Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Connecticut

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
 - CONNECTICUT. STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE.  Annual Report of the Secretary of the Connecticut Board of Agriculture (1866-1922) [with] Annual Report of the Connecticut Agricultural Experimental Station (1879-1896) [with] Annual Report of the Storrs School Agricultural Experimental Station, Storrs, Conn (1888-1896) [Forty-four Volumes].
Hartford: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. / Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor: 1866-1922. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth stamped in blind and gilt (hardback). First editions. Illus. with b/w reproductions, drawings, photos, and figures. Most copies very good. Ex-library, call numbers blacked out, bookplates on pastedowns and a few other small interior stamps. Spines sunned on some of the earlier volumes, occasional spotting to edges, faint dampstain to the edge of a few volumes, most notable towards the end of volume 2, scattered foxing, but nearly all volumes tight, clean and unmarked. A nice set. Â
   ¶ A nearly complete run from the first report of the Board in 1866 to 1922 (lacking 1907-11, 1914, 1918-1920). From 1879 to 1896, the Connecticut Agricultural Experimental Station report, and from 1888 to 1896, the Storrs School report ,were bound together with the Board report (as well as issued separately). Overall thus 74 volumes in 44. An important record of agriculture, agricultural thought, agricultural practices, and agricultural influences in Connecticut from the close of the Civil War to the just after the First World War.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 27498
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - TOLLAND COUNTY ASSOCIATION.  Reply to Mr. Abbot's Statement of Proceedings in the First Society in Coventry, Connecticut.
Hartford: Peter B. Gleason and Co., Printers, 1812. 48 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Extremities rubbed, spine chipped, leaves browned at edges, scattered foxing, damptstain to top edge of first few leaves, still overall about very good. Sabin 18 (also note after 96123). Shaw & Shoemaker 25137.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27627
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BOWEN, CLARENCE WINTHROP. AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY.  The History of Woodstock Connecticut / Genealogies of Woodstock Families [Eight Volumes].
Norwood, Mass.: Privately Printed by the Plimpton Press, 1926-1943 4to. Dark blue (and dark blue green) cloth with gilt titles, top edges gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 874 portraits, 145 photo & reproductions, and 13 (of 15) maps. A near fine set with light rubbing at the spine ends and occasional soiling to the fore edges. Â
   ¶ The last two volumes were completed after Bowen's death in 1935 by Donald Lines Jacobus and William Herbert Wood under the direction of the American Antiquarian Society. Volumes 1 thru 6 signed by the author. Volume 1: one of 450 copies; volumes 2-3: one of 175 copies; volumes 3-8: one of 150 copies. Volume 1 is a history, with the next seven volumes being the genealogies. Lacking the two folding maps in the pocket of volume 1 (as usual). Rare as a complete set, with the majority now in institutional hands.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 30237
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CONNECTICUT. TREADWELL, JOHN, BRACE, JONATHAN, AND PERKINS, ENOCH, EDS.  Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America.
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, 1796-1802. [16], 624 pp. 8vo. Cloth with original morocco lettering piece. First edition. Boards stained, free endpaper with a tear at joint, six leaves after p. 587 expertly reattached, scattered foxing, dampstains to corners of a few rear leaves, marginalia as noted, overall a good or better copy.
   ¶ Also contains the Acts and laws passed at the sessions of May 1797 -Oct 1802. Evans 30264 (pp.447-54) is the Hudson issue with the proper signature mark present. Includes the Charter of the Colony of Connecticut, the Declaration of Independence, and the US Constitution. Index updated in contemporary hand to include data from May 1797 to conclusion, scattered marginalia in the same hand. Signature of Gustaf B. Carlson (d. 1924) an attorney and Judge in Middletown CT. Evans; 30260; 30262, 30264, 31972, 31974, 33554, 33556, 35341, 35342, 37227, 37226; Shaw & Shoemaker 341, 342, 2069, 2070.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 27100
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LOOMIS, ELIAS.  The Descendants [By the Female Branches] of Joseph Loomis, Who Came from Braintree, England, in the Year 1638, and Settled in Windsor, Connecticut, in 1639 [Two Volumes].
New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor, 1880. Engraved frontis, vii, [616]; [617] -1132 pp. 8vo. Green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, beveled edges, brown endpapers (hardback). First edition. Overall about very good; volume 1: good+, tear to head of spine, boards and spine worn; volume II: very good with some slight rubbing, both volumes tight and clean.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 30263
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - TARBOX, INCREASE N.  A Chapter of Connecticut Reminiscences.
[New Haven]: New Englander, 1883. [697-722] pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â
   ¶ From the New Englander for November, 1883, New series, New Haven. v. 6, no. 36.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33925
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

(STATE OF CONNECTICUT). TREADWELL, JOHN, BRACE, JONATHAN, AND PERKINS, ENOCH, EDS.  Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America.
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, 1796-1802. [16], 624 pp. 8vo. Cloth with original morocco lettering piece (hardback). First edition. Boards stained, free endpaper with a tear at joint, six leaves after p. 587 expertly reattached, scattered foxing, dampstains to corners of a few rear leaves, marginalia at noted, overall a good or better solid copy. Â
   ¶ Also contains the Acts and laws passed at the sessions of May 1797 -Oct 1802. Evans 30264 (pp.447-54) is the Hudson issue with the proper signature mark present. Includes the Charter of the Colony of Connecticut, the Declaration of Independence, and the US Constitution. Index updated in contemporary hand to include data from May 1797 to conclusion, scattered marginalia in the same hand. Signature of Gustaf B. Carlson (d. 1924) an attorney and Judge in Middletown CT. Evans; 30260; 30262, 30264, 31972, 31974, 33554, 33556, 35341, 35342, 37227, 37226; Shaw & Shoemaker 341, 342, 2069, 2070.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 27100
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005