Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ALLEN, JAMES LANE. (ILLUSTRATIONS ARE BY HARRY FENN AND J. C. EARL.)  The Reign Of Law: A Tale Of The Kentucky Hemp Fields.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1900. Frontis, 385 pp. Sm. 8vo. Red cloth with white and gilt. Top edge gilt (hardback). First edition, first printing, second issue. Illus. with b/w halftone plates. A good + solid copy, extremities rubbed with some wear at the spine ends. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Folio 8 present on p. vii, "facing" not present. Allen's novel was one of the first by a southern writer to deal with Darwinism. BAL 466.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25598
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BAMFORD, MARY E.  Ti: A Story of San Francisco's Chinatown.
Chicago: David C. Cook, 1900. 93 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. A good copy with tears to a few leaves and some minor staining to the lower edge. Â
   ¶ Issued as part of the New Sabbath Library, Vol 2, No. 10, January 1900.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25709
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BISHOP, JOHN L., ED; A. FANG, JOHN HIGHTOWER, Y. KOJIRO, G.W. BAXTER.  Studies in Chinese Literature.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1965. 245 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XXI. A very good clean exlib copy with the usual markings. Â
   ¶ Articles reprinted from the Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies, Studia Serica Bernhard Karlgren dedicata, and the Far Eastern Quarterly. Original pagination. Includes Rhymeprose on literature: The Wen-fu of Lu Chi, by A. Fang; The Fu of T'ao Ch'ien by J.R. Hightower; The Wen hsuan and genre theory, by J.R. Hightower; Some characteristics of parallel prose, by J.R. Hightower; The Shi-shuo hsin-yu and Six Dynasties prose style, by Y. Kojiro; Metrical origins of the Ts'u, by G.W. Baxter; A colloquial short story in the novel Chin p'ing mei, by J. L. Bishop; Some limitations of Chinese fiction, by J.L. Bishop.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24732
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CAIN, GEORGE. (GERALD EARLY, FOREWORD.)  Blueschild Baby.
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, (1987). xiii, 200 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25966
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CONNOR, RALPH.  The Foreigner: A Tale of Saskatchewan.
New York: Hodder And Stoughton, (1909). 384 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A good solid reading copy, spine rolled with small tear, discoloration to corner of one board.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26632
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ESZTERHAS, ISTVAN.  Amerikai Magyar Regeny.
Cleveland Hts.: A szerzo kiadasa, 1989. 744 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good+ copy, wrappers mildly soiled, interor crisp and clean. Â
   ¶ In Hungarian. Inscribed by the author on the half-title.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26107
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FENOLLOSA, MARY MCNEIL. (GERTRUDE MCDANIEL, ILLUS.)  The Dragon Painter.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1906. 262 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w drawings. A good reading copy, boards and spine a bit scuffed, rear hinge loose, owner's name on free front endpaper, wax pencil marks on rear endpapers. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A novel about Japan.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32332
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KELLY, THOMAS.  Payback.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 276 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Advanced Reader's Edition. A near fine copy.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25953
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MILLER, LEO E. ILLUS. BY A.L. RIPLEY [AIDEN LASSELL].  The Black Phantom.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [viii], 225 pp. Sm. 8vo. Red cloth stamped in black (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 b/w plates. Small puncture on spine, borders soiled, edges foxed, still a very good copy, leaves clean and images bright. In a clear archival jacket. Â
   ¶ The story of Amazon jungle inhabitants including Suma the Jaguar and her black cub Warruk. Leo E, Miller was a mammologist at the American Museum of Natural History (who accompanied Teddy Roosevelt to South America) and author of 'In the Tiger's Lair' and 'The Hidden People.' Four illustrations by A[iden] L[assell] Ripley, American artist (1896-1969).
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 28927
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MORRIS, EDITA.  The Flowers of Hiroshima.
New York: Viking Press, 1959. 187 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a very good rubbed, edgeworn dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32533
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

PRIESTLEY, J.B.  Angel Pavement.
London: William Heinemann, (1930). xiv, 613 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good- copy. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25901
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SAWYER, EDITH A. (WILLIAM ELLIOT GRIFFIS, INTRO.)  The Way of Ume.
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1928. 145 pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w drawings, 1 photo and 1 music sheet. A good copy with a small tear along head of spine, some soiling on the boards. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32338
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; ILL. BY MALCOLM FRASER AND ARTHUR I. KELLER.  Caleb West Master Diver.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 378 pp. Sm. 8vo. Brick red cloth stamped in gilt, orange, and black (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 10 b/w plates. Slight roll else a very good+ crisp clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30855
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

THOMAS, D.M.  The White Hotel.
New York: Viking Press, (1981). x, 274 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Review Copy. Slight role to spine else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A review copy with review card and publisher's publicity release laid in loose.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25637
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005