| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| (T. NELSON AND SONS). English Scenery: One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1889. 72 leaves. 8vo. Blue cloth stamped in red, black, blind, and gilt; beveled boards; all edges gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 116 [of 120] chromolithographic plates on 58 leaves interleaved with tissue guards. Boards rubbed, spine ends worn with some fraying, rear joint split, owner's stamp to endpaper and title, binding solid, images bright, one marginal tear, and a few tissue guards chipped. A nice nearly complete copy  ¶ Contains 20 of 24 views of London, 12 views each of The scenery of the English lakes; Scarborough; Brighton; The city of Oxford; The isle of Wight. First series; The isle of Wight. Second series; The island of Jersey. First series; and The island of Jersey. Second series. Beautiful postcard-size views two to a card-like leaf. Lacking only the views of The Thames looking east (looking west is present), the new law courts, Fleet Street, and In Kensington Gardens. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 28562 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| ARMSTRONG, MARGARET. Trelawny: A Man's Life. New York: Macmillan Company, 1940. 379 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback) with illustrated endpapers. First edition. A very good copy but for browning to the endpapers in a very good chipped dust jacket. Â ¶ The life of Edward John Trelawny (1792-1881), English writer, friend of Shelley, who went to Greece with Byron to fight for Greek independence. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26702 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BONE, JAMES; BONE, MUIRHEAD, ILLUS. London Echoing. New York: E. P. Dutton, n.d. 173 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 23 b/w drawings. A near fine copy in a very good illustrated dust jacket with small chips. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26664 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER; HIGHFIELD, ROGER. Oxford and Cambridge. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1988. xvii, 367 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 218 b/w photos and drawings and 6 maps. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ A history of the towns and their associated Universities. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26390 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BULWER, HENRY LYTTON. The Life of Henry John Temple, Viscount Palmerston: with Selections from his Diaries and Correspondence. [Two Volumes]. London: Richard Bentley, 1870. frontis, xv, 431 pp.; 440 pp. 8vo. Cloth with gilt decoration (hardback). First edition. Headbands chipped, tears to sunned spines and joints, bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, large private lending library label on front boards, small tear along fore edge to some leaves, a good reading copy. Â ¶ The first two volumes. A third was published in 1874 edited by Evelyn Ashley. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31710 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BURKE, EDMUND. A Letter from the Right Honourable Edmund Burke to a Noble Lord, on the Attacks made upon him and his Pension, in the House of Lords, by the Duke of Bedford and the Earl of Lauderdale, Early in the Present Sessions of Parliament. London: Printed for J. Owen and F. & C. Rivington, 1796. 80 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition, second / third impression. Removed from a larger volume, lacking half-title else a very good copy in a plain paper wrapper, a little soiling and foxing on the title. Â ¶ While this copy contains the points for the second and third impressions, as Todd notes, without the half-title, it is not possible to distinguish between them. Todd 65 b/c. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 28408 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. CROMWELL, OLIVER. (WILLIAM A. SHAW, INTRO.) Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches. London: J. M. Dent, (1926), (1934). xxxiv, 376 pp.; xvi, 384 pp.; xiv, 448 pp. 16mo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. Everyman's Library, Nos. 266, 267, and 268. Very good copies with owner's bookplate on front pastedowns, good worn but solid dust jackets with chips and tears. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35095 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| LE COMTE, EDWARD. The Notorious Lady Essex. New York: Dial Press, 1969. ix, 251 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Illus. with 10 b/w reproductions and drawings. A very good+ copy in a good+ dust jacket. Â ¶ Biography of Frances 'Fanny' Howard, who married Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex, divorced him to marry Robert Carr, 1st Earl of Somerset (a favourite of King James), with who she killed Sir Thomas Overbury, was tried, convicted, pardoned. Quite a woman. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26382 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CREWE, THE MARQUESS OF (ROBERT OFFLEY ASHBURTON CREWE-MILNES). Lord Rosebery. New York / London: Harper & Brothers, 1931. xv, 592 pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt titles and designs (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A good solid ex-lib copy with usual markings. Â ¶ Primrose, Archibald Philip, fifth earl of Rosebery and first earl of Midlothian (1847-1929) was a British statesman, Prime Minister, and reformer, who was also involved in homosexual scandals. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26204 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GAUNT, WILLIAM. (PHOTOS BY ERIC DE MARE.) Oxford. New York: Hastings House, (1965). 191 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Fifth edition, revised. Illus. with 49 b/w photos and 14 line drawings. A very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. Â ¶ A concise history with excellent reproductions of drawings from an 1847 guide. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26194 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| GILLIGAN, ALBERT. The Petrography of the Millstone Grit of Yorkshire...[from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological society, Vol. lxxv, part 4, 1919]. n.p. 1920 (1919). [251-295 pp. + plates xv-xviii] 8vo. Original printed paper wrappers (paperback). Offprint. Illus. with b/w photos. Wrappers soiled, some rolling, but still about very good. Â ¶ Scarce. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26764 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GLADSTONE, WILLIAM EWART. The Franchise Bill: Speech Delivered By The Right Hon. W.E. Gladstone, M.P., In The House Of Commons, On Moving For Leave To Introduce A Bill To Amend The Law Relating to The Representation Of The People, On Thursday, 28th February 1884. London: National Press Agency, 1884. 30 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Authorized Edition. Without wrappers, otherwise clean and tight; about good. Â ¶ Gladstone saw reform in the mid-1880s as a way of propping up his ailing government, particularly to swing the rural vote. A Franchise Bill was introduced in 1884. Although the bill got through the Commons, the Lords blocked it. Eventually the Reform Act of 1884 passed increasing the electorate to 5,000,000. Printed for the Liberal Central Association. OCLC and RLIN list only 8 copies. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 25889 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| HOBART, VERE HENRY, LORD. The "Mission" of Richard Cobden. Reprinted by permission from "Macmillan's Magazine," for January, 1867. London: Printed for the Cobden Club by Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, (1867). 32 pp. 12mo. Stitched paper wrappers. Reprint. A very good+ copy, clean and bright but for a little soiling on rear wrapper, and library name on top edge of front wrapper in a contemporary hand. Â ¶ Richard Cobden (1804-1865)was a British Liberal and radical statesman, internationalist, free-trader, and advocate for world peace. He lead the charge for the Repeal of the English Corn laws and for the Commercial Treaty with France. During the American Civil War he worked to keep relations between the North and England stable. OCLC shows 10 copies of this first separate edition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28343 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| HOBHOUSE, CHRISTOPHER; REVISED BY MARCUS DICK. Oxford. As it was and as it is To-day. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1952). viii, 120 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Fifth edition, revised. Illus. with 127 b/w photos and drawings. Spine sunned else a very good copy with owner' stamp to front pastedown. No dust jacket. Â ¶ A concise and well produced history. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26193 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| HOLMES, RICHARD, ED; T.W. TEW, THOMAS PAULDEN, ET AL. A Few Sketches of Pontefract Topography. Pontefract, U.K.: Richard Holmes, 1873. 106 pp. 16mo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 4 b/w engravings. A good or better solid copy, edges and spine scuffed, offsetting on endpapers, binding solid, leaves crisp and clean. Â ¶ Reprints of papers printed in the Pontefract Advertiser 1870-1872: T. W. Tew's Pontefract Castle; Captain Thomas Paulden's history of the surprise of General Rainsborough at Doncaster, Tew's paper on New Hall, Mr. Fowler's paper on the Ancient Hermitage in Southgate, and a final paper on Pontefract Castle. Richard Holmes, the historian, came to Pontefract from Worcester in 1862, and took over a printing and stationery business and set up a local newspaper, 'The Pontefract Advertiser'. Small bookseller stamp, "H.F. Tipp, on front pastedown. Scarce. OCLC and RLIN show no copies, though there is one at the British Library. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 26986 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| KENRICK, TIMOTHY. The Spirit of Persecutors Exemplified; and the Conduct to be Observed Towards their Descendants. A Sermon, Delivered at George's Meeting House, Exeter, November 5th, 1791. To Which are Prefixed, some Observations upon the Cause of the Late Riots at Birmingham. Exeter: Printed by T. Brice, and sold by J. Johnson..., 1791. [2], [4], xvi, 30 pp. 8vo. Wrappers. First edition. Removed from a larger volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good copy, light scattered foxing. Â ¶ The Priestley Riots (also known as the Birmingham Riots of 1791) took place from 14 July to 17 July 1791 in Birmingham, England. A foretaste of the great conservative revulsion against the French Revolution, directed against its sympathizers. Joseph Priestley, a unitarian scientist, had foolishly written of placing gunpowder beneath superstition and error, and was henceforth known as 'Gunpowder Priestley'. On 14 July 1791, after a dinner to celebrate the storming of the Bastille, his house, library, and scientific apparatus were destroyed by the mob, (Cannon Dictionary of British History). Four rioters were executed. Only three copies in North America. ESTC N023596. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 28415 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| THE MARQUESS CURZON OF KEDLESTON K.G.; GWYNN, STEPHEN, ED. The Personal History of Walmer Castle and its Lords Warden. London: Macmillan Company, 1927. xv, 329 pp. 8vo. Red cloth; top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 43 b/w photos and reproductions. A very good copy with scattered foxing mainly to the endpapers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26673 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MARVIN, CHARLES. Our Public Offices. Embodying an Account of the Disclosure of the Anglo-Russian Agreement and the Unrevealed Secret Treaty of May 31st, 1878. London: Samuel Tinsley & Co., 1879. 325 pp. 12mo. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, five raised bands, compartments ruled in gilt, brown morocco label titled in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, extremities rubbed, occasional darkening, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, small remnant of circular label at head of spine, binding solid, leaves clean. Â ¶ Charles Thomas Marvin's (1854-1890) account of his arrest and the subsecquent events involving his disclosure of a secret treaty he was asked to copy as a young clerk in the custom house. The disclosure proved extremely embarassing to the British government, both for the secrecy and its lack of security. OCLC shows only four copies of this first edition, none in the U.S. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 31707 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| PARKER, JOHN. Books to Build an Empire. A Bibliographical History of English Overseas Interests in 1620. Cambridge: Aperture, 1965. viii, 290 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with a fold-out b/w map. A near fine copy with some light offsetting from dust jacket in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny tear at lower edge. Â ¶ A bibliographic essay on the British publications from 1481-1620 concerning overseas commerce, travel, exploration, and settlement, including a biographic description of the 267 items analyzed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28960 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| PENNELL, JOSEPH. J.C. SQUIRE, ED. A London Reverie: Fifty-Six Drawings by Joseph Pennell. London: Macmillan Company, 1928. 30 pp, 112 leaves. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 56 b/w plates. A very good+ copy with minor foxing to the edges. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Joseph Pennell (1857-1926), American illustrator, printmaker, and writer, a disciple of Whistler, and much influenced by Spanish etchers and painters; he was in demand as a magazine illustrator. This is a London that has disappeared. Not in Freitag. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26682 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| REINMUTH, HOWARD S., ED. Early Stuart Studies: Essays in Honor of David Harris Willson. Minneapolis: Univ. Minneapolis Press, (1970). x, 271 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Ten essays on early 17th c. English history. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26178 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ROSTENBERG, LEONA. The Minority Press and the English Crown 1558-1625. A Study in Repression. Nieuwkoop: B. De Graaf, 1971. xii, 264 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w plates. A near fine crisp copy with a lightly sunned spine. Â ¶ The repression of Catholics and Puritans in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26256 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| SKELTON, JOHN. Charles I. London / Paris / Edinburgh: Goupil & Co. / J. Boussod, Manzi, Joyant, successors, / William Brown, 1898. v, 185 pp. + Plates. Royal 4to.(33 cm). Three quarter bright red morocco over red cloth boards, raised bands, six compartments with gilt titles and devices, endpapers marbled (hardback). First edition, De Luxe. Illus. with color frontis, 46 full page photogravure plates (2 each of 23), and 18 other engravings at the start and conclusion of each chapters, each with letterpress tissue-guards. A very good copy, extremities rubbed, small split at the foot of the front joint, small portrait of Charles I neatly tipped in. A handsome and complete copy of this extra-illustrated edition. Â ¶ One of 500 copies on Japanese paper with a duplicate series of the large plates. Engravings by J. Boussod, Manzi, Joyant. Original wraps and paper band bound in with extra title page. Laid in loose is original 4 pp. offering prospectus. Bookplate of the collector and philatelist Frederick Adolphus Philbrick of the Middle Temple. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 26161 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| STRAHAN, AUBREY. Guide to the Geological Model of Ingleborough and District [Memoirs of the Geological Survey, England and Wales]. London: Printed for H.M. Stationery Off., by Darling & Son, 1910. iv, 17 pp., [3]. 8vo. (25 cm). Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Wrappers rubbed, small nick and owner's signature to front wrapper, ink stains to rear wrapper, leaves clean, binding good, colors bright; overall about very good. Â ¶ Contains one photograph, one colored map, and one cross section. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26762 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| TAYLOR, G.R. STIRLING. (G.M. DRUCKER, TRANS.) Olivier Cromwell 1599-1658. Paris: Payot, 1934. 302 pp. 8vo. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in (hardback). First edition. Boards a bit faded else a very good copy, minor soiling on original front wrapper, leaves just browning. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35054 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005