| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
|
| BEER-HOFMANN, RICHARD. Aus dem fragment Paula, herbstmorgen in Osterreich. New York: Verlag der Johannespresse, 1944. 61, [1] pp. 8vo. Green paper-covered boards, paper label (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, spine and top edge sunned, spine ends lightly bumped, leaves crisp. Â ¶ One of 325 copies. The first part of "Paula: a Fragment" by Richard Beer-Hofmann (1866-1945), Austrian Jewish writer. Uncommon. Schoenberg B22. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 26430 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| COLERUS, EGMONT. Tiberius auf Capri. Wien: F.G. Speidel, (1927). 197 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. Â ¶ Inscribed and dated (before the year of official publication) on the half-title by the author, Egmont Colerus (1888-1939), Austrian writer of historical, and biographical novels and popular books on mathematics. In German. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 26518 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| EICHENDORFF, JOSEPH, FREIHERR VON; MEYER, OSKAR ERICH, HRSG. Eichendorffs Werke in drei Banden. München-Pullach: Bayern-Druck, 1923. 313 pp.; 319 pp.; 357 pp. Sm. 8vo. Limp Cloth. Later printing. Spines sunned, boards rubbed and a bit spotted, leaves crisp, clean, and unmarked; overall about very good.  ¶ Joseph von Eichendorff (1788 - 1857) late romantic German poet. Berg set one of his poems to music in his Jungenlieder. 1.Bd. Gedichte. Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts; 2.Bd. Dichter und ihre Gesellen. Die Entführung; 3.Bd. Erzahlungen. Der letzte Held von Marienburg. Die Freier. Erlebtes. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26208 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GRAY, RONALD. The German Tradition in Literature 1871-1945. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1965. viii, 384 pp. Index. Bibliography. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine lightly edge-worn dust jacket. Â ¶ Post- Bismarck literature but focussing mainly on Thomas Mann and Rainer Maria Rilke. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27003 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GRIMM, JACOB AND GRIMM, WILHELM. (HEINZ ROLLEKE, HERAUSGEGEBEN.) Briefwechsel zwischen Jacob und Wilhelm Grimm Teil 1. Text. Stuttgart: S. Hirzel, 2001. 803 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition thus. Pencil marginalia to the first quarter else a very good copy. No dust jacket. Â ¶ The text volume of Briefwechsel der Bruder. Jacob und Wilhelm Grimm. Kritische Ausgabe in Einzelbanden (Band 1.1). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30792 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| HAYMAN, RONALD. Kafka: A Biography. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, (1982). xviii, 349 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings, leaves clean and crisp; no dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27015 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| KAFKA, FRANZ. Betrachtung. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, [1915]. 99 pp. Tall 8vo. (24 x 15.6 cm). Quarterbound morocco with gilt titles over printed tan boards (hardback). Zweite Ausgabe. A very good copy, spine ends professionally restored, corners bumped with minor loss, endpapers renewed, small bell-shaped stamp to lower edge of title page, minor toning to rear endpapers, leaves clean and unmarked, binding solid. A nice example now protected in a clear archival jacket. Â ¶ The first published book by the most important writer of the 20th century. Kurt Wolff received the eighteen small prose pieces, which only ran thirty-three pages in manuscript, in August of 1912 (see Kurt Wolff: A Portrait in Essays and Letters p. 53). The work was set in large type in order to reach ninety-nine pages and was published in an edition of 800 copies by Ernst Rowohlt in 1913. Rowohlt and Wolff parted company in 1915 at which time only 300 numbered copies had been sold. Wolff printed and inserted a new title page with his imprint and released the remaining 500 unnumbered copies of which this is one. Kafka had joked to Max Brod, to whom the work was dedicated, that the leading Prague bookseller had sold eleven copies, and since he, Kafka, had purchased ten, he wondered who'd bought the eleventh. While Kurt Tucholsky gave it a good review. Robert Musil's was not especially sympathetic. Still, in 1922, Kafka wrote in an unmailed note to Brod: "The few unsold copies of Meditation need not be destroyed, I don't want to give anyone the trouble of pulping them, but none of these pieces should be reprinted." Even today, critics often miss the crisp formality of the work and its sharp insights into the problems of modern society. Scarce. Dietz 17. Hemmerle, p.19. Gobel (Der Kurt Wolff Verlag: 1913-30) 91. USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3335.25 | £UK 3005 | JP¥ 441287] Book number: 29569 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| KAFKA, FRANZ. Ein Landarzt: kleine Erzählungen. München & Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, (1919). 189 pp. 23 cm. Stiff green, black, and gray marbled paper wrappers, paper title label on front wrapper. First edition. Spine nicely restored, faint dampstain, but still a very good copy.  ¶ Includes: Der neue Advokat; Ein Landarzt; Auf der Galerie; Ein atles Blatt; Vor dem Gesetz; Schakale und Araber; Ein Besuch im Bergwerk; Das nächste Dorf; Eine kaiserliche Botschaft; Die Sorge des Hausvaters ; Elf Sà ¶hne; Ein Brudermord; Ein Traum; Ein Bericht für eine Akademie. The Country Doctor collection contains some of Kafka's most haunting pieces including not only the title piece but Before the Law, which was later used in The Trail. Not more than 2000 copies were printed according to Dietz (p. 112). Dietz 53. Gà ¶bel 426. Hemmerle 22. Wilpert/Gühring 6. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 34375 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| VON KOTZEBUE, AUGUSTUS. The Writing-Desk; or, Youth in Danger. A Play in Four Acts. Literally Translated from German... London: Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson... by G. Woodfall, 1799. [4], 114 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Boards rubbed, free front endpaper excised, publication date inked on title page, dampstain to the gutter at the heel of spine for about six leaves, chip to the corner at q3, occasional soiling to the top edge of a few leaves, otherwise quite clean A good or better solid copy of this scarce item. Â ¶ August von Kotzebue(1761-1819), German dramatist and politician published this play, Das Schreibepult, in Berlin in 1798, a year before the British translation. An adaptation entitled The Wise Man of the East was published in 1799 by Mrs. Elizabeth Simpson Inchbald and an American edition published by Smith appeared in 1801. Scarce. RLIN, OCLC, and ESTC show only five copies. ESTCT52837. Goedeke 62 Englische a (p.215). Nicoll III, 398. Biographia Dramatica, III, 253 (3rd ed). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 27223 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| MANN, THOMAS. (H. T. LOWE-PORTER, TRANS.) Joseph and His Brothers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. xxi, 1207 + adv. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First one volume edition. Illus. with one map in color. A very good or better clean copy. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Mann's four volume masterpiece: Tales of Jacob, Young Joseph, Joseph in Egypt, and Joseph the Provider. Mann, unfortunately, has fallen into disfavor recently, perhaps because he is not "an easy read," but he remains one of the great writers of the century; he received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1929. Introduction by Mann. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26484 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| RAIMUNDS, FERDINAND. EDITED BY EDUARD CASTLE. Ferdinand Raimunds samtliche Werke in drei Teilen. Mit einer Einfuhrung und Anmerkungen. Hrg. von Eduard Castle. Leipzig: Hesse & Beder (ca 1937). cxxvi, 570 pp. + Adv [6]. Sm. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback). Later printing. A very good copy with light rubbing to boards. Â ¶ Prize copy from the Bundes-gymansium (Wien VI) to Alfred Eisenpreis (1924-2003), born in Vienna, vice president of marketing for Allied Stores Corporation, head of New York City's Economic Development Administration in the1970s, consultant on economic stabilization to the Office of Emergency Planning and Emergency Preparedness under five presidents, and president of the New York Industrial Development Corporation from 1974-1976. Stamped and signed by members of the school on the verso of the title page. Ferdinand Raimunds (1790-1835) was an Austrian actor and dramatist best known for his humor and portraits of the Viennese. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26439 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| WALTER, HERMANN. Heinrich Heine: a Critical Examination of the Poet and His Works. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1930. x, 322 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w plates. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked, faint rubbing to spine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30856 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| WASSERMANN, JAKOB. Christian Wahnschaffe: Roman in zwei Buchern. Berlin: S. Fischer, (1932). 776 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Neu bearbeitete Fassung. Boards soiled but still a good solid copy. In German. Â ¶ Two volumes in one. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26517 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005