| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| FUNT, JOHN. ANN GARRELS. Grasslands. New York: James Graham & Sons, 2004. 12 pp. Obl. 4to. (8 x 15 in). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 13 color plates. Corners creased else a very good+ copy. Â ¶ Contains an interview with the artist by Ann Garrels and 13 plates from the exhibition at the James Graham Gallery September 9 - October 9, 2004. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26090 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| LIPMAN, JEAN. (INTRODUCTION BY HILTON KRAMER.) Nevelson's World. New York: Hudson Hills Press / Whitney Museum of American Art. (1983). 244 pp. 4to. Full black cloth stamped in gilt, gray, and black (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and reproductions. Thin faint crease to free front endpaper else a fine bright copy in the original clear plastic protective jacket. A beautiful copy. Â ¶ An important and beautifully produced monograph on the Russian-born American artist Louise Nevelson (1900-1988) whose work has affinities with Constructivism, Surrealism, and Pop art. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 28147 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MARGULIS, MARTHA. (NAHAS, DOMINIQUE, ESSAY.) Martha Margulis Paintings. May 2-May 27, 2000. New York: Arts Forum, (2000). Unpaged [32 pp]. Obl. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 12 color plates. A near fine copy. Â ¶ One of 1,000 copies. "Abstract symbols have been used as a mode of expression since the beginning of time; I have used imaginary symbols to present an emotionally charged landscape in an inner world that is a metaphor for my experience." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27709 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MARINO MARINI AND ANNA EVA BERGMAN, ET AL. Panorama 70**: les grandes expositions en France et a l'etranger, dans les Musees et dans les Galeries (XXe siecle, nouvelle. serie, no. 35. Decembre 1970). Paris: Societe internationale d'art XXe siecle, 1970. 156 pp. + 24 + 12 + 6 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Small chip to head of spine else a very good crisp copy. Â ¶ Original lithographs by Marino Marini and Anna Eva Bergman. Cover by Man Ray. Articles on Henri Matisse, Picasso, Henry Moore, Sutherland, Women Seen by Man Ray, Miro, Tantric Sculptures of Dorothea Tanning, Lucio Fontana, Poliakoff, complete work of Mario Marini, Anna Eva Bergman, Julio Gonzalez, Cesar, Bona, Edouard Pignon, Rene Magritte, and more, all extensively illustrated and including English translations. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 26855 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MILLER, DAVID. David Miller: A Retrospective. Saratoga Springs: Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, (2001) 56 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 15 color plates and photos. A fine copy. As new. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27733 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| PHILLIPS, LISA. WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. Vital Signs. Organic Abstraction from the Permanent Collection. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1988. 70 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 58 b/w photos. A fine copy. As new. Â ¶ Exhibition checklist. Bibliography. Printed by Meriden-Stinehour Press. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27736 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| SALANDER-O'REILLY GALLERIES. NADELMAN, ELIE. Elie Nadelman [1882 - 1946] The Late Work. Essays by Brandt Junceau, Klaus Kertess, Arlene Shechet and Kiki Smith. New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, (1999). 76 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 22 color plates plus b/w photos. A very good copy with a dampstain to the front board and dust jacket, otherwise clean and bright, including plates. Â ¶ Published in conjunction with the exhibition which featured the rarely-seen "doll" sculptures Nadelman created from the mid-1930's until his death in 1946. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27325 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| WITEK, JOAN. (WEI, LILLY, INTRO.) Joan Witek. New Paintings. New York: Privately printed, (2000). Unpaged [24 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w reproductions. A fine copy. Â ¶ Catalogue of a February 2000 exhibition. Printed by the Stinehour Press. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27694 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005