| next page |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [CHILE]. Código de comercio de la Repoeblica de Chile. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, 1889. 507 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and decorations (hardback). First edition (Edicion Oficial). A very good copy with a scuffed spine and some edgewear mostly to corners. Palau 56061. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] Book number: 34471 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [CHILE]. Estatutos de la Sociedad de Artesanos Union [with] Estatutos del Club del Progresso [with] Estatutos de la sociedad Union Fraternal [with] Estatutos del Club de Los Obreros de Santiago [with] Reglamento interior de la sociedad de Artesanos de Santiago [with] Estatutos de la Union Fraternal (Sociedad de Socorros Moetuos). [with] Estudio sobre la Francmasoneria. Santiago: 1870-1875. 31, 5, 15, 7, 7, 16, 68 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter cloth over marbled paper covered boards (hardback). First editions. Very good copies, trimmed, in a very good binding, light edgewear, additons to text in holograph on one leaf, trimmed with some loss. Seven mutual benefit (political and social) society pamphlets bound together from the period of expansion of these societies which first began in 1853 and were the main method of organizing for social and labor demands necessitated by industrialization. Includes: Estatutos de la Sociedad de Artesanos Union (Imprenta de la Libreria del Mercurio, 1874). OCLC shows none for this year and only five others; Estatutos del Club del Progresso (Imprenta Franklin, 1875). OCLC shows none; Estatutos de la sociedad Union Fraternal (Imprenta Nacional, 1874). OCLC shows 1; Estatutos del Club de Los Obreros de Santiago (Imprenta Nacional, 1870). OCLC shows none. Three later society articles are added by hand, one partially trimmed; Reglamento interior de la sociedad de Artesanos de Santiago (n.p., n.d.) OCLC shows a 1870 edition, 1 copy; Estatutos de la Union Fraternal (Sociedad de Socorros Moetuos), Aprobados por el Supremo Gobierno (Imprenta Nacional, 1875). OCLC shows none, but 2 from other years; Estudio sobre la Francmasoneria por el ilustrismo senor Dupanloup, Obispo de Orleans, traducido del original Frances para La Estrella de Chile (Imprenta de La Estrella de Chile, 1875). OCLC shows two. All are scarce. Holdings, if any, only at BN Chile. Palau 77319 (Francmasoneria, diff. ed). Others not in Palau. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP 30098] Book number: 34432 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [CHILE]. Ley No. 3165. Sobre Patentes Profesionales e Industriales. Promulgada en el Diario Oficial de 27 de Diciembre de 1916. Valparaiso: Talleres Tip. de La Union, 1917. 45 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. A good copy, removed from a larger volume, chipped along spine, title page soiled, scattered marginalia, owner's stamp on first page, leaves browned. Includes fee schedules. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 33986 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [CHILE]. Ley de Alcoholes. Promulgada en el Diario Oficial de 18 de Enero de 1902. Texto de la Circular Dirigida por el Ministerio del Interior á los Intendentes y Gobernadores, el 30 de Marso de 1905, sobre el Cumplimiento del Artículo 79 de esta ley. Iquique: Imp. de El Nacional, 1905. 76 pp. 24mo. Disbound. First edition. Removed from a larger volume, a few marginal chips, leaves browned but contents quite good. Northern Chilean Imprint. OCLC shows no copies. None in BN de Chile or any major Chilean Libraries. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] Book number: 34039 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| [CHILE. CORTE DE APELACIONES]. Memorias i actas de las visitas quinquenales practicadas por los señores ministros de la Iltma. corte de apelaciones de concepcion en los diversos departamentos de su jurisdiccion desde diciembre de 1880. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, 1892. 911 pp. 8vo. Alligator-patterned black cloth with beveled boards, red morocco spine label titled in gilt, all edges marbled (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, leaves lightly browned. Quinquennial inspection by the Court of Appeals documenting work since the last inspection, cases still awaiting decision, and other court matters. One of the last to be issued seperately as they were later published in the Gaceta de los Tribunales. OCLC locates a single copy at Duke. Not in BN Chile. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP 17199] Book number: 34469 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| [CHILE]. Views of Valparaiso and District after the Great Earthquake of August 16th 1906. [Valparaiso]: [Sold by J.W. Hardy], [1906]. [4], 97, [1] pp. Obl. 4to. (25 x 30 cm). Cloth (hardback) with gilt title. First edition. Illus. with 100 plates with 106 photos (1 folding). Boards stained else a very good copy. Perhaps lacking a title page though of the four copies listed in OCLC at least three have no title page. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP 42997] Book number: 33780 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| [CHILE]. Views of Valparaiso and District after the Great Earthquake of August 16th 1906 [Vistas del terremoto; 16 de agosto 1906]. [Valparaiso y Santiago]: [Sold by J.W. Hardy], [1906]. [4], 97, [1] pp. Obl. 4to. (25 x 30 cm). Red cloth with gilt title. First edition. Illus. with 106 photos (1 folding) on 100 plates. Boards stained else a very good copy. Perhaps lacking a title page though of the four copies listed in OCLC at least three have no title page. Published in Spanish as Vistas del terremoto; 16 de agosto 1906. Not in Palau. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP 42997] Book number: 33780 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| AVILA MARTEL, ALAMIRO DE, ED. Impresos del periodo presidencial de Bulnes. Santiago: Biblioteca Central de la Universidad de Chile, 1967. frontis, 24 pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Rubbed else near fine. 142 items plus introduction. Manuel Bulnes Prieto (1799-1866) was twice President of Chile (1841-1846 and 1846-1851). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 34230 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| BEAS SALAZAR, CARLOS. Artículos Pedagójicos. La Serena: Imp. y Lib. el Porvenir, 1912. 71 pp. 12mo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy, sunned wrappers, occasional pen marginalia. Inscribed by the author with his initials. Includes: Testos Escolares. Instinto de Imitacion. Arte de Interrogar. Escuela Activa. Espiritu de Trabajo. Trabajo Manual Ambidiestro. Aritmetica Intuitiva. Sancion. A single copy is at the BN de Chile. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 34049 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BEMIS, SAMUEL FLAGG. Early Diplomatic Missions from Buenos Aires to the United States 1811-1824. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1940. 93 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First separate printing. A very good copy, small tears at extremities, bookplate of the New Haven Colony Historical Society. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, April 1939. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 35181 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| BRISEÑO, RAMON. Repertorio de Antigüedades Chilenas, o sea, de los primeros pasos por Chile dados en las distintas sendas de su vida poeblica, desda que fué descubierto hasta que logró sacudir el yugo colonial. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Gutenberg, 1889. frontis, 580 pp. Folio. Later red buckram (hardback). First edition. Half-title and last leaf professionally repaired and mounted else a very good crips exlib copy, rebound, with gilt accession numbers on spine. Ramon Briseno (1817-1910) was director of the Biblioteca Nacional. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP 12899] Book number: 34224 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| CASTRO GÁRIN, FABIO. Legislación de Minas de Chile. Código, Leyes, Reglamentos y Disposiciones vigentes. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1918. 201 pp. 16mo. Quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers (hardback). First edition. Leaves browned else a near fine copy. A important collection of the then current code and related laws. OCLC shows only 8 copies. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP 8599] Book number: 34104 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE. Centenario de la Universidad de Chile [Group of Four Programs]. [Santiago de Chile]: Imp. La Republica, 1942. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Four pamphlets from the Centenary of the University of Chile: 1: Commemoracion del Centenario de la Universidad de Chile, Velada Solemne en el Teatro Municipal, 19 de Noviembre 1942 (4 pp. program with ticket stub); 2: Primer Festival sinfonico, Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile del Instituto de Extension Musical...Solista Blanca Hauser... 20 de Noviembre 1942 (11 pp. program with ticket stub); 3: Centenario de la Universidad de Chile 1842-1942 Homenaje a los Paises de America Sabado 21 de Noviembre de 1942, Estadio Nacional, 3 pm. (4 pp. program); 4: El Gallardete Universitatio...(4 pp. brochure). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 33923 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CHILE. EMBASSY. CORREA, MARIO, ED. National emblems, amusements, and games. (Chilean Cultural Panorama: 1). Washington, D.C.: Embassy of Chile, 1979. 25 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with duotone photos, map, and musical score. A very good copy. Basic facts about Chile plus National Emblems, Amusements and Games. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 35187 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| MEDINA CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION ORGANIZING COMMITTEE. Jose Toribio Medina 1852-1930. A Cententary Bibliographical Exhibition containing manuscripts, iconographic materials and mementoes November 6 through December 6, 1952 from the private collection of Maury A. Bromsen... Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1952. 7 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy with faint crease to corner. ...supplemented by selections from the Library of Congress, the Columbus Memorial Library and other institutions and individuals. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 33930 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DESMADRYL, NARCISSE EDMOND JOSEPH. AMUNATEGUI, MIGUEL LUIS, REVISOR. Galeria Nacional o Coleccion de Biografias i Retratos de Hombres Celebres de Chile, escrita por los principales literatos del pais. Tomo Segundo. [Volume II only]. Santiago de Chile: Impr. Chilena, 1854. 236 pp. Folio. Cloth stamped in blind, spine and boards decorated in gilt, all edges gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w plates. Extremities worn, small tears on front joint, boards rubbed, front hinge starting, foxing throughout, mainly at margins and versos of plates. Includes portraits of the following: Jos Miguel de Carrera, Francisco de la Lastra, Francisco Ramon Vicua, Juan Egaa, Ramon Freire, Manuel Vicua, Mariano de Egaa, Jos Alejo Eyzaguirre, Joaquin Prieto, Francisco Balmaceda, Manuel Renjifo, Francisco Antonio Prez, Jorge Beauchef, Guillermo Devic Tupper, Carlos Wooster, Jos Tomas Ovalle, Diego Portales, Agustin Vial Santelices, Antonio Garca Reyes, Francisco A. Pinto, Jos, Manuel Borgoo, Manuel Gandarillas, Bernardo Vera i Pintado, Rafael V. Valdivieso, Manuel Boelnes, Manuel Montt, Juan Gregorio de las Heras, Joaquin Tocornal, Benjamin viel, Manuel Blanco Encalada, and Jos Mara de la Cruz. Provenance: Copy of Manuel A. Silva, with his name in gilt on front board Scarce. OCLC shows only six copies. Palau 96696. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP 73095] Book number: 35118 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| DONOSO, RICARDO; MEZA VILLALOBOS, NÉSTOR. FACULTAD DE FILOSOFÍA, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE. Recepción Academica de Don Ricardo Donoso. Verificada el 12 de Septiembre de 1963. Santiago de Chile: Central de Publicaciones, 1963. 13, 34 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Small tear to lower spine else a near fine copy, minor creasing. Author's gift card laid in loose. Includes: Discurso del senor Ricardo Donoso; Discurso del senor Nestor Meza Villalobos; Bibliografia de Ricardo Donoso. Ricardo Donoso (1896-1985) was a liberal intellectual, director of the National Archives, and professor of History at the Univ. Chile. His major work was The Political Ideas in Chile. OCLC shows only three copies. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 34037 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| ESPIÑEIRA, ANTONIO. Fuera de su Centro. Comedia Original. Et un acto y en verso. Santiago de Chile: Impr. Cervantes, 1887. 51 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers soiled and stained else a very good copy. Publicada en la Revista de Artes y Letras. OCLC shows only one copy at BN Chile. Palau 82861. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] Book number: 34001 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| CHILE. OFICINA CENTRAL DE ESTADÍSTICA. Lei sobre organizacíon de la Oficina Central de Estadística. (Publicada en el Diario Oficial de 6 de Diciembre de 1911). Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, 1911. 18 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A good copy, wrappers detached and lightly soiled with tears along spine, staple holes along inner margin, marginalia. OCLC shows copies at Harvard and Univ. Essex. Also one at BN Chile. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] Book number: 34031 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GIL Y ZÁRATE, ANTONIO. Manual de literatura. parte primera: principios generales de retórica y poética. Valparaiso: Imprenta del Diario, 1852. 125 pp. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). First Chilean edition. A good copy, boards and spine scuffed, repair to prologue, dampstain on first blank and last few leaves, owner's name on last blank. Obra adoptada en Santiago de Chile para la enseñanza de este ramo en el Instituo Nacional, y en otros establecimientos de educacion. This edition not recorded in OCLC. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 34443 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| GORMAZ, MANUEL. Prontuario alfabético de los codigos Chilenos, boletin de las leyes publicados hasta la fecha y otras disposiciones patrias vijentes sobre materias análogas. Santiago: Imprenta i Libreria de la Independencia, 1867. 563 p. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands ruled in gilt (hardback). First edition. A very good copy, boards and spine lightly scuffed, minor edgewear, scattered foxing mostly to endpapers, leaves browning but clean, solid binding. OCLC shows one copy DIBAM BN Chile. Echeverría y Reyes: biblioteca chilena de legislación y jurisprudencia 51. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 34429 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
| GREZ, VINCENTE. Las mujeres de la independencia. Santiago: Imp. de la Gratitud Nacional, 1910. 128 pp. 16mo. Illustrated paper wrappers. Secunda edicion. A good copy, spine chipped, wrappers damp stained and separated from text block. Scarce. Palau 108983 (1st ed). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 34130 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | ||
|
| CHILE. MINISTERIO DE HACIENDA. Reglamento Orgánico de la Comision de Puertos y de las Oficinas de su Dependencia. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1911. 12 pp. 8vo. Self wrappers. First edition. Removed from a large volume. else about very good, library stamp on front wrapper and first page, scattered notations. Republica de Chile. Ministerio de Hacienda. Num. 2.172. Not in OCLC. One copy at the BN de Chile. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 34006 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| IBÁ-EZ, MAXIMILIANO. Revision del Código de Comercio. Memoria de Prueba para Optar el Grado de Licenciado en la Facultad de Leyes y Ciencias Politicas de la Universidad de Chile. Paris: Imprimerie Paul Dupont, 1890. ii, 280 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. An unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers and spine chipped and torn, back wrapper detached, light scattered foxing, overall still good. Ibá-ez(1868-1933) was a lawyer, journalist, politician, Minister to France and later Minister of Interior. OCLC shows seven copies, Harvard, Yale, Columbia, Tulane, BN de Chile, and Univ.Catolica de Chile (2). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 34118 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. | |
|
| IBÁÑEZ, MAXIMILIANO. Revision del Código de Comercio. Memoria de Prueba para Optar el Grado de Licenciado en la Facultad de Leyes y Ciencias Politicas de la Universidad de Chile. Paris: Imprimerie Paul Dupont, 1890. ii, 280 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. An unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers and spine chipped and torn, back wrapper detached, light scattered foxing, overall still good. Ibáñez (1868-1933) was a lawyer, journalist, politician, Minister to France and later Minister of Interior. OCLC shows seven copies, Harvard, Yale, Columbia, Tulane, BN de Chile, and Univ.Catolica de Chile (2). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 34118 Click here to order or inquire at Kaaterskill Books. |
| next page | |
| Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kaaterskill Books ABAA/ILAB 2005