| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| INSTITUT ARKHEOLOGII (AKADEMIIA NAUK SSSR). Numizmatika i Epigrafika. II. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1960. 211 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and plates. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. Â ¶ Includes a Bibliography of Soviet Numismatics 1817-1958 (904 entries by subject); Regional Monetary Circulation in Central Asia in the 11th-12th Centuries by E.A Davidovich, mainly Qarakhanid coin circulation patterns; A Hoard of Gold Coins of the 13th Century from Central Asia by G.A. Fedorov-Davidov which describes Mongke (Chingizid) coins including Arabic legends; and nine other articles. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 29804 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BYKOV, A.A. (ALEKSEI ANDREEVICH). Monety Kitaia. Leningrad: Sovetskii Khudozhnik, 1969. 75 pp. , [4]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with color & photos and 23 b/w plates (with 173 reproductions). A very good clean crisp copy. Â ¶ Coins of China. In Russian. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 29971 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHALFANT, FRANK H. Ancient Chinese Coinage. Shanghai: T. Leslie, 1913. 21 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with b/w drawings. Rust from staples, small tears and owner's name on front wrapper; text unmarked; overall about very good. Â ¶ Reprinted from Shantung. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33539 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| GOVERNMENT MUSEUM, MADRAS. Coins of India Through the Ages. Madras: Printed by the Superintendent Government Press, 1953. 17 pp. + plates. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with three b/w plates. A very good crisp copy with owner's name on front wrapper, some offsetting on leaves facing plates. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30550 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| NESMITH, ROBERT I. The Lima Pieces of George II of England. New York: Wayte Raymond, 1954. 16 pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. A very good+ copy, faint soiling on wrappers. Â ¶ Inscribed by the author, a dealer in treasure hunting books as well as a Latin American scholar (with his mark) to M.A.B. (Maury A. Bromsen, a fellow book dealer and Latin American scholar). Separate pamphlet of the The Coin Collector's Journal July-August 1954, vol. 21, no. 4, Whole no. 156. Describes the capture of a Spanish galleon by Commodore Anson and the minting of silver coins from the booty by George II in 1745-1746. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 34103 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| SU, T.K. [XU, ZUQIN]. Zhongguo jin yin bi mu lu. The Catalog of Chinese Gold and Silver Coins. Taibei: Xin guang you chao za zhi she, 1961. 205 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with b/w drawings and photos. A very good copy with tears to spine ends, minor marginalia (mostly identifying Chinese provinces on table of contents), small tear to one leaf. Â ¶ Text in Chinese. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33330 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| WATSON, JOHN G. Common Chinese Coins. London: Spink & Son, 1924. 26 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. 61 b/w illus. A good copy, tears along spine, dampstain to one corner throughout, 2 leaves with tears not affecting text; some leaves unopened (uncut). Â ¶ Reprinted from The Numismatic Circular, 1924. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 33353 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ZOGRAF, A.N. (ALEKSANDR NIKOLAEVICH). Antichnye monety. Materialy i issledovaniia po arkheologii SSSR. No. 16. [Antichnie moneti]. Moskva / Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1951. 261 p., [26] leaves of plates. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1020 reproductions on 50 plates plus 17 figures. A very good clean copy, spine faintly sunned, boards just lightly rubbed, binding tight, plates bright. Â ¶ In Russian. An important work dealing with both the general problems of ancient numismatics and ancient coins of the northern Black Sea littoral. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 29800 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005