next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Cuba

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(BRUZÓN, ANTONIO).  Estudios sobre las cuestiones Cubanas. Octubre de 1879.
Paris: Imprenta Hispano-Americana. 1879. ii, [5]-51 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Lacking the front wrapper else very good.
    el autor habla del Partido Liberal, se manifiesta abolicionista, aboga por la inmigracion china, cree que Cuba debe pagar la deuda &c. Se atribuye a D. Antonio Bruzón, Trelles. Palau 84660, Trelles VI p. 37. Economic Literature of Latin America 3909. Parreno Sale 1117.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 34280
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [CUBA].  Gaceta Oficial de la Republica de Cuba. Edicion Extraordinaria Especial. La Habana, Miercoles 3 de Junio de 1959. Año LVII-Tomo Quincenal Noemero XI. Noemero Anual 7.
Habana: n.p., 1959. 11 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled self wrappers First edition. A very good copy, chip to corner, fold throughout, leaves browned but clean.
    Special issue devoted to publication of the First Agrarian Reform Law of Cuba (Ley de reforma agraria) signed into law on May 17, 1959. It confiscated all properties over 420 hectares and re-distributed them. Prior to the enactment of this law nearly 80% of Cuban land was owned by foreign, primarily American, companies. In many quarters, domestic and foreign, the law was quite unpopular, though supported by the peasantry.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP 15445] Book number: 34285
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ALCOVER Y BELTRÁN, ANTONIO MIGUEL.  Los libros de produccion Latino-Americana. Ensayo acerca del problema de su expansión comercial dentro del continente.
Habana: Imprenta El Siglo XX, 1912. 76 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Lacking the front wrapper, title and rear wrapper soiled, otherwise good.
    Propaganda Americanista at head of title. Essay on the Latin American book industries. OCLC shows only ten copies. Palau 6215.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34273
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BLANCO, ALBERTO, ED.  Revista Cubano de Derecho. Año XXIV (Nueva Serie). Enero-junio, 1950. Nos. I-II (93-94).
La Habana: Revista Cubano de Derecho, 1950. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, light soiling on wrappers.
    Includes Antecedentes del impuesto sobre las rentas y entradas personales en la legislacion e historia cubanas, by Juan M. Menocal y Barreras.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34395
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRIMELOW, T.  Cuba. Economic and Commercial Conditions in Cuba.
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950. 89 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Overseas Economic Surveys series. Head of spine torn else a very good copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34399
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[CUBA].COMISIÓN EJECUTIVA ENCARGADA DE ERIGIR EN MADRID UN MONUMENTO Á LOS HÉROES DEL CANEY.  En memoria y honor de los héroes del Caney. Monumento levantado en el Paseo de Atocha de Madrid en 1915, por suscripción poeblica y voluntaria en España y en Cuba.
Madrid: Establecimiento Tipográfico de Jaime Ratés, 1917. 94 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w photos. Spine split, wrappers soiled, small book stamp on cover, half-title and title, leaves brown and clean, still about very good.
    At the Battle of El Caney, Cuba (July 1898), 500 Spanish soldiers under General Joaquín Vara de Rey held off an overwhelming force of 8000 Americans for 12 hours. The losses on all sides were great.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 34274
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CARLETON, GEORGE. W.  Our Artist in Cuba. Fifty Drawings on Wood. Leaves from the Sketch-Book of a Traveler, during the Winter of 1864-5.
New York: Carleton, 1865. 50 leaves, printed rectos only. 16mo. Cloth with gilt title and decoration (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 50 b/w drawings. A very good copy, minor edgewear, a few scattered soil spots.
    Inscribed with Publisher's & Author's compliments and signed in ink with a sketch of the author's mark, a small bird on one leg. Palau 44325. Sabin 10902.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239] Book number: 34438
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CEPERO BONILLA, RAUL.  Politica Azucarera (1952-1958).
Mexico: Editora Futura, [1958]. 221 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Wrappers soiled else contents near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 34369
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CORTINA Y SOTOLONG, JOSE ANTONIO.  Escrito de expresion de agravios de D. José Moreno Alcoba.
Habana: La Propaganda Literaria, 1875. 36 pp. 8vo. Later stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Original wrappers lacking else a very good copy, initials on half-title, some soiling on a few leaves.
    Counterfeiting of bank notes. Cortina was a native of Guanajayabo and a member of parliament in 1881. OCLC shows only 1 copy at U.Florida. Trelles V, p. 188.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 34278
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CUBA.  Constitución de la Repoeblica de Cuba promulgada por el Congreso en 21 de mayo de 1902...
Madrid: Administracion, San Bernardo, 58, Pral., 1902. 80 pp + 4, 4, 4, 4 [Adv]. 24mo (16 x 10.5 cm). Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Wrappers and title page scuffed from label removal, creased in rear, spine torn, small blank label on verso front wrapper, corner of last few leaves creased, edges browned, otherwise a clean unopened (uncut) copy.
    ...publicada con algunas notas comparativas y críticas y seguida del texto del tratado de paz entre España y los Estados Unidos de America, decreto sobre el modo de recobrar la nacionalidad española los naturales de los territorios cedidos ó renunciados por España, etc., etc.; por la redacción de la Revista de legislación universal. The Cuban Consitution, modeled on the U.S. Constitution, was adopted by the Constitutional Convention in February 1901, Cuba was then forced to accept the Platt amendment, and Estrada Palma was sworn in as the first president of Cuba on the 20th May 1902. Drafts of the constitution had been published in Cuba in 1901, but this represents the first edition published in Spain. Scarce. OCLC shows only two copies: Harvard Law and the Peace Palace (Netherlands). Also at BN Espana and LOC.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP 22064] Book number: 34953
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MUSEO NACIONAL DE CUBA.  Guia de la galeria de arte del Museo Nacional de Cuba.
La Habana: P. Ferandez y Cia, (1955). Unpaged [110 pp.]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 24 b/w plates. A very good copy with some edgewear.
    265 items listed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 34264
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ACADEMIA DE LA HISTORIA DE CUBA. (MANUEL I. MESA RODRÍGUEZ, ED.)  Homenaje al coronel Dr. Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza.
La Habana: Imprenta El Siglo XX, 1951. 49 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, front wrapper sunned, dampstain along top edge of rear wrapper (not affecting leaves).
    Discursos leídos en su elogio, en la sesión solemne conjunta celebrada el día 17 de julio de 1951. Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza was a Cuban politician. He was president of the League of Nations from 1923 until 1924
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34366
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - GAY-CALBÓ, ENRIQUE. (JOSÉ HURTADO DE MENDOZA, ILLUS.)  Los Simbolos de la Nacion Cubana. Las Banderas, Los Escudos, Los Himnos.
La Habana: Sociedad Colombista Panamericana, 1958. 220 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. 26 color plates and numerous illustrations and reproductions of musical scores. A very good copy, wrappers lightly soiled and sunned.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 34398
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - INSTITUTO DE GEOGRAFÍA (ACADEMIA DE CIENCIAS DE CUBA); INSTITUT GEOGRAFII (AKADEMIIA NAUK SSSR).  Atlas Nacional de Cuba. En el décimo aniversario de la Revolución.
La Habana: n.p. 1970. 132 pp. + index. Folio (19.25 x 15 inches). Patterned orange cloth stamped in gilt and red (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color maps. A very good copy, boards rubbed, edges worn, name on free front endpaper else interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, maps fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239] Book number: 34227
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GONZALO MORON, FERMIN; VAZQUEZ QUEIPO, VICENTE.  Coleccion de varios articulos publicados recientemente en los periódicos de la Córte en defensa de las ideas emitidas en el informe fiscal sobre fomento de la poblacion blanca en la isla de Cuba, relativas en su mayor parte a la cuestion de harinas.
Madrid: Imprenta de J. Martin Alegria, 1848. 38 pp. Sm. 4to. Modern red cloth (hardback). First edition. Dampstain in upper quarter throughout, else very good.
    Begins with a defense some of the ideas of Vincente Vazquez Queipo's 1845 work on slavery reform and promoting the White population in Cuba by Gonzalo Moron followed by articles to newspapers by Vazquez Queipo. Vazquez Queipo nació en Lusio (León) en 1804 y murió en Madrid en 1893. Fue hombre de ciencia y desempeñó también cargos politicos, como Ministro de la Gobernación, y Director General de Ultramar... (Palau XXV, p. 369). Provenance: Library of Alberto Parreño, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. OCLC shows 8 copies. Trelles III, p.158.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239] Book number: 34262
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL.  Cuba - American Sugar Bowl [in] The National Geographic Magazine. January, 1947. Volume XCI, Number One.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1947. 136 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color and b/w photos, drawings & maps. About very good, chipped at spine ends, back wrapper and last 2 leaves of advertising.
    Forty pages of illus. in color. Other articles include: What I saw across the Rhine; Canada's Caribou Eskimos; Adventures in Lololand; Sponge Fisherman of Tarpon Springs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 34401
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HART, FRANCIS RUSSELL.  The Siege of Havana 1762.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 54 pp. Sm. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt title and decoration on spine (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 plate and 1 folding map. A fine unopened (uncut) copy in very good chipped original glassine dust jacket but for a few chips, in a worn slip case lacking the rear strip.
    One of 675 copies, printed at the Riverside Press in Cambridge (Mass.).
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 35235
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HUMBOLDT, ALEXANDER. J.S. THRASHER, TRANS.  The Island of Cuba.
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. xii, [13]-397, [1] pp + adv. [10 pp]. Sm. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth stamped in blind (hardback). First English edition. Illus. with 1 folding map. Spine ends worn, with a few tears at head, spine scuffed, title page offset, scattered foxing, repaired small tear to map at inner edge, overall still good or better.
    Translation of Ensayo poltico sobre la isla de Cuba extracted from his Voyage aux rgions quinoxiales du nouveau continent, twenty years in the making. Translated from the Spanish, with notes and a preliminary essay. By J.S. Thrasher. Remarkable for having omitted Humboldt's Views on Slavery, of which the author publicly and deservedly complained, Sabin. This first English language edition was preceded by a French version in 1826 and a Spanish in 1840. Includes 2 Cuban newspaper clippings on the 100th anniversary of the author's death. Provenance: John Gage, signed twice in pencil. Palau 116993. Sabin 33721. LCPhila. Afro-Americana, 5046.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP 24271] Book number: 35102
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INSTITUTO INTERAMERICANO DE HISTORIA MUNICIPAL E INSTITUCIONAL.  Actividades Organizacion Estatutos.
La Habana: (1957). 22 pp. 16mo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy.
    OCLC shows only a single copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 34392
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

LANCIS Y SÁNCHEZ, ANTONIO. SOCIEDAD COLOMBISTA PANAMERICANA.  D. Cosme...Una vida al servicio de la patria, de la cultura y de la cordialidad.
La Habana: 1958. frontis, 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Page number written on front wrapper else a very good copy.
    Homenaje de la Sociedad Colombista Panamericana en el Día de las Américas. l4 de abril de 1958. Biography of Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, a Cuban politician who served as president of the League of Nations from 1923 until 1924.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34388
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAICAS Y DOMINGUEZ, ANTONIO M.  Un heroe de la patria. El Comandante Andrés Casimajou Hernández.
La Habana: Sociedad Colombista Panamericana, 1957. 33 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w photos. A near fine copy, leaves lightly browning.
    Discurso pronunciado en el Liceo de Cárdenas, en el homenaje que le tributó el Club Rotario y el pueblo a la memoria del com. Casimajou, el día 20 de septiembre de 1956.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34402
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

E., M. DE [EMBIL, MIGUEL DE]. MEJICANO.  Estudios económicos sobre Cuba y España comparados con los de otros paises. Abolicion de Aduanas y otras cargas poeblicas.
Madrid: Establecimiento Tipográfico de M.P. Montoya y Compañia, 1880. 120 pp. 16mo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. A very good clean unmarked copy with some edgewear to the wrappers, creases on corners of a few leaves.
    es un folleto interesante, Trelles. Palau V, 84661, Trelles VI, p. 54 & p. 86.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 34281
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ORTIZ, FERNANDO.  Revista bimestre Cubana. Vol. LV. 1945, primer semestre.
La Habana: Molina y Compañia, 1945. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. About very good, small hole in front wrapper, crease to rear wrapper.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 34400
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIEDAD COLOMBISTA PANAMERICANA.  Clara Barton Protector of the Cuban Reconcentrados.
La Habana, [Pan American Columbus Society], 1954. 18 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy with small crease and light soiling on wrappers.
    Speeches by Arthur Gardner and Herminio Portell Villa given at the unveiling of a plaque honoring Clara Barton in 4 de Julio Park, Havana, February 22, 1954.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 34393
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

QUINTERO, RUBEN ALFONSO.  Indice de la Revista Cubana (1935-1957).
La Habana: Instituto Nacional de Cultura, n.d. (ca 1958). 98 pp. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, wrappers soiled.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 34403
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005