| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| BLANCO Y SÁNCHEZ, RUFINO. Bibliografía pedagógica de obras escritas en castellano ó traducidas á este idioma [Five Volumes]. Madrid: Tip. de la Revisita de arch., bibl. y museos, 1907-1912. 4to. Black quarter morocco over maroon boards, five raised bands, gilt rules and titles. First edition. A fine set. Pedagogical works of literature written in or translated into Castilian. Rufino Blanco y Sánchez (1861-1936) was an important Spanish educator, journalist, and bibliographer. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890] Book number: 33829 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE. Trading Ideas with the World. International Educational and Technical Exchange. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1949. 88 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and maps, 1 of which is folding. Department of State Publication 3551. International information and cultural series 7. A very good copy, wrappers soiled. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 32691 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LEARNED, WILLIAM SETCHEL. Realism in American Education. The Inglis Lecture, 1932. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1932. 70 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good copy with tiny bit of wear to spine and minor soiling on wrappers, leaves clean and bright. Special edition for the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 27293 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES., COMMISSION ON THE REORGANIZATION OF SECONDARY EDUCATION. Cardinal Principles of Secondary Education. A Report of the Commission on the Reorganization of Secondary Education appointed by the National Education Association. Bulletin, 1918, No. 35. Washington [D.C.]: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1928. viii, 27 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Later printing. A near fine copy. First published in 1918, this extremely important document set the tone for education in the United States, reversing the work of the 1893 commission. [Kingsley, the author] skilfully blended themes of social efficiency and democracy into a coherent world view. Issued during World War I, Kingsley's report received enormous publicity and became the measure by which leading professional educators judged the success and efficiency of their schools...Economic efficency and democracy alike demanded that schools cease regarding knowledge as 'an end in itself' and promote broader social goals and practical outcomes, (William J. Reese, America's Publilc Schools, pp. 191-192). USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032] Book number: 33851 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| RIVAS, RIGOBERTO. Instrucciones para la enseñanza de la historia. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1913. 130 pp. 12mo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, spine worn, light edgewear, leaves browned but clean. Instructions for the teaching of History. OCLC shows only a single copy at BN de Chile. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 34105 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005