Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Ecuador

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
 - VON HAGEN, VICTOR WOLFGANG.  Ecuador and the Galápagos Islands.
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, 1949. 290 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 17 b/w photos and 3 maps. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings. No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34945
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

LINKE, LILO.  Ecuador. Country of Contrasts.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, (1954). ix, 173 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w maps. A very good exlib copy with the usual markings, scuffed spine, crease to cloth of front board. No dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34942
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MARTÍNEZ, NICOLÁS G. (GUILLERMO).  Ascensiones a los Andes.
[San Juan de] Ambato [Ecuador]: Libreria e Imprenta Escolar de Ricardo Costales, 1920. 197 pp. 12mo. Black patterned cloth ruled in blind, gilt title and decorations (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, spine ends with small chips, worn along joints and corners, small repair to corner of title, a few leaves browning at fore edge.
   ¶ Signed by the author. A scarce book on the Ecuadorian Andes by this pioneering Ecuadorian vulcanologist and mountaineer. Martinez (1874-1934) studied geology under Dr. Teodoro Wolf. His interest in Volcanology, Geography and Meteorology led him to undertake numerous voyages of exploration and scientific observation in the Ecuadorian Andes and the Galapagos Islands. He ascended and studied the major volcanoes of Ecuador including the Chimborazo, Tungurahua, Cotopaxi (where he reached the rim in 1906 as the volcano was erupting), Pichincha, Reventador Altar, Pasochoa, Sincholagua, Quilindaña, Carihuaraizo, Ilinizas, and others. OCLC shows only six copies.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 35026
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARTINEZ, LUIS A.  A la Costa. novela.
Quito: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, 1946. xxxxii, 270 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Second edition. Spine scuffed, soiled wrappers, else very good. Â
   ¶ Biblioteca de relatistas ecuatorianos: 1. Luis A. Martinez (1869-1909) was Ecuadorian writer. A la Costa, his masterpiece, which described the social changes in the late nineteenth century Eduador, one of the first realistic novels in the country. Martinez portrays an entire society, coast and highlands, subject to unjust and obsolete economic and social controls, (Regina Harrison in Encyclopedia of Latin American Literature, p. 280. Hard to find in either the first or second edition. Hilton 6165 (1959 ed).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34943
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - NILES, BLAIR. (ROBERT L. NILES, JR., PHOTOS.)  Casual Wanderings in Ecuador.
New York: Century Co., 1923. x, 249 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illustrated green cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w photos. Text section of jacket flap neatly attached to front pastedown else a very good copy. Palau 191590.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34946
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

UNION PANAMERICANA.  Diccionario de la literatura latinoamericana. Ecuador.
Washington, D.C.: Union Panamericana, 1962. xi, 172 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. About very good, tears along spine ends, soiling on wrappers, a few pencil marks on fore edge.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34187
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - RIVERA, GUILLERMO.  A Tentative bibliography of the Belles-Lettres of Ecuador.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1934. 76 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34186
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - VILLAVICENCIO Y MONTUFAR, MANUEL.  Geografia de la Republica del Ecuador.
New York: Imprenta de Robert Craighead, 1858. ix, 505 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with port. frontis, 5 plates (with two images each), and 2 folding plans. Spine and boards rubbed and quite sunned, scattered foxing, more heavily to the front and rear blanks, dampstains to the margins of a few dozen leaves, mostly at the rear, plano Ciudad de Guayaquil mounted upside down with small margin tears and creases at one edge, and a three inch tear at the other mostly through blank space, plano de Quinto with a small margin tear, two leaves raged at edges and apparently remounted, but overall still a good solid copy. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. The earliest comprehensive national geography of Ecuador. A good geographical description of Eduador in the 1850's, especially useful to the historian. Contains much information on Population distribution, Indian cultures, roads, church and education, economic production, and foreign trade, Griffin p. 495. Few people, as Villavicencio noted, had the ability to produce this work or travel throughout Ecuador: Para hacer incursiones por aquellas soledades se necesita dos elementos indispensables; víveres i jente que los conduzcan : supongo que el viajero pudiera proporcionarse los primeros; lo segundo no lo conseguiría ni por fuerza ni por dádivas: los indios no viajan sino por donde han viajado sus abuelos, por el camino abierto, i el interés tiene tan poco imperio en su corazon, que la mayor oferta no mueve su codicia. Por otra parte, supongo que se brindaran á acompañar al viajero en estas espediciones, como lo hacian con nosotros À cual seria el temerario que solo confiado en ellos se arrojara en esas espesuras desiertas, e!n que al amanecer del dia menos pensado, se viera solo en medio de los bosques sin ausilio ni socorro? Nosotros conseguimos hacer muchas incursiones tanto por que estuvimos investidos de autoridad, cuanto por el conocimiento con perfeccion de su idioma, conocimiento de sus costumbres i relaciones de parentescos espirituales. Todas estas cosas no se pueden reunir en un esplorador p. 407. Palau 369001. Leclerc 2991. Brunet VI, 1234. Griffin 5325. Not in Sabin.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 34958
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - WOLF, TEODORO.  Geografía y Geología del Ecuador. Publicada por îrden del Supremo Gobierno de la Repoeblica.
Leipzig: Tipografía de F.A. Brockhaus, 1892. xii, 671 pp. Sm. 4to. Green cloth, boards ruled in black and blind, gilt medallion, spine lettered and decorated in gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2 folding color maps, 12 b/w plates and 47 in-text photos and drawings. Spine and front board scuffed, accession numbers on spine, else a very good exlib copy, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on 2 leaves, edges slightly browned; maps near fine. Â
   ¶ 'A lengthy, geographic study of Ecuador, stressing topography, geology and meteorology, based on twenty years of scientific research and field work. Corrects earlier errors of Villavicencio and other geographers. Includes a botanical and zoological survey of the country. Well indexed.' Griffin p. 86. Palau 376239. Spain & Spanish America I, 746. Griffin 955.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 34949
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005