| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BAKER, THOMAS S. La terre du réalisme. L'Esprit Américain. Machinisme et Standardisation. L'opinion publique Américaine. Paris: Publications de la Conciliation Internationale, 1928. 125 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Bulletin No. I, 1928. A very good unopened (uncut) copy with sunning on wrappers and spine.  ¶ Four essays. Thomas Baker was President of Carnegie Mellon from 1922-1935. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34231 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BURNS, ARTHUR F. (FRANK). "Quantity Theory and Price Stabilization," in The American Economic Review, Volume XIX, No. 4, December 1929. Cambridge: American Economic Association, 1929. [561-768 pp]. 8vo. Orange paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A few tears to the spine else a very good copy. Â ¶ Arthur Frank Burns (1904-1987) was one of the most influential economists of the century, serving as Chairmen of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System from 1970 to 1978 and as the chair of President Eisenhower's Council of Economic Advisors from 1953 to 1956. This is Burns' first important article written while he was 25 and still working for his doctorate at Columbia University and teaching at Rutgers University where Milton Friedman was his student. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26776 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BUSSING, IRVIN. Railroad Debt Reduction: Outline of a Plan for the Gradual Reduction of Railroad Debt, Tested by Application to the Financial History of Three Bankrupt Railroads. New York: Published by the Savings Banks Trust Co., (1937). ix, 37 pp., [1]. 8vo. Quarter silver cloth over pink limp boards. First edition. Near fine with slight bump to the top corner. Â ¶ Covers the Chicago & North-Western Railway, the Rock Island, and the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 26767 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| NATIONAL FOREIGN TRADE COUNCIL. Report of the Forty-Eighth National Foreign Trade Convention. New York, N.Y. October 30, 31 & November 1, 1961. New York: National Foreign Trade Council, 1961. 458 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good clean crisp copy, light foxing on the top edge. Â ¶ Copy of Albert J. Parreno, with his name stamped in gilt on front board: Parreno served on the panel on Foreign Investments. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32741 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| NATIONAL FOREIGN TRADE COUNCIL. Report of the Forty-Fifth National Foreign Trade Convention. New York, N.Y. November 17,18, & 19 1958. New York: National Foreign Trade Council, (1959). 476 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy with a sunned spine. No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32753 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DEWEY, DAVIS R., ED. The American Economic Review, Volume XX, No. 2, June, 1930. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1930. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy. Â ¶ Includes: The Gold Inflation in the United States 1921-1929, by C. Reinold Noyes; Reparation Payments in Perspective, by Alzada Comstock; The Tariff and Organized Labor, by Lyle W. Cooper; Public Expenditure; a Neglected Consideration in Tax Incidence Theory, by M. Slade Kendrick; Value Changes: The Growth of a Concept, by Charles R. Whittlesey; Graduate Students in Economics 1904 to 1928, by Lewis A. Froman. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26779 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DEWEY, DAVIS R., ED. The American Economic Review, Volume XXI, No. 1, March, 1931. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1931. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy. Â ¶ Includes: Economic Conflict as a Regulating Force in International Affairs by Matthew B. Hammond; The Growth in the Relative Importance of the Large Corporation in American Economic Life by Gardiner C. Means; Modern Advertising and Economic Theory by Collis A. Stocking; Preferred Stock in the United States 1850-1878 by George Heberton Evans, Jr.; The German Institute for Business Cycle Research by Carl Theodore Schmidt; Economic Theory and the Natural Science Point of View by Morris A. Copeland; Does Institutionalism Complement or Compete with "Orthodox Economics"?, by E. M. Burns. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26781 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DEWEY, DAVIS R., ED. The American Economic Review, Volume XXI, No. 2, Supplement, June, 1931. Handbook of the American Economic Association. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1931. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy. Â ¶ Includes: Purposes of the American Economic Association, Charter and By-Laws of the American Economic Association, List of Members and Subscribers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26782 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DEWEY, DAVIS R., ED. The American Economic Review, Volume XXI, No. 4, December, 1931. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1931. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy. Â ¶ Includes: The Physiocrats: A Study in Economic Rationalization, by Norman J. Ware; Wage Levels Between Firms, by H. La Rue Frain; Profits and the Size of Firm in the Automobile Industry, 1919-27, by Ralph C. Epstein; Institutional Economics, by John R. Commons; Stock Dividends and the New York Stock Exchange, by Herbert C. Freeman; A Mediaeval Tax Problem, by Edwin R. A. Seligman; The Shangai Tael, by John Parke Young. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26783 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| DEWEY, DAVIS R., ED. The American Economic Review, Volume XXIV, No. 3, September, 1934. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1934. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unmarked copy. Â ¶ Includes: Commodity Prices Versus the General Price Level, by Carl Snyder; Fluctuating Exchange Rates, Foreign Trade and the Price Level, by Frank D. Graham; Charles R. Whittlesey; Elasticity of Supply, by Henry J. Bittermann; The Suspension of the Gold Standard in Raw Material Exporting Countries, by Lawrence Smith; The Revenue Act of 1934, by Roy G. Blakey; Gladys C. Blakey; National Collective Bargaining in the Foundry Industry, by Russell S. Bauder; The New German Cartel Legislation: July 15, 1933, by William Conrad Kessler. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26788 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GRUENING. ERNEST H. "The Land Question in Mexico," in The American Economic Review, Vol. XX No. 1, Supplement, Papers and Proceedings of the Forty-second Annual Meeting of the American Economic Association, Mar., 1930. Cambridge: American Economic Review, 1930. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good clean unmarked copy. Â ¶ Ernest Henry Gruening (1886-1974) was an American journalist, Democratic politician, Governor of the Alaska Territory, and a U.S. Senator from Alaska from 1959 to 1969. Along with Wayne Morse, he was one of only two Senators to oppose the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution expanding the war in Vietnam. Includes Economic Factors in Mexico, The Chief Economic Problems of Mexico, and other articles. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26778 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LACOIN, MAURICE. Vers un équilibre nouveau. Forces et faits éconimiques. Angleterre. États-Unis. Allemagne. Les réactions. La France. L'équilibre prochain crise économique et crise spirituelle. Paris: Payot, 1933. 327 pp. pp. 8vo. Three quarter navy blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w graphs. Near fine copy with very minor scuffing on backstrip, leaves just browning. A beautiful binding. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35050 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| MARX, KARL. Kapital. Kritika politicheskoi ekonomii. S.-Peterburg [St. Petersburgh]: Izd. N.P. Poliakova. 1872. xiii, [3], 678 pp. 8vo. Half contemporary Russian roan over black cloth, four raised bands, two compartments with Cyrillic lettering in gilt. First edition in Russian. Boards rubbed and stained, front endpapers soiled, most of rear endpaper removed, faint dampstain to lower portion of leaves, but overall still a very good copy. Â ¶ T. 1-j, kn. 1-ja. Process proizvodstva kapitala. Translated from the German by G. Alexandrovich Lopatin and Nikolay Frantsevich Danielson (who went on to complete the final two volumes). True first edition with proper points. The most important work on political economy in the 19th century and one whose effect in the 20th century cannot be overestimated. By an odd quick of history the first foreign translation of Das Kapital to appear was the Russian, which Petersburghers found in their bookshops early in April 1872. Giving his imprimatur, the censor, one Skuratov, had written 'few people in Russia will read it, and still fewer will understand it'. He was wrong; the edition of three thousand sold out quickly; and in 1880 Marx was writing to his friend F.A. Sorge that 'our success is still greater in Russia where Kapital is read and appreciated more than anywhere else', (Printing and the Mind of Man, p. 218). PMM 359. USD 11500.00 [Appr.: EURO 7670.75 | £UK 6911.25 | JP¥ 1014961] Book number: 34367 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ROSENBERG, ALEXANDER. Microeconomic Laws: A Philosophical Analysis. Pittsburg: Univ. Pittsburg Press, (1976). xiv, 236 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine as new copy. No dust jacket as issued. Â ¶ Publisher's statement laid in loose. Applies current thinking in the philosophy of science to neoclassical economics in order to assess its claims to scientific standing. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26641 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005