next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACOSTA, JOSE DE. GRIMESTON, EDWARD, TRANS. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED.  The Natural and Moral History of the Indies, by Father Joseph de Acosta. Reprinted from the English Translated Edition of Edward Grimston, 1604 [with] Map of Peru [Three Volumes].
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1880 (1879). xlv, 295 pp.; xiii, 296-551 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardbacks). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: Nos. 60, 61a and 61b. Dampstain and discoloration to spine of volume I, spine with tears at the head; volume II spine sunned and headband with small chips; light soiling to boards on map volume, tiny tear at one crease on map; all volumes hinges split but solid, with small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise contents unopened (uncut), overall good. Â
   ¶ Concerned chiefly with Mexico and Peru. The Map of Peru is bound separately with the half title: "Map of Peru to illustrate the Travels of Cues de Leon, in 1532-50; The royal commentaries of Garcilasso de la Vega (1690); and the Natural and moral history of the Indies, by Father Joseph de Acosta (1608)" which are nos. 33, 41, 45, 60, and 61 of the society's publications. "Father Acosta, a native of Medina del Campo, entered the Society of Jesus at the age of fourteen, and in 1571 when thirty-one years old, became the deputy provincial of Peru. He died at Salamanca in 1600, having passed the greater part of the intervening years in America. His work has been justly esteemed for its intrinsic merit, indubitable evidence of which is found in the fact that it has been translated into almost every language of Europe having a literature. Books V., VI., and VII. pp. 327 to 590, are entirely devoted to a relation of the history, customs and warres of the Indians. This portion of the work is replete with the most curious details of the Aborigines, before their peculiar customs had become modified by contact with the whites. Although he was one of the earliest, yet he was one of the most curious and accurate observers of the customs and peculiarities of the Aborigines who have attempted to describe them. Scarcely a trait which has excited the attention of the historian or the narrator in the three centuries which have elapsed, has escaped his observation and description," (Field, Indian Bibliography, p.2). Spain & Spanish America I: 6. See Church 328n.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 33678
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ALBUQUERQUE, AFONSO DE. BIRCH, WALTER DE GRAY, ED.  The Commentaries of the great Afonso Dalboquerque, second Viceroy of India. Translated from the Portuguese Edition of 1774. [Four volumes].
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1875-1884. lx, 256 pp; cxxxiv [cxxxvi], 242 pp; 2, lvi, 308 pp.; xxxv, 324, 3 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardbacks). First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w engravings, 6 folding maps and 7 drawings. Hakluyt Society, First series: Nos. 53, 55, 62, and 69. Spines sunned, small chips and tears to headbands, Vol. II with small tears along joints, Vol. IV with small chip to backstrip, all volumes with small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise very good unopened (uncut) copies. Â
   ¶ Vol. II: Part ii of the 1774 edition. Vol. III: With descriptions of Malacca and Goa translated from Pedro Barretto de Resende's Livro do Estado da India Oriental. The supplementary material consists of the 1880 annual report. Vol. IV: With Portuguese descriptions of places and fortresses in Portuguese India, and a pedigree of Albuquerque from British Library MSS. With an index to all four volumes. The supplementary material consists of the 1883 annual report. "In 1709 the great Viceroy Alboquerque assumed charge of Portuguese affairs in the East Indies and by his practical genius greatly extended the power and trade as well as the territorial possessions of the Portuguese," Cox I, p.291. Oaten 264. Cox I: 291.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 33661
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ANDAGOYA, PASCUAL DE. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED.  Narrative of the Proceedings of Pedrarias Davila in the Provinces of Tierra Firme or Castilla del Oro, and of the Discovery of the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. Written by the Adelantado Pascual de Andagoya.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1865. 4, xxix, 88 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 34. Spine sunned, head of spine worn, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good mostly unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Text written c. 1514. The supplementary material includes the 1865 annual report. Sabin 18783. Spain & Spanish America I: 29.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 33617
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART.  The Age of Exploration. Pictures of Explorers who sought new routes for Eastern trade & found the New World on the way, of rulers who urged them on, of places they visited & of the treasures they found in the East.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1942. Unpaged [82 pp]. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 36 b/w reproductions. Owner's initials stamped on title page else a very good copy. Â
   ¶ One of 3,000 copies.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28549
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BALDAQUE DA SILVA, A.A. [ANTONIO ARTHUR].  Notice sur le Vaisseau S. Gabriel. Monté par Vasco da Gama lors de son premier voyage aux Indes.
Paris - Lisbonne: Aillaud & Cie, 1900. 24 pp. 16mo. Marbled boards with original wrappers bound in, red morocco spine label titled in gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w drawings. A very good copy, minor wear to spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, blank tissue paper on rear pastedown. Â
   ¶ Translation of Noticia sobre a náo S. Gabriel em que Vasco da Gama foi pela primeira vez á India. Inscribed by the publisher with his gift card tipped in to Henry Vignaud, scholar, book collector, historian of Columbus, and secretary of the American legation in Paris, with his armorial bookplate. Uncommon in either version.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34210
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BEERBOHM, JULIUS.  Among The Ostrich-Hunters: Wanderings In The Wilds Of Patagonia.
New York: A.L. Burt, 293 pp.+ Adv [8 pp.]. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth (hardback). Top edge gilt. Reprint. Illus. with 1 b/w drawing. A very good copy, rubbing to the extremities, owner's signature on free end-paper. Â
   ¶ First published by Chatto and Windus in 1879.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 25593
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BENT, JAMES THEODORE, ED. DALLAM, THOMAS; COVEL, JOHN.  Early Voyages and Travels in the Levant. I.- The Diary of Master Thomas Dallam, 1599-1600. II.- Extracts from the Diaries of Dr John Covel, 1670-1679. With Some Account of the Levant Company of Turkey merchants.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1893 (1892). 3, frontis, xlv, 305, 16 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 87. Spine darkened, small tears to head of spine, rear joint, and rear hinge, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, some foxing to the front and rear matter, otherwise a very good copy with many leaves unopened (uncut). Â
   ¶ The supplementary material consists of the 1892 annual report. Bibliotheca Geographica 16. Cat. RGS 557. See Matthews 7 & Handley 161. Cox I: 242.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 33693
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BENZONI, GIROLAMO. SMYTH, W. H. (WILLIAM HENRY), ED.  History of the New World, by Girolamo Benzoni, of Milan. Shewing his Travels in America, from A.D. 1541 to 1556: with some Particulars of the Island of Canary. now first translated and edited by Rear-Admiral W.H. Smyth.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1857. 4, iv, 280 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w drawings. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 21. Nick to spine just above series title otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy, one leaf town at lower margin. Â
   ¶ Text originally published at Venice, 1572. The supplementary material consists of the 1857 annual report. "The narrative of Giralamo Benzoni is one of the most interesting of all the early travellers in America, not only for the minute details of the life and habits of the Aborigines more than three centuries ago, but for the evident fidelity to truth, and the consequent reliance we may feel that we are viewing the common life of the natives before what we term civilization had corrupted them. Eighteen facsimiles of the curious woodcuts of the period are inserted in the text, most of which are illustrative of some phases in the customs of the Indians. They were reproduced by De Bry. Born at Milan in 1519, he abandoned his country to seek for adventures in the New World at the age of twenty-two. After fourteen years of travels he returned in 1556 and published his Historia del Mondo, which has been esteemed a great success, and translated into several languages," (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 29). Sabin 4805. Field 118. Spain & Spanish America II: 51.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 33604
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BOND, EDWARD A., ED. FLETCHER, GILES AND HORSEY, JEROME.  Russia at the Close of the Sixteenth Century. Comprising the Treatise "Of the Russe Common Wealth," by Dr Giles Fletcher; and The Travels of Sir Jerome Horsey, Knt., now for the first time printed entire from his own Manuscript.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1856 (1857). cxxxiv, 392 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 20. Spine faintly sunned, front pastedown rubbed at upper corner from label removal, else a very good+ unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ The first is a reprint of the London, 1591, edition; the second relates to the late sixteenth century. With additional documents descriptive of Russia and the missions of the two writers. "although [Fletcher, who had been sent on a special embassy to Russia in 1588] obtained several concessions for English merchants, he expressed his bad opinion of Russia so strongly that the Kastland merchants were alarmed. They accordingly petitioned Lord Burghley, and the book was suppressed," (Cox). Cox I: 189.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 33603
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BONTIER, PIERRE; LE VERRIER, JEAN. MAJOR, RICHARD HENRY, TRANS.  The Canarian, or, Book of the Conquest and Conversion of the Canarians in the Year 1402, by Messire Jean de Bethencourt, Kt.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1872. 2, 2, lv, 229 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w engravings and 1 map. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 46. Spine sunned, headband chipped, tear to heel, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Includes title used by Galien de Bethencourt in his manuscript of 1625: Le Canarien; ou, Livre de la conqueste et conversion faicte des Canariens a la foy et religion catholique apostolique et romaine en l'an 1402: par Messire Jehan de Bethencourt ... Compose par Pierre Bontier ... et Jean Le Verrier... Based upon the Bergeron edition collated, by M. d'Avezac, with an early manuscript in the possession of Madame de Mont Ruffet. French text at foot of page. The supplementary material consists of the 1870 and 1871 annual reports. Leclerc 2669. Cox I: 399.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 33650
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CASSIDY, VINCENT H.  Saints and Sinners at Sea.
[Minneapolis]: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, Univ. of Minnesota, 1968. 19 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy. Â
   ¶ James Ford Bell Lectures, No. 5.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 32660
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHAMPLAIN, SAMUEL DE. WILMERE, ALICE, TRANS.; SHAW, NORTON, ED.  Narrative of a Voyage to the West Indies and Mexico in the years 1599-1602, With Maps and Illustrations. By Samuel Champlain.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1859 (1858). 4, [viii], vi, xcix, 48 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates (4 dbl.), 1 dbl. color plate, and four dbl. maps (3 color). Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 23. Spine sunned, spine ends worn, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown (with small glue mark), owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good copy. Â
   ¶ The supplementary material consists of the 1858 annual report. "This 'Narrative of Champlain's First Voyage to the New World,' is of great value to us in establishing, by an unimpeachable authority, the story of the awful cruelties which were inflicted upon the Indians of the West Indies by the Spaniards. Facsimile lithographs of Champlain's drawings are given; among which are representations of Indian feasts, flogging Indians to church, and burning groups of the natives at the stake. The biography gives an interesting narration of Champlain's dealings with the Indians of New France," (Field, Indian Bibliography, p.66). Sabin 11842. Field 269. Spain & Spanish America I: 159.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 33606
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CIEZA DE LEON, PEDRO DE. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED.  The Second Part of the Chronicle of Peru by Pedro de Cieza de Leon.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1883. lx, 247 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 68. Spine sunned, boards lightly soiled, spine ends worn, tiny chip to head band, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Continues the narrative in First Series 33 (our no. 33616). Spain & Spanish America I: 168. Bibliotheca Geographica: 223.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 33683
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COCKS, RICHARD. THOMPSON, EDWARD MAUNDE, ED.  Diary of Richard Cocks, Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622 with Correspondence [Two Volumes].
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1883 (1882). liv, 349 pp; 368 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardbacks). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 66 and No. 67. Spines darkened, and chipped at the heads, wear at the tails, a few small tears to the upper spine on one volume, rear hinge split on one volume; small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; light foxing to preliminaries on Vol. II; otherwise leaves unopened (uncut) and thus good- to very good. Â
   ¶ Volume I ends December 1617. Continued to 1622 in the following volume, together with Cocks's correspondence with the East India Company and others. "The diary which Cocks kept between June 1615 and March 1622 is an invaluable source of information not only for English and other European activities in Japan but also for Japanese economic, political, and social conditions in the early Tokugawa period. In addition more than a hundred of his letters home to London or to his fellow servants in Asia are extant, helping to make the Japan factory one of the best-documented episodes in the early history of the company," (DNB). National Maritime Museum 509. Handley, Diaries: 165. Cox I: 347.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 33682
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED.  The Journal of Christopher Columbus (during his First Voyage, 1492-93), and Documents relating to the Voyages of John Cabot and Gaspar Corte Real.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1893 (1892). liv, 259, 16 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 folding b/w maps and 1 drawing. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 86. Spine darkened, small tears to headband, 1 inch tear along top of rear joint, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, rear joint starting; a good or better solid copy. Â
   ¶ Includes: Sailing directions of Columbus: being the letters of Paolo Toscanelli; Journal of the first voyage of Columbus [Las Casas abstract, tr. from Navarrete]; Documents relating to the voyages of John Cabot; Documents relating of Sebastian Cabot; Documents relating to the voyages of Gaspar Corte Real. Spain & Spanish America I: 180.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 33692
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CORREA, GASPAR. STANLEY, HENRY E. J., ED.  The Three Voyages of Vasco da Gama, and his Viceroyalty. From the Lendas da India of Gaspar Correa. Accompanied by Original Documents.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1869. lxxx, 430, xxxvi pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w engraving, 1 drawing and 1 facsimile. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 42. Spine lightly sunned, wear to head of spine, owner's nautical bookplate on free front endpaper, small institutional bookplate on verso half-title; otherwise very good. Â
   ¶ "Finally, after a short stay, bickerings and quarrels ensued, due principally to the hostile machinations of the Moorish traders at Calicut, and eventually Gama left for Portugal, carrying with him six native gentlemen as trophies, and, in spite of the double dealing which had taken place on both sides, a friendly letter to the King of Portugal, the tenor of which was as follows: 'Vasco da Gama, a gentleman of your household, came to my country, whereat I was pleased. My country is rich in cinnamon, cloves, ginger, pepper and precious stones. That which I ask of you in exchange is gold, silver, corals, and scarlet cloth'." In September, 1499, amid a paean of congratulations from his royal master and the populace alike, Vasco da Gama cast anchor in the Tagus, two years after his departure upon his epoch-making voyage; and the curtain fell upon the first act of the tragedy of the Portuguese Empire in Asia," (Oaten, European Travellers in India, p.54). Gotthold, Indian Ocean: Bibliography 83. Cox I: 312. Oaten 264.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 33647
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CORTES, HERNAN. GAYANGOS, DON PASCUAL DE, ED.  The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1868. 3, xvi, 156 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 40. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, spine somewhat darkened, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, two pages of bibliographic notes dated 1900 tipped in on rear endpaper. Â
   ¶ The letter is dated 1526. The Spanish text was first printed in the "Documentos Ineditos," 1864, IV. 8--167, and this is the first English translation. The supplementary material consists of the 1868 annual report. Sabin 16965. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Cox II, 242.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 33646
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COSMAS, INDICOPLEUSTES. MCCRINDLE, JOHN W., ED.  The Christian Topography of Cosmas, an Egyptian Monk (Kosma aigyptiou monachou Christianike topographia).
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1897. xii, xxvii, 398, 16 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 b/w plates. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 98. Spine sunned, head of spine rubbed, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; foxing mainly to endpapers, otherwise a very good mostly unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Cosmas "attacks the Ptolemaic system in favour of various fantastic astronomical doctrines intended to harmonize with a literal understanding of the Bible. The chief value of the book lies in its geographical information (esp. on Sri Lanka) and its witness to the spread of the Christian Church at his time. In exegesis Cosmas follows Theodore of Mopsuestia; he was probably a Nestorian,"(Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, 1997, p. 421). Scarce. Bibliotheca Geographica 21. Stevenson 225. Phillips 61, 29. Oaten 265.
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 583.75 | £UK 526 | JP¥ 77225] Book number: 33700
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COUTINHO, GAGO.  Ainda Gaspar Corte-Real. Contribuição da Sociedade de Geografia de Lisboa para o Coloquium Internaci onal de estudos Luso-Brasileiros.
Lisboa: Sociedade de Geografia de Lisboa, Sociedade Astória, 1950. 35 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First separate edition. A very good copy with light soiling on wrappers and a bump to one corner. Â
   ¶ Separata do Boletim da Sociedade de Geografia de Lisboa, n.os 5 e 6 da 68.a série, Maio e Junho de 1950. Gago Coutinho, the Portuguese admiral, has put forward a very bold theory in a recent study (Ainda Gaspar Corte-Real, 29-30), namely that Gaspar Corte-Real, after coming within sight of Greenland, was unable to land there but reached Newfoundland. He sailed around the island and penetrated into the Gulf of St. Lawrence by the northern route (Belle Isle strait), coming out through Cabot Strait, (L.-A. Vigneras, DCB Online).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34234
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CRESSY-MARCKS, VIOLET O. (GOODENOUGH, WILLIAM E., INTRO.)  Up the Amazon and Over the Andes.
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1932. 336 pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 36 b/w photos and 3 maps. A very good copy, boards soiled, contents fine. Â
   ¶ A most interesting tale. From a wealthy family, Violet Cressy-Marcks's journeys took her round the world many times. Twice married, she principally travelled alone. Her extensive interests encompassed archaeology, zoology, ethnology and geography. She wrote only two books about her journeys. The first, Up the Amazon and Over the Andes (1932) displayed her sang-froid: 'A snake crawling over one at night is... not a pleasant proposition... The wretched thing had bitten me below the knee...' Having lanced the wound, she found a mirror 'to see if I was going black or grey... I decided on coffee, a walk and sleep, and if I was going to die... I was at peace with the world - so ... there was nothing to worry about', (National Portrait Gallery).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33981
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DELLA VALLE, PIETRO. HAVERS, G.; GREY, EDWARD, ED.  The Travels of Pietro della Valle in India. From the old English Translation of 1664, by G. Havers. In Two Volumes.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1892 (1891). 4, lvi, 192 pp.; xii, 193-455, 16 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardbacks). First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w maps and 2 drawings. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 84 and 85. Spines sunned, tiny chips to headbands, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; otherwise a very good unopened (uncut but for the introduction in Volume 1) copy. Â
   ¶ The supplementary material consists of the 1891 annual report. Vol. I: Letters 1-3, 1623; Vol. II: Letters 4-8, 1623-1624. "The fact that foreigners could travel in India with their womenfolk points to a comparatively high state of civilization. Della Valle also bears witness to the tolerance in some of the states of India of different religions. For acuteness of observation and interest of narrative this account is hardly surpassed. Gibbon pays him high tribute," (Cox 273). Cox I: 273. Oaten 265.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 33691
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DOMINGUEZ, LUIS L., ED. SCHMIDEL, ULRICH; NUNEZ CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR.  The Conquest of the River Plate (1535-1555). I. Voyage of Ulrich Schmidt to the Rivers La Plata and Paraguai. From the Original German Edition, 1567. II. The Commentaries of Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca, from the Original Spanish edition, 1555.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1891 (1889). xlvi, 282 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 81. Spine lightly sunned, mild wear to head of spine, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; occasional foxing otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ For the Schmidel, this is the first English translation from the original German. "Ulrich Schmidel, the author of this narrative, was a common solider who accompanied Mendoce and Cabeca de Vaca in their conquest of the countries south of Brazil. His history bears internal evidence of veracity, which is further attested by contemporaneous accounts. Its pages are one continuous record of massacre and enslavement of the Indians.... Not the least of its interest to us is contained in his account of the character, adventures, and imprisonment of Cabeca de Vaca," (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 349). Of the Commentarios de Alvar Nunez Cabeca de Vaca, supposedly written by his Secretary, Pierre Fernandez, while Nunez was in prison, Ternaux writes "These two works were composed for the justification of Cabeca de Vaca, but did not prevent the disappointment of his being condemned to exile in Africa on account of the cruelties perpetrated by him in America." Field adds "During his long wanderings among the Indians, with whom he became a sort of divinity or prophet, he traversed the entire breadth of the continent from Florida to the Pacific, leading the tribes of devotees, whose superstitious reverence he had excited," (p.56). Spain & Spanish America 219. Rodriques 2213.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 33689
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

EFIMOV, A. V. (ALEKSEI VLADIMIROVICH).  Iz istorii russkikh ekspeditsii na Tikhom Okeane. Pervaia polovina XVIII veka.
Moskva: Voennoe Izd-vo Ministerstva Voorushennykh sil Soiuza SSR., 1948. 340 pp. 8vo. Blindstamped blue cloth (hardback). Illus. 43 maps (13 folding). Very good, boards a bit bowed, rear map repaired, overall still a very nice clean unmarked copy. Â
   ¶ In Russian. From the History of the Russian expeditions on the Pacific Ocean
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29730
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ENRIQUEZ DE GUZMAN, ALONSO. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED.  The Life and Acts of Don Alonzo Enriquez de Guzman, a Knight of Seville, of the Order of Santiago, A.D. 1518 to 1543. Translated from an Original and Inedited Manuscript in the National Library at Madrid.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1862. 3, xxv, 168 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w drawing. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 29. Spine sunned, head of spine rubbed, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened copy (uncut but for front matter). Â
   ¶ Includes accounts of travel in Europe and Peru. The supplementary material includes the 1862 annual report. Sabin 29367. Lowndes p.81. Spain & Spanish America I: 232.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 33612
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GALVAO, ANTONIO. HAKLUYT, RICHARD. BETHUNE, C. R. DRINKWATER (VICE-ADMIRAL).  The Discoveries of the World, from their First Original unto the Year of Our Lord 1555, by Antonio Galvano, governor of Ternate. Corrected, Quoted and Published in England, by Richard Hakluyt (1601).
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1862. iv, 242 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers (hardback). First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 30. Spine darkened otherwise a very good copy, head of spine lightly worn, owner's nautical bookplate on free front endpaper. Â
   ¶ With reproduction of the original title-pages. Portuguese edition [Lisboa] 1563; English translation, London, 1601. "This edition includes the Portuguese text. Antonio Galvano was born at Lisbon in 1503. He embarked for India in 1527, where he soon distinguished himself. He was selected by the Viceroy Don Nunho da Cunha to reduce and govern the Moluccas. After a time he succeeded, as much by valor as by judicious conduct, in bringing these islands under Portuguese sway; and by exercising strict justice and kind dealing towards the natives, both rare in those days, he earned the title of 'father of the country.' Galvano was a man of rare talent, well versed in religious and secular knowledge, and also well instructed in warlike arts, both military and naval. Faria y Sousa sums up his high qualities in these words: 'His fame will never perish so long as the world endures; for neither weak kings, nor wicked ministers, nor blind fortune, nor ages of ignorance, can damage a reputation so justly merited'," (Sabin). Sabin 26470. Spain & Spanish America I: 273. See Church 323.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 33613
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005