next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Civil War Era

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - [PENNSYLVANIA COMMANDERY].  Samuel Bradford Fales.
n.p. [Philadelphia?]: Privately printed, n.d. 19 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Lacking the rear wrapper, light soiling on front wrapper, else a very good copy. Â
   ¶ Limited to 300 copies. A biographical sketch of Fales, with an account of his connection with the Union Volunteer Refreshment Saloon in Philadelphia during the Civil War. Most likely issued by the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. Pennsylvania Commandery.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33741
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

[JOHNSTON, MARIANNE C. HOWE].  The Young Chaplain. By His Mother.
New York: N. Tibbals & Sons, 1876. 138 pp. 16mo. Pebbled cloth stamped gilt with blind rules (hardback). First edition. Small chip to head of spine, spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, accession numerals within Â
   ¶ Sketch of the life of William Curtis Johnston (1839-1863), chaplain of the 13th Kentucky Volunteers.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31374
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BENNETT, FRANK M.  The Monitor and the Navy under Steam.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. x, 369 pp. Sm. 8vo. Navy cloth with gilt titles, gilt stamped illustration on front board, and blind-stamped border (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w photos and drawings. A very good or better crisp copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, accession numerals within, their stamp on title. Â
   ¶ Tipped in typed note from John Grier of the Library Committee, who was in the Engineer Corps of the U. S. Navy from 1855-1865, vouching for the accuracy of the work.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 31376
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CARLETON, CHARLES A., ED.  Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the First Triennial Reunion 1868 [with] Second Triennial 1871 [with] Third Triennial 1874 [with] Report of the Third Annual Reunion of the Society of the Army and Navy of the Gulf 1871.
New York: Carleton (1 issue printed by Nesbitt), 1869, 1872, 1874. 56 pp.; 79 pp.; 93 pp.; 83 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, boards soiled. Â
   ¶ Four reports bound together: Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the First Triennial Reunion, held in Boston, Massachusetts, September 2d, 1868; Report of the Third Annual Reunion of the Society of the Army and Navy of the Gulf, held at Newport, R.I., July 7th, 1871 (with Memorial Address on the Life and Character of Admiral D.G. Farragut by Rev. Henry E. Montgomery); Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the Second Triennial Reunion, held in New York City, July 19th,1871; Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the Third Triennial Reunion, held in New York City, October 21st, 1874. Sabin 86095.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31451
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - NEW YORK COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of New York. 1867-1922 [Eight Volumes].
New York: [Commandery of the State of New York], 1867-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, shadow of sticker on foot of most backstrips. spine ends and joints scuffed on most volumes, well bound, most circulars quite clean. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. The New York Commandery was the second formed after Pennsylvania. This collection is a nearly complete run lacking perhaps a dozen and a half meeting and other notices (out of 1194) prior to 1879, otherwise complete through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, and annual meeting notices (as well as a few unnumbered items such as letters, publication advertisements, etc). The meeting notices are nearly all signed, corrected, and annotated by the New York Commandery recorders; they were then sent to the Illinois Commandery for their records. Written in hand in the early volumes, and by stamp latter on, the disposition of each person seeking membership was noted; the first volume contains additional and extensive handwritten notes and a letter explaining the rejection of a candidate by Horatio King (1811-1897) who was Postmaster General of the United States under James Buchanan and the first recorder. A later volume contains a tipped in typed and signed letter, explaining an expulsion for "conduct unbecoming of an officer." Beginning in the first volume is the appearance of the first black bordered "In Memoriam" notice, usually four pages, with a biography of the deceased. These biographies will,slowly come to make up the bulk of the circulars as the former officers passed away. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, made irreplaceable by the annotations and corrections of the recorders.
USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2668.25 | £UK 2404 | JP¥ 353030] Book number: 31853
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CALIFORNIA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of California. 1882-1922 [Six Volumes].
[San Francisco]: [Commandery of the State of California], 1882-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and joints scuffed and worn on most volumes, joint ends split on two volumes, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, sticker on foot of most backstrips, one circular torn at corner, a few soiled, otherwise most circulars quite fresh, binding quite firm, volumes range from good+ to very good. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. The California Commandery was the fifth formed after Pennsylvania, New York, Maine, and Massachusetts. This is a complete collection of all 1386 California circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices running up to 36 pages each (with descriptions of people, places, and battles). Handwritten corrections, notes, occassionally a page in length in the early volumes. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2001.25 | £UK 1803 | JP¥ 264772] Book number: 31854
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the District of Columbia. 1882-1922 [Four Volumes].
[Washington, D.C.]: [Commandery of the District of Columbia], 1882-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends, edges, and joints scuffed, one joint partially cracked, still bindings quite solid, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, shelf sticker on foot of most backstrips, most circulars quite fresh, good to very good copies. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 853 District of Columbia circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices of which many are signed, earlier ones corrected, and annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as voting ballots, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1067.25 | £UK 961.75 | JP¥ 141212] Book number: 31910
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

INDIANA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Indiana. 1888-1922 [Two Volumes].
[Indianapolis]: [Commandery of the State of Indiana], 1888-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and joints scuffed on one volume, else a very good set with shelf sticker on foot of one spine, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a nearly complete collection of 413 of 424 State of Indiana circulars through 1922 (those missing are after 1910), ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, some signed and annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as registers of members, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 31922
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

IOWA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Iowa. 1886-1922 [Three Volumes].
[Des Moines]: [Commandery of the State of Iowa], 1886-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends worned and extremities scuffed more heavily on one volume, else a very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns and shelf sticker on foot of the spines, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 506 State of Iowa circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, some signed, a few annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as voting ballots, menus, invitations with ribbons, typed letters, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 31918
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KANSAS COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Kansas. 1908-1922.
[Fort Leavenworth]: [Commandery of the State of Kansas], 1908-1922. 8vo. Brown cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This volume contains 177 Kansas circulars (299-476) ending in Dec. 1921, just prior to the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial the following year. Contains circulars, meeting notices, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, biographies of the deceased. Many items signed by the recorder, J.T. Taylor. A wealth of information.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 31930
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MAINE COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Maine. 1881-1901.
[Portland]: [Commandery of the State of Maine ], 1881-1901. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. A very good copy with shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This volume contains 155 Maine circulars (22-179) for the years 1881 to 1901 Contains circulars, meeting notices, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, biographies of the deceased. Many items annotated and signed by the recorders, Eward M. Rand and Henry S. Burrage. A wealth of information.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 31931
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MICHIGAN COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Michigan. 1885-1922 [Three Volumes].
[Detroit]: [Commandery of the State of Michigan], 1885-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and extremities scuffed mainly on one volume else a very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown of one volume and shelf sticker on foot of one spine, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 621 State of Michigan circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices of which many are signed, earlier ones corrected, and annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as voting ballots, bylaw booklets, cancelled postcards, letters, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today. Includes the In Memoriam notices for General Sherman and President Rutherford B. Hayes.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 31912
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MINNESOTA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Minnesota. 1885-1922 [Four Volumes].
[St. Paul]: [Commandery of the State of Minnesota], 1885-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and joints scuffed, one band split, else a very good set, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, shelf sticker on foot of most backstrips, most circulars quite fresh, binding firm. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 433 Minnesota Commandery circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices of which most are signed, corrected, and annotated by the Minnesota Commandery recorders (beginning with George Q. White); they include the disposition of each person seeking membership. A few other items such as invitations, a portrait of Lincoln, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1067.25 | £UK 961.75 | JP¥ 141212] Book number: 31861
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

MISSOURI COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Missouri. 1885-1922 [Three Volumes].
[St. Louis]: [Commandery of the State of Missouri], 1885-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and extremities scuffed mainly on one volume, cord from one band showing, else a very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown of one volume and shelf sticker on foot of one spine, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 578 State of Missouri circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, a large number with photographic portraits, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, some signed, a few annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as voting ballots, cancelled postcards, other cards, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 600.5 | £UK 541 | JP¥ 79432] Book number: 31916
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

NEBRASKA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Iowa. 1885-1922 [Two Volumes].
[Omaha]: [Commandery of the State of Nebraska], 1885-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Front board detached on one volume with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois one front pastedown, most circulars quite fresh, one volume good and one very good. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 380 State of Nebraska circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, many signed, a few annotated by the Commandery recorders. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 31920
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

OHIO COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Ohio. 1882-1922 [Eight Volumes].
[Cincinnati]: [Commandery of the State of Ohio], 1883-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and joints scuffed and worn on most volumes, else a very good set, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, shelf sticker on foot of most backstrips, most circulars quite fresh, binding firm. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 1260 Ohio circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, and some later ones with photographic portraits, annual meeting reports (with descriptions of people, places, and battles). Handwritten corrections and notes in the early volumes. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 3200.00 [Appr.: EURO 2134.5 | £UK 1923.25 | JP¥ 282424] Book number: 31859
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

OREGON COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Oregon. 1885-1921 [Two Volumes].
[Portland]: [Commandery of the State of Oregon], 1885-1921. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends scuffed, rear joint split on one volume, else a very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on one front pastedown, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 277 State of Oregon circulars through 1921; it is unknown if the commandery produced more circulars after this. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, some signed or annotated by the Commandery recorders. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 31923
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

PENNSYLVANIA COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Pennsylvania. 1879-1922 [Six Volumes].
[Philadelphia]: [Commandery of the State of Pennsylvania], 1879-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine, spine ends, and joints scuffed and worn on most volumes, else a very good set, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns of most volumes, shelf sticker on foot of most backstrips, most circulars quite fresh, binding firm. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is nearly complete collection of 821 of 889 Pennsylvania circulars (lacking 1-64, 66, 67, 68, 529) ending in Oct. 1921, just prior to the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial the following year. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, biographies of the deceased, annual meeting reports. Handwritten corrections and notes in the early volumes. Many items signed by the recorder John P. Nicholson. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today. John Page Nicholson served in the Civil War, was chairman of the Gettysburg National Park commission, the author of Pennsylvania at Gettyshurg, and translator and editor of the Civil War in America, by the Comte de Paris.
USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1200.75 | £UK 1081.75 | JP¥ 158863] Book number: 31924
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

WASHINGTON COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Washington. 1912-1922.
[Seattle]: [Commandery of the State of Washington], 1912-1922. 8vo. Brown cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This volume contains 102 Washington circulars (199-301, to 1879) ending in Nov. 1921, just prior to the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial the following year. Contains circulars, meeting notices, black bordered "In Memoriam" notices, biographies of the deceased. Many items signed by the recorder, Walter B. Beals.. A wealth of information.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 31929
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

WISCONSIN COMMANDERY.  Circular[s]: Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Wisconsin. 1880-1922 [Three Volumes].
[Milwaukee]: [Commandery of the State of Wisconsin], 1880-1922. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over red boards, four raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles; one volume matching cloth (hardback). First edition. Spine ends and extremities scuffed more heavily on one volume, else a very good set with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns and shelf sticker on foot of the spines, most circulars quite fresh. Â
   ¶ The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, begun in Philadelphia in 1865, was modeled on the Society of the Cincinnati, and formed to protect the republic amid rumors of a plot to destroy the government after the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Among its members were Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, and William McKinley. By 1899 it had over 8000 members which included nearly every officer of note. This is a complete collection of all 631 State of Wisconsin circulars through 1922, ending with the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial. Contains circulars, papers, treasurers' reports, black-bordered "In Memoriam" notices, each with a biography of the deceased, annual meeting notices, some signed, a few annotated by the Commandery recorders. A few other items such as voting ballots, other cards, etc, bound in. A wealth of information and a very scarce collection, which would be nearly impossible to assemble today.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 31917
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CONNECTICUT, STATE OF.  Dedication of the Monument at Andersonville Georgia October 23 1907. In Memory of the Men of Connecticut who Suffered in Southern Military Prisons 1861-1865.
Hartford: State of Connecticut, 1908. 73 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth stamped gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w photos. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. Â
   ¶ Gift to the Commandery from Frank W. Cheney, 16th Connecticut Volunteers whose photography appears in the book.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31425
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND.  Burial of General Rosecrans, Arlington National Cemetary, May 17, 1902.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1903. 159 pp. 8vo. Original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt with title and badge, beveled edges, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with frontis photograph of General Rosecrans and 10 other b/w photos. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, accession numerals within. Â
   ¶ Presentation copy from H.V. Boynton of the Society of the Army of the Cumberland. Includes an address by President Theodore Roosevelt with his portrait. Very scarce first edition. Nearly the complete stock of this original edition was destroyed by a fire at Robert Clarke, the publisher, just as distribution started. It was subsequently reprinted with a note explaining the reasons for the reissue.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 31368
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND.  Report of the First Meeting of the Society of the Army of the Cumberland, held at Cincinnati, February, 1868.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1868. 162 pp. 8vo. Original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt with title and badge, beveled edges, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title page, otherwise crisp and clean. Â
   ¶ Presentation copy from the Society of the Army of the Cumberland. Illus. with frontis engraving of George H. Thomas from a photograph by Matthew Brady and a color reproduction of the Society badge. Includes minutes, addresses, banquet, letters, constitution, by-laws, and list of members.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31333
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND.  Reunion[s] of the Society of the Army of the Cumberland. First through Thirty-Eighth (lacking five) [with] Burial of General Rosecrans [Thirty-four Volumes].
Cincinnati / Chattanooga: Robert Clarke / MacGowan-Cooke Printing, 1868-1911. 8vo. Original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt with title and badge, beveled edges, top edge gilt (hardback). First editions. Illus. Very good or better copies with all but four volumes with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns, shelf stickers on foot of backstrips, their stamp on title pages, otherwise crisp and clean. Â
   ¶ Most are presentations copies, illustrated with frontis engravings, color reproductions of the Society badge, and include photographs, engravings, minutes, addresses, banquet, letters, constitution, by-laws, and list of members. The Burial of General Rosecrans, Arlington National Cemetary, May 17, 1902 is the very scarce first edition (nearly the complete stock of this original edition was destroyed by a fire at Robert Clarke, the publisher, just as distribution started. It was subsequently reprinted with a note explaining the reasons for the reissue). The 37th volume includes the scarce accompanying pamphlet: The Battles of Chattanooga address of Major W. J. Colburn at the dedication of the New York Monument in Point Park, Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, on Nov. 15, 1910. Lacking only the 2nd, 19th, 23rd, 26th, and 29th reunions.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 34464
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND.  Society of the Army of the Cumberland, Eighteenth Reunion, Washington, D.C., 1887.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1888. 280 pp. 8vo. Original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt with title and badge, beveled edges, top edge gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title page, otherwise crisp and clean. Â
   ¶ Presentation copy from the Society of the Army of the Cumberland. Illus. with frontis engraving of a statue of Major General James A. Garfield and a color reproduction of the Society badge. Includes minutes, addresses and orations, in Memoriam, banquet, letters, constitution, by-laws, and list of members.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 31349
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005