| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N.A. Manchuria. Land of Opportunities. New York: South Manchuria Railway Co., (1924). ix, 98 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with b/w photos and 1 color folding map. Some waffling to cloth else a very good copy, map fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33428 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| [SHIH, HU]. Selected Bibliography of Dr. Hu Shih's Writings in Chinese. Selected bibliography of Dr. Hu Shih's writing in Western languages [Two Volumes]. Hu Shi xian sheng zhu zuo mu lu (yi) Zhong wen. Hu Shi xian sheng zhu zuo mu lu (er) Xi wen. Taipei: Academia Sinica, Institute of History and Philosophy, Zhong yang yan jiu yuan li shi yu yan yan jiu suo, 1959. [889-907]; [909-914] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. One volume with small chips and tears to top edge else very good. Â ¶ Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Vol. XXVIII. Studies presented to Hu Shih on his Sixty-fifth birthday, May 1957. Text in Chinese and English. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33048 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| ALEKSEEV, V. M.; DUMAN, LAZAR' ISAEVICH; PETROV, L. A., EDS. Kitai: istoriia, ekonomika, kul'tura: geroicheskaia bor'ba za natsional'nuiu nezavisimost': sbornik statei Moskva: Izd-vo AN SSSR, 1940. 534 pp.+ [9] leaves of plates. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with frontis captioned on tissue guard, 14 plates, 90 in-text photos & drawings, and 1 folding color map. A very good clean copy, bookplate of A.I. Ward, map fine. Â ¶ China: History, Economy, Culture. In Russian. Extensive bibliography. Chronology. Index. OCLC shows only 5 copies. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29822 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM AND MASON, GEORGE HENRY. (LORD MACLEHOSE OF BEOCH, K.T., FOREWORD.) Views of 18th Century China. Costumes: History: Customs. London: Studio Editions, (1988). 223 pp. Folio. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. First edition thus. Illus. with 109 color plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Comprised of: The Costume of China by George Henry Mason and The Costume of China by William Alexander, both of which were printed by William Bulmer and published by William Miller in 1804 and 1805 respectively. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34289 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| ALLEY, REWI. The People have Strength. Peking: Published by the author, 1954. 281 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Sequel to "Yo Banfa!" A very good copy, minor soiling to head of spine and bottom edge, owner's stamp on free front endpaper; in a good chipped and soiled dust jacket. Â ¶ Includes two signed letters from the author to Maud Russell along with a copy of Russell's membership card to the American Labor Party. Russell was the subject of Karen Garner's 2003 book: Precious Fire: Maud Russell and the Chinese Revolution. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33430 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. (KUO MO-JO, ILLUS.) The Chinese Exhibition. An Illustrated Handlist of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China. Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1974. 104 pp. 8vo. Photo-pictorial paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 16 color plates and 385 b/w photos. A very good, minor wear to spine ends, wrappers lightly rubbed. Â ¶ Publisher's corrigenda laid in loose. Exhibition of items displayed at the National Gallery of Art in Washington and the Nelson Gallery-Atkins Museum in Kansas City in 1974-5. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33301 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BAI, JUYI. LEVY, HOWARD S., TRANS. Translations from Po Chu-i's Collected Works. Volume I, The Old Style Poems [and} Volume II, The Regulated Poems [Two Volumes]. New York: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1971. 183 pp.; 94 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. A fine set. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 33210 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BALAZS, ETIENNE. Political Theory and Administrative Reality in Traditional China. London: Univ. of London, 1965. 80 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers worn and soiled, occasional marginalia in Chinese, otherwise contents very good. Â ¶ "Three lectures ... delivered in January 1963 at the invitation of the University of London." USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33550 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BARRETT, DAVID D. Dixie Mission: The United States Army Observer Group in Yenan, 1944. Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1970. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 27 b/w photos and 1 map (endpaper). A very good copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33534 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BASHFORD, JAMES W. China. An Interpretation. New York: Abingdon Press, (1916). 620 pp. 8vo. Cloth, top edge and titles gilt (hardback). First Edition. Illus. with 4 b/w photos. Head of spine worn else a very good copy. Â ¶ Inscribed by the author to E. D. Burton. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33515 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| FAN LI BEN. Ming xin bao jian. Hong Kong: Yong jing tang shu ju, n.d. 28 leaves, doubled. 4to. (25 cm). Paper wrappers (paperback). Slight crease to front wrapper else a near fine copy. Â ¶ "Precious Mirror of the Clear Heart." This compilation of ethical teachings and sayings of Confucius, Mencius, Xun Zi, and other Confucian, neo-Confucian, and Taoist philosophers was the first book in Chinese translated in a European language and was "one of the most popular moral tracts of the Ming-dynasty period, particularly in Fujian and the Chinese trading community of the Philippines (see Ellis: BHS v.83). OCLC shows a single copy of this edition at Chinese Univ. Hong Kong. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32477 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BIELENSTEIN, HANS. Chinese Historical Demography. A.D. 2-1982. Stockholm: Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, 1987. 288 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy. Â ¶ Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, Bulletin No. 59. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33862 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CHINA HANDBOOK EDITORIAL BOARD. China Handbook 1952-53. Taipei: China Publishing Co., 1952. x, 632 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color flag and 1 musical score. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a sunned spine. Â ¶ Inscribed to Ambassador Angus I. Ward on the occasion of his 60th birthday, July 19, 1953, with Ward's bookplate. Ward became famous for his year-long house arrest and imprisonment by the communist Chinese after they took Mukden in 1948. He was Ambassador to Kabul, Afghanistan, from 1952 to 1956. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33456 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BOULGER, DEMETRIUS CHARLES. History of China. Volumes I and II [of III]. London: W.H. Allen, 1881, 1882. Frontis, vi, 604 pp., Adv. [48 pp]; frontis, 557 pp., Adv [48 pp]. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations (hardback). First editions. Good copies: spine ends chipped, boards heavily worn and scuffed; Vol. I. rear hinge starting; Vol. II tear along front joint, most leaves unopened (uncut). Â ¶ Volume I, reviewer's copy with publisher's stamp. Book review laid in loose in Vol. II. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 33520 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| EDITORIAL BOARD OF WHO S WHO IN CHINA. "ZHONGGUO REN MING DA CI DIAN" BIAN JI BU. Who's Who in China. Current Leaders. Zhongguo ren ming da ci dian. Xian ren dang zheng jun ling dao ren wu juan. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1989. xx, 1126 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Â ¶ Text in Chinese and English. Short biographies of 2185 senior officials in central and local governments, the communist party, and the army. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 33267 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| BUCK, JOHN LOSSING. Land Utilization in China. A Study of 16,786 farms in 186 localities, and 38,256 farm families in twenty-two provinces in China, 1929-1933. New York: Council on Economic and Cultural Affairs, 1956. xxxii, 494 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. Illus. with 50 b/w photos and 21 maps. Spine ends and front joint torn, owner's stamp on front wrapper, stamp on free front endpaper, leaves browning otherwise contents very good. ¶ Text volume. Stamped compliments of the publisher. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35119 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BULLING, A. The Meaning of China's Most Ancient Art: An Interpretation of Pottery Patterns from Kansu (Ma Ch'ang and Pan-Shang) and Their Development in the Shang, Chou and Han Periods. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1952. xii, 150 pp. Index. Bibliography. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 b/w plates and 79 b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy, boards a bit soiled, otherwise crisp, clean, and unmarked. Â ¶ Bulling's excellent treatise covers circles and spiral patterns including heavenly bodies; triangles, zig-zag, bottle, and gourd-shaped patterns; lozenge patterns; tree and anthropomorphic designs, cosmic trees, scorpion, and Orion; and tree-rites, constellations-myths, and gods. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19311 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| BYLIN, MARGIT. Notes sur Quelques objects neolithiques trouves a formose Stockholm: [Ostasiatiska museet], 1932. [105-110] pp., [4] lvs. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. A near fine copy. Â ¶ Reprinted from The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Ostasiatiska Musset) Stockholm. Bulletin No. 4. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33079 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CARROLL, THOMAS D. Account of the T'u-Yu-Hun in the History of the Chin Dynasty. Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 195s. [1], 47 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. East Asia Studies, Institute of International Studies, University of California. Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations: No. 4. A very good+ copy, spine sunned and edges darkened, otherwise crisp, clean, and unmarked. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33223 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CHANG, CHUNG-LI. (FRANZ MICHAEL, INTRO.) The Income of the Chinese Gentry. A Sequel to The Chinese Gentry: Studies on their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society. Seattle: Univ. Washington Press, 1962. xvii, 369 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 41 b/w tables. Small nickto top edge of front board else a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33470 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| CHEN, SU-CHING. China and Southeastern Asia. Chungking: China Institute of Pacific Relations, 1945. iii, 54 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. China Council Series Number Five. A very good copy with light soiling and a small chip on the front wrapper. Â ¶ Prepared for use at the Ninth Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations held at Hot Springs, Virginia, in January 1945. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33518 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHEN, CHUNGSHEN S. The Chinese Census of Population Since 1912. Shanghai: l'Institut International de Statistique, 1930. 14 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A good exlib copy with some of the usual markings, wrappers and spine chipped. Â ¶ XIXe Session de l'Institut International de Statistique, Tokio, 1930 at head of title. Actually the piece is primarily on the Chinese census prior to 1912. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33575 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHEN, WARREN H. An Estimate of the Population of China in 1929. [from] XIXe Session de l'Institut International de Statistique. Tokio, 1930. Shanghai: l'Institut International de Statistique, 1930. 35 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A good+ exlib copy with some of the usual markings, detached wrappers are sunned with chips around the edges. Â ¶ XIXe Session de l'Institut International de Statistique, Tokio, 1930 at head of title. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33582 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHINESISCH-SCHWEIZERISCHE GESELLSCHAFT, SOCIETE SINO-HELVETIQUE. Reden und Vortrage gehalten an der Grundundsversammlung, Discours et Conferences prononces a l'occasion de la seance de fondation. Marz 1945. Le 6 mars 1945. Lucerne: n.p., 1945. 52 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 2 color and 4 duotone drawings and musical scores. A good copy, lacking the rear wrapper, front wrapper and last page a little soiled, some pencil marginalia.  ¶ Text in German and/or French. Includes: Quelques traits de la civilization chinoise by F.T. Chen; Der Minya Konka, Chinas hà ¶chster Berg by Ed. Imhof; and La chanson populaire chinoise by Hsiao Shusien. OCLC shows only 4 copies. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33566 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
| CHING-WEI, WANG, ET AL. China Affairs. (A Collection of Pamphlets issued by the Institute from August-December, 1939). n.p.: China Institute of International Affairs, 1939. 8vo. Limp cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo. A very good copy, minor wear to spine ends, text clean, crisp, and unmarked. Â ¶ Volume I consisting of nine articles with a variety of authors concerning peace with the Japanese: The Peace Movement in China; The Re-establishment of Peace in East Asia; The Renaissance of the Kuomintang; Retrospect and Prospect; China and East Asia; The Scorched Earth Policy and its Misapplication; Nation-wide Support to the Peace Movement; Chungking's Bid for Peace; The European War and East Asia. Wang Ching Wei (1883-1944) was a Chinese revolutionary, assistant to Sun Yat Sen, premier (1932-35), but broke with Chiang Kai-shek in 1938, advocating, instead, peace with Japan and continued struggle against the Communists. He was premier of the Japanese puppet government at Nanjing. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 33425 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005