| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 218 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CHINA, REPUBLIC). (SHIH-CHIEH, WANG, PREFACE.) Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from the Chinese National Palace Museum and the Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan. [Geneva]: Skira, 1961. 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates & 223 b/w photos, map. A very good copy with some soiling along the extremities. Â ¶ Added title on cover: "Chung-hua wen wu." Exhibited at 5 prominent U.S. galleries by the Government of the Republic of China in 1961-1962. In English with a list of titles in Chinese. 231 objects discussed and illustrated. Arntzen I514. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32988 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| (SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET). Chinese Ceramics, Works of Art and Jades. November 20-21, 1973. Sale #3574. New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1973. Unpaged [approx. 225 pp.]. Sq. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. A very good copy with rubbed wrappers. Â ¶ 791 items. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12943 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| (SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET). Early Chinese Ceramics and Excavated Objects. February 7, 1974. Sale #3601. New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974. 78 pp. Sq. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. A very good copy with light soiling to wrappers. Â ¶ From the collections of James Marshall Plumer and others. 231 items. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12942 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| [CHINESE ANTIQUITIES]. Historical Relics Unearthed in New China. Xin Zhongguo chu tu wen wu. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. [ii], plates [92 leaves], 8 pp. + 8 pp. Folio. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 217 color & b/w plates (some 2 page).. Boards lightly stained else a very good copy. Â ¶ Added title page in English, French, German, Spanish, Vietnamese. Text in Chinese. Introduction and list of plates in English laid in loose in booklet and in rear in Chinese. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33017 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| (SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET). Important Chinese Ceramics. October 31-November 1, 1974. Hong Kong: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974. Unpaged [approx. 200 pp.]. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. A very good copy with light soiling to wrappers. Â ¶ 341 items. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12941 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHINESE ART SOC. OF AMERICA. Archives of the Chinese Art Society of America. I - 1945-1946, New York: Chinese Art Society of America, 1946. 98 pp. + plates [12 pp]. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates, 1 photo and 4 drawings. Faint soiling on the wrappers else a near fine copy. Â ¶ Articles on Paul Pelliot, Orientalists in France during the War, Style of Chinese Bronzes, A Problem in the Iconography of Three Early Bird Vessels, Three Early Portraits of Bodhidharma. Arntzen Q50. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32995 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION, ANDERSON GALLERIES. Chinese Art. The Ton-Ying Collection of 1930. Important Porcelains... property of the Ton-Ying & Company... January 24th and 25th. New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1930. 133 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with numerous b/w photos. Spine a bit worn at head and heel else very good. Â ¶ Important porcelains including pieces from the Imperial collection: snuff bottles, bronzes, enamels, semiprecious mineral carvings, rare early dynastic pottery: property of the Ton-Ying & Company. Sale number 3812. 399 lots. Lancour 5581. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33090 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION, ANDERSON GALLERIES. Collection of Chinese art ... brought to this country for sale by H. Minami-Kawa, from Peiping, China. December 15 & 16, 1931. New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1931. [33-69] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Fair, foxed, a few prices noted. Â ¶ Second session only, items 241-460, Snuff bottles, jade, pewter, monochrome and decorated porcelains, semiprecious mineral carving. Lancour 5774. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33111 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| MINNESOTA MUSEUM OF ART. Jade as Sculpture. Saint Paul: Minnesota Museum of Art, 1975. 80 pp. Sq. 8vo. Elaborately blind stamped paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 tipped-in color & 104 b/w photos. Catalog CXXV. Small soiled mark on rear wrapper else a near fine copy. Â ¶ On exhibit at the Minnesota Museum of Art, Rare Art Inc. (New York City), and the Indianapolis Museum of Art in 1975. One extra tipped-in b/w illustration not mentioned in introduction worked loose. Errata slip. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33366 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS (SPRINGFIELD, MASS). The Raymond A. Bidwell Collection of Chinese Bronzes and Ceramics. Springfield: Published by the Raymond A. and Bertha U. Bidwell Fund for the Museum of Fine Arts, 1965. 85 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. Â ¶ Catalogue of 97 items prepared by Merlin and Mary Ann Dailey. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33180 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BAKER, JANET. Appeasing the Spirits: Sui and Tang Dynasty Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection. Hempstead: Hofstra University, (1993). 55 pp. Sm. 4to. Photo-pictorial stapled paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 35 color photos, 1 b/w map and 1 b/w plan. Faint rubbing to wrappers, else contents fine. Â ¶ Introduction, bibliography, and very detailed illustrated catalogue of 75 objects. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33343 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BARNARD, NOEL, LA BAS, ANTONY, ET AL. Bronze vessels with copper inlaid decor and pseudo-copper inlay of Ch'un-ch'iu and Chan-kuo times [Two Volumes]. [Kioloa, N.S.W., Australia]: n.p. [1987]. 62, [171-178], 4 pp.; [63]-171 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 16, pts. 1-2. Fine to near fine, small tape repair to wrapper of first volume. Â ¶ Paper to be presented at the Kioloa Conference, N.S.W., Ancient Chinese and Southeast Asian Bronze Cultures, 8-12 February 1988. Part 1 dated May, 1987; part 2 dated August, 1987. OCLC shows 2 copies: the Met and UPenn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33182 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. Casting-On: A Characteristic Method of Joining Employed in Ancient China. n.p. n.p. 1985. 70 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 13. A very good copy. Â ¶ Paper presented at the International Conference on Ancient Chinese Civilization [La Civilta Cinese Antica] Vencice 1-5, 1985. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33186 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. The Entry of Cire-Perdue investment Casting, and certain other metallurgical techiques (mainly metal-working) into south China and their progress northwards. [Kioloa, N.S.W., Australia]: n.p. [1987]. 106 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 15. A very good copy. Â ¶ Paper to be presented at the Kioloa Conference, N.S.W., Ancient Chinese and Southeast Asian Bronze Cultures, 8-12 February 1988. OCLC shows a single copy at the Met. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33183 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. [Four Pre-prints from] The Second Australian Conference on Archaeometry. Nos. 14, 21, 22, 23. [Canberra, Australia]: n.p. 1985. 15, 15, 13, 12 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 14, 21-23. Very good copies. Â ¶ Held at the Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 11-14 February, 1985. 14. Free Copper Pareticles in Archaeological Bronze Artifacts; 21. Recent Archaeometallurgical Studies in Australia; 22. Chinese Bronze vessels with copper inlaid decor of Ch'un-ch'iu times; 23. Some thoughts on Mechanical and Metallurgical Joins in Two-Stage Casting during the Eastern Chou Period. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33187 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. Some Observations on Metal-Winning and the Societal Requirements of Early Metal Production in China. n.p. n.p. 1981. 61 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 4. A very good copy. Â ¶ Paper prepared for the proceedings of the Moesgard Symposium: The Origin of Agriculture and Technology: West or East Asia?, Demark, Nov. 21-25 1978. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33185 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. Some Preliminary thoughts on the Significance of the Kuang-Han Pit-Burial Bronzes and other Artifacts. n.p. n.p. 1989. 59 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 25a. A fine copy. Â ¶ Paper to be published in Beitrage zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Archaologie. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33184 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NOEL. Wrought Metal-Working Prior to Middle Shang(?) - A Problem in Archaeological and Art-Historical Research Approaches. Berkeley: Institute of East Asian Studies, 1981. [4-30] pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with b/w drawings. A near fine copy. Â ¶ Reprinted from Early China 6, 1980-1981. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33189 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| JACQUES BARRERE. (PHILIPPE DELALANDE AND MARIE-ODILE EVAIN, COLLAB.) Art d'Extreme Orient: Art due Gandhara. Jade Archaique en Chine. Archeologie Chinoise. Paris: Jacque Barrere, 1988. Unpaged [62 pp]. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 29 color plates and photos. About very good with a bump to one corner, creasing on front wrapper and scuffing on rear wrapper. Â ¶ Text in French. Exhibition ran from March to May 1988. OCLC shows only 2 copies. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33342 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BEURDELEY, MICHEL. (TRANS. DIANA IMBER.) Chinese Trade Porcelain. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1962. Frontis, xii, 219 pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Sm. Sq. 4to. Gold lettering on maroon cloth. First American edition. 24 hand-tipped color plates + 100 figures + 244 b/w catalogue photos. Near fine. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Comprehensive study and catalogue of Chinese ceramics produced for western export. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 12190 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BEURDELEY, MICHEL. Porcelaine de la Compagnie des Indes. Fribourg: Office du Livre, (1962). 226 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 24 color plates and 344 b/w photos. A fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. Â ¶ All color plates tipped-in. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 30828 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| DUNHUANG WEN WU YAN JIU SUO BIAN. [DUNHUANG INSTITUTE OF ANTIQUITIES]. Dunhuang cai su. Beijing: Ren min mei shu chu ban she [People's Art], 1960. 14, [2] pp., Plates. Pale green cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt (hardback). First edition [Di 1 ban.]. Illus. with 12 color & 101 b/w plates. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ "Colored idols of Dun-huang." USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 31957 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| SONG BOREN (XUEYAN, SONG). Song Xueyan mei hua xi shen pu [Two Volumes]. Shanghai: Zhonghua shu ju, 1928. 5, 4, 25 pp; 25, 3, 3, 2, 10 pp. 8vo. )25 x 14.5 cm). Paper wrappers, on double leaves, Chinese style. Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. Wrappers flecked with some loss of blue covering, label lacking on one volume, mostly gone on the other; volume II with small chips and tears to the corner of the rear wrappers and the top margin of the last four leaves not affecting text of images, scattered foxing, otherwise a very good copy; lacking the case but for one board. Â ¶ "Register of Plum-Blossom Portraits." Mei hua xi shen pu (mid 13th century) is considered to be the earliest printed book in which the pictures are not just supporting the text, but have an independent standing as aesthetic objects. OCLC shows only one holding of this edition. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 33630 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BOUGH, HON-CAN. The Tsung Chow Bell of the Emperor Ch'eng Wang 1109 B.C. The History of the Early Chow Dynasty as Given by the Emperor Ch'eng Wang (1115-1079 B.C.) in the Inscriptions of the Tsung Chow Bell. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. iii [4], 133 pp. on double leaves. 4to. Embroidered and decorated blue cloth with string ties. Bright blue endpapers with black, green, magenta, and gilt decorations. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings, photos, maps, and extensive facsimiles. Boards rubbed and sunned, old call numbers to lower spine (from Economic Assoc.), dampstain to inner margin of frontis not affecting image, overall a good solid copy. Uncommon. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 19501 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN. (HARRY M. GARNER, TEXT.) Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Arts of the Ming Dynasty. London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1957. Unpaged [46 pp]. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w plates and photos. A very good or better copy with 2 tiny soiled marks on front wrapper. Â ¶ Organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain and the Oriental Ceramic Society, an exhibition of 384 items at the Arts Council Gallery from November to December 1957. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33349 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005