| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (GALSWORTHY, JOHN). John Galsworthy: An Appreciation Together with a Bibliography. London: William Heinemann, 1926. 21 pp., [1]. 16mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. Wrappers detached, small waterstain with some tearing to lower edge otherwise a good copy. Â ¶ A short publicity piece, unsigned, put out by Heinemann in anticipation of the publication of The Silver Spoon. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26323 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ABERNATHY, CECIL. Mr. Pepys of Seething Lane. London: White Lion, 1974. 384 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26156 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ADAMS, W. DAVENPORT. Dictionary of English Literature being a Comprehensive Guide to English Authors and Their Works. Detroit: Gale Research Co., 1966. iv, 708 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Facsimile Reprint of the Second edition. A near fine copy. Â ¶ The second edition was originally published in 1878 (London, New York [etc.] Cassell, Petter & Galpin). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32696 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, NIGEL, ED. Elizabethan Narrative Verse. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968. ix, 338 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26653 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ANDERSON, M.D. [MARY DESIREE]. Drama and Imagery in the English Medieval Churches. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1963. xi, 248 pp.+ [24] pp. of plates 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w plates. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26289 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE AND LOWELL, AMY. (HARLEY FARNSWORTH MACNAIR, ED.) Florence Ayscough & Amy Lowell. Correspondence of a Friendship. Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1945). 289 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w 4 photos and 3 drawings. A very good copy, sunned spine, text clean, crisp, and unmarked. No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33436 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BAIN, F. W. (FRANCIS WILLIAM) The Ashes of a God. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. xxiii, 152 pp. + adv. [4 pp]. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback), top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with one b/w plate. A very good copy with rubbing to extremities and foxing to the front matter. Â ¶ Francis William Bain (1863-1940): "In his early years Bain published two or three volumes of fiction, philosophical pamphlets, and a remarkable essay, The English Monarchy and its Revolutions (1894), full of penetrating observations, all of which attracted no attention; but in 1899 he found the right scope for his genius when he published A Digit of the Moon, a Hindu love story, professing to be a translation from a Sanskrit manuscript. Even experts were at first taken in, but its quality both in imagination and style captured a large and critical public, which rightly hailed it as unique in English literature. It was followed by twelve other similar Hindu love stories [including The Ashes of a God]," DNB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26982 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BATE, W. JACKSON. Samuel Johnson. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). xxii, 645 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a nick to the head of the spine. Â ¶ A brilliant narrative by the great Johnson scholar. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26335 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BLOCK, ANDREW. Key Books of British Authors 1600-1932. London: Denis Archer, 1933. 384 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32698 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES. POTTLE, FREDERICK A. AND BENNETT, CHARLES H., EDS. Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D New York: Literary Guild, (1936). xviii, 435 pp. Folding map. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A very good copy in a chipped and repaired dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26177 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES. (ILLUS. BY W. H. CAFFYN. INTRO. BY T. RATCLIFFE BARNETT.) A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: J. M. Dent, 1928. xxv, 3615 pp. 8vo. Cloth with gilt, map endpapers (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 12 pen and ink drawings and 8 portraits. Wear to head of spine else a very good clean bright copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26331 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M.C. The Growth And Structure Of Elizabethan Comedy. Baltimore: Penguin, (1963). 254 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Shelfwear else a near fine crisp clean copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25943 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BRADY, FRANK. Boswell's Political Career. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, (1965). xv, 200 pp. 8vo. Full cloth (hardback). First edition. Yale Studies in English, 155. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Â ¶ A brilliant narrative by the great Johnson scholar. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26336 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BROWNE, THOMAS. Sir Thomas Browne's Letter to a Friend 1690. London: Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh MacDonald, 1924. [4], 12 pp. Folio (35 cm). Blue paper-covered boards (hardback). Paper label. Reprint. Small chip to spine else a very good or better copy. Â ¶ #90 of 425 copies. Haselwood Reprint Number One. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26251 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BRYANT, ARTHUR. Samuel Pepys: The Years of Peril. New York: Macmillan Company, 1935. xv, 466 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A very good ex-lib copy. No dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26159 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BUTLER, SAMUEL; TOWNELEY, JOHN, TRANS. Hudibras. A Poem Written in the Time of the Civil Wars. Adorned with cuts. Hudibras. Poeme ecrit dans le tems de troubles d'Angleterre et traduit en vers francois. Avec des remarques & des figures. [Three Volumes]. London / Londres, 1757. [vi], [x], 365 pp., [1]; [iv], 480 pp., [1]; [iv[, 365 pp., [1]. Sm. 8vo. Quarter brown morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt titles and decorations to spine, sewn in bookmarks, marbled endpapers. First edition. Illus. with 14 plates (3 folding). Boards and spines rubbed, some loss of paper at the corners, tiny chip to head of spine on one volume, leaves clean, bindings tight, a good+ to very good set. Uncommon. Â ¶ Translation is by John Towneley, a close friend of Voltaire's. Remarques at the end of each volume are by Henry Larcher. The plates are copied from the original Hogarth illustrations of 1726. Vol. 1 dated incorrectly with M.MCC.LVII on English title-page. See Lowndes "Bibliographer's Manual" (p. 336): "This masterly translation was made by John Towneley and not by Col. Francis Towneley as generally reported," as noted in pencil by an earlier bookseller on the prelims. This is the issue of only 200 copies. Scarce. Lowndes: p.336; Cohen-De Ricci (Rev.), p.196. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 25347 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BYRON, GEORGE GORDON LORD. The Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron. In Eight Volumes [Volumes III, IV, V, and VI only]. Philadelphia: R. W. Pomeroy, 1825. 12mo. Three quarter calf over marble paper-covered boards (hardback). Gilt decorated spines. Illus. with 10 engravings. Scattered foxing else very good copies. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 25857 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CARVER, P. L. The Life of a Poet: A Biography of William Collins. New York: Horizon Press, (1967). xiv, 210 pp. Blue cloth (hardback). First American edition. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket with wear to head and tail of spine. Â ¶ Colins was a forerunner of the Romantic movement in England. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26704 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ROBERT, ED. Cyclopaedia of English Literature: A Selection of the Choicest Productions of English Authors, from the Earliest to the Present Time, Connected by a Critical and Biographical History. [Two Volumes]. Boston: Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1847. 672 pp.; 717 pp. Sm. 4to. Three-quarter morocco over boards: one marbled, one cloth(hardback). First American edition. Illus. with b/w engravings. Mixed bindings: Vol. I, boards detached, spine worn and scuffed, backstrip separated at head; good- only. Vol. II, front board sunned along top edge, some wear on spine and corners, owner's name on free front endpaper; very good. Still useful if not perfect. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32747 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; BETHURUM, DOROTHY, ED. The Squire's Tale. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [Oxford Univ. Press], 1965. xxxv, 67 pp. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). Illus. with b/w 7 reproductions. A very good copy with soiling on rear board and owner's stamp on free front end paper. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29030 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| DIBATTISTA, MARIA. Virginia Woolf's Major Novels: The Fables of Anon. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1980. xiv, 252 pp. 8vo. Orange cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good+ crisp, clean exlib copy with a single stamp to top edge else unmarked but for faint shadow of pocket on rear endpaper. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Covers Mrs. Dalloway, To the Lighthouse, Orlando, The Waves, and Between the Acts. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 27166 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DICKENS, CHARLES. American Notes: For General Circulation. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1842. viii, 320 pp. 8vo. Quarterbound green morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands, five compartments decorated or titled in gilt (hardback). First edition thus. Very good, extremities lightly rubbed, scattered foxing, a nice copy. Â ¶ "Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors, Vol. CCCLXXXIII." USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 29564 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DICKENS, CHARLES. Household Words. A Weekly Journal conducted by Charles Dickens. No. 9. Saturday, May 25, 1850. Vol. I. London: Office of Household Words, 1850. 193-216 pp. Sm. 4to. Self wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, slightly edgeworn, mail fold. Â ¶ Contains an 8 column obituary on William Wordsworth who had died on the 23rd of April. Also the first of three pats of The Sickness and Health of the People of Bleaburn by Harriet Martineau. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28420 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DICKENS, CHARLES. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby...With Numerous Illustrations by Phiz. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. [i-v], vi-viii, [13]- 404 pp. 8vo. Half brown calf over marbled paper-covered boards, dark morocco spine label with gilt titles (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 39 plates. Boards rubbed, calf worn at edges and joints, spine a bit brittle, endpapers toned at edges, scattered foxing, 3 inch closed tear to plate at p. 110, tear to edge of one leaf, small chip to bottom margin of p. 109 and 404. Binding tight. About very good. Â ¶ Double-column format. Illustrated by Phiz, re-engraved by J. Yeager. This copy does not appear bound with sheets from the parts issue, though unlike Gimbel's second copy, page iv is not a blank (containing the list of illustrations), none of the plates precedes the title page, nor is there a catalogue in the rear. Gimbel/ Podeschi A43. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 25727 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DOBREE, BONAMY. English Literature in the Early Eighteenth Century 1700-1740 (Oxford History of English Literature, Volume VII). Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1964. [xii], 701 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprinted with corrections. A good copy with underlining and marginalia to the first four chapters, otherwise tight and solid and quite useful in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26189 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005