next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

French Lit

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALZAC, HONORE DE.; MACNAMARA, FRANCIS, TRANS.  The Physiology of Marriage.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1925. xlv, 311 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy with some foxing to the endpapers. Â
   ¶ This edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this book is No. 763.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26678
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COUFFIGNAL, ROBERT. (EDA MEZER LEVITINE, TRANS.)  Apollinaire.
University, Alabama: Univ. Alabama Press, (1975). xii, 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. A very good copy. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Studies in Humanities 11.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26492
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE. (ANDRÉ MAUROIS, INTRO.; LYND WARD, ILLUS.)  The Count of Monte Cristo [Four Volumes].
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Sm. 4to. Black cloth (hardback). First edition thus. Illus. with duotone drawings. A little rubbed on a few spines, slight browning else near fine copies in torn and chipped original glassine dust jackets; no slipcase. Â
   ¶ Illustrator's copy numbered L.W. (of 1500 numbered copies), signed by Ward twice, on the limitation at the end of volume four and also inscribed on the half title of volume one.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 35082
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FARGHER, RICHARD.  Life and Letters in France, The Eighteenth Century.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1970). xxvi, 235 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 10 b/w plates. Wrappers toned else a very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ Covers the major figures of the period.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27172
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GOBINEAU, ARTHUR COMTE DE. (TANCRÈDE DE VISAN, AVANT-PROPOS.)  Nouvelles Asiatiques.
Paris: Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1922. xii, 367 pp. 12mo. Three quarter mottled calf over marbled boards, four raised bands decorated in gilt, two compartments with black morocco lettering pieces, main compartment decorated in gilt and black, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). Nouvelle edition. A very good+ copy, minor edgewear, foxing to blanks, leaves browning, in a beautiful fine binding.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35070
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GRIMAREST, JEAN-LEONOR LE GALLOIS DE [WITH] BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI; PREMONT, ---- DE, TRANS.  La vie de Mr. de Moliere [bound with] Le Songe de Bocace. Traduit d'italien en Francois. Suivant la copie imprime a Paris.
A. Amsterdam [and] Amsterdam: Chez Henry Desbordes [and] Chez les heritiers d'Antoine Schelte, 1705 / 1699. [1], 200 pp., [8]; [1], 240 pp. 24mo. Three quarter gray-brown calf with saw-tooth edges over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt decorated raised bands, red morocco spine label, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers (hardback). Seconde ed. reveue & corrigee / -. Some minor scuffing at the edges and hinge, boards rubbed, binding tight, and overall better than very good. Â
   ¶ For "Moliere" OCLC & RLIN list 11 copies; Title page in red and black. "Songe" first published in Paris in 1698. Translated by M. de Premont. Signatures: *6, A-K12 (E7 incorrectly signed C7) OCLC lists only 4 copies of this edition and only one of the first. For Bocace: Brunet I, 1016; Graesse I, 456; Barbier (1808) IV, p.338, 6587; Gay (4th) III, 1131.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 25349
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HALÉVY, LUDOVIC. (MADELEINE LEMAIRE, ILLUS.)  L'Abbé Constantin.
Paris: Calmann Lévy, Éditeur, 1888. 215 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter black morocco over turquoise cloth with raise black designs, five raised bands, compartments heavily decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Illustrated edition. Illus. with 18 color plates and 18 b/w drawings. A very good copy, minor edgewear and rubbing, light sunning to top of boards, scattered foxing to tissue guards. Â
   ¶ The illustrated version of the highly popular work of fiction first published in 1880.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35077
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HALÉVY, LUDOVIC. (CHARLES LÉANDRE, ILLUS.)  La famille Cardinal.
Paris: Librairie de l'Édition Nationale, 1893. 197 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 11 b/w plates and 17 drawings. Very little wear but lightly foxed and dampstained throughout
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35057
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HAMILTON, ANTHONY; GRAMMONT, PHILIBERT, COMTE DE (GRAMONT).  Memoires de la vie du comte de Grammont; contenant particulierement l'histoire amoureuse de la cour d'Angleterre, sous le regne de Charles II.
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1713. iv, 426, [2] pp. 12mo.(17 cm). Full calf, raised bands, six gilt decorated compartments, marbled endpapers. Title in red and black. First edition. Spine scuffed else a very good copy with boards rubbed, a few tiny worm holes to the top edge of the rear board, endpapers toned at the edges, binding tight, text clean with only some odd foxing. Â
   ¶ Thought to be written all or in part by Anthony Hamilton, Grammont's brother-in-law, a Jacobite officer who fought at the Boyne and settled in France after the first exile of the Stuarts. Grammont was an unscrupulous libertine and gambler who was eventually banished from the Court of Louis XIV for casting an eye (most certainly more) on one of the King's favorites. Grammont apears to have dictated the first and most entertaining.section, down to his exile, to Hamilton while the last part, largely concerned with scandals of the court of Charles II, is by Hamilton. "The memoirs are written in admirable French, in a light, easy, slightly ironic style," OCFL. Armourial bookplate of de Constant Rebecque. Brunet,3, p.29; Picot, 1693.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 26151
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LOUØS, PIERRE.  Aphrodite Moeurs Antiques.
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1914. xi, 318 pp. 8vo. Half morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Édition définitive. A very good copy, wear to front joint and corners, boards lightly sunned along top edge, offsetting to endpapers, leaves browning on top edge. Â
   ¶ No. 877 of an unknown number. An immensely popular erotic novel first published in 1896.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 35071
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MACKWORTH, CECILY.  English Interludes: Mallarme, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Valery Larbaud in England, 1860-1912.
London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, (1974). 220 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 b/w plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26666
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GERARD HOPKINS.)  Flesh and Blood. (La Chair et le Sang).
London: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1955). 199 pp. 8vo. Bright red cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket with sunning to spine. Â
   ¶ Francois Mauriac (1885-1970), Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1952, was one of the 20th century's greatest Catholic novelists. Flesh and Blood is a tribute to and a protest against the power of sensual passion.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25716
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GERARD HOPKINS.)  The Mask of Innocence (Les Anges Noirs).
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1953). 206 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a good edgeworn dust jacket with chip to head of spine. Â
   ¶ Francois Mauriac (1885-1970), Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1952, was one of the 20th century's greatest Catholic novelists. Les Anges Noirs is one of Mauriac's major novels and was first published in 1936.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25721
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ELSIE PELL.)  Proust's Way.
New York: Philosophical Library, (1950). Frontis, 105 pp. 8vo. Bright red cloth (hardback). First American edition. A near fine copy in a very good- dust jacket with chips to top edge of rear wrapper. Â
   ¶ Proust's letters to Mauriac form the backbone of this study of Proust's personality.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25714
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GERARD HOPKINS.)  Therese. A Portrait in Four Parts.
London: Henry Holt, (1947). 383 pp. 8vo. Bright red cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a good edgeworn dust jacket with sunning to spine. Â
   ¶ Francois Mauriac (1885-1970), Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1952, was one of the 20th century's greatest Catholic novelists. "Mauriac lays bare the soul of a 'bad' woman, who yet has inherent dignity and courage that redeem her humanity." First published in 1927.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25717
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GERARD HOPKINS.)  The Weakling and the Enemy.
London: Pellegrini & Cudahy, (1952). 219 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Francois Mauriac (1885-1970), Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1952, was one of the 20th century's greatest Catholic novelists. Contains two short loves, one of love and one of hatred.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25720
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAUROIS, ANDRE. (NORMAN DENNY, TRANS.)  Prometheus: The Life Of Balzac.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1983). 573 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Front edge soiled but still a good solid copy.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25661
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - OLSCHKI, LEONARDO. (J. A. SCOTT, TRANS.; EUGENE VINAVER, ED.)  The Grail Castle and Its Mysteries.
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1966. x, 94 pp. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). First English Language edition. A near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Â
   ¶ An interesting monograph on the significance of the Holy Grail as it appears in Chretien de Troyes' Conte del Graal.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26659
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - POISE, FERDINAND. MONSELET, CHARLES.  L'Amour Medecin. Opera-Comique en Trois Actes et un Prologue d'Apres Moliere par Charles Monselet. Musique de Ferdinand Poise.
Paris: Tresse / Galerie du Theatre-Francais, 1882. [iv], 49, [1] pp. 12mo. Stitched paper wrappers. Second edition. Removed from a larger volume, lacking the rear wrapper, else an unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Includes text only. OCLC shows only one copy in the U.S., at Harvard.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28416
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - RABELAIS, FRANCOIS. ESMANGART, M. AND JOHANNEAU, ELOI, EDS.  Oeuvres de Rabelais. Edition variorum, augmentee de pieces inedites, des songes drolatiques de Pantagruel, ouvrage posthume, avec l'explication en regard; des remarques de Le Duchat, de Bernier, de Le Motteux, de l'abbe de Marsy, de Voltaire, de Ginguene, etc.; et d'un nouveau commentaire historique et philologique, par Esmangart et Eloi Johanneau [Nine Volumes].
Paris: Dalibon, 1823. 8vo. Three quarter dark green morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt rule, raised bands, five compartments, three with gilt decorations, two with gilt titles, top edge gilt, sewn-in bookmarks, marbled endpapers (hardback). Belle edition. Illus. with 2 engraved portraits, 10 engraved plates with tissue guards, and 120 woodcuts. Extremities worn, bands and spine ends scuffed on a few volumes, boards rubbed at the centers, one joint each on three volumes quite tender, fragment of paper label on one free front endpaper, owner's bookplate to front pastedowns, scattered foxing with the occasional leaf opened roughly, a few unopened leaves, bindings tight, leaves fresh; overall about very good and still a handsome set. Â
   ¶ Bookplate of William Spottiswoode with his motto. Engravings after Achille Deveria (1800-57), French lithographer, known both for his sentimental and erotic vignettes and his portraits. Volume 9 has both a separate title page and a reprint of the original 1565 title page; its 120 woodcuts are by Thompson. Some examples contained a map which was not included in this copy (See Brunet). Brunet IV 1061.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 28160
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ROBB, GRAHAM.  Balzac: A Life.
New York: W. W. Norton, (1994), xvii, 521 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Minor shelf-wear else a fine copy in a like dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25660
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SHERIDAN, JR., JAMES F.  Sartre. The Radical Conversion.
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, (1969). XII, 168 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings. No dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27162
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SIMENON, GEORGES. (HELEN EUSTIS, TRANS.)  When I Was Old.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1971). 343 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First English Language edition. A very good copy in a very good bright dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Simenon on Simenon during a personal crises in 1960-62.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25652
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

STEEGMULLER, FRANCIS.  Flaubert and Madame Bovary. A Double Portrait.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 374 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A very good copy with owner's name on front free end paper.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27071
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - THARAUD, JÉROME AND THARAUD, JEAN.  L'Ombre de la Croix.
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1928). 306 pp. 12mo. Three quarter mottled calf over marbled boards, four raised bands, one compartment with black morocco label with author's name in gilt, one red morocco titled in gilt, three compartments decorated in gilt and black, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). 57 mille. A very good+ copy, small chip to calf label on backstrip, light wear at spine head, leaves browning.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35069
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005