Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
BOWERS, FAUBION.  Theater in the East. A Survey of Asian Dance and Drama.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1956. xi, 374 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 61 b/w photos. A very good copy, boards laminated, soiling to top edge, half-title and last index pages else clean, in a good laminated, repaired dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29743
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CLARKE, MARY AND VAUGHAN, DAVID, EDS.  The Encyclopedia of Dance & Ballet.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1977). 376 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 24 color plates & 200 b/w photos. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Over 2000 entries by many specialists. An excellent reference.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 28137
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DREIER, KATHERINE S.  Shawn the Dancer.
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1933. 81 pp. 4to. Silver cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with over 100 b/w photos. A very good copy with rubbing and minor darkening to extremities in a worn and stained dust jacket with three chips, the largest at the top of the front panel but not affecting titles nor images. Â
   ¶ Signed by Shawn in 1934 on free front endpaper, the year after he founded Jacob's Pillow. Foreword by H. Niedecken-Gebhard. Introduction by Hans Hildebrandt. 32 reproductions of photographs by Ralph Hawkins. Ted Shawn was one of the preeminent dancers of his day. Scarce signed in dust jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 26938
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FROST, HELEN. MUSIC BY LILLY STRICKLAND.  Oriental and Character Dances.
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1930. 118 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy with wear to extremities, some soiling of yellow-orange cloth as usual. Â
   ¶ Dances from Baluchistan, India, Komari, Tibet, Ceylon, Burma, and Moslem India.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28803
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

TERRY, WALTER AND RENNERT, JACK.  100 Years of Dance Posters.
London: Michael Dempsey [Distributed by] Studio Vista,, (1975). 112 pp. Folio. Full black cloth with incised color illustrations, gilt stamped morocco spine label (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 112 color reproductions. Light rubbing else a near fine copy. Â
   ¶ Part of The Poster art library.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 28157
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

5 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005