Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Colombia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
 - ACOSTA DE SAMPER, SOLEDAD.  Biografias de hombres ilustres notables. Relativas la poca del Descubrimiento, Conquista y Colonizacin de la parte de Amrica denominada actualmente EE. UU. de Colombia.
Bogata: Imprenta de La Luz, 1883. xvi, 447 pp. 8vo. Modern library cloth with gilt title (hardback). First edition. A very good exlib copy, gilt accession numbers on backstrip, faint institutional stamp on rear pastedown from the NYHSoc., no other marks.
    Soledad Acosta de Samper (1833-1913) was a Colombian historian, journalist, and writer Colombia. Palau 2089.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 35127
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - AMERICANUS [PSEUD. BECERRA, RICARDO].  El Liberalismo en Colombia i sus Detractores de por Acá.
Santiago: Impr. de La Repoeblica, de J. Nuñez, 1877. 49 pp. Sm. 4to. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. A good copy, front wrapper chipped and soiled, rear wrapper heavily soiled and chipped, mail fold, light foxing to one corner of a few leaves, else contents very good.
    Liberalism in Colombia and its detractors. OCLC shows a single copy at the BN Chile. Also one at the BCN. Rodriguez-Arenas I, 128. Laverde Amaya p. 71.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 33998
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CELEDON, RAFAEL. (E. URICOECHEA, INTRO.)  Gramática Catecismo i Vocabulario de la lengua Goajira.
Paris: Maisonneuve I Cia, 1878. 52, 178 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Collection linguistique americaine. Tome V. A mostly unopened (uncut) copy, spine chipped, split at p. 92, wrappers darkened with a few small chips, leaves browned at edges but otherwise clean.
    The Goajiro language was spoken by tribes in Northern Colombia and adjacent Venezuela. Leclerc 2674. Palau 51122.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP 22064] Book number: 34150
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - [COLOMBIA]. COMISIÓN COROGRÁFICA. LONDOÑO, JULIO, INTRODUCTION.  Album de la Comisión Corográfica. (Suplemento de 'Hojas de cultura popular colombiana').
[Bogota]: [Hojas de cultura popular colombiana], [1957]. 33 pp. + map; plates. Plates loose in portfolio box, text in wrappers, all in a custom crimson cloth folding case. First edition thus. Illus. with 159 mounted plates. Plates are fine, text booklet near fine, interior portfolio box split at the edges with internal tears, custom case near fine, with just a bit of rubbing, institutional accession numbers in gilt on spine, interior stamp to case.
    The Comision Corografica conducted pioneering surveys of Colombia, and establishe[d] the precedent for native artists and geographers recording their own lands and peoples, (Heilbrunn, Timeline of Art History, Met. Mus. Art). Reproductions of water-colors of topographic features, landscapes, antiquities, and illustrative socio-racial types by Carmelo Fernandez, Enrique Price, and Manuel Maria Paz, the artists who accompanied the expeditions of the Commission from 1850-1859.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 33796
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

COLOMBIA. MINISTERIO DE FOMENTO.  Memoria que el Secretario de Fomento dirige al Presidente de los Estados Unidos de Colombia. 1881-1885 [Five Volumes].
Bogotá: Imp. de Echevarria Hermanos; A. Alcarzar; de Torres Amaya e Hijo; de Vapor de Zalamea Hermanos; del Dario de Cuninamarca, 1881-1885. 135, 211; 132, 231; 46, 231; 139, 282, [26], iv; xlv, 240 pp. 4to. Brown buckram, gilt titles, oriignal wrapper bound in most volumes. First edition. Very good or better copies, some wear to wrappers,, gilt accession numbers on spines, some browning to leaves, otherwise binding and contents about fine.
    Titles vary slightly over the years.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP 41922] Book number: 34095
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - COLOMBIA. MINISTERIO DE FOMENTO.  Memoria que el Secretario de Fomento dirige al Presidente de los Estados Unidos de Colombia. 1881-1885 [Five Volumes].
Bogotá: Imp. de Echevarria Hermanos; A. Alcarzar; de Torres Amaya e Hijo; de Vapor de Zalamea Hermanos; del Dario de Cuninamarca, 1881-1885. 135, 211; 132, 231; 46, 231; 139, 282, [26], iv; xlv, 240 pp. 4to. Brown buckram, gilt titles, oriignal wrapper bound in most volumes. First edition. Very good or better copies, some wear to wrappers, gilt accession numbers on spines, some browning to leaves, otherwise binding and contents about fine.
    Titles vary slightly over the years.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP 41922] Book number: 34095
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LEAVITT, STURGIS E. AND GARCIA-PRADA, CARLOS.  A Tentative Bibliography of Colombian Literature.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1934. 80 pp. 8vo. Rebound in library cardstock (hardback). First edition. A very good exlib copy with the usual markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 34188
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MARKHAM, CLEMENTS.  The Conquest of New Granada.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, (1971). xvii, 232 pp. + map. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. Illus. with 1 b/w map. Latin-American History and Culture. A fine copy. No dust jacket as issued.
    First published in 1912.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 35129
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - MOSQUERA, MANUEL JOSE.  Documentos para la Biografía é Historia del Episcopado del ilustrisimo señor D. Manuel José Mosquera Arzobispo de Santa Fe de Bogota [Three Volumes].
Paris: Tip. de Adriano le Clere, 1858. (4), ii, v, 715, (1); (4), xiii, 744, (1); (4), xii, 753, (1) pp. Black buckram, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Near fine copies, scattered foxing, mainly to front matter.
    T. 1. Carrera eclesiastica; ejercicio del ministerio de la predicacion; T. 2. Defensa de la Iglesia; juicio contra el arzobispo: su expulsion; T. 3. El arzobispo en el destierro; su muerte. Palau IV, 74809. Sabin 51065.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890] Book number: 34094
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - RESTREPO, RAFAEL CAMPO, ED.  Suplemento del Alumno (Revista del Colegio Antonio Nariño). Editorial. Año 1. No. 1o. Bogatá - Septiembre - 1938.
Bogotá: Colegio Antonio Nariño, 1938. 16 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo. A very good copy, minor creasing, leaves browned with a few pinholes along the top margin.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 34042
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - STEUART, J. [JOHN].  Bogota in 1836-7. Being a Narrative of an Expedition to the Capital of New-Grenada, and a Residence there of Eleven Months.
New York: Printed for the author by Harper & Brothers, 1838. [4], vii-viii, 13-312, [1] pp. Original publisher's green cloth with floral decorations in blind, paper spine label. First edition. A very good copy, boards lightly rubbed, endpapers soiled, scattered foxing.
    A valuable account. Sabin 91388. Palau 322394. Amer. Imprints 53109.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 33785
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - STEUART, J. [JOHN].  Bogota in 1836-7. Being a Narrative of an Expedition to the Capital of New-Grenada, and a Residence there of Eleven Months.
New York: Printed for the author by Harper & Brothers, 1838. [4], vii-viii, [13]-312, [1] pp. Original publisher's green cloth with floral decorations in blind, paper spine label. First edition. A very good copy, boards lightly rubbed, endpapers soiled, scattered foxing.
    A valuable account. informative on many social and economic details, less so on politics. His comments on personalities are impressive, Griffin, p. 475. Sabin 91388. Palau 322394. Amer. Imprints 53109. Griffin 5135.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 33785
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005