Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Decorative Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ARWAS, VICTOR.  Art Deco.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1980). 316 pp. 4to. Deco designed blind-stamped cloth (hardback) with decorated endpapers. First edition. Illus. with 200 color plates and 216 b/w drawings A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Compete coverage of Art Deco in this often reprinted classic text.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 28117
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BAYER, PATRICIA.  Art Deco Interiors. Decoration and Design Classics of the 1920s and 1930s.
New York: Thames and Hudson, (1990). 224 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and reproductions. A near fine copy with very minor edgewear. Â
   ¶ An excellent introduction to this total design concept that would take its name from the famous 1925 Paris Exposition of the Arts Decoratifs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28113
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BRUNHAMMER, YVONNE. (ARBUS, ANDRE). (PERRIN, MARIE-LAURE.)  Andre Arbus. Architecte-Decorateur des Annees 40.
Paris: Editions Norma, (1996). 399 pp. 4to. Blind embossed maroon morocco, gilt spine letters, silk bookmark. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Faint rubbing to rear board else a fine copy in original raw cardboard slipcase. Â
   ¶ The first and only substantial monograph on this most important French architect, designer, furniture maker, and sculpture (other than two very short works by George Waldemar in 1948 and 1956). Covers his work from its beginnings in 1925 until his death in 1969. A beautiful production. Text in French.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 28103
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FAHR-BECKER, GABRIELE.  Art Nouveau.
Cologne: Konemann, (1997). 425 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color photos and reproductions. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Fahr-Becker examines the search for this all-pervasive style in its "impact on architecture, interior design, furniture, gold and silversmiths' works, art ceramics and glass, and graphics and painting."
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 28110
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FOLEY, TRICIA. (MCNAMARA, JEFF, PHOTOS.)  The Romance of British Colonial Style.
New York: Clarkson Potter, (1993). 160 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color photos and b/w reproductions. Remainder mark else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28953
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FORMAN, WERNER AND HEJZLAR, J.  Fleurs de Joie. Les Decoupures Populaires Chinoises.
Prague: Artia Prague, (1960). 38 pp. + plates [64 pp]. Sm. 4to. Illustrated clear plastic over decorated paper covered boards with large cutout (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color drawings. A very good copy or better copy with minor wear at tail of spine. Â
   ¶ Text in French.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33113
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HOLME, C.G., ED.  Decorative Art 1937: Thirty-second Annual Issue of the Studio Year Book.
London / New York: The Studio, 1937 [x], 144, Adv [xxxiv] pp. 4to. Blue cloth; top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped in color plates, 450 b/w photos, & 21 drawings. Extremities worn with some loss at rear corners, small tear to top of front joint, wear at the spine ends, a few minor spots to rear board, owner's signature in year of publication to front pastedown, leaves clean and unmarked, binding solid, plates bright, overall still a very good- copy. Â
   ¶ Includes the work of 197 designers and architects including Alvar Aalto, Andre Arbus, Marcel Breuer, F.A. Breuhaus. Walter Gropius, Walter Loeffler, Gunnar Nyland, Gilbert Rohde. A running commentary "from the woman's point of view" accompanies each of the sections: The Exterior, The Entrance Hall, The Living-Room, The Dining-Room, The Bedroom, The Kitchen, The Bathroom, Table Arrangement, Pottery and Glass, Metalware, Lighting, Furniture, and Fabric and Carpets.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 28579
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - JOHNSON, PAMELA, ED.  The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875-1945. Fall 1988. 10.
Miami: Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., (1988). 97 pp. + adv. [13 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w & color photos and reproductions. Shadow of sticker and a scratch on the front wrapper, else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Articles include: The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh; The Art of Dress in the Victorian and Edwardian Eras by Otto Charles Thieme; The Rediscovery of Lalique's Jewelry by Michael Koch; Mexican Silver: William Spratling and the Taxco Style by Lucia Garcia-Noriega Nieto; The Poster in Yugoslavia by Zelimir Koscevic; Propaganda Art in the Postage Stamps of the Third Reich by Frederick Lauritzen; Mitchell Wolfson, Jr.: The Man and His Mission by John Malcolm Brinnin; London Letter by Peyton Skipwith. Profusely illustrated and intelligently written.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28135
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - KOCH, ALEXANDER.  Innen-Dekoration. Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild Und Wort. Band XLIX: Das Behagliche Heim.
Darmstadt-Stuttgart: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1938. [3], 422 pp, + index [4 pp]. Stamped white cloth with beveled boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 425 b/w photos (most half or full page), six plans, and five color plates. A very good copy with moderate foxing on boards and endpapers, in a good repaired and soiled dust jacket, chipped at the spine ends. Â
   ¶ The year was devoted to modern work primarily but not exclusively on German and Austrian interior design including an over-the-top studio apartment created in black and white by Hendirk Sendker, the work of Otto Bauer (including both a large villa near Paris and a fabulous folding corner bar for an apartment), and an Andre Arbus children's room. 1938 was also the year of the Anschluss (on the morning of March 12th, troops of the German Wehrmacht and the SS crossed the German-Austrian border), and so it is somewhat ironic to see in the March issue (clearly printed earlier) an article on the design of the Vienna offices of the Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr (RDV), the German tourist bureau, by Josef Becvar and Viktor Rusczka - fine modern design, marred only by a large photograph of Hitler in the waiting room, an oil portrait of him in one office, and a photograph of Goebbels in a second office. The September issue shows the designs of Community space for the Luftwaffe. Also includes the work of Josef Beevar, Anne Charlotte Berndt, Fritz August Breuhaus, Alois Degano, Josef F. Dex, Ernst Dobler, Fritz Gaulke, Oswald Haerdtl, Edgar Horstmann, Wilhem Michel, Bruno Moretti, Karl Nothhelfer, Bruno Paul, Bernard Pfau, Anton Possenbacher, Oskar Reidel, Jean Royere. Ulla Snitt, Emile Viet, and many others. Inner-Dekoration ran from 1900 until 1944. German text.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 28119
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - KOCH, ALEXANDER.  Innen-Dekoration. Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Band XXXV.
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1924. [2], 408 pp. + index [8 pp]. 4to. Black stamped white cloth with beveled boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 466 b/w photos (most half or full page), 13 b/w drawings, 8 plans, and two color plates. A good to very good copy with wear to head and heel of spine and extremities, small tear on rear hinge, light scattered foxing, leaves clean, binding solid, images bright. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A complete year of this publication that began printing in 1900. Primarily but not exclusively German and Austrian contemporary interior design and architecture. In addition to the articles on the apartment of Fritz Lang, Cherubin Palast, Munchen, Haus Neuerburg zu Koln a. Rhein, and a number of excellent libraries, it includes articles on Ludwig Kozma, Fritz Block, Adolf Schneck, Rudolph Behr, Bruno Paul, Kaym und Hetmanek (Vienna), Etwanik & Perl, Prof. Albinmuller, Christoph & Unmack, Hanns Hubbers, Rath & Balbach, Otto Firle, Max Wiederanders und J. Rosenthal, P.L. Troost, Elisabeth Suren, Heinrich Straumer, Wilhelm Jonasch, Wilhelm Keller, Barry Parker, Otto Bauer, Hans Hloucal, E. Fahrenkamp, Hugo Inden, Carl Muller, Willy Foltin, and Carl Heinrich Stock. German text.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 28118
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - NORTHEAST DRAMA INSTITUTE, ED.  Full Color Designs from Chinese Opera Costumes.
New York: Dover Publications, (1980). 46 pp. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 60 color photos. A very good clean bright copy with some wear to spine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 33027
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

STUDIO.  Annuaire D'Art Decoratif Du "Studio" 1912.
Paris: Editions du "Studio", 1912. xii [adv.], 254 pp. 4to. Gray cloth (hardback) with original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 21 color plates & 248 b/w photos. A very good or better copy, binding fine, original publication with some slight wear to the lower fore corner of a few preliminary leaves, scattered foxing, and a very faint stain to the lower edge of the last few leaves. A handsome copy. Â
   ¶ Text in French, captions in English and French. A bound copy of the Studio year book for 1912 covering decorative work in England, Germany, Austria, and Hungary. Work by Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveu, and Seccession artists such as William Mackintosh, Josef Hoffmann, Otto Prutscher among many others.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 28099
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - WOOD, DAVID F., ED.  The Concord Museum. Decorative Arts from a New England Collection.
Concord: The Concord Museum, 1996. xvii, 160 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ Includes 60 in-depth entries, prepared by some of the foremost American researchers, that examine 100 decorative arts objects - case furniture, tables, seating furniture, clocks, looking glasses, textiles, ceramics, and metal ware- from the important collection at the Concord Museum. For each object the authors give detailed information about provenance, construction, condition, dimensions, and materials, as well as extensive references. Printed by the Stinehour Press.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27687
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005