next page  
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 122, Hyer Road, East Jewett, NY 12424, USA
books@kaaterskillbooks.com

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - (---).  The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.
Concord, NH. Stearns, Morrills & Silsby 1840. 852 pp.; 259 pp. 32mo. (11 cm). Full morocco with leather tongue and clasp (hardback). All edges gilt. Illus. with two engravings with tissue guards. Clasp worn, boards rubbed, upper joints split but tight, beautiful period inscription to first blank, overall a very good copy. Â
   ¶ Added title page, engraved. OCLC lists no copies of the 1840 edition or earlier. There are two copies of a 1841 edition under the imprint of Morrill & Silsby at Harvard Divinity School and the NH Historical Society. A Polyglot Bible in 1843 was published by Stearns. The name Edward Fornis in gilt on one board. Scarce New Hampshire imprint.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 25730
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - ALEXANDRE, NOEL (NATALIS, ALEXANDER); RONCAGLIA, CONSTANTINO; MANSI, GIOVAN DOMENICO.  R.P. Natalis Alexandri ... Historia ecclesiastica Veteris Novique Testamenti ab orbe condito ad annum post Christum natum millesimum sexcentesimum: et in loca ejusdem insignia dissertationes historicae, chronologicae, criticae, dogmaticae... [with]... Supplementum. [Twenty Volumes].
Bingii ad Rhenum: G. C. Voigt, 1785-1791. Sm. 4to.(25 cm). Full mottle calf, raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, all edges red. First quarto edition. Editio omnium novissima, notis et animadversionibus, quoad historiam et dissertationem [sic] Novi Testamenti, aucta ad castigationem et illustrationem opinionum quorumdam [sic] auctoris, opera et studio Constantini Roncaglia ... Quibus accedunt, praeter animadversiones a P. Joanne Dominico Mansi ... in 2. Lucensi editione inserta [sic], aliae insuper ejusdem auctoris noviter elucubratae. Illus. Spines and boards rubbed and scuffed, worn at extremities, heads and heels of a few volumes chipped, calf occasionally darkened or brittle mainly on spines, library call numbers to lower compartments, seminary book plate to front pastedowns, occasional bookseller's ticket, bindings tight, some scattered foxing otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. A valuable set. Â
   ¶ Noel Alexandre, or Alexander Natalis (1639-1724), was a French historian and theologian, of the Order of St. Dominic who studied philosophy and theology in the convent of Saint Jacques, Paris, where he taught for twelve years, obtained the licentiate from the Sorbonne, and in 1675, the doctorate, and was urged to write a complete history of the church, the first volume appearing in 1677. "His directness and conciseness, his critical acumen, and his manner of viewing history and dividing it into special studies (then quite original, although now common enough) won for him the approbation of the learned. The first volumes of the history brought him letters of commendation and praise from Pope Innocent XI and many cardinals, but later volumes gave offense at Rome because of the author's Gallicism, and Innocent XI finally forbade the faithful to read ...it," Cath.Ency. Alexandre corrected the work in the third edition. Constantino Roncaglia brought out a sixth edition, unaltered, but with the addition of paragraphs and dissertations correcting the most offensive statements. The work was thus removed from the Index by Pope Benedict XIII. The edition offered here is the best and most complete, edited by Giovan Domenico Mansi who added many explanatory notes. An anonymous writer in two supplementary volumes (also included here) carried the history into the eighteenth century, and added various dissertations from other historians. The work thus completed appeared at Venice in 1778, in eleven folio volumes, and at Bingen, 1785-91, in twenty volumes. Brunet I, 169.
USD 1850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1234 | £UK 1112 | JP¥ 163276] Book number: 26261
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - BOOTH, ABRAHAM.  The Death of Legal Hope, the Life of Evangelical Obedience. An Essay on Galatians II, 19. Shewing, that while a sinner is alive to the law, as a covenant, he cannot live to God in the performance of duty: and, that the moral law is immutable in its nature, and of perpetual use, as the rule of a believer's conduct.
London: Sold by E. and C. Dilly; W. Harris; J. Gurney, J. Robinson; and B. Tomkins, 1770. vi, [1], 123, [1] pp. 12mo. Quarterbound morocco over marbled paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Lacking the half-title in some copies, spine and boards worn with some loss at the extremities, initials to free endpaper, light foxing on the title page, some offsetting throughout; overall a good to very good copy. Â
   ¶ Abraham Booth (1734-1806) published the Death of Legal Hope as a supplement to his earlier Reigh of Grace which was directed against the extremes of Arminianism and antinominism. RLIN and OCLC show only 7 copies with an additional 6 listed in the ESTC. ESTCT88205. Starr B4038.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 27221
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

BRUSHER, JOSEPH. (PHOTOGRAPHS COLLECTED AND EDITED BY EMANUEL BORDEN.)  Popes Through the Ages.
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, (1959). xiii, 530 pp. 4to. Red cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w portraits and color plates. Shelfwear else a near fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Biographies plus facing portraits of all the Popes through John XXIII.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26173
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

CHANDOS, JOHN, ED.  In God's Name: Examples of Preaching in England from the Act of Supremacy to the Act of Uniformity 1534 - 1662.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1971). xxxi, 586 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 21 b/w plates. Inked notations to the table of contents, a few leaves with pencil underlines otherwise a very good copy in a chipped and repaired dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26401
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

ST. THOMAS CHURCH. (GROVE, HAROLD E., CONTR.)  St. Thomas Church.
New York: St. Thomas Church, 1965. xii, 63 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy. No dust jacket as issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26399
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - CROSCUP, M. A.  A Synchronic Chart of Early Apostolic History.
[Cincinnati]: [Standard Pub. Co.], 1915. 4 folded pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Wrappers with a few minor creases, chart near fine and bright. Â
   ¶ As recorded in The Acts of the Apostles by George E.Croscup.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26773
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DAISENBERGER, J. A.  The Passion Play at Oberammergau. A Religious Festival Play in Three Sections with 20 Tableaux Vivants.
London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1950. 144 pp. + 128 pp. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). Revised edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy with minor wear to tail of spine in an edgeworn very good price-clipped dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Includes authorized text of the Play and a Guide book to Oberammergau.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26984
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - DOWLING, JOHN.  Nights Of Weeping And Mornings Of Joy.
New York: U.D. Ward, 1868. 144 pp. + Adv [2]. 16mo. Green cloth with beveled edge, gilt titles (hardback). Third edition, first printing. Endpapers a bit soiled else a near fine tight bright copy with light rubbing to the boards. Â
   ¶ Very scarce in any edition. Starr lists only one copy at MB, a 2nd edition in 1852 is at NRAB. The American Spectator wrote: "It is just the work for general circulation at the present time when the church is awakening to duty and sinners are enquiring what they must do to be saved." Starr D2501
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 25600
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

DRUMMOND, A.L.  The Churches Pictured by 'Punch'.
London: Epworth Press, (1947). 84 pp. 12mo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w drawings. A very good+ copy with faint sunning to spine. No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26713
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - EUSEBIUS PAMPHILI (OR PAMPHILIUS). BISHOP OF CAESAREA; VALOIS, HENRI DE.  Eusebii Pamphili Ecclesiastiae historae libri decem: eiusdem de vita Imp. Constantini, libri IV: quibus subjicitur oratio Constantini ad sanctos, & Panegyricus Eusebii Henricus Valesius Graecum textum collatis IV.Mss. Codicibus emendavit, latine vertit & adnotationibus illustravit.
Parisiis [Paris]: Excudebat Antonius Vitre, 1659. [4], [48], 14, 665, [12], 320, [7] pp. Folio (33 cm). Vellum blind stamped with device and rules, raised bands (hardback). First edition, thus. Engraved device on title page, engraved initial letters and head pieces. Spine curled and partially detached at the bottom, boards soiled and worn, front board, endpaper, first blank, and half-title loose, a few notations to title page and occasionally in text, some light scattered foxing, small chips to the lower corners of three leaves not affecting text, otherwise quite clean. Â
   ¶ [Title also in Greek: Eysebioy toy Pamfiloy Ekklesiastike istoria]. Collation: a'4 e'4 i'4 o'4 u'4 aa4 ee2 *4 **4, A-Pppp4, Qqqq2, a-rr4, ss2, t1, Rrrr1. Double columns in Greek and Latin. Eusebius, bishop of Caesarea (b.260-70), and contemporary with Constantine the Great, is rightly called the Father of Church History. "The position of Eusebius, at the close of the period of persecution, and in the opening of the period of the imperial establishment of Christianity, and his employment of many ancient documents, some of which have since been lost, give these works a peculiar value" (CE). The work was later added to by others including Socrates, Sozomen, Theodoret, and Evagrius. The best and most important edition is that of Henri de Valois (Valesius) who published his first edition of the Greek text, with a new Latin translation and with copious critical and explanatory notes at Paris in 1659, which also included Eusebius' Vita Constantini (the remainder of the collection of the early Greek historians of the Church was published in two subsequent folio volumes ending in 1673). "For the elucidation of Eusebius' History we owe more to Valesius than to any other man. His edition of the text was an immense advance upon that of Stephanus, and has formed the basis of all subsequent editions, while his notes are a perfect storehouse of information from which all annotators of Eusebius have extensively drawn. Migne's edition (Opera, II 45-906) is a reprint of Valesius' edition of 1659" (Schaff, Post-Nicene Fathers, 98). ABPC shows only one copy has come up at auction in the last 40 years, at Quaritch in 1984. Institutional bookplate on the free front endpaper noting the book was a gift of Michael J. O'Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton, with his bookplate on the half title. Brunet 1110.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 26670
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - EVANS, J. T. [JOHN THOMAS].  The Church Plate of Breconshire. With the chantry certificates relating to the county of Brecon by the commissioners of 2 Edward VI (1548); extracts from the returns of the church goods in 6 & 7 Edward VI (1552-1553); notes on registers, bells, and families; and appendix on the Saints of Breconshire...
Stow-On-The-Wold: James H. Alden, 1912. xviii, 160 pp. + adv. [5 pp]. Sm. 4to. Green cloth stamped in gilt (hardback), top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 15 b/w plates. A very good copy, boards rubbed, spine a little sunned, scattered foxing, plates clean. Quite nice. Â
   ¶ One of the Rev. John Evans' eight treatises on church plate.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 26992
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - EVANS, J. T. [JOHN THOMAS].  The Church Plate of Cardiganshire. With the chantry certificates relating to the county of Cardian by the commissioners of 2 Edward VI (1548); extracts from the returns of church goods in 6 & 7 Edward VI (1552-1553); notes on registers, bells and families; also an essay on the Saints of Cardiganshire, with texts...
Stow-On-The-Wold: James H. Alden, 1914. xxiv, 163 pp. + adv. [8 pp]. Sm. 4to. Cream cloth stamped in gilt with beveled edges (hardback), top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates. Boards soiled and rubbed else a very good copy with scattered foxing. Â
   ¶ Initialed (signed) by the author to D.S.E. (David S. Edwards) one of the subscribers (see our item #26994). One of the Rev. John Evans' eight treatises on church plate.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 26993
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

EVERY, GEORGE.  Christian Mythology.
London: Hamlyn, 1975. 141 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 24 color plates & 100+ b/w illustrations. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26175
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

FISKE, GEORGE WALTER.  The Recovery Of Worship: A Study Of The Crucial Problem Of The Protestant Churches.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1931. xi, 269 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26062
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - FLEMING, DANIEL JOHNSON.  Christian Symbols in a World Community.
New York: Friendship Press, (1940). ix, 150 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 221 b/w photos and reproductions. A very good copy, clean, crisp, with a sunned spine, in a good dust jacket with reinforced edges. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author. How non-European art forms are being adapted to the uses of Christian symbolism.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28993
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

GRACIAN, BALTASAR; FISCHER, MARTIN, TRANS.  A Truthtelling Manual and the Art of Worldly Wisdom: being a collection of the aphorisms which appear in the works of Baltasar Gracian of the Company of Jesus, and Reader in Holy Scripture in the College of Tarragona, immediately translated for the understanding from a 1653 Spanish text by Martin Fischer.
Springfield, IL.: Charles C. Thomas, (1945). 311 pp. 24mo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. A fine copy with some leaves uncut, in a very good dust jacket in a worn slipcase.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26985
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

HENRY, PATRICK, ED.; NORMAN FISCHER, JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN, JUDITH SIMMER-BROWN, YIFA.  Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001 xvi, 223 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26265
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - HILARY, SAINT, BISHOP OF POITIERS (HILARIUS).  Sancti Hilarii Pictatviensis Episcopi Opera studio et labore monachorum ordinis S. Benedicti e Congregatione S. Mauri castigata, aucta, atque illustrata. Nunc vero libris de Trinitate, et commentariis in Psalmos ad binos capituli Veronensis codices [Two volumes].
Venetiis: Apud Jacobum Capellati, 1749-50. [iv], [xxvi], cxiv, 637 cols. (i.e. 636); xxiv, 584 cols., [72]. Folio (40 cm). Limp paper-covered boards. Illus. with engraved printer's devices on the title pages, head and tail pieces, and initial letters throughout. Cords separating at sixth leaf of volume 1, boards soiled with a few tears, some wear at extremities, ex-seminary library copy with accession numbers and bookplates on pastedowns, scattered foxing, faint dampstains to margin of fore-edge through cjx of volume 1 and to the margin at the top edge at the hinge of volume 2; overall about very good. Â
   ¶ Saint Hilary of Poitiers (c.315-367), bishop of Poitiers from c.350, Doctor of the Church, was a convert from paganism, who distinguished himself as a supporter of Athanasius against Arianism. He aided Pope Liberius in the attempted purge of Arianism in the West. This, the Benedictine edition, first published in Paris in 1693, edited, with life of the author, by Pierre Coustant, is perhaps the best. Content: Vol. 1. Praefatio [Maffei] Praefatio generalis [Coustantii] Vita s. Hilarii ex ipsius potissimum scriptis collecta. Vita ejusdem ex Hieronymo de script. eccl. Vitae ejusdem auctore Fortunato libri duo. Petri Damiani sermo de translatione s. Hilarii. Selecta veterum testimonia de S. Hilario. Admonitio in commentarium subsequentum. Opera: Commentari in Psalmos. Commentarii in Matthaeum.; Vol. 2. Libri XII. de Trinitate. Liber de synodis, seu de fide orientalium. Responsa apologetica ad reprehensores superioris libri. Epistola ad Abram. Hymnus matutinus ad eamdem. Liber I. ad Constantium. Liber alter ad eumdem. Liber contra Constantium. Liber contra Auxentium. Fragmenta libri, in quo historia ariminensis & seleuciensis synodi continebatur. Fragmenta ex aliis operibus. Appendix: Carmen in Genesim. Liber de Patris & Filii unitate. Liber de essentia Patris & Filii. Fides Alcuini sub nomine Hilarii graece versa. Nicolai Fabri praefatio in Hilarii Fragmenta. Sillabus mss. ad quos recognita sunt Hilarii Opera. Index triplex scil. locorum Scripturae, tum rerum & sententiarum, postremo glossarum. In double columns.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 26647
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - JAYE, BARBARA H. AND MITCHELL, WILLIAM P., EDS.  Picturing Faith. A Facsimile Edition of the Pictographic Quechua Catechism in the Huntington Free Library.
Bronx: Huntington Free Library, 1999. 72 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Facsimile edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A fine copy. As new. Â
   ¶ Translations and facing facsimile illustrations. Bibliography. Printed by Stinehour Press.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27725
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KELLER, WERNER. (NEIL, WILLIAM, TRANS.)  The Bible as History: Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books.
London: The Reprint Society, (1958). xxiii, 429 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. Illus. with 51 b/w photos and drawings and 3 maps (incl. endpapers). A very good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26397
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

KNOX, JOHN.  Chapters In The Life Of Paul.
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1950). 168 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). A very good copy in a very good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26065
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

LILLIE, ARTHUR.  Buddhism in Christendom or Jesus, the Essene.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1887. xii, 410 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 15 b/w engravings and drawings. Endpapers and edges just abit darkened else a near fine, unopened (uncut) copy. Â
   ¶ Exponent of the British theory that the Hellenic world was influence heavily by the Persian and Indian worlds, and that the Judaism of Jesus day was more Aryan than Semitic.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30834
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

 - LOVE, CHRISTOPHER.  The Combate between the Flesh and Spirit: as also the wofull with-drawing of the spirit of God, with the causes thereof, and walking in, and after the Spirit, together with the blessednesse thereof, being the summe and substance of XXVII. sermons preached a little before his death ... to which is added The Christians directory, tending to direct him in the various conditions that God God may cast him into, in XV. sermons.
London: Printed by T.R. & E.M. for J. Rothwell, 1654. [8], 291, [5] pp. 8vo. Modern cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy; rebound in cloth with new endpapers, faint institutional blind-stamp to title page, tiny deaccession stamp to rear endpaper, occasional faint dampstain or foxing, but quite clean Â
   ¶ Does not contain 'The Christians directory' (Wing L3145) which may have been issued separately in 1653. Christopher Love (1618-1651), clergyman, converted to evangelical Christianity in 1633 when he heard William Erbury preach. Later he was appointed chaplain to the regiment at Windsor Castle; but from 1646 on believed that heretics in the army were the greatest threat to Presbyterianism and so became a central figure in an attack on the republic. In 1649 Love became involved in a plot to return the exiled Charles II to the throne of England, for which act he was condemned to death and beheaded three years before this volume was printed. "The volumes of posthumously published sermons show that Love was an able preacher whose method was to apply Calvinist doctrine to both comfort and humble his flock before God," (DNB). This volume was the property of Rev. William De Loss Love, Jr, most probably of Hartford, CT. ESTCR202772. Wing (2nd ed.) L3149 (Variant?).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 27380
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

LUCCOCK, HALFORD E.  Jesus And The American Mind.
New York: Abingdon Press, (1930). 224 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26063
    Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005