| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
|
| DELTEIL, LOYS. Charles Meryon. Le peintre-graveur illustre (XIXe et XXe siecles Tome II). Paris: Chez l'auteur, 1907. Unpaged [184 pp]. 4to (33 cm). Quarterbound morocco gilt over brown paper-covered boards (hardback) with original green paper wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 150 b/w reproductions. One inch chip to head of spine, leather worn, front hinge split at upper end and front board thus partially detached, leaves clean and unmarked. A solid copy of this standard work. Â ¶ Text in French. The second volume of the massive 31 volume "Le peintre-graveur illustre XIXe et XXe siecles," (1906-1930), catalogue raisonnes of primarily French graphic artists of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes a catalogue of the works with brief descriptions, reproductions, various states, and provenance. Scarce in the original. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 26952 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| FOSTER, CARTER E. French Master Drawings from the Collection of Muriel Butkin. Cleveland: The Cleveland Museum of Art, (2001). xiii, 146 pp. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 color plates, 75 duotones, and 108 b&w figures. A fine copy. As new.  ¶ Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name at the Cleveland Museum of Art.of the collection of Muriel Butkin who had been collecting French drawings extensively for more than 25 years. This exhibition of 59 works features the best sheets from the more than 400 in her cllection. Almost all of the drawings are from the 18th and 19th centuries. Included are works by such well-known masters as François Boucher, Théodore Géricault, Jean-François Millet, and Edgar Degas. Many of these drawings are unknown to both the public and scholars, so this exhibition and its accompanying catalogue highlights for the first time a rich trove of French art. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27261 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GUITRY, SACHA. ANDRE DIGNIMONT, ILLUS. Des Gouts et des Couleurs. Paris: Edition de la Galerie Charpentier, 1943. Folio. Loose signatures in paper wrappers in portfolio. First edition. Illus. with 14 [of 15] watercolors and 24 [of 27] drawings. Plus one original drawing laid in. Small tear to heel of spine of paper wrappers, attached glassine wrappers a bit soiled with a small tear, in a worn paper- covered card portfolio with some splits at the joints, but quite solid. Â ¶ One of 23 copies with an original drawing (14 had original watercolors) of a run of 1042. Lacking one folded leaf (of four pages) containing one watercolor and three drawings. Andre Dignimont (1891-1965) was a French painter, draftsman, decorator, and book illustrator, perhaps most famous as the last, having illustrated the works of Colette, P. Louys, Margaret Mitchell, and many others. Scarce even lacking the plate. OCLC and RLIN show only one copy and the BN, 3. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 26971 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| HAUTECOEUR, LOUIS. La Bourgogne. L'architecture [Tome II only]. Paris et Bruxelles: Les editions G. Van Oest, 1929. [57]-132 pp.+68 leaves. Folio. Paper-covered boards self-wrappers (hardback). Illus. with b/w 68 plates + numerous in text plans. Les richesses d'art de la France: 1. Spine reinforced with tape, edges a bit age darkened, plates still crisp and clean, thus a good solid copy. Â ¶ Contains plates 65-132 plus descriptions of this three volume work USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26406 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| L'ILLUSTRATION. L'illustration. Noel 1931. Paris: L'illustration, 1931 Folio. Rebound in full gray cloth with original cover art and titles incised. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates and drawings, most tipped in. Dampstain to inner edge, mainly on the advertisements, and on a few initial leaves in the margins not affecting images, first leaf a bit ragged, plates fine and bright, and overall still about very good. Â ¶ Includes: A propos des Heros de Musset by Francis de Croisset, illus. by A.E. Marty; La Recureuse by J.B. Chardin; Le Malentendu by Andre Maurois, illus. Gluckmann; Mediterranee by Abel Bonnard, illus. J.M. Avy; Le Emaux Limousins by Georges Fontaine; Boilly Peintre Parisien by Jean Robique; Les Femmes et Don Juan by Tristan Bernard illus. A. Fried; Un Jour de Bonheur by Marcelle Tinayre illus. L. Madrassi. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 28180 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| L'ILLUSTRATION. L'illustration. Noel 1938. Paris: L'illustration, 1938. Folio. Rebound in green cloth with original cover art and titles incised. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates and drawings, most tipped in. Lacking one small tipped in plate else a very good copy. Â ¶ Persian Miniatures illustrate the Mirror of Baghdad by Eustache de Lorey, color drawings by Jouve of the Tuareg of North Africa in an article by Pierre Benoit, color illustrations by Jean Gabriel Daragnes (1886-1950) of Indo-China, a brilliant color illustration by Jean A. Mercier, and Andre Maurois' Don Juan illus. by Carlos S. de Tejada are the highlights of this beautiful issue. Lacking only a small Hogarth illustration. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28183 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| L'ILLUSTRATION. L'illustration. Noel 1933. Paris: L'illustration, 1933. Folio. Rebound in full rust-colored cloth with original cover art laid on. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates and drawings, most tipped in. Very good or better, corner to front advertisement, a few later top margins, and a few final advertisements professionally repaired and reinforced. Plates bright. A handsome copy. Â ¶ Cover art by Laque de Dunand; illus. by Erte (Romain de Tirtoff); Laques du Japon by Georges Salles; Les Roses de Malmaison by Alberic Cahuet illus. by A.E. Marty; Histoire de l'Adolescente de L'Ile de Cristal by D. J.C. Mardrus illus. Gaston Priou; Une Belle Collection au Museum by M. Le Cerf; L'Oeuvre Nostalgique de Chasseriau by Georges Grappe; Irene, Jean Martet, illus. Serge Ivanoff; Portrait de Peitie Fille by Renoir; Les Goncourt Collectionneurs by Georges LeComte; Paris Qui Passe by Francis Carco illus Edgar Chahine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 28182 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER. Camille Pissarro. New York: Rizzoli, (1981). 151 pp. Folio. Gilt stamped blue cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 50 color plates & 182 b/w reproductions. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. Freitag 9806. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28150 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| MARTIN, DENIS. JACQUES VILLON Jacques Villon. La donation of Charles N. Parent. Quebec: Musee Du Quebec, 1992. 189 pp. 4to. Stiff French-fold paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 15 color and 120+b/w reproductions. A fine copy. Â ¶ Text in French. Chronology, biography, bibliography, and exytensive catalogue of the works donated to the Museum. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26067 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| PICON, GAETAN. Jean-Auguste-Dominque Ingres. New York: Rizzoli, (1980). 151 pp. Folio. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 50 color plates & b/w reproductions. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. Freitag 5665. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28151 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| REAU, LOUIS. La Bourgogne. La peinture et les tapisseries. Paris et Bruxelles: Les editions G. VanOest, 1929. xviii, (3), 59 pp., (3), +76 leaves. Folio. Paper-covered boards self-wrappers (hardback). Illus. with b/w 76 plates. Les richesses d'art de la France: 1. Spine reinforced with tape, edges a bit age darkened, plates still crisp and clean, thus a good solid copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26405 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| REFF, THEODORE. Degas. The Artist's Mind. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harper & Row, (1976). 352 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with dozens of b/w reproductions and ten in color. A very good+ copy. No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27440 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| RODIN, AUGUSTE. PAUL GSELL, ENTRETIENS. L'Art. Paris: Bernard Grasset, Éditeur, 1924. xvii, 313 pp. 8vo. Three quarter marbled calf over marbled boards, four raised bands, spine tooled in gilt and blind, decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w plates and photos. Foxing on bottom and fore-edges, else a very good copy in a near fine lightly rubbed binding. Freitag 10824 (Eng. ed.). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35076 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| STASIK, ANDREW, ED. Honore Daumier: A Centenary Tribute. [Print Review 11]. New York: Pratt Graphics Center, (1980). 144 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 179 b/w reproductions. Shelfwear else a very good clean copy. Â ¶ Essays by Peter Morse, Jean Charlot, Donna Stein, Francine Tyler, and Ben Goldstein. Not in Freitag. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26947 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005