India Oriental Conference held in Bombay in Nov. 1949. Author's paper lable laid in loose.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30632
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DANDEKAR, R.N. [RAMCHANDRA NARAYAN].  Vaisnavism and Saivism.
Poona: Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute, 1976. [21-111] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good clean unmarked copy with a small tear and nick to head of spine. Â
   ¶ Reprinted from Ramakrishna Gopal Bhandarkar, as an Indologist.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 30633
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FRANK, OTHMAR.  Ueber die indischen Verwandtschaften im Aegyptischen, besonders in Hinsicht auf Mythologie.
[Munchen]: [Auf Kosten der Akademie gedruckt], [1840]. [98- 154] pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). Offprint. Spine worn with chips at head and tail, paper label chipped, hinge just loosening, scattered foxing, still a good + copy. Â
   ¶ From Abhandlungen der philosophisch-philologischen Classe der Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, v. 3, no. 3, 1840 In German. Scarce. OCLC shows only 5 copies of which only three are complete with 56 pp: Brown, Chapel Hill, and Bayerische Staatsbibliothek.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 30504
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GARZILLI, ENRICA.  Lo Spandasamdoha di Ksemaraja. Traduzione dal testo originale sansrito del XII sec. d. C.
Napoli: Instituto Universitario Orientale, 1989. ix, 44 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First ed. A near fine copy. Â
   ¶ In Italian. Supplemento n. 59 agli Annali - vol. 49 (1989), fasc. 2.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 30753
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GODE, P.K. (PARSHURAM KRISHNA).  Ahimsa, the Crest-Jewel of Indian Religion and Ethics.
n.p.: n.p., n.d.(ca 1950). 5 pp. Sm. 4to. Unbound sheets. Untrimmed fore edge folded with a few tears, else a very good copy with two pinholes in upper corner. Â
   ¶ In Hindi and English. Scarce.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30672
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - KINSLEY, DAVID.  The Sword and the Flute. Kali and Krsna, Dark Visions of the Terrible and the Sublime in Hindu Mythology.
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, (1977). viii, 167 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First Paperback edition. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30472
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KRAMRISCH, STELLA.  Two: Its Significance in the Rgveda [Reprinted from] Indological Studies in Honor of W. Norman Brown, American Oriental Society, 1962.
New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1962. [109136] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good clean crisp copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30652
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SHARMA, R.K. (MIRJA JUNTUNEN, WILLIAM L. SMITH, CARL SUNESON, EDS.)  Primary Derivatives with Temporal Connotations [from] Sauhrdyamangalam. Studies in Honour of Siegfried Lienhard on his 70th Birthday.
Stockholm: Association of Oriental Studies, 1995. [305-310] pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good+ copy with gift inscription on front wrapper, small crease. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30635
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SMITH, H. DANIEL.  "Pancaratra Literature in Perspective," [Reprinted from] Journal of Ancient Indian History, Volume XII, 1978-1979.
Calcutta: D.C. Sircar, 1979. [45-58] pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with a mail fold.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30697
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - STUTLEY, MARGARET AND STUTLEY, JAMES.  Harper's Dictionary of Hinduism. Its Mythology, Folklore, Philosophy, Literature, and History.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977). xx, 372 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First United States edition. Owner's name on front paste-down else about near fine in a good price clipped dust jacket with repairs to head and tail of spine. Â
   ¶ Comprehensive
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 30456
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

WILKINS, W.J.  Modern Hinduism.
Delhi: Book Faith India, (1999). viii, 494 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A near fine copy. Â
   ¶ First published in 1887.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 25922
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005